Area Scoreboard 4-11

Men’s hockey

Division I?

NCAA Tournament

FROZEN FOUR

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Semifinals

Thursday

Union 5, Boston College 4

Minnesota 2, North Dakota 1

Championship

Saturday

Union vs. Minnesota, 6:30 p.m.

NAHL

Playoffs

(Best-of-five)

Central Division

No. 4 Minot 1, No. 1 Austin 1

April 4: Minot 8, Austin 6

April 5: Austin 2, Minot 1

Friday:?Minot vs. Austin, 7:35 p.m.

Saturday:?Minot vs. Austin, 7:35 p.m.

*Monday:?Austin vs. Minot, 7:05 p.m.

No. 3 Bismarck 2,

No. 2 Aberdeen 0

April 4: Bismarck 4, Aberdeen 2

April 5: Bismarck 5, Aberdeen 1

Friday: Bismarck vs. Aberdeen, 7:15 p.m.

*Saturday:?Bismarck vs. Aberdeen, 7:15 p.m.

*Monday:?Aberdeen vs. Bismarck, 7:15 p.m.

Midwest Division

No. 1 Fairbanks 2,

No. 4 Kenai River 2

April 4: Fairbanks 3, Kenai River 0

April 5: Kenai River 3, Fairbanks 2, OT

Tuesday: Fairbanks 5, Kenai River 2

Wednesday:?Kenai River 4, Fairbanks 3

Saturday: Fairbanks vs. Kenai River, 10:30 p.m.

No. 3 Wenatchee 2,

No. 2 Minnesota Wilderness 1

April 4: Wenatchee 3, Minnesota Wilderness 0

April 5: Wenatchee 4, Minnesota Wilderness 3Sunday: Minnesota Wilderness 4, Wenatchee 0

*Friday:?Wenatchee vs. Minnesota Wilderness, 9:05 p.m.

Saturday:?Wenatchee vs. Minnesota Wilderness, 9:05 p.m.

North Division

No. 1 Port Huron 2,

No. 4 Johnstown 0

April 3: Port Huron 3, Johnstown 2

April 4: Port Huron 4, Johnstown 3, OT

Friday: Johnstown vs. Port Huron, 6:30 p.m.

*Saturday: Johnstown vs. Port Huron, 6 p.m.

*Monday:?Port Huron vs. Johnstown, 6 p.m.

No. 2 Michigan 2,

No. 3 Janesville 0

April 4: Michigan 4, Janesville 2

April 5: Michigan 5, Janesville 1

Friday: Janesville vs. Michigan, 6 p.m.

*Saturday: Janesville vs. Michigan, 6 p.m.

*Monday:?Michigan vs. Janesville, 6 p.m.

South Division

No. 1 Amarillo 2,

No. 4 Wichita Falls 0

April 4: Amarillo 4, Wichita Falls 2

April 5: Amarillo 4, Wichita Falls 3

Friday: Wichita Falls vs. Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

*Saturday:?Wichita Falls vs. Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

*Monday:?Amarillo vs. Wichita Falls, 7:05 p.m.

No. 2 Topeka 3,

No. 3 Rio Grande Valley 0

April 4: Topeka 3, Rio Grande Valley 1

April 5: Topeka 2, Rio Grande Valley 1, OT

Wednesday:: Topeka 3, Rio Grande Valley 2, OT

*If necessary

Prep baseball

Class B

Bishop Ryan 22, Sawyer 2

BR 374 26 – 22 17 2

S 000 20 – 2 1 3

W – Jake Magnuson; L – Kyle Larson

HR – BR, Tanner Sanders

Highlights: BR, Austin Eggl 5-5, 2 2B, RBI, 5 R, Tyler Allers 3-4, 2B, 4 RBI, 4 R, Sanders 2-3, HR, 2B, 4 RBI, 3 R.

Bishop Ryan 18, Sawyer 0

BR 3 12 3 – 18 10 2

S 0 0 0 – 0 0 3

W – Eli Stewart; L – Jacob Beardsley

HR – BR, Dakota Johnson

Highlights: BR, Stewart 3 IP, 0 H, 1 K, Johnson 3-4, HR, 4 RBI, R, Dustin Bartsch 2-3, 2B, 3 RBI, 2 R, Jonah Kramer 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI, 3 R.

Bottineau 9, Rugby 3

B 140 310 – 9 17 0

R 000 003 – 3 8 3

W – Luke Amsbaugh; L – Eli Luna

HR – B, Kellen Laderquist

Velva-Drake-Anamoose 9, Central McLean 2

CM 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 – 2 1 4

VDA 1 1 4 2 1 0 x – 9 11 4

W- Brad Dean; L – Hunter Jacobs

Highlights: VDA, Dean 11K, Marcus Mack 4-4, Robert Finneseth 2-3, Brady Engebretson 2-4.

Velva-Drake-Anamoose 6, Central McLean 2

CM 2 0 0 0 0 – 2 4 1

VDA 0 0 3 3 x – 6 5 0

W – Bryce Florence; L -Trapper Jacobs

Highlights: VDA, Shad Vedaa 2-2

Lewis & Clark 31, Ray 1

LC 161 2(15)6 – 31 26 1

R 001 0 0x – 1 3 9

W – Austin Schenfisch; L – Garman

Highlights: LC, Alex Nelson 6-6 2 2B 7 R, Guerrero 2-4, Aaron Schenfisch 2-4 2B, Alec Lee 2-2 5 R, M. Guerrero 2-4, Austin Schenfish 2-3; R, Trevor Hayes 2-2.

Boys track and field

Mixed Classes

Carlson Booster Invite

at Dickinson

Team results: 1. Minot 160; 2. Dickinson 94; 3. Dawson County 84.5; 4. Custer County 81.5; 5. Killdeer 76; T6. Mandan 60.5; T6. Sidney 60.5; 8. Trinity 50; 9. Hazen 37; 10. Bowman 21; 11. Mott-Regent 13; 12. Parshall 2; 13. Williston 1.

Individual results

100: 1, Karter Gorney, Minot, 11.48. 2, Lewis Dobitz, Killdeer, 11.48. 3, Trenton Rohr, 11.68. 4, Tai Sokoloski, DC, 11.70. 5, Colter Bachmeier, DC, 11.71. 6, Jace Dukart, Dickinson, 11.90. 7, Colten Stoltz, Mandan, 12.00. 8, Cole Beck, Trinity, 12.05.

200: 1, Lewis Dobitz, Killdeer, 22.95 (SQ). 2, Tucker Beck, Killdeer, 23.24 (SQ). 3, Caleb Benson, Sidney, 23.33. 4, Jayce Dukart, Dickinson, 23.37. 5, Trenton Rohr, Killdeer, 23.73. 6, Collin Roller, Dickinson, 23.91. 7, Rakem Gage, Dickinson, 24.26. 8, Tai Sokoloski, DC, 24.39.

400: 1, Kimani Benjamin, Minot, 51.31 (SQ). 2, Billy Sartwell, Minot, 54.01. 3, Caleb Benson, Sidney, 54.39. 4, Jace Kruger, Trinity, 54.74. 5, Gabe Meschke, Mandan, 55.24.6, Adam Lech, Mandan, 55.68. 7, Colin Moran, Sidney, 55.84. 8, Logan Thiel, Sidney, 56.57.

800: 1, Austin Stradley, CC, 2:05.07. 2, Teegan Olson, Minot, 2:05.15. 3, Collin Schock, Dickinson, 2:08.79. 4, Hunter Lincoln, Killdeer, 2:12.65. 5, Zach Krush, Mandan, 2:17.30. 6, Calum Blankenship, Killdeer, 2:17.75. 7, Alberto Lanzi, CC, 2:18.68. 8, Gabe Hegstad, Minot, 2:18.88.

1,600: 1, Jackson Binstock, Dickinson, 4:33.65 (SQ). 2, Andrew Beach, Minot, 4:50.63. 3, Calum Blankenship, Killdeer, 4:59.31. 4, Gabe Hegstad, Minot, 5:04.66. 5, Carson Barnofsky, CC, 5:08.23. 6, Jon Fishbeck, Mandan, 5:12.30. 7, Jon Mossett, Killdeer, 5:12.39. 8, Harrison Foltz, Minot, 5:18.01.

3,200: 1, Andrew Beach, Minot, 10:39.69. 2, Jaden Wahlund, Minot, 10:41.98. 3, Ashton Jones, DC, 10:44.84. 4, Sean Krill, Minot, 10:58.33. 5, Jordan Krill, Minot, 11:19.17. 6, Chris Stock, Minot, 11:37.44. 7, Justin Hart, Parshall, 12:03. 8, Brandon Schaner, Mandan, 12:08.81.

110 hurdles: 1, Ben Love, Minot, 16.26. 2, Ben Herzog, CC, 16.35. 3, Tanner Schwartz, DC, 16.60. 4, Tanner Fischer, Bowman, 16.65. 5, Carter Blackwell, Dickinson, 16.89. 6, Brady Wegh, MR, 17.36. 7, Christian Steffan, Minot, 17.80. 8, Justin Pflinger, Mandan, 47.57.

300 hurdles: 1, Tanner Schwartz, DC, 43.08. 2, Carter Blackwell, Dickinson, 43.93. 3, Coltyn Nelson, Trinity, 44.35. 4, Tanner Fischer, BC, 44.92. 5, Tyler Quilling, Sidney, 45.43. 6, Caleb Benson, Sidney, 45.79. 7, Christian Steffan, Minot, 45.95. 8, Justin Pfliger, Mandan, 47.57.

400 relay: 1, Minot (Josh Pizzo, Alex Yanosko, Karter Gorney, Myles Preskey), 44.19 (SQ). 2, Killdeer (Tucker Beck, Trenton Rohr, Caleb Musick, Lewis Dobitz), 44:87 (SQ). 3, DC, 45.66. 4, CC, 46.86. 5, Hazen, 47.68. 6, Trinity, 47.91. 7, Dickinson, 48.29. 8, Mandan, 48.42.

800 relay: 1, Killdeer (Tucker Beck, Trenton Rohr, Caleb Musick, Lewis Dobitz), 1:33.44 (SQ). 2, Custer County, 1:33.44. 3, Dickinson, 1:36.15. 4, Dawson County, 1:37.34. 5, Hazen, 1:38.89. 6, Trinity, 1:40.33. 7, Williston, 1:41.31. 8, Dawson County, 1:41.46.

1,600 relay: 1, Dickinson (Jayce Dukart, Jackson Binstock, Levi Jordheim, Tanner Davidson), 3:41.72. 2, CC, 3:43.27. 3, Minot, 3:46.02. 4, Sidney, 3:47.18. 5, Trinity, 3:47.51. 6, Sidney, 3:54.45. 7, Mandan, 3:57.83. 8, Bowman, 4:11.58.

3,200 relay: 1, Minot (Andrew Beach, Dylan Ellis, Billy Sartwell, Teegan Olson), 8:42.26. 2, Dickinson, 8:54.92. 3, Mandan, 8:57.57. 4, Dawson County, 9:14.25. 5, Bowman County, 9:19.71. 6, Custer County, 9:30.54. 7, Trinity, 9:30.79. 8, Dawson County, 10:09.16.

High jump: 1 (tie), Colin Moran, Sidney, 5-08; Nick Klug, Trinity, 5-08. 3, Jace Kruger, Trinity, J5-08. 4, Anray Fiers, Minot, 5-06. 5, John Smith, Bowman, J5-06. 6, Adam Glasscock, CC, 5-04. 7 (tie) Michael McGinnis, Sidney, J5-04; Jon Killham, CC, J5-04. 8, Dillon Jepson, Killdeer, J5-04.

Pole vault: 1, Dillon Silvernale, DC, 13.0 (SQ). 2, Taylor Schwartz, DC, J13.0 (SQ). 3, Logan Thiel, Sidney, J13.0 (SQ). 4, Jace Kruger, Trinity, 12-06 (SQ). 5 Ben Love, Minot, 11-06. 6, Eric Schaper, Dickinson, J11-06. 7, Kacen French, DC, J11-06. 8, Brady Bell, Sidney, 10-06.

Long jump: 1, Timmy Regan, CC, 21-3. 2 (tie), Joe Mayer, Trinity, 21-1 (SQ); Levi Jordheim, Dickinson, 21-1 (SQ). 4, Tucker Beck, Killdeer, 20-11.5 (SQ). 5, Carter Blackwell, Dickinson, 20-9 (SQ). 6, Wyatt Kainz, Dickinson, 20-8. 7, Anray Fiers, Minot, 20-3. 8, Tyler Quilling, Sidney, 19-2.5.

Triple jump: 1, Brady Wegh, MR, 42-07.5 (SQ). 2, Dillon Silvernale, DC, 41-11 (SQ). 3 (tie), Colten Stoltz Mandan, 41-02; Tanner Schwartz, DC, 41-02. 5, Wyatt Kainz, Dickinson, 41-01. 6, Tyler Quiling, Sidney, 40-03. 7, Colter bachmeier, DC, 39-02. 8, Caleb Petross, CC, 38-11.

Shot put: 1, Austin Cieslak, Hazen, 49-0 (SQ). 2, Seth Kreil, Hazen, 46-01. 3, Ian Hyde, Minot, 44-06. 4, Beau Peaslee, CC, 42-05. 5, Kyle Routledge, Minot, 41-10. 6, Drake Ofsthun, Minot, 41-09. 7, Cord Murray, CC, 40-10. 8, CAtlyn Kirkdaldie, Mandan, 40-07.

Discus: 1,Derrick Markel, Mandan, 142-10. 2, Austin Cieslak, Hazen, 141-10. 3, ian Hyde, Minot, 140-03, 4, Braden Lindquist, Minot, 127-10. 5, Cord Murray, CC, 125-01. 6, Nathaniel Fulton, Dickinson, 123-07, 7, Hunter Fears, Hazen, 122-11. 8, Daniel Arthur, Killdeer, 122-09.

Javelin: 1, Caleb Benson, Sidney, 171-01 (SQ). 2, Dustin Hermanson, Mandan, 158-03. 3, Beau Peaslee, CC, 157-05. 4, Derrick Markel, Mandan, 146-09. 5, Jared Kramer, Minot, 139-01. 6, Quaid Larsen, Dickinson, 133-03. 7, John Yale, Bowman, 131-07. 8, Hunter Fears, Hazen, 129-04.

Girls track and field

Mixed Classes

Carlson Booster Invite

at Dickinson

Team results: 1. Minot 172.5; 2. Mandan 130; 3. Dickinson 75.5; 4. Williston 54; 5. Mott-Regent 48; 6. Sidney 46.5; 7. Trinity 43; 8. Custer County 40; 9. Parshall 35; 10. Hazen 32.5; 11. Bowman 29; 12. Killdeer 17; 13. Dawson County 12.

Individual results

100: 1, Alexis Woods, Parshall, 13.07. 2, Teris Erving, Minot, 13.30. 3, Kennedy Keator, Trinity, 13.40. 4, Alison Froelich, Mandan, 13.44. 5, Kayla Helbling, Mandan, 13.45. 6, Shelbi McGee, BC, 13.46. 7, Mikaela Brown, Dickinson, 13.50. 8, Emma Sandy, Minot, 13.51.

200: 1, Alexis Woods, Parshall, 26.91 (SQ). 2, Chelsea Peterson, Mandan, 27.21. 3, Kennedy Keator, Trinity, 27.74. 4, Mikaela Brown, Dickinson, 27.83. 5, Kayla Bloomquist, Williston, 27.87. 6, Alison Froelich, Mandan, 27.87. 7, Kayla Helbling, Mandan, 27.89. 8, Macy Mack, Dickinson, 27.95.

400: 1, Alexis Wood, Parshall, 58.05 (SQ). 2, Kayla Bloomquist, Williston, 1:02.65. 3, Katelyn Grinsteinner, Trinity, 1:05.12. 4, Myhia Metzenberg, CC, 1:06.82. 5, Justyce Duffield, Bowman, 1:07.49. 6, Morgan Kuntz, Trinity, 1:08.76. 7, Jasmyn Williams, Mandan, 1:10.08. 8, Heather Hintz, Dickinson, 1:11.10.

800: 1,Jacey Wilson, Mandan, 2:32.21. 2, Adilene Benitez, Mandan, 2:39.34. 3, Hannah Juhl, Williston, 2:41.03. 4, Lexie Tveter Parshall, 2:41.54. 5, Meg Super, Minot, 2:42.28. 6, Jayden Moum, Minot, 2:42.28. 7, Bergen Rutten, Minot, 2:43.49. 8, Ashlee Edwards, Bowman, 2:44.90.

1,600: 1, Adilene Benitez, Mandan, 5:39.08. 2, Hannah Juhl, Williston, 5:41.61. 3, Emily Regan, CC, 5:48.31. 4, Sharrie Heinert, Mandan, 5:48.48. 5, Meg Super, Minot, 5:49.42. 6, Jacey Wilson, Mandan, 5:50.37. 7, Austyn Copp, DC, 5:52.11. 8, Milla George, Dickinson, 5:57.78.

3,200: 1, Austyn Copp, DC, 12:44.83. 2, Elizabeth Yoder, Dickinson, 12:47.37. Sadie LoneBear, Minot, 13:19.20. 4, Cambree Albright, Minot, 13:34.31. 5, Kaycee Fry, Mandan, 13:36.40. 6, Shannon Stockert, Trinity, 13:40.06. 7, Exenia Merrit, Dickinson, 13:54.97. 8, Tess Lerr, Sidney, 13:56.82.

100 hurdles: 1, Abby Honeyman, MR, 15.79 (SQ). 2, Chelsea Peterson, Mandan, 15.97 (SQ). 3, Dakota Wood, Hazen, 15.99 (SQ). 4, Kylie Alexander, Minot, 16.71 . 5, Sophie Bengson, Minot, 16.72. 6, Lexi Prevost, Sidney, 17.48. 7, Amanda Nelson, Williston, 17.50. 8, Kaytlyn Bowers, Mandan, 17.66.

300 hurdles: 1, Chelsea Peterson, Mandan, 46.57 (SQ). 2, Abby Honeyman, MR, 48.21 (SQ). 3, Sophie Bengson, Minot, 48.42 (SQ). 4, Lexi Prevost, Sidney, 48.89. 5, Kylie Alexander, Minot, 50.08. 6, Selina Kudrna, Trinity, 52.47. 7, Lexi Jordheim, Dickinson, 53.47. 8, Jurnee Murray, Killdeer, 54.25.

400 relay: 1, Mandan (Alison Froelich, Kayla Helbing, Krista Sauber, Carlie Defoe), 51.53 (SQ). 2, Minot, 52.21 (SQ). 3, Bowman County, 53.46. 4, Dickinson, 53.88. 5, Williston, 54.06. 6, Custer County, 54.13. 7, Sidney, 54.17. 8, Hazen, 55.10.

800 relay: 1, Mandan (Alison Froelich, Kayla Helbing, Krista Sauber, Carlie Defoe), 1:49.43 (SQ). 2, Bowman County, 1:51.62. 3, Hazen, 1:52.80. 4, Williston, 1:53.52. 5, Dickinson, 1:53.65. 6, Minot, 1:56.65. 7, Killdeer, 1:58.27. 8, Custer County, 2:05.85.

1,600 relay: 1, Minot (Sophie Bengson, Kylie Alexander, Annika Arnold, Madison Milbrath), 4:25. 06. 2, Mandan, 4:31.35. 3, CC, 4:34.23. 4, Dickinson, 4:34.37. 5, Killdeer, 4:36.84. 6, Trinity, 4:43.25.

3,200 relay: 1, Trinity (Kaitlyn Grinsteinner, Katie Pavlicek, Kelli Pavlicek, Morgan Kuntz), 10:28.40. 2, Minot, 10-48.15. 3, Killdeer, 10:59.09. 4, Bowman County, 11:16.16. 5, Mott-Regent, 11:41.39. 6, Mandan, 11:47.08.

High jump: 1, Kadie Heinle, CC, 5-1. 2, Sarah Quentte, Hazen, 5-1. 3, Teris Erving, Minot, 4-11. 4, Halie Warren, CC, 4-9. 5, Makayla Hickman, Mandan, 4-9. 6, Kaytlyn Bowers, Mandan, 4-9. 7, Sheridan Sundheim, Sidney, 4-9. 8 (tie), Morgan LeMieux, Killdeer, 4-7; Allison Steffan, Trinity, 4-7.

Pole vault: 1, Erin Harris, Sidney, 9-9. 2, Elizabeth Adsero, Dickinson, 9-3 (SQ). 3, Lexi Prevost, Sidney, 9-3. 4, Chandra Selinger, Dickinson, 8-3. 5 (tie), Kallisha Keller, Killdeer, 8-3; Harmonie Hampton, Sidney, 8-3. 7, Alyssa Godlevsky, Dickinson, 7-9. 8 (tie), Ally Berger, Hazen 7-9; Shelby Barrett, Minot, 7-3.

Long jump: 1, Maddie Maddocks, Williston, 15-11.50. 2, Brianna Wilson, Mandan, 15-08. 3, Emma Sandy, Minot, 15-07.50. 4, Alyssa Olin, MR, 15-00.50. 5, Katie Sherlock, Williston, 15-00.00. 6, Jolea Kukowski, Dickinson, 14-11.50. 7, Brittany Hansey, Bowman, 14-09. 8, Allison Steffan, Trinity, 14-05.

Triple jump: 1, Teris Erving, Minot, 33-01. 2, Emma Sandy, Minot, 32-10. 3, Alyssa Olin, MR, 32-06. 4, Justice Dolajak, Dickinson, 32-03. 5, MaLynn Kautzman, MR, 32-01. 6 (tie), Meghan Brence, CC, 31-04; Sheridan Sundheim, Sidney, 31-04; Allison Steffan, Trinity, 31-04.

Shot put: 1, Else Nelson, Minot, 36-11 (SQ). 2, Aliison Rabe, Minot, 32-0. 3, Mackenzie Gleason, Minot, 31-9. 4, Erin Ost, Hazen, 30-5. 5, Leah Grove, Dickinson, 30-3. 6, Kelsey Calhoun, Dickinson, 29-10. 7, Amanda Letke, CC, 29-4. 8, Kristi Hermanson, Mandan, 28-11.

Discus: 1,Jessica Drady, Minot, 120-06 (SQ). 2, Mackenzie Gleason, Minot, 117-04 (SQ). 3, Erin Ost, Hazen, 102-09. 4, Aliison Rabe, Minot, 96-05. 5, Melora Haagenson, Minot, 93-09. 6, Else Nelson, Minot, 90-11. 7, Leah Grove, Dickinson, 90-08. 8, Alycia Eggers, MR, 87-05.

Javelin: 1, Alyssa Olin, MR, 129-07 (SQ). 2, Erin Harris, Sidney, 128-04 (SQ). 3, Kelsey Calhoun, Dickinson, 111-00. 4, Mackenzie Gleason, Minot, 104-02. 5, Hailey Steinbeisser, Sidney, 103-02. 6, Amanda Nelson, Williston, 103-01. 7, Jessica Drady, Minot, 98-06. 8, Emily Maher, Dickinson, 90-02.