Area Scoreboard 4-10

Men’s hockey

Division I?

NCAA Tournament

FROZEN FOUR

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Semifinals

Thursday

Boston College (28-7-4) vs. Union (N.Y.) (30-6-4), 4:30 p.m.

North Dakota (25-13-3) vs. Minnesota (27-6-6), 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

College softball

Division II

Minot State 8, Northern State 0

NSU 000 000 – 0 5 0

MSU 020 303 – 8 9 0

Kami Smesmo and Eryn Yancy; Mindy Lorimor and Darlene Truong.

W – Lorimor; L – Smesmo

HR – MSU, Melissa Bell, Jen Dixon

Highlights: MSU, Lorimor 6 IP, 5 H, 3 K, Bell 2-3, HR, 2B, 5 RBI, 2 R, Dixon 2-3, HR, 3 RBI, R.

Minot State 6, Northern State 4

NSU 002 020 0 – 4 7 1

MSU 050 010 X – 6 5 2

Missy Elkins and Eryn Yancy; Mindy Lorimor, Alyssa Cornejo (3), Jen Dixon (7) and Sarah Nicks.

HR – NSU, Macey Engel, Lindsey Hubler; MSU, Jen Dixon, Sarah Nicks

Highlights: NSU, Engel 3-4, HR, 2 RBI, 2 R, Hubler 2-2, HR, 2 RBI, R; MSU, Dixon 2-3, HR, 2 RBI, 2 R, Nicks, 1-2, HR, 4 RBI, R.

NAHL

Playoffs

(Best-of-five)

Central Division

No. 4 Minot 1, No. 1 Austin 1

April 4: Minot 8, Austin 6

April 5: Austin 2, Minot 1

Friday:?Minot vs. Austin, 7:35 p.m.

Saturday:?Minot vs. Austin, 7:35 p.m.

*Monday:?Austin vs. Minot, 7:05 p.m.

No. 3 Bismarck 2,

No. 2 Aberdeen 0

April 4: Bismarck 4, Aberdeen 2

April 5: Bismarck 5, Aberdeen 1

Friday: Bismarck vs. Aberdeen, 7:15 p.m.

*Saturday:?Bismarck vs. Aberdeen, 7:15 p.m.

*Monday:?Aberdeen vs. Bismarck, 7:15 p.m.

Midwest Division

No. 1 Fairbanks 2,

No. 4 Kenai River 1

April 4: Fairbanks 3, Kenai River 0

April 5: Kenai River 3, Fairbanks 2, OT

Tuesday: Fairbanks 5, Kenai River 2

Wednesday:?Kenai River vs. Fairbanks, late

*Saturday: Fairbanks vs. Kenai River, 10:30 p.m.

No. 3 Wenatchee 2,

No. 2 Minnesota Wilderness 0

April 4: Wenatchee 3, Minnesota Wilderness 0

April 5: Wenatchee 4, Minnesota Wilderness 3Sunday: Minnesota Wilderness 4, Wenatchee 0

*Friday:?Wenatchee vs. Minnesota Wilderness, 9:05 p.m.

*Saturday:?Wenatchee vs. Minnesota Wilderness, 9:05 p.m.

North Division

No. 1 Port Huron 2,

No. 4 Johnstown 0

April 3: Port Huron 3, Johnstown 2

April 4: Port Huron 4, Johnstown 3, OT

Friday: Johnstown vs. Port Huron, 6:30 p.m.

*Saturday: Johnstown vs. Port Huron, 6 p.m.

*Monday:?Port Huron vs. Johnstown, 6 p.m.

No. 2 Michigan 2,

No. 3 Janesville 0

April 4: Michigan 4, Janesville 2

April 5: Michigan 5, Janesville 1

Friday: Janesville vs. Michigan, 6 p.m.

*Saturday: Janesville vs. Michigan, 6 p.m.

*Monday:?Michigan vs. Janesville, 6 p.m.

South Division

No. 1 Amarillo 2,

No. 4 Wichita Falls 0

April 4: Amarillo 4, Wichita Falls 2

April 5: Amarillo 4, Wichita Falls 3

Friday: Wichita Falls vs. Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

*Saturday:?Wichita Falls vs. Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

*Monday:?Amarillo vs. Wichita Falls, 7:05 p.m.

No. 2 Topeka 3,

No. 3 Rio Grande Valley 0

April 4: Topeka 3, Rio Grande Valley 1

April 5: Topeka 2, Rio Grande Valley 1, OT

Wednesday:: Topeka 3, Rio Grande Valley 2, OT

*If necessary

Prep baseball

Class B

Late Tuesday

Ray 21, New Town 2, 5 inn.

NT 101 00 – 2 5 6

R 927 3x – 21 11 3

W – Garrett Hodenfield; L – Shane Buerkle

Highlights: NT, Grady 2-3, 2B, Buerkle 2-3, 3B; Ray, Nick Oster 2-2, 3B, 4 RBI, 3 R, Trevor Hayes 2-3, Garrett Hodenfield 3 RBI.

Ray 16, New Town 0, 3 inn.

NT 0 0 0 – 0 0 2

R 0(16)x – 16 5 2

W – Brenna Hill; L – Trevor Bear