BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 4-23

Men’s baseball

Division II

Minot State 9,

No. 24 Augustana 8, 8 innings

AC 114 000 11-8 10 3

MSU 104 000 22-9 14 3

Kye Winter, Derek Quame (5), Lincoln Voss (8), Troy Pilkington (8) and Jack Goihl; Conner Oliver, Alec Grothe (3), Joshua Larsen (6), Austin Berntson (8) and Connor Moughtin.

W-Berntson (2-4); L-Voss (0-1)

HR: AC, Goihl, Brian Duxbury; MSU, Moughtin.

Highlights: AC, Goihl 2-4, 1 RBI, 2 R, 2B; MSU, Oliver 3-5, 3 RBI, 1 R, Moughtin 2-4, 4 RBI, R, 2B.

No. 24 Augustana 13,

Minot State 3

AC 433 002 1-13 15 0

MSU 100 200 0- 3 8 1

Cole Jenkins, Michael Willman (5), Chad Becker (6), Matt Musser (6), Tony Viger (7) and Jack Goihl and Bryce Berg; Jesse Goertzen, Jamin Heller (2), Christopher Fischer (3), Nolan Axten (5) and Connor Moughtin.

W-Jenkins (4-1); L – Goertzen (2-4)

HR: AC, Viger, Kye Winter

Highlights: AC, Viger 4-5, 6 RBI, 4 R, 2 2B, Winter 3-4, 4 RBI, 2 R; MSU, Brad Rolff 3-3, 1 R, Sean Arbaut 1-2, 2 RBI.

College softball

Division II

Minot State 11,

Minnesota Crookston 3

MSU 060 05 – 11 11 1

UMC 000 03 – 3 7 2

Alyssa Cornejo, Jenn Spencer (5) and Darlene Truong; B Braatz, B Vatthauer and A Khoshaba

W – Cornejo; L – Braatz

HR – MSU, Melissa Bell, Stacy Fournier

Highlights: MSU, Bell 2-3, HR, 2 RBI, 2 R, Fournier 2-2, HR, 2B, 5 RBI, R; UMC, A Manusos 2-3, RBI.

Minot State 8, Minnesota Crookston 1

MSU 112 020 2 – 8 15 0

UMC 000 001 0 – 1 6 0

Mindy Lorimor and Darlene Truong; P Schaust and B Timmins

W – Lorimor; L – Schaust

HR – MSU, Melissa Bell, Katie Backes

Highlights: MSU, Bell 1-4, HR, RBI, R, Backes 1-4, HR, RBI, R, Alyssa Cornejo 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI, R, Ali Cygan 3-4, 2 RBI, R.

Prep baseball

Class A

Williston 3, Minot 1

M 100 000 0 – 1 6 0

W 000 300 x – 3 4 3

Grant Larson, Jacob Holmen (5) and Kolton Larson; Matt Kohler and Ty Berg

W – Kohler; L – Larson

Highlights: M, Chandler Jacob 2-3, R; W, Joren Falcon 1-2, 2B, 2 RBI, Kohler 7 IP, ER, 6 H, 2 K.

Minot 4, Williston 1

M 021 01 – 4 5 2

W 000 01 – 1 3 1

Alec Rice, Dalton Cooper (5) and Braden Lach; Drew Borseth, Cal Carnell (5) and Ty Berg.

W – Rice; L – Borseth; Sv. – Cooper

Highlights: M, Jacob Holmen 1-3, RBI, R, Lach 2-2, R.

Class B

Bishop Ryan 27, Garrison-Max 2

GM 001 10x x – 2 6 4

BR (14)(10)3 0xx x – 27 15 0

W – Eggl; L – Lassila

HR – BR, Sanders

Highlights: BR, Will 4-4, 2B, 3B, 3 R, 4 RBI; BR, Sanders 2-3, HR, 4 RBI, BB.

Bishop Ryan 10, Garrison-Max 0

GM 000 xxx x – 0 1 1

BR 271 xxx x – 10 8 0

W – Berentson; L – Hauf

Velva-Drake-Anamoose 9, Surrey-Our Redeemer’s 1

S-OR 010 000 0 – 1 0 5

VDA 043 011 x – 9 16 3

W – Drew Effertz; L – Trevor Ringoen

Highlights: VDA, Effertz 6 IP, 0 H, R, 9 K, 2 BB, 4-4, 2B, RBI, R, Robert Finneseth 2-3, 3B, 3 R, Brad Dean 2-4, 2B, 3 RBI, R.

Velva-Drake-Anamoose 10, Surrey-Our Redeemer’s 0

S-OR 000 0 – 0 1 2

VDA 180 1 – 10 10 0

W – Issac Effertz; L – Jacob Burckhard

Highlights: VDA, Robert Finneseth 3-3, Brady Engebretson 2-2, Effertz 2-2.

Lewis & Clark 7,

Des Lacs-Burlington 1

LC 120 004 0 – 7 11 0

DLB 000 001 0 – 1 5 4

W – Schenfisch; L – Grosche

Highlights: LC, Nelson 3-4

Des Lacs-Burlington 3,

Lewis & Clark 2

LC 000 02 – 2 2 0

DLB 200 1x- 3 5 2

W – Zietz; L – Schweitzer

Highlights: DLB, Schestler 2-2

Hazen 12, Washburn-Wilton-Center-Stanton 2

H 424 02 – 12 18 0

W 000 20 – 2 5 2

W- Kolby Metzger; L – Ryan Mlekoday

Highlights, H, Nate Lientz 4-4, 3B, Metzger 2-2, 2B, Chase Bruner 2-2, Josh Snyder 2-2, 2B; W, Mlekoday 2-2; W, Kolby Yantzer 2-2, Dan Henke 1-2, 2B.

Hazen 7, Washburn-Wilton-Center-Stanton 2

H 202 03 – 7 13 3

W 002 00 – 2 10 3

W – Chase Burner; L – Kolby Yantzer

Highlights: Leintz 3-3, Logan Sailer 3-3, 2B, Josh Snyder 2-3, 2B, Chase Bruner 2-3; W, Brandon Jenkins 2-3, Dan Henke 2-3, Ryan Mlekoday 1-2, Luke Odegard 1-2.

Boys golf

Garrison Tournament

at Garrison

Team scores: 1. Northern Lights 315; 2. Rugby 331; 3. Bottineau 368; 4. Our Redeemer’s 369; 5. Harvey-Wells County 370; 6. Bishop Ryan 371; 7. Garrison 374; 8. Central McLean 400; 9. Dunseith 421.

Individual results: 1. Hunter Braaten 74; 2. Dalton Poitra 75; T3. Jack McClintock, Casey Julson 77; T5. Benji Miller, Brody Cahill 81.

Girls softball

Class B

Central McLean 13,

Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 7

WNG 003 021 1- 7

CM 012 640 X-13

Hits and errors not reported

W-Fricke; L-Haber

HR: CM, Fylling; WNG, Cealowski, Lodgen

Highlights: WNB, Cealowski 2-3, Lodgen; CM, Dammann3-3, 3B, Fylling 2-4.

Central McLean 8,

Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 6

WNG 320 10-6

CM 401 3X-8

W-Smalls, L-Tottleland

Highlights: WNG, Brodell 2-4, Khalife 2-3; CM, Weisenberger 2-3, Wilson 2-3.

Bishop Ryan 21,

Turtle Mountain 0

BR 156 09 – 21 18

TM 000 00 – 0 0

Errors not reported.

W – Hannah Stewart

Highlights: Stewart, 5 IP, 0 H, 11 K, 5-5, 2B, 4 RBI, Macy Christianson 3-5, 3 RBI, Maddie Lipp 2-5, 2B, 4 RBI.

Bishop Ryan 20,

Turtle Mountain 0

BR 752 33 – 20 20

TM 000 00 – 0 1

Errors not reported.

W- Brieann Backes

Highlights: BR, Hannah Stewart 5-5, 3B, 4 2B, 7 RBI, Emma Garber 3-4, 3 RBI, Macy Christianson 2-5, 3 RBI, Backes 5 IP, H, 11 K.

Girls tennis

Minot 7, Bismarck 2

Singles: No. 1, Ban Dodin, M, def. Jenna Andre, 6-2, 6-3; No. 2, Rachel Schumaker, B, def. Jenna Coggins, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2; No. 3, Lauryn Andre, B, def. Latasha Klein, 0-6, 6-2, 6-4; No. 4, Kendra Collins, M, def. Skyler LaFave, 6-4, 6-2; No. 5, Emily Beck, M, def. Carissa Craven, 6-0, 6-1; No. 6, Jenn Hamilton, M, def. Shelly Schmaltz, 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles: No. 1, Dodin-Coggins, M, def. Jenna Andre-Schumaker, 6-0, 6-3; No. 2, Klein-Collins, M, def. Lauryn Andre-LaFave, 6-1, 6-2; No. 3, Hamilton-Alyssa Henson, M, def. Craven-Schmaltz, 6-2, 6-2.

Girls Soccer

Minot 1, Mandan 0

First half scoring: 1. Min, Lydia Frei, penalty kick, 20th minute.

Second half scoring: None.

Goalkeeper saves: Min, Kaitlyn Stenberg 5; Man, Rachel Ford 18

Boys track and field

Class B

Lloyd Memorial

Team results: 1. Rugby 169; 2. Carrington 132.50; 3. Velva-Drake-Anamoose 80; 4. Benson County 77; 5. Harvey-Wells County 70.50; T6. Bottineau 33; T6. Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis & Clark 33; 8. Medina-PB 30; 9. Nelson County 29; 10. Strasburg 21; 11. Northern Lights 18; 12. North Star 12; 19. New Rockford-Sheyenne 10; 20. Warwick 1; T21. Four Winds 0; T21. Rolette-Wolford 0.

Individual results

100: 1. Hageness, R, 10.51 (SQ); 2. Abaurrea, C, 10.91 (SQ); 3. Merril, H-WC, 11.36; 4. Ferguson, C, 11.36; 5. Thingstad, V-D-A

200: 1. Abaurrea, C, 23.07; 2. Ferguson, C, 23.64; 3. Merril, H-WC, 23.99; 4. Mitch Medalen, DLB-LC, 24.55; 5. Hamilton, R, 24.92; 6. Kramer, Stras, 24.95; 7. Mark Madalen, DLB-LC, 24.95; 8. Luna, R, 25.19.

400: 1. Aburrea, C, 53.35; 2. Hanretty, NL, 55.21; 3. Merril, H-WC, 55.83; 4. Donohue, NC, 56.84; 5. Leier, R, 57.35; 6. Huff, MPB, 57.93; 7. Hoyt, NC, 58.45; 8. Burke, DLB-LC, 58.56.

800: Alveshere, H-WC, 2:11.76; 2. Eberle, Stras, 2:12.73; 3. Donohue, NC, 2:13.85; 4. Fandrich, C, 2:15.21; 5. Fike, H-WC, 2:16.10; 6. Peterson, V-D-A, 2:20.50; 7. Buehler, BC, 2:23.74; 8. Bauer, C, 2:24.34.

1,600: 1. Kuntz, V-D-A, 4:53.94; 2. Eberle, Stras, 4:55.18; 3. Lagasse, NS, 5:04.35; 4. Fandrich, C, 5:12.24; 5. Krapp, MPB, 5:13.68; 6. Garmendia, MPB, 5:17.13; 7. Konnshak, C, 5:20.02; 8. Buehler, BC, 5:20.58.

3,200: 1. Kuntz, V-D-A, 10:48.82; 2. Risovi, BC, 10:49.77; 3. Lagasse, NS, 11:33.75; 4. Stutlien, H-WC, 11:46.87; 5. Konshak, C, 12:02.40; 6. Milland, Bott, 12:04.82; 7. Bedion, Bott, 12:36.85; 8. O’Connell, BC, 12:35.29.

110 hurdles: 1. Horner, V-D-A, 16.04; 2. Knutson, DLB-LC, 16:07; 3. Wendel, C, 16.15; 4. Hovland, R, 17.30; 5. Allard, Bott, 17.52; 6. Wick, MPB, 18.45; 7. Gronvold, R, 18.71; 8. Peterson, V-D-A, 18.94.

300 hurdles: 1. Hovland, R, 45.05; 2. Gronvold, R, 45.17; 3. Knutson, DLB-LC, 45.20; 4. Wick, MPB, 46.27; 5. Grann, NL, 47.39; 6. Schanke, BC, 50.95; 7. Schaan, R, 52.49; 8. Blessum, R, 53.27.

400 relay: 1. Rugby, 45.61 (SQ); 2. Velva-Drake-Anamoose, 46.73; 3. Carrington, 46.99; 4. Bottineau, 47.01; 5. Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis & Clark, 47.60; 6. Benson County, 52.02; 7. Northern Lights, 55.07; 8. Warwick, 1:07.76.

800 relay: 1. Rugby, 1:35.63; 2. Velva-Drake-Anamoose, 1:36.40; 3. Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis & Clark, 1:38.31; 4. Bottineau, 1:40.95; 5. Benson County, 1:42.41; 6. Northern Lights, 1:49.16; 7. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 1:58.22; 8. Nelson County, 2:08.09.

1,600 relay: 1. Rugby, 3:42.60; 2. Bottineau, 3:45.59; 3. Harvey-Wells County, 3:52.56; 4. Velva-Drake-Anamoose, 3:53.28; 5. Nelson County, 3:55.27; 6. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4:12.25; 7. Benson County, 4:15.76; 8. Medina-PB, 4:19.56.

3,200 relay: 1. Harvey-Wells County, 9:09.31; 2. Benson County, 9:59.93; 3. Rugby, 10:10.26.

High jump: 1. Hovland, R, 6-03 (SQ); 2. Peterson, V-D-A, 6-02 (SQ); 3. Granger, H-WC, 5-10; 4. Sears, BC, 5-08; 5. Pewe, Bott, 5-04; 6. Otto, NC, 5-04; 7. Michles, R, 5-04; 8. Holtan C, 5-00.

Long jump: 1. Miller, C, 21-01 (SQ); 2. Bernhardt, R, 20-00; 3. Heidlebaugh, R, 19-08; 4. Granger, H-WC, 19-02; 5. Miller, R, 18-09; 6. Wangler, BC, 18-08; 7. Luna, R, 18-08; 8. Hanretty, NL, 18-04.

Triple jump: 1. Miller, C, 42-09 (SQ); 2. Heidlebaugh, R, 41-11 (SQ); 3. Miller, R, 40-10; 4. Bernhardt, R, 40-06; 5. Sears, BC, 39-02; 6. Fischer, BC, 37-06; 7. Holtan, C, 35-02; 8. Leier, R, 34-06.

Pole vault: 1. Grondvold, R, 11-00; 2. Wendel, C, 11-00; 3. Clements, R, 7-00; 4. Jaeger, R, 7-00.

Javelin: 1. Lunde, BC, 147-09; 2. Fandrich, C, 135-08; 3. Yasenchack, H-WC, 131-06; 4. Swenson, NR-S, 129-08; 5. Bauer, C, 126-03; 6. E, MPB, 126-00; 7. Bedlion, Bott, 117-02; 8. Knutson, DLB-LC, 114-06.

Discus: 1. Heidlebaugh, R, 137-02; 2. Lunde, BC, 129-06; 3. Wojahn, V-D-A, 126-07; 4. E, MPB, 109-05; 5. Stusynski, C, 109-04; 6. Zink, C, 102-02; 7. Copenhaver, C, 101-05; 8. Schroeder, C, 100-00.

Shot put: 1. Lunde, BC, 45-05; 2. Beck, NC, 42-00; 3. Wojahn, V-D-A, 41-00; 4. Copenhaver, C, 39-03.5; 5. Zink, C, 38-09.5; 6. Eissmeer, MPB, 38-08; 7. Lauinger, BC, 38-03; 8. Yasenchack, H-WC, 36-05.5.

girls track and field

Class B

Lloyd Memorial

Team results: 1. Carrington 194; 2. Rugby 167; 3. Medina-PB, 61; 4. Benson County 57; 5. Harvey-Wells County 49; 6. New Rockford-Sheyenne 42; 7. Rolette-Wolford 30; 8. North Star 26; 9. Bottineau 24; 10. Nelson County 23; 11. Velva-Drake-Anamoose 20; 12. Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis & Clark 17; 13. Northern Lights 15; T14. Four Winds 0; T14. Strasburg 0; T14. Warwick 0.

Individual results

100: 1. Heupel, MPB, 13.06; 2. Larson, NR-S, 13.21; 3. E. Stier, R, 13.42; 4. Thomas, MPB, 13.47; 5. Niess, DLB-LC, 13.51; 6. Wolfe, H-WC, 13.52; 7. Anderson, C, 13.67; 8. Anderson, V-D-A, 13.74.

200: 1. Larson, NR-S, 27.29; 2. E. Stier, R, 27.36; 3. Page, C, 28.07; 4. Thomas, MPB, 28.41; 5. Anderson, C, 28.79; 6. Selland, R, 29.03; 7. S. Stier, R, 29.11; 8. Fix, Bott, 29.83.

400: 1. Heuple, MPB, 59.51 (SQ); 2. Anderson, C, 1:01.73; 3. Christenson, R, 1:04.28; 4. A. Stier, R, 1:04.34; 5. Selland, R, 1:05.24; 6. Doornbos, BC, 1:05.32; 7. Diepolder, Bott, 1:05.45; 8. Hagemeister, H-WC, 1:07.78.

800: 1. Heupel, MPB, 2:28.58; 2. Wherley, V-D-A, 2:34.25; 3. Lunde, R, 2:36.73; 4. Alto, NS, 2:46.32; 5. Schwanke, BC, 2:48.45; 6. Christenson, R, 2:50.31; 7. Brenden, Bott, 2:51.55; 8. Koepplin, C, 2:52.13.

1,600: 1. Neumiller, C, 5:26.94 (SQ); 2. Brien, NL, 5:40.53; 3. Peterson, V-D-A, 5:43.85; 4. Wherley, V-D-A, 5:44.18; 5. Lunde, R, 5:44.87; 6. Foster, R, 5:56.55; 7. Nelson, Bott, 5:57.37; 8. Wolff, MPB, 6:14.45.

3,200: 1. Neumiller, C, 12:00.83 (SQ); 2. Perez, NC, 12:08.32 (SQ); 3. Brien, NL, 12:20.17; 4. Foster, R, 12:39.10; 5. Wetzel, NR-S, 15:13.42.

100 hurdles: 1. Wendel, C, 16.63; 2. Nelson, C, 17.22; 3. Weinmann, H-WC, 17.42; 4. Bubach, BC, 17.49; 5. Heitkamp, NC, 18.11; 6. Wolfe, C, 18.26; 7. Greiner, RW, 19.27; 8. Brossart, R, 19.38.

300 hurdles: 1. Bubach, BC, 48.98; 2. Fike, H-WC, 49.43; 3. Nelson, C, 49.80; 4. Gallagher, Bott, 50.05; 5. E. Stier, R, 52.33; 6. Halverson, NS, 53.50; 7. Wolfe, C, 53.69; 8. Brein, NL, 53.70.

400 relay: 1. Rugby, 52.82; 2. Harvey-Wells County, 53.06; 3. Carrington, 53.18; 4. Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis & Clark, 53.25; 5. Medina-PB, 56.31; 6. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 56.41.

800 relay: 1. Rugby, 1:56.04; 2. Carrington, 1:56.61; 3. Medina-PB, 1:57.14; 4. Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis & Clark, 2:00.69; 5. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 2:00.81; 6. Benson County, 2:03.43; 7. North Star, 2:04.17; 8. Harvey-Wells County, 2:04.18.

1,600 relay: 1. Rugby, 4:25.69; 2. Carrington, 4:32.46; 3. Bottineau, 4:36.94; 4. Nelson County, 4:47.05; 5. Harvey-Wells County, 4:52.57; 6. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4:56.00; 7. Medina-PB, 4:57.86; 8. North Star, 4:58.73.

3,200 relay: 1. Rugby, 10:42.83; 2. North Star, 11:08.19; 3. Nelson County, 11:11.86; 4. Harvey-Wells County, 11:33.35; 5. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 11:37.12.

High jump: 1. Whitmeyer, RW, 5-04 (SQ); 2. Wendel, C, 5-04 (SQ); 3. Blessum, R, 4-09; 4. Thompson, R, 4-05; 5. Smith, BC, 4-05; 6. Koepplin, C, 4-05; 7. Page, C, 4-05; 8. Pederson, C, 4-03.

Long jump: 1. Bubach, BC, 16-00; 2. Thomas, MPB, 15-10; 3. Gallagher, Bott, 15-09.5; 4. Jaeger, R, 14-07.5; 5. Whitmeyer, RW, 14-06; 6. Jorgenson, BC, 15-05.5; 7. Niess, DLB-LC, 14-04.5; 8. Jarreett, C, 14-03.

Triple jump: 1. Bubach, BC, 33-06.5; 2. Jarrett, C, 30-10; 3. Halverson, NS, 30-04.5; 4. Jorgenson, BC, 30-04; 5. Jones, R, 30-03.5; 6. Pederson, C, 30-02; 7. Weinmann, H-WC, 30-01.5; 8. Endres, C, 29-06.

Pole vault: 1. Blessum, R, 8-00; 2. Wolfe, C, 7-06; 3. Weber, NR-S, 6-06; 4. Brossart, R, 6-06; 5. Endres, C, 6-06; 6. Voeller, R, 5-06; 7. Oppen, R, 5-06.

Javelin: 1. Hochhalter, C, 145-07; 2. Beaver, RW, 116-07; 3. Kau. Hochhalter, C, 114-05; 4. Schmitt, R, 108-04; 5. Volk, R, 103-06; 6. Retzlaff, C, 100-09; 7. LaVallie, RW, 95-05; 8. Rost, C, 87-05.

Discus: 1. Hochhalter, C, 119.7; 2. Ka. Hochhalter, C, 108-01; 3. Frison, H-WC, 100-00; 4. Montgomery, C, 97-09; 5. Tumey, RW, 96-00; 6. Schmitt, R, 95-00; 7. Maddie U, R, 92-08; 8. Murchie, NS, 92-08.

Shot put: 1. Hochhalter, C, 48-08 (SQ); 2. Fritel, R, 36-10 (SQ); 3. Retzlaff, C, 35-00; 4. Frison, H-WC, 34-11; 5. Kau. Hochhalter, C, 34-06; 6. Schmitt, R, 31-09; 7. Koenig, R, 31-04; 8. Fegley, DLB-LC, 30-11.5.

Events

Y High School Basketball 5-on-5 League

Registration deadline: May 16th

When: June and July

Where: Minot YMCA

Who: High schools boys and girls