Area Scoreboard 4-24

College Softball

NJCAA

Williston State 10,

Bismarck State 0

WSC 111 70x x – 10 12 1

BSC 000 00x x – 0 2 3

HR – WSC, Jasyn Mulcahy

Highlights: WSC, Mulcahy 2-4, HR, 3 RBI; WSC, Meggie Reitz 5 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 11 SO.

Williston State 16,

Bismarck State 0

WSC 160 45x x – 16 18 2

BSC 000 00x x – 0 4 1

HR – WSC, Anna Morgan (3), Haley Rowe (2), Jasyn Mulcahy

Highlights: WSC, Morgan 4-4, 3 HR, 8 RBI; WSC, Meggie Reitz 5 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 7 SO.

prep football

Shrine Bowl

2014 Rosters

9-man East

Adam Jacobson, South Border; Brady Theede, Hankinson; Chase Walton, Cavalier; Clay Montag, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page; Cody Ellis, Hatton-Northwood; Cory Koenig, Napoleon-GS; Coulton Dangerfield, Fargo-Oak Grove; Devin Arp, Sargent Central; Hunter Diegel, Sargent Central; Jared Olsgaard, Park Christian (Minn.); Jess Pinedae, Warren-Alvarado-Olso (Minn.); Joseph Ihry, F-S-H-P; Justin Gibson, Cavalier, Kayne Griffith, Richland; Luke Oster, Lidgerwood; Nic Kramer, Strasburg-Zeeland; Nick Bodensteiner, Clearbrook-Gonvick (Minn.); Nick Gullicks, F-S-H-P; Riley Korsmo, Hatton-Northwood; Ryan Chrest, Cavalier; Seth Aberle, Strasburg-Zeeland; Travis Myers, Richland; Trent Fettig, Napoleon-GS; Trenten Jangula, Napoleon, GS; Tucker Meidinger, South Border; Ty Myron, Thompson; Tyler Holden, Hatton-Northwood.

Head coach: Sandy Laxdal, Cavalier

Assistants: Kelly McCleary, Napoleon-GS; Kevin Nesemeier, F-S-H-P; Michael Jacobson, F-S-H-P

9-man West

Ben Pearson, Hettinger-Scranton; Darin McClintock, Drake-Anamoose; Drake Babineaux, Divide County; Ethan Miller, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn; Ethan Bachmeier, TGU; Fernando Blanco, Kittson County Central (Minn.), Isaac Jacobs, Divide County; J.W. Froelich, Grant County-Flasher; James Inman, Shiloh Christian; Jess Asheim, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood; Josh Wood, Shiloh Christian; Keifer Langan, St. John; Kendal Green, TGU; Kye Erickson, Hettinger-Scranton; Lance Ruebke, Ada-Borup (Minn.); Lane Aune, Richardton-Taylor-Hebron; Logan Lacher, Richardton-Taylor; Luke Bacon, TGU; Luke Syverson, Win-E-Mac (Minn.); Marshall Marsland, Shiloh Christian; Marshall Nunberg, Beach; Nick Martin, St. John; Noah Johnson, Center-Stanton; Tanner Volson, Drake-Anamoose; Tanner Langan, St. John; Taylor Krenz, Grant County-Flasher; Tyler Steffen, Beach; Zackary Schmidt, Grant County-Flasher.

Head coach: Mike Zier, Beach

Assistant coachs: Funnon Barker, Shiloh Christian; Jamie Krenz, Grant County-Flasher; Cale Peterson, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

11-man East

Aloysius Gefroh, Linton-HMB; Andrew Martinson, Milnor-North Sargent; Austin Erickson, Devils Lake; Bennie Bradner, Mayville-PGG; Blake Prozinski, Devils Lake; Brayden Hofer, Larimore; Brock Lingen, Wahpeton; Brock Scheving, East Grand Forks (Minn.); Caleb Wagner, Fargo Davies; Charlie Plankers, Kindred; Chris Ennen, Fargo Davies; Cole Ehrlin, Oakes; Cole Staigle, Fargo South; Dillon Morlock, Milnor-North Sargent; Dustin Lindgren, Valley City; Dylan Claus, Enderlin-Maple Valley; Eric Bachmeier, Kindred; Grayson Marty, North Prairie; Gust Riemer, Hillsboro-Central Valley; Hunter Slemmons, Fargo North; Jake Robson, Grand Forks Red River; Jenner Manske, Lisbon; Jesse Hass, Valley City; Jordan Hjelseth, Fargo Davies; Kameron McNary, Wahpeton; Kyle Wieler, North Border; Olaf Hanson, Fargo North; Patjimi Lika, West Fargo; Ryan Nelson, Central Cass; Scott Cameron, West Fargo; Steele Spilde, Northern Freeze (Minn.); Tanner Kessel, Kidder County; Trenton McCloud, North Prairie; Trevor Haugo, Mahnomen (Minn.); Tyler Trefethren, Fargo South; Tyler Smith, Lisbon.

Head coach: Eric Olson, Milnor-North Sargent

Assistants: Mark Moss, Lisbon; Brian Dokken, Wahpeton; Kelly Kalina, Fargo North

11-man West

Aaron Doan, Century; Alex Yanosko, Minot High; Austin Schestler, Des Lacs-Burlington; Austin Cieslak, Hazen; Ben Love, Minot; Brody Bosch, Bishop Ryan; Calum Blankenship, Killdeer; Casey Paskey, Detroit Lakes (Minn.); Chris Hamilton, Rugby; Cody Bedlion, Bottineau; Cole Edwards, Des Lacs-Burlington; Darius Sparks, St. Mary’s; David Dukart, Killdeer; Derrick Markel, Mandan; Ethan Hoger, New Salem-Almont; Grant Gall, Century; Jacob Barth, Century; Jacob Holmen, Minot; Jaden Friedt, Bismarck; Jay Liggins, Bismarck; Jordan Seideman, Minot; Josh Pizzo, Minot; Kamron Unruh, Beulah; Kirby Siewart, Detroit Lakes (Minn.); Kolton Larson, Minot; Levi Hoiby, Stanley-Powers Lake; Levi Jordheim, Dickinson; Marc Wagner, Jamestown; Mason Kramer, Bishop Ryan; Mason Swegarden, Lake Park-Audubon (Minn.); Michael Thingstad, Velva; Mitchel White, Lewis & Clark-Our Redeemer’s; Rob Bollinger, Jamestown; Stanley Jones, Bismarck; Taylor Orr, Jamestown; Tre Kinchen, Minot; Tucker Wojahn, Velva; Zach Scalzo, Bismarck.

Head coach: Mark Gibson, Bismarck

Assistant coaches: Brad Borkhuis, Bishop Ryan; James Johnson, Des Lacs-Burlington; Matt Weidler, Velva.

Boys Track and Field

Class A

Coca-Cola Meet

Late Tuesday

At Biesiot Activities Center in Dickinson

Team scores: Minot 170, Dickinson High, 126, Dawson County 100, Dickinson Trinity, 85, Mandan 78.33, Sidney 75.67, Custer County 50, Bismarck Century 16, Williston 9.

Individual Results

100: 1, Karter Gorney, Minot, 11.11 (SQ). 2, Josh Pizzo, Minot, 11.35 (SQ). 3, Josh Drew, Williston, 11.40 (SQ). 4, Caleb Benson, Sidney, 11.43 (SQ). 5, Jace Dukart, 11.44 (SQ). 6, Dawson Kram, Trinity, 11.50. 7, Cole Wilhelmi, Trinity, 11.53. 8, Colton Stoltz, Mandan, 11.54.

200: 1, Karter Gorney, Minot, 22.78 (SQ). 2, Caleb Benson, Sidney, 23.01 (SQ). 3, Levi Jordheim, Dickinson, 23.51. 4, Myles Preskey, Minot, 23.59. 5, Colter Stoltz DC, 23.89. 6, Dakota Pew, DC, 23.89. 7, Colton Stoltz Mandan, 23.91. 8, Brady Bender, Trinity, 24.00.

400: 1, Caleb Benson, Sidney, 52.98. 2, Jace Kruger, Trinity, 53.94. 3, Collin Roller, Dickinson, 54.83. 4, Josh Davis, Williston, 56.16. 5, Josh Drew, Williston, 56.40. 6, Kass Dvorak Dickinson, 56.75. 7, Tyler Quilling, Sidney, 57.16. 8, Colin Morgan, Sidney, 58.55.

800: 1, Jackson Binstock, Dickinson, 2:06.43. 2, Teegan Olson, Minot, 2:07.22. 3, Collin Schock, Dickinson, 2:07.91. 4, Daniel Prince, Trinity, 2;13.47. 5, Gabe Meschke, Mandan, 2:15.82. 6, Andrew Beach, Minot, 2:16.69. 7, Jacob Schmidt, Minot, 2:17.29. 8, Zachary Krush, Mandan, 2:20.14.

1,600: 1, Ashton Jones, DC, 4:53.30. 2, Austin Stradley, CC, 4:54.68. 3, Andrew Beach, Minot, 5:01.66. 4, Jon Fishbeck, Mandan, 5:09.66. 5, Zachary Krush, Mandan, 5:12.37. 6, Gabe Hegstad, Minot, 5:17.49. 7, Brandon Schaner, Mandan, 5:26.77. 8, Brydon Wanner, Mandan, 5:27.54.

3,200: 1, Jaden Wahlund, Minot, 10:45.98. 2, Ashton Jones, DC, 10:54.44. 3, Chris Stock, Minot, 11:20.58. 4, Jordan Krill, Minot, 11:36.83. 5, Josef Hageman, DC, 11:42.37. 6, Brandon Schaner, Mandan, 11:52.39. 7, Christian Angsley, Sidney, 12:17.06.

110 hurdles: 1, Ben Herzog, CC, 16.16. 2, Carter Blackwell, Dickinson, 16.33. 3, Tanner Schwartz, DC, 17.15. 4, Christian Steffanm Minot, 17.66. 5, Jsutin Pflinger, Mandan, 18.33. 6, Coltyn Nelson, Trinity, 18.38. 7, Christian Angelsey, Sidney, 18.72.

300 hurdles: 1, Carter Blackwell, Dickinson, 43.03. 2, Coltyn Nelson, Trinity, 43.10. 3, Christian Steffan, Minot, 44.25. 4, Tyler Quilling, Sidney, 47.14. 5, Christian Angelsey, Sidney, 48.46. 6, Justin Pflinger, Mandan, 49.02. 7, Garett Schimdt, Mandan, 49.98. 8, Jace Benson, Sidney, 53.52.

400 relay: 1, Minot (Josh Pizzo, Alex Yanosko, Karter Gorney, Myles Preskey), 44.49 (SQ). 2, Dickinson (Tevan Thompson, Levi Jordheim, Collin Roller, Jace Dukart), 45.18 (SQ). 3, Trinity, 46.10. 4, Sidney, 47.04. 5, Mandan, 47.65. 6, Custer County, 48.11. 7, Dawson County, 48.97.

800 relay: 1, Trinity (Cole Wilhelmi, Brady Bender, Cole Beck, Joe Mayer), 1:37.94. 2, Minot, 1:39.47. 3, Dawson County, 1:39.74. 4, Dickinson, 1:41.07.

1,600 relay: 1, Sidney (Tyler Quilling, Logan Thiel, Colin Morgan), 3:39.39. 2, Dickinson, 3:43.16. 3, CC, 3:43.91. 4, Minot, 3:45.18. 5, Trinity, 3:49.70. 6, Mandan, 3:57.44.

3,200 relay: 1, Minot (Jacob Schmidt, Teegan Olson, Adam Weisberg), 8:55.27. 2, Dickinson, 9:26.79. 3, DC, 9:50.61.

High jump: 1, Wyatt Kainz, Dickinson, 6-0. 2, Nick Klug, Trinity, 5-10. 3, Levi Jordheim, Dickinson, 5-10. 4, Colin Moran, Sidney, 5-8. 5, Jace Kruger, Trinity, 5-8. 6, Anray Fiers, Minot, 5-8. 7, Dalton Feeney, Century, 5-6. 8, Trevor Muth, Mandan, 5-6.

Pole vault: 1, Taylor Schwartz, DC, 14-00 (SQ). 2, Dillion Silvernale, DC, J14-00 (SQ). 3, Logan Thiel, Sidney, 13-00 (SQ). 4, Kacen French, DC, 12-06 (SQ). 5, JAce Kruger, Trinity, 11-06. 6, Tel Hermanson, Sidney, 11-00. 7, Joby Walter, Minot, J11-00. 8, Eldin Alagic, Mandan, 10-06.

Long jump: 1, Anray Fiers, Minot, 22-0.25 (SQ). 2, Wyatt Kainz, Dickinson, 21-2.5 (SQ). 3, Alex Yanosko, Minot, 21-0.75 (SQ). 4, Joe Mayer, Trinity, 20-8.75. 5, Taylor Schwartz, DC, 20-2.5. 6, Tanner Schwartz, DC, 20-2. 7, Myles Preskey, Minot, 20-1. 8, Caleb Petross, CC, 19-10.5.

Triple jump: 1, Joe Mayer, Trinity, 42-01 (SQ). 2, Colton Stoltz, Mandan, 41-01. 3, Tanner Schwartz DC, 40-09.50. 4, Tyler Quilling, Sidney, 40-09. 5, Dillion Silvernale, DC, 39-08.50. 6, Brady Bender, Trinity, 38-02.50. 7, Beau Ackerman, DC, 38-01. 8, Nick Klug, Trinity, 38-00.

Shot put: 1, Beau Peaslee, CC, 47-7. 2, Ian Hyde, Minot, 46-6. 3, Kyle Routledge, Minot, 43-0. 4, Caylyn Kirkaldie, Mandan, 40-10. 5, Jordan Wanner, Dickinson, 39-7. 6, Jacob Hanson, Mandan, 39-4. 7, Dustin Hermanson, Mandan, 38-10. 8, Brenley Steinbeisser, Sidney, 38-2.

Discus: 1, Ian Hyde, Minot, 135-0. 2, Dalton Feeney, Century, 132-6. 3, Nathaniel Fulton, Dickinson, 129-11. 4, Jacob Marschner, Mandan, 126-8. 5, Beau Peaslee, CC, 126-5. 6, Braden Lindquist, Minot, 123-8. 7, Jordan Wanner, Dickinson, 123-2. 8, Jacob Hanson, Mandan, 122-5.

Javelin: 1, Dustin Hermanson, Mandan, 156-11. 2, Beau Peaslee, CC, 151-10. 3, Dalton Feeney, Century, 150-08. 4, Quaid Larsen, Dickinson, 140-08. 5, Derrick Markel, Mandan, 135-11. 6, Tanner Binstock, Dickinson, 131-07. 7, Chase Knoll, DC, 129-08. 8, Beau Ackerman, DC, 129-03.

Girls Track and Field

Class A

Coca-Cola Meet

Late Tuesday

At Biesiot Activities Center in Dickinson

Team scores: Mandan 159.50, Minot 121, Dickinson High 115.50, Sidney 86, Dickinson Trinity 61, Williston 61, Custer County 55, Dawson County 37.

Individual Results

100: 1, Teris Ervin, Minot, 12.64 (SQ). 2, Alison Froelich, Mandan, 12.87 (SQ). 3, Kayla Helbling, Mandan, 12.88 (SQ). 4, Kennedy Keator, Trinity, 12.91 (SQ). 5, Emma Sandy, Minot, 13.14. 6, Krista Sauber, Mandan, 13.17. 7, Megan Erickson, Dickinson, 13.28. 8, Kelly Wu, Minot, 13.43.

200: 1, Chelsea Peterson, Mandan, 26.62 (SQ). 2, Kayla Helbling, Mandan, 26.67 (SQ). 3, Alison Froelich, Mandan, 26.79 (SQ). 4, Kennedy Keator, Trinity, 26.87 (SQ). 5, Kylie Alexander, Minot, 27.35. 6, Carlie Defoe, Mandan, 28.16. 7, Jasmyn Williams, Mandan, 28.31. 8, Annika Arnold, Minot, 28.33.

400: 1, Kayla Bloomquist, Williston, 1:02.28. 2, Kaitlyn Grinsteinner, Trinity, 1:03.30. 3, Carlie Defoe, Mandan, 1:05.77. 4, Mhyia Metzenberg, CC, 1:06.22. 5, Aspen Galster, Dickinson, 1:06.39. 6, Annika Arnold, Minot, 1:06.68. 7, Morgan Kuntz, Trinity, 1:07.71. 8, Darbi Defoe, Mandan, 1:10.03.

800: 1,Kaitlyn Grinsteinner, Trinity, 2:29.86. 2, Jacey Wilson, Mandan, 2:30.86. 3, Milla George, Dickinson, 2:37.89. 4, Katie Pavlicek, Trinitym 2:39.14. 5, Jayden Moum, Minot, 2:41.88. 6, Mckinzie Fetting, Minot, 2:42.73. 7, Austyn Copp, DC, 2:42.88. 8, Chelsea Anderson, Dickinson, 2:43.32.

1,600: 1, Jacey Wilson, Mandan, 5:40.36. 2, Austyn Copp, DC, 5:42.67. 3, Elizabeth Yoder, Dickinson, 5:44.14. 4, Hannah Juhl, Williston, 5:53.89. 5, Kelli Pavlicek, Trinity, 5:57.79. 6, Meg Super, Minot, 6:02.60. 7, Tess Ler, Sidney, 6:07.94. 8, Exenia Merritt, Dickinson, 6:09.95.

3,200: 1, Adilene Benitez, Mandan, 12:32.44. 2, Tess Ler, Sidney, 13:51.12. 3, Kaycee Fry, Mandan, 14:02.50.

100 hurdles: 1, Chelsea Peterson, Mandan, 15.54 (SQ). 2, Kylie Alexander, Minot, 16.31 (SQ). 3, Lexi Prevost, Sidney, 16.45 (SQ). 5, Carly Svenvold, DC, 17.25. 6, Amanda Nelson, Williston, 17.33. 7, Katie Sherlock, Williston, 17.49. 8, Selina Kudrna, Trinity, 17.67.

300 hurdles: 1, Chelsea Peterson, Mandan, 47.90 (SQ). 2, Lexi Prevost, Sidney, 49.67. 3, Kylie Alexander, Minot, 50.79. 4, Selina Kudrna, Trinity, 52.89. 5, Sydney Boyce, Minot, 55.86. 6, Fiona Mott, CC, 56.83. Faith Martin, CC, 58.53.

400 relay: 1, Mandan (Alison Froelich, Kayla Helbling, Krista Sauber, Carlie Defore), 51.19 (SQ). 2, Minot, 53.31. 3, Williston, 54.13. 4, Dickinson, 54.30. 5, Custer County, 56.29.

800 relay: 1, Minot (Annika Arnold, Emma Sandy, Kylie Alexander, Madison Milbrath), 1:52.88. 2, Williston, 1:56.46. 3, Mandan, 1:58.33. 4, Dickinson, 1:58.34. 5, Dawson County, 2:06.01.

1,600 relay: 1, Trinity (Maddy Hanson, Morgan Kuntz, Kennedy Keator, Kaitlyn Grinsteinner), 4:26.44. 2, Dickinson, 4:29.77. 3, CC, 4:38.05.

3,200 relay: 1, Minot (Madison Milbrath, Mckinzie Fetting, Meg Super, Jayden Moum), 10:41.47. 2, Dickinson, 10:50.60. 3, Mandan, 10:52.88. 4, Williston, 11:04.33.

High jump: 1, Kadie Heinle, CC, 5-1 (SQ). 2, Sheridan Sundheim, Sidney, 4-11. 3, Halie Warren, CC, 4-9. 4, Teris Ervin, Minot, 4-9. 5 (tie), Mariah Mortensen, Dickinson, 4-7; Kaytlyn Bowers, Mandan, 4-7. 7, Makayla Hickman, Mandan, 4-7. 8, Lexi Jordheim, Dickinson, 4-5.

Pole vault: 1 (tie), Lexi Prevost, Sidney, 9-3 (SQ); Erin Harris, Sidney, 9-3 (SQ). 3, Elizabeth Adsero, Dickinson, 8-9. 4, Chandra Selinger, Dickinson, 8-9. 5, Alyssa Godlevsky, Dickinson, 8-3. 6, Sara Zachmeier, Mandna, 7-9. 7, Teia Knudson, DC, 7-3.

Long jump: 1, Maddie Maddocks, Williston, 16-7. 2, Brianna Wilson, Mandan, 15-10.75. 3, Halie Warren, CC, 15-10. 4, Emma Sandy, Minot, 15-4.5. 5, Justice Dolajak, Dickinson, 15-4.25. 6, Hunter Doeden, CC, 14-10.75. 7, Katie Sherlock, Williston, 14-9.25. 8, Jolea Kukowski, Dickinson, 14-3.75.

Triple jump: 1, Teris Ervin, Minot, 34-03 (SQ). 2, Emma Sandy, Minot, 33-04.50. 3, Carly Svenvold, DC, 33-04. 4, Justice Dolajak, Dickinson, 32-05. 5, Erin Harris, Sidney, 31-07. 6, Sheridan Sundheim, Sidney, 31-01.50. 7, Jolea Kukowski, Dickinson, 30-05. 8, Natalie Temple, DC, 29-01.50.

Shot put: 1, Else Nelson, Minot, 36-0 (SQ). 2, Daryn Wolff, Sidney, 32-5. 3, Leah Grove, Dickinson, 32-1. 4, Kelsey Calhoun, Dickinson, 29-9. 5, Amanda Letke, CC, 28-5. 6, Lindsey Ceynar, DC, 28-3. 7, Kristi Hermanson, Mandan, 28-0. 8, Danielle Steinley, Sidney, 27-1.

Discus: 1, Daryn Wolff, Sidney, 108-10. 2, Leah Grove, Dickinson, 102-3. 3, Kelsey Calhoun, Dickinson, 101-4. 4, Amdan Letke, CC, 92-6. 5, Else Nelson, Minot, 91-4. 6, Lindsey Ceynar, DC, 91-1. 7, Gretchen Weir, Trinity, 89-2. 8, Taylor Hewson, Trinity, 87-0.

Javelin: 1, Amanda Nelson, Williston, 115-09 (SQ). 2, Kelsey Calhoun, Dickinson, 111-02 (SQ). 3, Hailey Steinbeisser, Sidney, 102-11. 4, Emily Maher, Dickinson, 91-01. 5, Daryn Wolff, Sidney, 89-11. 6, Taylor Hewson, Trinity, 89-01. 7, Kristen Dodgen, Mandan, 86-05. 8, Amanda Letke, CC, 85-04.