BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 4-27

College Softball

Division II

Wayne State 8, Minot State 3

WSC 220 040 0 – 8 14 2

MSU 000 200 1 – 3 9 3

Kelcie Bormann and Megan Hagemann; Jen Dixon, Alyssa Cornejo (4), Jenn Spencer (6) and Darlene Truong.

W – Bormann; L – Dixon.

HR – WSC, Hagemann, Melanie Aleya; MSU, Katie Backes.

Highlights: WSC, Alyea 3-4, HR, 3 RBI, R; WSC, Bormann 7 IP, 9 H, 3 ER, BB, 5 SO; MSU, Melissa Bell 3-4, R.

Wayne State 5, Minot State 1

WSC 000 003 2 – 5 8 1

MSU 000 001 0 – 1 5 0

Sara Scheffert and Megan Hagemann; Mindy Lorimor and Darlene Truong.

W – Scheffert; L – Lorimor.

HR – WSC, Kaiti Williams

Highlights: WSC, Williams 2-4, HR, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R; WSC, Scheffert 7 IP, 5 H, ER, 2 BB, 9 SO; MSU, Lorimor 7 IP, 8 H, 5 ER, BB, 5 SO.

College baseball

Division II

Minot State 6, U-Mary 5

MSU 101 003 1 – 6 8 1

UM 000 140 0 – 5 4 2

Joshua Larsen, Matthew Davis (5), Jesse Goertzen (6) and Connor Moughtin; Sam Salveson, Travis Farmias (6), Zach Steckler (7), Adam Brewers (7) and Sam Ingemansen.

W – Goertzen; L – Steckler

Highlights: MSU, Conner Oliver 2-5, 3 RBI, R, Nick Hammerl 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R, Moughtin 1-2, RBI, R; UM, Jason Shaul 1-2, 2 RBI, R, Derek Somerville 1-2, 2 RBI.

Minot State 13, U-Mary 4

MSU 041 030 221 – 13 18 1

UM 000 030 100 – 4 11 1

Brock McCashland and Connor Moughtin; Michael Vollrath, Zach Schuchard (5), Brad Horan (8), Adam Brewers (9) and Sam Ingemansen.

W – McCashlan; L – Vollrath

HR – MSU, Moughtin (2), A.J. Begay

Highlights: MSU, Moughtin 3-4, 2 HR, 2B, 3 RBI, 4 R, Begay 3-6, HR, 2B, RBI, 2 R, Sean Arbaut 4-5, 4 RBI, R, Conner Oliver 3-5, 2 RBI, Andrew Roach 1-4, 2B, 2 RBI; UM, Derek Somerville 3-4, 2B, RBI, Austin Grundstad 2-4, RBI, 2 R, Trenten Hove 3-3.

Women’s Track and Field

Division II

Drake Alternative

Saturday

at Gustavus Adolphus College

100: 1. Heather Landwehr, St. Cloud State, 13.17; 8. Allie Helterbran, Minot State, 13.66.

200: 1. Becky Schmidt, Unattached, 26.35; 3. Sienna Dailey, MSU, 26.56; 8. Dijah Nash, MSU, 27.63; 31. Eyeiessa Darville, MSU, 29.89.

400: 1. Dailey, MSU, 56.86; 8. Mary Roy, MSU, 1:00.65; 9. Nash, MSU, 1:00.77.

800: 1. Morgan Christian, CM, 2:18.35; 3. Erica Clark, MSU, 2:19.79; 10. Chloe Forelich, MSU, 2:25.49; 14. Maila Lucht, MSU, 2:27.95; 22. Darville, MSU, 2:36.57.

1,500: 1. Breanna Colbenson, UMD, 4:47.03; 11. Froehlich, MSU, 5:08.83.

Mile run: 1. Erica Hett, Unattached, 6:09.23.

5,000: 1. Cara Donahue, Minnesota Running Club, 18:15.00; 2. Allison Windish, MSU, 18:32.21.

100 hurdles: 1. Kirsten Townley, USF, 15.07; 4. DelRay Audet, MSU, 16.36.

400 hurdles: 1. Cassandra Ortberg, UMD, 1:05.38; 2. Audet, MSU, 1:05.59; 4. Breanne Sherlock, MSU, 1:08.46.

3,000 steeplechase: 1. Samantha Soupir, Minnesota State-Mankato, 11:37.35; 2. Samantha Heuther, MSU, 11:42.71.

400 relay: 1. St. Cloud State; 3. Minot State.

1,600 relay: 1. Minot State.

High jump: T1. Kaitlin Kamm, Minnesota-Morris, 5-01; T1. Kellan Flynn, SCSU, 5-01.

Pole vault: 1. Brigitte Gross, USF, 12-06.

Long jump: 1. Becky Schmidt, Unattached, 19-00.5; 8. L’Tanya Flythe, MSU, 16-01.5; 15. Roy, MSU, 15.

Triple jump: 1. Anna Veroeven, MSM, 38-10.5; 7. Helterbran, MSU, 33-07.5; 9. Roy, MSU, 32-11.5.

Shot put: 1. Cherae Reeves, CM, 44-03.25.

Discus: 1. Anna Ryan, MSM, 143-01; 25. Kamilaha Vanterpool, MSU, 104-08.

Hammer throw: 1. Morgan Stampley, MSM, 171-03; 5. Vanterpool, MSU, 154-11.

Javelin: 1. Mikayla Forness, CM, 120-08.

Men’s Track and Field

Division II

Drake Alternative

Saturday

at Gustavus Adolphus College

100: 1. Emmanuel Matadi, Unattached, 10.46.

200: 1. Tanner Townsend, Sioux Falls, 22.32; 3. Tyler Bates, Minot State, 22.86; 7. Farai Madungwe, MSU, 23.46; 11. Alex Cundiff, MSU, 23.75; 12. Josh Sandy, MSU, 23.76; 22. Lucas Leitner, MSU, 24.24.

400: 1. Leon Cheneyon, St. Cloud State, 48.98; 2. Bates, MSU, 49.48; 9. Cundiff, MSU, 51.44; 11. Sandy, MSU, 51.50; 16. Leitner, MSU, 52.39.

800: 1. Alejandro Sanchez, Southwest Minnesota State, 1:55.27; 16. Clay Armstrong, MSU, 2:04.79; 24. David Gutierrez, MSU, 2:17.12.

1,500: 1. O.J. Ojullu, SMS, 4:10.25; 4. Armstrong, MSU, 4:10.20; 38. Gutierrez, MSU, 4:48.03.

Mile run: 1. Anders Brown, Unattached, 4:38.21.

5,000: 1. Dan Peters, Minnesota Running Club, 15:40.09; 9. Max Boeckel, MSU, 16:17.96; 10. Joel Cartwright, MSU, 16:22.63.

110 hurdles: 1. Patrick Keyes, Unattached, 15.30.

400 hurdles: 1. Jordan Lovestrand, Gustavus, 55.97; 9. Dylan Harvey, MSU, 1:00.52; 14. Darin Malafa, MSU, 1:00.24.

3,000 steeplechase: 1. James Sorenson, Unattached, 9:54.60.

400 relay: 1. Unattached, 41.50.

1,600 relay: 1. Gustavus Alumni “B”, 3:48.65

High jump: 1. Joe Mooney, SCSU, 6-06.75.

Pole vault: 1. Cameron Clause, Gustavus, 15-08.25; 2. Kirk Capdeville, MSU, 15-00.25.

Long jump: 1. Kaleb Lindsey-Stevens, USF, 23-04.00.

Triple jump: 1. London Thurman, Minnesota State-Mankato, 45-10.5.

Shot put: 1. Ben Tonsager, SMS, 50-07.5.

Discus: 1. Nick Moran, Minnesota-Duluth, 156-10; 10. Adedamola Sobande, MSU, 130-08.

Hammer throw: 1. Ryan Johnson, SCSU, 184-09; 3. Sobande, MSU, 163-08.

Javelin: 1. Connor Johnson, Concordia-Moorhead, 191-05; 5. Phil Strreccius, MSU, 165-02; 7. Anthony Almeida, MSU, 153-10.

Women’s golf

Division II

NSIC Championships

at Dacotah Ridge Golf Course

Par: 72, Yardage: 5,906

Round 3 of 4

Team scores: 1. Augustana 326-330-324-980; 2. Concordia-St. Paul 332-324-333-989; 3. Minnesota State-Mankato 339-329-346-1,014; 4. Upper Iowa 347-345-346-1,038; 5. Southwest Minnesota State 357-341-358-1,056; 6. St. Cloud State 353-354-352-1,059; 7. Winona State 370-339-358-1,067; 8. Bemidji State 364-365-357-1,086; 9. Sioux Falls 369-358-363-1,090; 10. Minot State 387-376-365-1,128; 11. Minnesota State-Moorhead 403-395-392-1,190; 12. Minnesota Crookston 421-409-393-1,223.

Individual top 10: 1. Maggie Leland, A, 81-77-77-235; 2. Savannah Stone, C-SP, 78-83-79-240; 3. Tabitha Kunst, Mankato, 85-75-82-242; 4. Allie Ostrander, A, 79-83-82-244; 5. Kenya Sethasompobe, Mankato, 79-85-81-245; 6. Marisa Toivonen, A, 87-80-82-249; 7. Katya Hoffman, WSU, 92-72-86-250; 8. Jennifer Pederson, A, 79-90-83-252; T9. Rachel Gray, C-SP, 90-80-83; T9. Tavia Rutherford, SF, 81-81-91-253.

MSU scores

19. Kayla Barke 91-86-87-264; 34. Rebecca Heinitz 94-94-92-280; 41. Danielle Foster 99-99-94-292; 43. Kayla Palczewski 103-99-92-294; 44. Mackenzie Nagel 104-97-97-298.

Boys golf

Class A

East-West Crossover

at Jamestown Country Club

Round 2 of 2

Team scores: 1. Grand Forks Red River 318-335-653; 2. Fargo Davies 326-329-655; 3. West Fargo 329-331-660; 4. St. Mary’s 334-345-679; 5. Century 348-332-680; 6. Jamestown 341-342-683; 7. Shanley 343-345-688; 8. Minot 354-336-690; 9. Mandan 341-355-696; 10. Bismarck 339-365-704; 11. Fargo North 337-382-719; 12. Dickinson 359-364-723; 13. Valley City 356-370-726; 14. Turtle Mountain 363-370-733; 15. Grand Forks Central 372-370-742; 16. Fargo South 372-377-749; 17. Wahpeton 379-384-763; 18. Williston 404-387-791.

Individual top 10: 1. Riley Johnson, WF, 73-80-153; 2. Adam Van Raden, GFRR, 75-79-154; 3. Sam Hendricks, FD, 79-76-155; 4. Lucas Johnson, S, 77-80-157; T5. Brandon Stahlhut, J, 84-76-160; T5. Jack LaMoine, GFRR, 75-85-160; T5. Pat Traynor, S, 81-79-160; T8. Colton Murphy, Man, 82-79-161; T8. Jordan Smith, SM, 80-81-161.

Results by team

Grand Forks Red River (653): Keaton Wolf 82-85-167, Josh Steen 87-86-173, Michael Solc 86-91-177, Gavin Loscheider 90-96-186.

Fargo Davies (655): Tanner Kretchmann 79-83-162, Max Restemayer 84-86-170, Conor Rayl 93-84-177, Talon Johnson 84-100-184, Zack Johnson 98-97-195.

West Fargo (660): Nathan Kapaun 87-81-168, Drew Conzemius 82-87-169, Cole Johnson 88-84-172, Hunter Moen 87-87-174, Brendan Klug 90-86-176.

St. Mary’s (679): Grant Dvorak 81-86-167, Carter Klein 88-88-176, Grant Dockter 93-90-183, Victor Fleck 85-100-185, Thomas Krieger 98-95-193.

Century (680): Drew Lingle 81-86-167, Austin Schauer 83-84-167, Spencer Marchus 89-82-171, Jordan Christianson 95-80-175, Kendrick Heck 95-91-186, Zach Aasen 102-86-188.

Jamestown (683): Austin Rene 79-94-173, Nick Stockert 86-87-173, Jakobi Lux 92-87-179, Ben Harris 96-92-188, Cole Bennion 100-99-199.

Shanley (688): Conrad Hager 94-90-184, Jack Olson 92-96-188, Sean Montgomery 93-96-189, Jacob Lang 102-106-208.

Minot (690): Jersey Kelly 91-76-167, Ty Jones 87-84-171, Cody Reynolds 89-88-177, Taran Albright 87-94-181, Ian Gellar 93-88-181, Cole Nelson 95-89-184.

Mandan (696): Tucker Bruington 81-91-172, Tate Russell 91-90-181, Chandler Bondeson 92-98-190, Erik Porter 98-95-193.

Bismarck (704): Hunter Morris 89-84-173, Ryan Clancy 82-93-175, Jayden Gimble 85-WD, Connor Hellman 86-x, Cody Evanson 86-x, Riley Holwegner 92-x, Erick Pladson x-93, David Backmeier x-95.

Fargo North (719): Mack Borowicz 91-100-191, Grayson Klein 79-x, Zach Sklebar 85-x, Hunter Halvorson 86-x, Tyler Hartman 87-x, Tucker Lehr 97-x, Sam Hanson x-102, Izaach Peterson x-102, Jack Morris x-94, Cole Swanson x-88, Seth Karels x-100.

Dickinson (723): Carter Donnan 87-92-179, Matt Schaefer 91-91-182, Gavin Rueb 93-90-183, Alex Priebe 91-93-184, Alex Turcotte 98-91-189, Tony Kostelecky 90-x, Davis Donnan x-98.

Valley City (726): Jared Lentz 85-89-174, Drew Oberlander 89-95-184, Collin Hoss 93-91-184, Dustin Miller 89-100-189, Ian Schweitzer 99-95-194, Levi Nix 100-97-197.

Turtle Mountain (733): Jackson Davis 85-90-175, Brandon LaFountain 91-90-181, Seth Gillis 86-98-184, Shawn Azure 101-92-193, Seth Azure 108-111-219, Tristin Zaste 124-102-226.

Grand Forks Central (742): Riley Peterson 80-89-169, Skylar Belgarde 95-88-183, Ethan Knudson 95-94-189, Carr Bergsgaard 102-99-201.

Fargo South (749): Cooper Opheim 91-88-179, Logan Rhode 96-96-192, TJ Rostad 88-105-193, Logan Bjore 97-97-194, Jack Magness 102-x, Devin Gilbertson 103-x, Reiley Donahue x-105, Co McConn x-96.

Wahpeton (763): Justin Nelson 81-81-162, Thomas Nelson 89-90-179, Tracer Bowar 103-108-211, Tyler Wohlers 106-115-221, Braeden Neiber 121-105-226.

Williston (791): Trevor Powell 96-93-189, Tyler Odegard 96-94-190, Jacob Kvernum 202, Cole Weltikol 223.

Class B

Rugby Invitational

at Rugby Golf Course

Team results: 1. Northern Lights 346; 2. Rugby 355; 3. Velva 451; 4. Bottineau 461; Inc. Dunseith, Glenburn, Benson County.

Individual top 5: 1. Nick Myhre, NL, 74; 2. Jack McClintock, R, 76; 3. Benji Miller, R, 84; 4. Dalton Poitra, NL, 86; 5. Casey Julson, NL, 90.

Girls tennis

Minot 8, Mandan 1

Singles: No. 1, Ban Dodin, Min, def. Catie Cordova, 7-5, 6-3; No. 2, Jenna Coggins, Min, def. Jordan Sneed, 6-2, 6-1; No. 3, Latasha Klein, Min, def. Breanna Olson, 6-2, 6-3; No. 4, Kendra Collins, Min, def. Emily Tweten, 6-2, 6-4; No. 5, Kenna Vogel, Man, def. Jenn Hamilton, 6-4, 4-6, 10-7; No. 6, Alyssa Henson, Min, def. Madi Ripplinger, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles: No. 1, Dodin-Klein, Min, def. Cordova-Sneed, 6-4, 6-3; No. 2, Coggins-Henson, Min, def. Olson-Tweten, 4-6, 6-2, 6-4; No. 3, Collins-Hamilton, Min, Vogel-Ripplinger, 5-7, 6-3, 6-4.

Prep baseball

Class A

Century 6, Minot 2

Minot 100 001 0 – 2 5 2

Century 310 020 x – 6 8 1

Demitry Safra, Jacob Holmen (5) and Kolton Larson; Logan Krivoruchka, Tanner Wolf (6), Dalton Feeney (6) and Chandler Aarfor.

W – Krivoruchka, 1-0. L – Zafra, 2-1.

HR – None.

Highlights: M – Grant Larson 1-for-3, 1 RBI. Holmen 1-for-4, 1 R. C – Cyril Nagurski 2-for-3, double, 1 R. Wolf 2-for-4, 1 R, 1 RBI, 1 SB. Luke Leingang 1-for-3, 1 R, 1 RBI. Krivoruchka 1-for-1, 1 RBI; 5 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 4 BB, 8 SO. Feeney 11/3 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 4 SO.

Century 6, Minot 5

Minot 301 000 1 – 5 6 5

Century 000 300 3 – 6 4 1

Travis Walker, Alec Rice (5) and Braden Lach; Nate Ziegler, Andrew Bargmann (5) and Cole Foss.

W – Bargmann, 2-0. L – Rice, 1-1.

HR – None.

Highlights: M – Hunter Duttenhefer 1-for-3, 2 R, 1 SB. Brady Lampert 1-for-2, 2 R. Grant Larson 1-for-2, double, 1 RBI. Walker 2-for-3, 3 RBIs. C – Foss 2-for-5, double, 2 RBIs; Bargmann 3 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 SO.

Records: Minot 3-3 West Region, 6-6 overall; Century 5-1, 8-6.