Sports Briefs

Beaver baseball signs pair from British Columbia

The Minot State baseball team made a pair of Canadian additions Wednesday.

Trevor Mlait and Jared Young, both of British Columbia, have signed to play for the Beavers next season. They represent the first two signings for MSU in 2014.

Mlait and Young have spent the past two seasons as teammates on the Okanagan Athletics Baseball Club in the British Columbia Premier Baseball League.

Young, a 6-foot-3 pitcher and utility player, currently boasts the BCPBL’s third-highest batting average (.500). Mlait, a 5-foot-8 outfielder, is batting .250 with three runs scored after three games.

MSU has seven Canadian-born players on its 33-man roster, including three from British Columbia.

-Daily News Staff

MSU women’s golf inks two

Two North Dakota natives have committed to play for Minot State’s women’s golf team this fall.

Skylar Aberle of Mohall and Jade Teske of Westhope will fill the void left by seniors Rebecca Heinitz and Mackenzie Nagel.

“We have two very good seniors that we will need to replace next season and we feel that both Skylar and Jade will do a good job filling in for both of them,” MSU coach Whitney Aberle said in a press release. “We have had a good track record with North Dakota Class B student-athletes and hope these two will continue that trend.”

-Daily News Staff

Shrine Bowl rosters released

The rosters for the 41st annual Shrine Bowl were released Wednesday.

Minot High landed seven players on the 11-man West team roster, the most by any school on the four Shrine Bowl rosters.

Quarterback Alex Yanosko, kicker Ben Love, receivers Jordan Seideman and Tre Kinchen, tight end/longsnapper Jacob Holmen, cornerback Josh Pizzo and linebacker Kolton Larson – the Class AAA outstanding senior athlete – will represent the Magicians.

The other area players on that roster are: Austin Schestler of Des Lacs-Burlington, Austin Cieslak of Hazen – the Class A outstanding senior athlete, Brody Bosch of Bishop Ryan, Chris Hamilton of Rugby, Cody Bedlion of Bottineau, Cole Edwards of DL-B, Kamron Unruh of Beulah, Levi Hoiby of Stanley-Powers Lake, Mason Kramer of Bishop Ryan -the Class AA outstanding senior athlete, Michael Thingstand of Velva, Mitchel White of Lewis & Clark-Our Redeemer’s and Tucker Wojahn of Velva.

Area coaches Brad Borkhuis of Bishop Ryan, James Johnson of DL-B and Matt Weidler of Velva will assist head coach Mark Gibson of Bismarck.

Area players on the 9-man West team are: Darin McClintock of Drake Anamoose, Drake Babineaux of Divide County, Ethan Miller of Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn, Ethan Bachmeier of TGU, Isaac Jacobs of Divide County, Jess Asheim of Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, Keifer Langan of St. John, Kendal Green of TGU, Luke Bacon of TGU, Nick Martin of St. John, Tanner Volson of Drake-Anamoose and Tanner Langan of St. John.

Cale Peterson of M-L-S is the lone area assistant. He will assist head coach Mike Zier of Beach.

The Shrine Bowl games will be played on July 13 in Fargo. The West teams will face the East teams, with the 11-man game at 4 p.m. and the 9-man game following at 7 p.m.

-Daily News Staff