Area Scoreboard 4-7

NAHL

Playoffs

(Best-of-five)

Central Division

No. 4 Minot 1, No. 1 Austin 1

Friday: Minot 8, Austin 6

Saturday: Austin 2, Minot 1

April 11: Minot vs. Austin, 7:35 p.m.

April 12: Minot vs. Austin, 7:35 p.m.

*April 14: Austin vs. Minot, 7:05 p.m.

*If necessary

College Softball

Division II

Upper Iowa 5, Minot State 3

UI 300 002 0 – 5 6 0

MSU 102 000 0 – 3 4 2

Jacqueline Flood and Shelby Crist; Jen Dixon, Mindy Lorimor (6) and Melissa Bell.

W – Flood; L – Dixon

HR – UI, Lauren Marlinghaus; MSU, Bell (2)

Highlights: UI, Marlinghaus 2-3, HR, 2 RBI, R, Megan Butler 2-4, 2 R; MSU, Bell 2-3, 2 HR, 3 RBI, 2 R.

Minot State 4, Upper Iowa 0

UI 000 000 0 – 0 3 3

MSU 101 101 x – 4 6 1

Brooke Redmond and Shelby Crist; Mindy Lorimor and Darlene Truong.

W – Lorimor; L – Redmond

HR – MSU, Alyssa Cornejo, Stacy Fournier

Highlights: MSU, Cornejo 1-3, HR, RBI, R, Fournier 2-3, HR, 2B, 2 RBI, R, Lorimor 7 IP, 3 H, 6 K, BB.

NJCAA

Williston State 25, NDSCS 0

NDSCS 000 00 – 0 4 4

WSC 996 1x – 25 16 0

W- Courtney Okrainec

HR – WSC, Haley Pardy, Anna Morgan

Highlights: WSC, Pardy 3-5, HR, 8 RBI, Okrainec 5 IP, 4 H, 9 K.

Williston State 21, NDSCS 3

NDSCS 0 00 21 – 3 5 2

WSC (17)22 00 – 21 20 2

W – Alyssa Affleck

HR – WSC, McKayla Haugeberg, Haley Pardy

Highlights: WSC, Molly Li 3-3, 5 RBI.

College Baseball

Division II

Minot State 6,

No. 16 St. Cloud State 1

SCSU 010 000 0 – 1 5 1

MSU 200 301 x – 6 11 2

Chris Kubitz, Scott Sanderson (4) and Mike Jurgella; Jesse Goertzen and Connor Moughtin.

W – Goertzen; L – Kubitz

HR – MSU, A.J. Begay

Highlights: SCSU, Kyle Lieser 1-2, RBI; MSU, Goertzen 7 IP, 5 H, R, 2 K, Begay 3-3, HR, 2 RBI, R, Andrew Roach 2-4, 2B, RBI, 2 R, Connor Moughtin 2-3, RBI.

No. 16 St. Cloud State 16,

Minot State 3

SCSU 100 323 07 – 16 13 4

MSU 000 011 10 – 3 7 3

Garrett Harrison, Reese Gregory (5), Adam Harlander (7), Nick Maiers (8) and Travis Enger and Mike Jurgella; Austin Berntson, Jamin Heller (6), Christopher Fischer (7), Alec Grothe, (7), Conner Oliver (8), Jeff Irving (8) and Paul Vogelsang.

W – Harrison; L – Berntson

HR – SCSU, Eric Loxtercamp, Zak Hoffman, Reese Gregory

Highlights: SCSU, Loxtercamp 2-5, HR, 3 RBI, 3 R, Hoffman 2-4, HR, 2B, 2 RBI, R, Gregory 2-4, HR, 2B, 3 RBI, R, Mike Jurgella 2-4, 2B, 3 RBI, R, Brandon Arnold, 2-5, 2 2B, RBI, 2 R; MSU, A.J. Begay 1-4, 2B, RBI, Brad Rolff 2-4, 2B, R.

NJCAA

Miles CC 10, Williston State 0

WSC 000 000 – 0 2 0

MCC 020 071 – 10 12 0

L – Braydon Bolatas

Miles CC 7, Williston State 4

WSC 200 110 0 – 4 7 5

MCC 430 000 x – 7 7 0

L – Chase Ogolin

Highlights: WSC, R.J. Burrola 2-4, 2 RBI, R.

Late Saturday

Williston State 5, Miles CC 3

MCC 000 002 1 – 3 8 1

WSC 200 120 x – 5 9 1

W – Bridger Berrett

Highlights: WSC, Berrett 5 IP, 4 H, 8 K, Hayden Benson 2-3, 2B, RBI, R.

Williston State 7, Miles CC 4

MCC 010 110 1 – 4 9 2

WSC 010 123 x – 7 9 0

W – Grant Gibbard

HR – WSC, Luke Myers

Highlights: WSC, Gibbard 6 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 6 K, 2 BB, Myers, 1-3, HR, 2 RBI, R.

Men’s golf

Division II

Upper Iowa Spring Invite

at Quail Run Golf Course

Round 2 of 2

Team scores: 1. St. Cloud State 303-293-596; 2. Concordia-St. Paul 306-296-602; 3. Minot State 308-298-606; 4. Winona State 314-301-615; 5. Minnesota-Crookston 307-309-616; 6. Augustana 315-305-620; 7. Minnesota State-Mankato 312-309-621; 8. Bemidji State 320-303-623; 9. Upper Iowa 325-307-632.

Individual top 10: 1. Adam Petterson, C-SP, 72-72-144; 2. Kowan O’Keefe, MSU, 70-75-145; 3. Devin Holmes, SCSU, 75-71-146; 4. Charlie West, SCSU, 71-76-147; 5. Ross Miller, MSU-M, 74-74-148; T6. Chase Hahne, SCSU, 79-70-149; T6. Chance Maiers, C-SP, 76-73-149; T8. Tyler Koivisto, SCSU, 78-72-150; T8. Matt McClure, UMC, 74-76-150; T10. Jake Olsonoski, WSU, 78-73-151; T10. Collin Hammer, A, 79-72-151; T10. Aaron Leintz, BSU, 78-73-151.

Minot State results

T13. Karson O’Keefe 77-75-152; T16. Nick Liebel 81-73-154; T38. Cody Duchscherer 85-75-160; T43. Caset Gleich 80-82-162; T50. Shadreck Schiewshe 85-85-170.

Women’s golf

Division II

Upper Iowa Spring Invite

at Quail Run Golf Course

Round 2 of 2

Team scores: 1. Augustana 319-319-638; 2. Minnesota State-Mankato 334-320-654; 3. Concordia-St. Paul 340-326-666; 4. St. Cloud State 352-331-683; 5. Upper Iowa 350-337-687; 6. Winona State 365-338-703; 7. Central Missouri 361-348-709; 8. Minot State 386-375-761; 9. Minnesota Crookston 405-378-783.

Individual top 10: 1. Kanyapak Sethasompobe, MSU-M 80-75-155; T2. Dani Selberg, MSU-M, 79-78-157; T2. Allie Ostrander, A, 81-76-157; 4. Marisa Toivonen, A, 80-80-160; 5. Maggie Leland, A, 79-82-161; T6. Savannah Stone, C-SP, 85-77-162; T6. Brooke Taylor, SCSU, 80-82-162; T8. Grace Onsrud, UI, 84-81-165; T8. Christy Nelson 86-79-165; T8. Rachel Gray, C-SP, 82-83-165.