Area Scoreboard 4-12

NAHL

Playoffs

(Best-of-five)

Central Division

no. 1 Austin 2, no. 4 Minot 1

April 4: Minot 8, Austin 6

April 5: Austin 2, Minot 1

Friday:?Austin 2, Minot 1

Saturday:?Minot vs. Austin, 7:35 p.m.

*Monday:?Austin vs. Minot, 7:05 p.m.

Austin 2, Minot 1

A200-2

M010-1

First period: 1. A, Casey Jerry (Brian Bachnak, Kody Reuter), 12:01; 2. A, Niko Hildenbrand (Luke Dietsch), 16:29.

Second period: 3. M, Jon Lizotte (Scott Dornbrock), 19:03, power play.

Third period: No scoring.

Goaltender saves: A, Nick Lehr 12-10-5 – 27; M, Merrick Madsen 16-8-12 – 36.

Penalties: A, 1 game misconduct, 2 majors, 9 minors; M, 2 majors, 7 minors.

No. 3 Bismarck 3,

No. 2 Aberdeen 0

April 4: Bismarck 4, Aberdeen 2

April 5: Bismarck 5, Aberdeen 1

Friday: Bismarck 5, Aberdeen 0

Midwest Division

No. 1 Fairbanks 2,

No. 4 Kenai River 2

April 4: Fairbanks 3, Kenai River 0

April 5: Kenai River 3, Fairbanks 2, OT

Tuesday: Fairbanks 5, Kenai River 2

Wednesday:?Kenai River 4, Fairbanks 3

Saturday: Fairbanks vs. Kenai River, 10:30 p.m.

No. 3 Wenatchee 2,

No. 2 Minnesota Wilderness 2

April 4: Wenatchee 3, Minnesota Wilderness 0

April 5: Wenatchee 4, Minnesota Wilderness 3Sunday: Minnesota Wilderness 4, Wenatchee 0

Friday:?Minnesota Wilderness 4, Wenatchee 2

Saturday:?Wenatchee vs. Minnesota Wilderness, 9:05 p.m.

North Division

No. 1 Port Huron 3,

No. 4 Johnstown 0

April 3: Port Huron 3, Johnstown 2

April 4: Port Huron 4, Johnstown 3, OT

Friday: Port Huron 4, Johnstown 3

No. 2 Michigan 3,

No. 3 Janesville 0

April 4: Michigan 4, Janesville 2

April 5: Michigan 5, Janesville 1

Friday: Michigan 3, Janesville 2

South Division

No. 1 Amarillo 3,

No. 4 Wichita Falls 0

April 4: Amarillo 4, Wichita Falls 2

April 5: Amarillo 4, Wichita Falls 3

Friday: Amarillo 3, Wichita Falls 2

No. 2 Topeka 3,

No. 3 Rio Grande Valley 0

April 4: Topeka 3, Rio Grande Valley 1

April 5: Topeka 2, Rio Grande Valley 1, OT

Wednesday:: Topeka 3, Rio Grande Valley 2, OT

*If necessary

Prep baseball

Class A

Minot 2, Mandan 1

Man. 010 000 0-1 2 3

Min. 000 011 X-2 4 2

WP -Demitry Zafra; LP -Bryce Andresen; S -Shawn Danielson

Mandan 10, Minot 3, 5 inn.

Man. 201 52-10 5 0

Min. 010 11- 3 1 0

WP – Jarad Zittleman; LP -Travis Walker

Class B

Grafton 8, Bishop Ryan 4

G 005 120 0-8 12 2

BR 101 000 2-4 7 2

W – H. Baldwin; L -Austin Eggl

Highlights: G, B. Longtin 2-4, 2 R, J. Suda 2-4, 3 RBI, 1 R; BR, Eggl 2-4, 3 RBI, Berentson 2-3, 3 R.

Washburn-Wilton-Center Stanton 15, Garrison-Max 5, 5 inn.

GM 200 12- 5 5 2

WWCS 140 82 – 15 9 2

W -Will Sannes; L – Dylan Finken

Highlights: GM, Alex Bendickson 2-3, Finken 1-2, 2B, Gabe Lassila 1-3; WWCS, Brandon Jenkins 2-2, Christian Thompson 2-4, Jacob Oberlander 1-2.

Washburn-Wilton-Center Stanton 7, Garrison-Max 1

GM 000 10- 1 4 3

WWCS 250 0X-7 3 3

W – Kolby Yantzer; L – Alex Bendickson

Highlights: GM, Gabe Lassila 2-3, 2B, Reed Groninger 1-3; WWCS, Christian Thompson 1-1, 2 BB, Danny Henke 1-2, 2B.

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood-Glenburn-Kenmare 14, Ray 1, 5 inn.

MLSGK 431 51-14 15 2

R 010 00- 1 3 9

Ray 11, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood-Glenburn-Kenmare 6

MLSGK 400 11- 6 6 3

R 224 3X-11 10 3

Velva-Drake-Anamoose 8, Rugby 1

R 000 10-1 2 2

VDA 230 3X-8 7 3

WP- Brady Engebretson; LP – Eric Hooker

Highlights: VDA, Isaac Effertz 2-2, Engebretson 2-3.

Velva-Drake-Anamoose 9, Rugby 2

R 020 00-2 3 0

VDA 200 7x-9 13 3

WP – Isaac Effertz; LP – Hunter Hager

Highlights: VDA, Nate Monk 2-2, Marcus Mack 2-2, Drew Effertz 3-3.

Prep softball

Class A?

Bishop Ryan 13, Valley City 1

Fargo Davie 10, Minot 6

West Fargo 10, Bishop Ryan 0