Area Scoreboard 5-2

College Softball

Division II

NSIC Tournament

Minot State 6, Upper Iowa 2

UI 000 020 0 – 2 7 0

MSU 001 050 x – 6 10 2

Jacqueline Flood, Brooke Redmond (5) and Shelby Crist; Mindy Lorimor and Darlene Truong.

W – Lorimor; L – Flood.

HR – MSU, Ali Cygan, Rachel Burdette.

Highlights: MSU, Lorimor 7 IP, 7 H, 2 R (ER), 3 BB, SO; MSU, Cygan 1-3, R, 4 RBI.

Minnesota State-Mankato 3, Minot State 1

MSU 000 000 1 – 1 5 1

MSM 100 002 x – 3 10 0

Coley Reis and Lindsay Erickson; Mindy Lorimor and Darlene Truong.

W – Reis; L – Lorimor.

HR -MSU, Alyssa Cornejo.

Highlights: MSM, Ries 7 IP, 5 H, ER, 2 BB, 14 SO; MSU, Lorimor 6 IP, 10 H, 3 R (2 ER), BB, 3 SO; MSM, Erickson 3-4, 2 RBI.

College baseball

Division II

Minot State 16,

Minnesota-Crookston 4

UMC 200 101 0 – 4 7 2

MSU 331 540 x – 16 18 1

Thane Larson, Richie Navratil and Colton Haight; Jesse Goertzen, Jamin Heller (5) and Connor Moughtin.

W – Goertzen; L – Larson.

HR – MSU, Brad Rolff.

Highlights: MSU, Andrew Roach 4-5, 2 2B, 4 R, 3 RBI; MSU, Rolff 3-4, HR, 3B, 3 R, 5 RBI; MSU, A.J. Begay 3-4, 2B, 2 R, 2 RBI.

Minot State 6,

Minnesota-Crookston 5

UMC 001 101 002 – 5 8 0

MSU 012 000 021 – 6 12 1

Cody Pamperin, Marcus Campbell (8) and Colton Haight; Conner Oliver, Matthew Davis (4), Joshua Larsen (7) and Paul Vogelsang.

W – Larsen; L – Campbell.

HR – MSU, A.J. Begay, Connor Moughtin.

Highlights: MSU, Moughtin 3-4, walk-off HR, 2 RBI; UMC, Cody Pamperin 7.1 IP, 10 H, 5 ER, 3 BB, 7 SO; MSU, Sean Arbault 2-5, 3B, 2 RBI.

Boys Track and Field

Class A

Duane Carlson Invite

at Minot

Team scores: 1. Minot 174.5; 2. Bismarck 154; 3. St. Mary’s 124.5; 4. Dickinson 120.5; 5. Mandan 81; 6. Century 66; 7. Legacy 48.5; 8. Turtle Mountain 12; 9. Williston 8.

Individual results

100: 1. Karter Gorney, Min., 11.14; 2. Josh Pizzo, Min., 11.64; 3. Noah Krebs, SM, 11.64; 4. Josh Davis, W, 11.74; 5. Tre Kinchen, Min., 11.94; 6. Cole Schmitz, SM, 11.94.

200: 1. Gorney, Min., 23.08; 2. Jace Dukart, D, 23.29; 3. Kimani Benjamin, M, 23.53; 4. Pizzo, Min., 23.72; 5. Colton Stoltz, Man., 24.04; 6. Cole Schmitz, SM, 24.41.

400: 1. Cody DeWitt, C, 53.05; 2. Hunter Puetz, SM, 53.44; 3. Gabe Meschke, Man., 53.99; 4. Casey Schaff, C, 54.12; 5. Max Cook, C, 54.67; 6. Josh Drew, W, 55.28.

800: 1. Byrne Curl, SM, 2:00.86; 2. Jackson Binstock, B, 2:02.10; 3. Sam Wilke, SM 2:02.30; 4. Tayler Wescom, B, 2:05.49; 5. Gus Smrekar, SM, 2:06.83; 6. John Windsor, SM, 2:06.85.

1,600: 1. Sam Markle, B, 4:36.95; 2. Stuart Wolf, B, 4:38.43; 3. Tom Clausnitzer, B, 4:42.22; 4. Matt Bakken, B, 4:43.37; 5. Cole Olson, B, 4:44.03; 6. Billy Sartwell, M, 4:44.30.

3,200: 1. Casey Loeks, SM, 10:59.92; 2. Zachary Vetter, SM, 11:15.42; 3. Jacob Jenson, TM, 11:30.87; 4. Luke Peterson, Man., 11:40.47.

110 hurdles: 1. Ben Love, Min., 15:84; 2. Dan Perez, C, 16:04; T3. David Schwartz, SM; Carter Blackwell, D; Blake Murphy, B, 16:54; T6. Christian Steffan, Min.; Sam Mastel, SM, 17.04.

300 hurdles: 1. Blackwell, D, 41.56; 2. Casey Schaff, C, 41.80; 3. Nick Perrin, C, 42.81; 4. Murphy, B, 44.04; 5. Steffan, Min., 44.58; 6. Jason Fetch, L, 45.97.

400 relay: 1. Minot (Gorney, Pizzo, Alex Yanosko, Myles Preskey), 43.71; 2. St. Mary’s, 44.67; 3. Legacy, 46.34; 4. Bismarck, 46.35; 5. Minot, 48.01; 6. St. Mary’s, 48.74.

800 relay: 1. Dickinson (Jace Dukart, Levi Jordheim, Collin Roller, Jackson Binstock), 1:36.02; 2. Bismarck, 1:37.69; 3. Mandan, 1:37.82; 4. Minot, 1:38.33; 5. Legacy, 1:38.33; 6. Dickinson, 1:49.84.

1,600 relay: 1. St. Mary’s (Mastel, Puetz, Vetter, Krebs), 3:30.24; 2. Dickinson, 3:31.14; 3. Minot, 3:31.34; 4. Dickinson, 3:51.12; 5. Mandan, 4:01.22.

3,200 relay: 1. St. Mary’s (Wilke, Smrekar, Windsor, Curl), 9:04.54; 2. Dickinson, 9:11.14; 3. Legacy, 9:23.54; 4 Minot, 9:27.54.

1,600 sprint medley: 1. Legacy (Ben Dalbol, Alex Brosseau, Alex Anderson, Thomas Tieszen), 3:57.45; 2. St. Mary’s, 3:57.71; 3. Dickinson, 4:04.78; 4. Minot, 4:06.51; 5. Minot, 4:07.06; 6. Minot, 4:16.87.

Long jump: 1. Jay Liggins, B, 21-9.50; 2. Yanosko, Min., 21-8 ;3. Jordheim, D, 20-4; 4. Gorney, Min., 19-11; 5. Jason Moore, Man., 19-7; 6. Adam Lech, Man., 19-6.

Triple jump: 1. Liggins, 42-9; 2. Jordheim, D, 41-10; 3. Anray Fiers, Min., 40-11; 4. Colten Stolz, Man., 39-10.50; 5. Trevor Muth, Man., 38-2; 6. Taylor Schafer, B, 38-3.

High jump: 1. Taylor Schafer, B, 5-10; 2. Brian Obritsch, SM, 5-8; 3. Loren Lunday, TM, 5-6; 4. Taylor Strand, Min., 5-4; 5. Caleb Crosby, Min., 5-4; 6. Austin Smith, Min., 5-2.

Pole vault: 1. Eric Schaper, D, 12-6; T2. Logan Ackerman, D; Mikey Knapp, 12-0; 4. Samuel Ravnaas, Man., 11-0; T5. Preston Theurer, D, Thomas Kellington, B, 10-6.

Shot put: 1. Grant Gall, C, 49-0; 2. Luke Keller, B, 48-1; 3. Ian Hyde, Min., 46-8; 4. Jordan Rau, B, 46-0; 5. Ben Holen, C, 45-11; 6. Jackson Grad, 44-8.

Discus: 1. Josh Lawyer, B, 137-2; 2. Rau, B, 136-6; 3. Ian Hyde, Min., 133-6; 4. Derrick Markel, Man., 130-7; 5. Alex Seibel, B, 129-8; 6. Preston Mayer, B, 129-6.

Javelin: 1. Tyler Rudolph, C, 151-11; 2. Markel, Man., 147-1; 3. Yanosko, Min., 146-5; 4. Smrekar, SM, 145-5; 5. Quadi Larsen, D, 145-3; 6. Dustin Hermanson, Man., 141-1.

Class B

Peace Garden Conference Meet

At Rugby

Team scores: 1. Benson County 141; 2. Rugby 129; 3. Bottineau 112; 4. Glenburn 64; 5. MohallLansfordSherwood 58; 6. Northern Lights 46; 7. Dunseith 29; 8. North Star 25; T9. Surrey, Four Winds 11; 11. RoletteWolford 9.

Individual results

100: 1. Chad Benjamin, G, 12.09; 2. Jesse Mott, MLS, 12.29; 3. Zach Frericks, BC, 12.44; 4. Hunter Tooke, B, 12.71; 5. Peyton Davis, D, 12.86; 6. Timothy Yoder, RW, 13.14.

200: 1. Tanner Driscoll, MLS, 24.73; 2. Chris Hamilton, R, 24.75; 3. Benjamin, G, 24.77; 4. Victor Gronvold, R, 25.09; 5. Braden Pewe, B, 25.54; 6. Tooke, B, 26.26.

400: 1. Ethan Kerslake, B, 51.73; 2. Andrew Hanretty, NL, 51.73; 3. Benjamin, G, 57.46; 4. Cole Frederick, NL, 1:00.39; 5. Alex Bristol, B, 1:00.69; 6. Tooke, B, 1:01.23.

800: 1. Josh Copeland, G, 2:20.84; 2. Hunter Buehler, BC, 2:23.61; 3. Connor Grann, NL, 2:25.33; 4. Alex Weight, MLS, 2:25.79; 5. Rylan Graber, RW, 2:26.13; 6. Denzel Knutson, FW, 2:27.60.

1,600: 1. Riley Lagasse, NS, 5:04.66; 2. Lucas Nadeau, D, 5:13.88; 3. Copeland, G, 5:23.83; 4. Buehler, BC, 5:26.55; 5. Knutson, FW, 5:31.75; 6. Kailin Millnag, B, 5:35.36.

3,200: 1. Lagasse, NS, 10:45.46; 2. Jaydin Risovi, BC, 10:46.48; 3. Millnag, B, 12:10.35; 4. Dimitry Bashmakov, BC, 12:32.06.

110 hurdles: 1. Gronvold, R, 17.35; 2. Cody Allard, B, 17.40.

300 hurdles: 1. Nolan Hovland, R, 43.85; 2. Gronvold, R, 44.03; 3. Grann, NL, 46.92; 4. Ethan Clements, R, 49.57; 5. Quentin Sears, BC, 50.62; 6. Buehler, BC, 52.86.

1,600 relay: 1. Bottineau (Kerslake, Harrison Aide, Pewe, Cody Beaver), 3:45.85; 2. Glenburn, 4:03.80; 3. Benson County, 4:20.75.

3,200 relay: 1. Benson County (names not reported), 10:57.78.

High jump: 1. Nolan Hovland, R, 510; 2. Sears, BC, 58; 3. Driscoll, MLS, 56; 4.Pewe, B, 56; 5. Beau Driscoll, MLS, 52; 6. Beaver, B, 50.

Pole vault: 1. Aide, B, 136; 2. Gronvold, R, 110; 3. Millnag, B, 90; 4. Clements, R, 66.

Long jump: 1. Brad Heidlebaugh, R, 215.50; 2. Tanner Bernhardt, R, 212; 3.Zach Miller, R, 196.75; 4. Sears, BC, 192.50; 5. Kade Gilstad, S, 186.50; 6. Hanretty, NL, 185.50.

Triple jump: 1. Bernhardt, R, 426.75; 2. Sears, BC, 425.50; 3. Miller, R, 425.25; 4. Adam Fischer, BC, 365.50; 5. Buehler, BC, 434; 6. Gilstad, S, 343.25.

Shot put: 1. Jaden Lunde, BC, 472.25; 2. Dustin Weeks, G, 466.75; 3. Heidlebaugh, R, 407.5; 4. Dylan Lauinger, BC, 38.8; 5. Norman, Johnson, D, 382; 6. Ethan Smith, B, 3410.75.

Discus: 1. Heidlebaugh, R, 1418; 2. Weeks, G, 1257; 3. Lauinger, BC, 1130; 4. Lunde, BC, 1104; 5. Marvin Cree, D, 1005; 6. Wyatt Stambaugh, S, 963.

Javelin: 1. Lunde, BC, 14310; 2. Bedlion, B, 13010; 3. Cree, D, 1044; 4. Ethan Schmittler, MLS, 9811; 5. Lauinger, BC, 982; 6. Shane Azure, NL, 906.

Velva Invitational

Team scores: 1. VelvaDrakeAnamoose 202; 2. Des LacsBurlingtonLewis & Clark 142; 3. Bishop Ryan 67; 4. StanleyPowers Lake 53; 5. Kenmare 50; 6. Williams County 43.

100: 1. Michael Thingstad, VDA, 11.44; 2. Isaac Niess, BR, 11.89; 3. Robert Wible, VDA, 12.16.

200: 1. Thingstad, 23.60; 2. Mitch Medalin, DLBLC, 24.22; 3. Aaon Kaiser, SPL, 24.41.

400: 1. Mark Medalen, DLBLC, 55.73; 2. Garrett Uhlich, VDA, 56.38; 3. Austin Schatz, VDA, 56.80.

800: 1. Chris Peterson, 2:19.65; 2. Tyler Larson, WC, 2:20.08; 3. Nolan Ercanbrack, K, 2:21.60.

1,600: 1. Daniel Kuntz, VDA, 5:01.95; 2. Tyler Larson, WC, 5:13.68; 3. Ercanbrack, K, 5:13.98.

100 hurdles: 1. Josh Horner, VDA, 15.89; 2. Eric Knutson, DLBLC, 15.98; 3. Chris Peterson, 18.66.

300 hurdles: 1. Horner, VDA, 43.22; 2. Knutson, DLBLC, 44.67; 3. Nathan Bail, VDA, 50.53.

400 relay: 1. VelvaDrakeAnamoose (names not reported), 46.70; 2. Des LacsBurlingtonLewis & Clark, 46.98; 3. Bishop Ryan, 48.59.

800 relay: 1. VelvaDrakeAnamoose (names not reported), 1:37.28; 2. Des LacsBurlingtonLewis & Clark, 1:37.82.

1,600 relay: 1. Williams County (names not reported), 4:07.80; 2. Des LacsBurlingtonLewis & Clark, 4:16.35.

3,200 relay: 1. Kenamre (names not reported), 10:02.50.

Long jump: 1. Schatz, VDA, 173; 2. Will Burke, DLBLC, 172; 3. Tanner King, K, 1611.

Triple jump: 1. Burke, DLBLC, 353; 2. Matthew Dusek, SPL, 350.50; 3. Konnor Keyson, K, 302.

High jump: 1. Peterson, VDA, 58; 2. Noah Zietz, DLBLC, 54; 3. Ethan Feist, BR, 50.

Pole vault: 1. Mason Brudevold, VDA, 116; 2. Zietz, DLBLC, 106.

Shot put: 1. Tucker Wojahn, VDA, 412; 2. Dakota Johnson, BR, 373. 3. Austin Moen, DLBLC, 369.

Discus: 1. Wojahn, VDA, 1205; 2. Atati Mita, WC, 1159; 3. Moen, DLBLC, 1078.

Javelin, 1. Austin Schmidt, SPL, 1736; 2. Tanner King, K, 1473; 3. Knutson, DLBLC, 1273.

Girls Track and Field

Class A

Majette Invite

At Minot

Team scores: 1. Minot 196; 2. Mandan 144; 3. Dickinson 133; 4. Century 100; 5. Bismarck 68; 6. Williston 58; 7. St. Mary’s 23; 8. Legacy 3.

100: Alison Froelich, Man., 12.64; 2. Kayla Helbling, Man. 13.14; 3. Kayla Bloomquist, W, 13.34; 4. Mickayla Dietz, C, 13.54; 5. Krista Sauber, Man., 13.64; 6. Kelley Wu, Min., 13.65.

200: 1. Helbling, Man, 27.17; 2. Froelich, Man., 27.66; 3. Bloomquist, W, 28.15; 4. Macy Mack, D, 28.25; 5. Jasmyn Williams, Man., 28-26; 6. Dietz, C, 28.52.

400: 1. Bloomquist, W, 1:01.21; 2. Jacey Wilson, Man., 1:05.04; 3. Samantha Groll, W, 1:06.92; 4. McKinzie Fettig, Min., 1:07.68; 5. Maraiah Mortensen, D, 1:08.47; 6. Jayden Moum, Min., 1:08.54.

800: 1. Adilene Benitez, Man., 2:32.23; 2. Milla George, D, 2:35.14; 3. Hannah Juhl, W, 2:36.47; 4. Brittany Materi, SM, 2:38.87; 5. Lexi Albers, C, 2:38.95; 6. Brianna Wilson, Man., 2:41.55.

1,600: 1. Hannah Juhl, W, 5:48.08; 2. Brittany Matteri, SM, 5:51.68; 3. Emily Nelson, Min., 6:00.42; 4. Exenia Merritt, D, 6:04.96; 5. Kaycee Fry, Man., 6:05.34; 6. Jenna Duttenheffer, B, 6:06.84.

3,200: 1. Morgan Pierce, SM, 11:58.26; 2. Sadie LoneBear, Min., 12:26.12; 3. Emily Brown, C, 13:18.54; 4. Sarah Didonna, C, 15:26.87.

100 hurdles: 1. Kylie Alexander, Min., 16.14; 2. Kaytlyn Bowers, Man., 16.14; 3. Sophie Bengson, Min., 17.04; 4. Sydney Boyce, Min., 17.54; 5. Wilson, B, 18.24; 6. Cheyenne Brock, W, 18.44.

300 hurdles: 1. Bengson, Min., 49.82; 2. Alexander, Min., 50.24; 3. Taylor Swartwout, Min., 57.20; 4. Jenna Leier, Min., 59.62; 5. April Wilber, Min., 1:05.26.

400 relay: 1. Mandan (Froehlich, Belbling, Sauber, Carlie Defoe), 51.29; 2. Dickinson, 53.38; 3. Bismarck, 55.64; 4. Dickinson, 56.29; 5. Minot, 56.47; 6. Minot, 59.28.

800 relay: 1. Minot (Alexis Meyer, Wu, Boyce, Alexander), 1:52.61; 2. Mandan, 1:53.48; 3. Dickinson, 1:54.98; 4. Mandan, 2:00.29; 5. Dickinson, 2:00.47; 6. Minot, 2:01.54.

1,600 relay: 1. MInot (Wu, Alexander, Annika Arnold, Bengson), 4:14.37; 2. Dickinson, 4:26.19; 3. Mandan, 4:37.37; 4. Dickinson, 4:41.32; 5. Bismarck, 4:52.67.

3,200 relay: 1. Mandan (Wilson, Benitez, Miranda Gross, Sharrie Heinert), 10:29.08; 2. Dickinson, 10:53.39; 3. Century, 11:09.57; 4. Minot, 11:23.30.

1,600 sprint medley: 1. Minot (Meyer, Arnold, Moum, Fettig), 4:52.44; 2. Dickinson, 4:53.29; 3. Minot, 5:09.11; 4. Dickinson, 5:16.94.

Long jump: 1. Regan Dennis, C, 16-1; 2. Wu, Min., 15-10; 3. Kourtney Selinsky, C, 15-9; 4. Irelyn Huntley, B, 15-6.50; 5. Alaina Becker, C, 15-6.50; 6. Justice Dolajak, D, 15-5.50.

Triple jump: 1. Jolea Kukowski, D, 30-6; 2. Dolajak, D, 30-1; 3. Kylie Miller, B, 30-0.50; 4. Jenna Binstock, B, 29-6; 5. Aubrey Porter, Min., 28-1.50; 6. Alyssa Helstad, 28-1.

High jump: 1. Bowers, Man., 4-9; T2. Mortensen, D; Estee Schmidt, B, 4-9; 4. Selinsky, C, 4-7; 5. Foster, C, 4-5; 6. Beckert, C, 4-5.

Pole vault: 1. Brecklyn Huntley, B, 9-9; 2. Sara Zachmeier, Man., 8-9; 3. Katlin Kelly, B, 8-3; 4. Kelsey Gillen, D, 7-3; 5. Haley Nietzke, D, 6-6.

Shot put: 1. Whitney Perrin, C, 39-9; 2. Mackenzie Gleason, Min., 37-7; 3. Else Nelson, Min., 37-3; 4. Ali Hasche, C, 36-10; 5. Aliison Rabe, M, 34-10; 6. Arianna Herman, B, 33-10.

Discus: 1. Drady, Min., 128-5; 2. Mackenzie Gleason, Min., 125-9; 3. Perrin, C, 124-0; 4. Melora Haagenson, Min., 117-2; 5. Aubrey Malnouri, C, 115-10; 6. Kylie VanderVorste, B, 113-6.

Javelin: 1. Chelsea Peterson, Man., 116-01; 2. Amanda Nelson, Williston, 114-01; 3. Kelsey Calhoun, D, 113-5; 4. Drady, Min., 101-6; 5. Jordyn Jossart, C, 101-0; 6. Gleason, Min., 99-10.

Class B

Peace Garden Conference Meet

At Rugby

Team scores: 1. Rugby 249; 2. North Star 83.5; 3. Surrey 70.5; 4. Benson County 64; 5. MohallLansfordSherwood 54; 6. Bottineau 51; 7. RoletteWolford 46; 8. Northern Lights 28; T9. WesthopeNewburg, Glenburn 8; 11. Four Winds 1.

Individual results

100: 1. Courtney Gallagher, B, 13.28; 2. Gabbie Miller, NS, 13.53; 3. Kassi Jorgenson, R, 13.83; 4. Sara Stier, R, 13.93; 5. Megan Fix, B, 14.18; 6. Sarah Hagler, NS, 14.35.

200: 1. Emily Stier, R, 27.29; 2. Hailee Depute, MLS, 28.15; 3. Hagler, NS, 29.27; 4. Jorgenson, R, 29.74; 5. Kennedy Doornobos, BC, 30.10; 6. Antonia Eide, MLS, 30.19.

400: 1. Hanna Christenson, R, 1:03.77; 2. Anni Stier, R, 1:05.29; 3. Hannah Alto, NS, 1:09.20; 4. Sierra Payne, G, 1:12.72; 5. Faith Krom, NS, 1:14.38; 6. Crystal Lemer, S, 1:14.70.

800: 1. Tristin Lunde,, R, 2:37.97; 2. Peyton Halverson, NS, 2:38.44; 3. Allison Klein, S, 2:40.60; 4. Janae Larson, NS, 2:41.84; 5. Stephanie Brenden, B, 2:53.12; 6. Cambree Ferguson, S, 3:02.39.

1,600: 1. Claire Brien, NL, 5:41.61; 2. Lunde, R, 5:41.81; 3. Allison Foster, R, 5:58.93; 4. Doornobos, BC, 6:11.04; 5. Lauren Christenson, R, 6:16.19; 6. Ferguson, S, 6:37.12.

3,200: 1. Grace Bachmeier, S, 12:14.07; 2. Brien, NL, 12:14.99; 3. Foster, R, 12:23.25; 4. Faith Dosch, BC, 14:00.50.

100 hurdles: 1. Courtney Bubach, BC, 17.25; 2. Madison Borstad, NS, 18.92; 3. Paige Brodehl, S, 19.20; 4. Baylee Grenier, RW, 19.27.

300 hurdles: 1. Bubach, BC, 48.83; 2. Anni Stier, R, 52.92; 3. Anne Brien, NL, 53.27; 4. Sara Stier, R, 53.77; 5. Halverson, NS, 54.03; 6. Madison Borstad, NS, 55.37.

400 relay: 1. Rugby (Kaitlyn Jones, Sara Stier, Emily Stier, Jorgenson), 53.23; 2. MohallLansfordSherwood, 56.00; 3. Surrey, 56.77; 4. North Star, 57.03; 5. Northern Lights, 1:01.66.

800 relay: 1. Rugby (Jones, Anni Stier, Emily Stier, Sara Stier), 1:53.14; 2. Bottineau, 1:55.39; 3. Surrey, 2:00.86; 4. MohallLansfordSherwood, 2:00.88; 5. North Star, 2:04.22; 6. Benson County, 2:08.92.

1,600 relay: 1. Rugby (Volk, Anni Stier, Emily Stier, Lunde), 4:20.35; 2. North Star, 4:35.80; 3. Surrey, 4:47.61.

3,200 relay: 1. Rugby (Foster, Lauren Christenson, Hannah Christenson, Lunde),10:29.30; 2. Surrey, 11:03.32.

High jump: 1. Lexy Wittmayer, RW, 57; 2. Kaitlyn Nokes, MLS, 47; 3. Jessica Blessum, R, 47; 4. Kelsy Smith, 45; 5. McKayla Thompson, S, 45; 6. Antonia Eide, MLS, 43.

Pole vault: 1. Blessum, R, 80; 2. Adair Dunham, WN, 76; 3. Maria Diepolder, B, 70; 4. Kayla Voeller, R, 60.

Long jump: 1. Gallagher, B, 164; 2. Thompson, S, 1511.75; 3. Bubach, BC, 159.25; 4. Hailee Depute, MLS, 157.75; 5. Kirsten Stave, RW, 154; 6. Lauren Kraft, R, 152.

Triple jump: 1. Bubach, BC, 3305; 2. Jones, R, 3110; 3. Halverson, NS, 316.50; 4. Kraft, R, 308.75; 5. Jorgenson, BC, 300.25; 6. Volk, R, 287.50.

Shot put: 1. Kari Fritel, R, 351; 2. Mattie Schmitt, R, 320; 3. Macy Sundahl, MLS, 312; 4. Maddie Uhlenkamp, R, 307; 5. Brittany Tumey, RW, 290; 6. Samantha Beauregard, G, 277.

Discus: 1. Uhlenkamp, R, 1066; 2. Schmitt, R, 1023.50; 3. Brittany Tumey, RW, 9210.50; 4. Fritel, R, 834; 5. Shea Heidlebaugh, R, 80.2; 6. Fix, B, 7710.50.

Javelin: 1. Schmitt, R, 1124; 2. Rae Beaver, RW, 1114; 3. Volk, R, 840; 4. Sundahl, MLS, 9410; 5. Uhlenkamp, R, 9311; 6. Dawn LaVallie, RW, 895.

Velva Invitational

Team scores: 1. VelvaDrakeAnamoose 201.50; 2. Des LacsBurlingtonLewis & Clark 91; 3. Williams County 86.50; T4. Bishop Ryan, StanleyPowers Lake 74; 6. Kenmare 15.

Individual results

100: 1. Caitlyn Vogel, DLBLC, 13.23; 2. Shayna Niess, DLBLC, 13.64; 3. Cheyenne Anderson, VDA, 14.06.

200: 1. Vogel, DLBLC, 27.34; 2. Paige Dolan, WC, 29.23; 3. Kyler Roteliuk, BR, 30.03.

400: 1. Kyler Roteliuk, BR, 1:10.75; 2. Mara Roteliuk, BR, 1:12.79; 3. Olivia Tafelmeyer, BR, 1:14.47.

800: 1. Bayley Rolfe, SPL, 2:49.23; 2. Halley Bartlett, K, 2:52.60; 3. Mara Roteliuk, BR, 2:58.44.

1,600: 1. Cassidy Peterson, VDA, 5:40.22; 2. Hannah Sorenson, SPL, 6:09.25; 3. Shambre Fiering, SPL, 6:13.84.

3,200: 1. Sarah Wherley, WDA, 12:09.12; 2. Cassidy Peterson, VDA, 12:10.39.

100 hurdles: 1. Allie Reishus, VDA, 18:07; 2. Jonnah Lee, VDA, 18.70; 3. Sadie Hackman, VDA, 19.28.

300 hurdles: 1. Lee, VDA, 54.00; 2. Reishus, VDA, 58.89; 3. Shelby Hazel, VDA, 59.97.

400 relay: 1. Des LacsBurlingtonLewis & Clark (names not reported), 54.37; 2. VelvaDrakeAnamoose, 1:02.62; 3. Williams County, 1:03.75.

800 relay: 1. Des LacsBurlingtonLewis & Clark (names not reported), 1:57.69;

2. Williams County, 2:02.95; 3. VelvaDrakeAnamoose, 2:15.41.

1,600 relay: 1. VelvaDrakeAnamoose (names not reported), 4:48.87; 2. Williams County, 5:18.75.

3,200 relay: 1. VelvaDrakeAnamoose (names not reported), 11:34.92.

Long jump: 1. Niess, DLBLC, 147; 2. Dolan, WC, 1310.50; 3. Kendra Haider, DLBLC, 134.

Triple jump: 1. Dolan, WC, 310; 2. Dani Craig, WDA, 282.50; 3. Erin MacLead, BR, 262.

High jump: 1. Lee, VDA, 45.

Shot put: 1. Tuffy Sauber, SPL, 3011; 2. Morgan Erickson, VDA, 304; 3. Caitlyn Enger, SPL, 297.

Discus: 1. Sauber, SPL, 962; 2. Morgan Kroeger, BR, 757; 3. Enger, SPL, 693.

Javelin: 1. Sauber, SPL, 871; 2. Maari Dolan, WC, 870; 3. Adrianna Kittelson, VDA, 869.

Prep baseball

Class B

Bishop Ryan 14, Sawyer 0

S 0 0 0 00 – 0 2 2

BR 0(12)2 0x- 14 11 3

W – Tyler Allers; L – T. Erie

Highlights: BR, Allers 5 IP, 2 H, 6 K, Tanner Sanders 3-3, 3B, 2B, 3 RBI, 2 R, Jared Will 2-2, 2B, 3 RBI, R.

Rugby 9, North Star 7

R 021 150 0 – 9 13 3

NS 250 000 0 – 7 3 7

W-Dennie Mygland; L-Christian Kvilvang

Highlights: R, Blaine Rosencrans 2-4, 2 RBI, R, Jaedon Haman 2-5, 2B, RBI.

Rugby 12, North Star 0, 5 inn.

R 660 00 – 12 7 0

NS 000 00 – 0 2 1

W-Eli Luna; L-Johnny Heisler

Highlights: R, Evan Burckhard 2-3, RBI

Garrison/Max 11, Surrey-ORCS 6

GM 051 023 0 – 11 14 1

S 121 200 0 – 6 11 6

W-Luke Gehring; L-Brenden Larson.

HR – S, Urban GM, Alex Bandickson

Highlights: S, Bridger Urban 2-4, 2B, HR

Garrison/Max 1, Surrey-ORCS 0

S 000 000 0 – 0 3 1

GM 000 100 0 – 1 1 0

W-Reid Groniger; L-Trevor Ringeon

Velva-Drake-Anamoose 11, Central McLean 0

VDA 102 08 – 11 10 1

CM 000 00 – 0 2 5

W – Deen; L – Jacobs

Highlights: VDA, Mack 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI; VDA, Engebretson 2-3.

Velva-Drake-Anamoose 8, Central McLean 1

VDA 440 00 – 8 9 0

CM 000 01 – 1 3 0

W – Bright; L – Reinhold

Highlights: VDA, Mack 2-2, 2B, 3 RBI; VDA, Monk 3-3, 2B.

Girls soccer

Century 1, Minot 0

C 0 1 – 1

M 0 0 – 0

First half: No scoring

Second-half: C, Joanna Jensen (Aly Dollinger), 44th minute

Goalie saves: M, Kaitlyn Stenberg 17; C, Amanda Leintz 5

Prep softball

Class A

Bishop Ryan 24,

Turtle Mountain 0

TM 000 00 – 0 0 4

BR 458 7x – 24 21 0

W – Hannah Stewart; L – G. Davis

HR – BR, Stewart (2), Anika Rovig

Highlights: BR, Stewart 5 IP, 0 H, 9 K, BB, 4-5, 2 HR, 2B, 6 RBI, 4 R, Rovig 3-4, HR, 2 RBI, 3 R, Maddie Lipp, 3-4, 3B, 2B, 5 RBI, 3 R, Sheyenne Schmidt 4-5, 2B, 3 RBI, 3 R.

Bishop Ryan 16,

Turtle Mountain 0

TM 000 00 – 0 2 2

BR 546 1x – 16 5 0

W – Brieann Backes; L – S. Golus

Highlights: BR, Backes 5 IP, 2 H, 12 K, McKenzie Ebert 2-3, 4 RBI, Anna Petz 2-4, 2 RBI, 2 R.

Class B

Des Lacs-Burlington-Lews & Clark 6, Central McLean 3

DLB 003 111 0 – 6

CM 100 002 0 – 3

Hits, errors not reported.

W-Katrina Billadeau; L-Kennedy Fricke

Highlights: DLB, Emily Albertson 1-4, 2B; CM, Trista Crimmins 1-4, 3B.

Central McLean 11, Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis & Clark 6

DLB 300 12 – 6

CM 046 10 – 11

Hits, errors not reported.

W-Tatum Fylling; L-Bethany Linke.

Girls tennis

Minot 7, Williston 2

Singles: No. 1, Ban Dodin, M, def. Keyanna Enget, 6-2, 6-2; No. 2, Jenna Coggins, M, def. Keely Kleven, 6-4, 6-0; No. 3, Latasha Klein, M, def. Kaylen Barstad, 6-4, 6-3; No. 4, Kendra Collins, M, def. Jami Wells, 6-4, 6-3; No. 5, Emily Beck, M, def. Bethany Pippin, 6-2, 6-1; No. 6, Alyssa Henson, W, def. Caitlyn Hunter, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles: No. 1, Dodin-Klein, M, def. Enget-Kleven, 6-1, 6-2; No. 2, Coggins-Collins, M, def. Barstad-Wells, 6-4, 6-4; No. 3, Evie Reynolds-Kali Askvig, M, def. Pippin-Hunter, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Boys Golf

Class B

Region 5 State Qualifier

Team results: 1. Trinity 325; 2. Heart River 366; 3. Beulah 370; 4. Hazen 375; 5. Southern McLean 384; 6. Bowman County 429; 7. Center/Stanton 440; 8. Beach 458; 9. Killdeer 501.

Incomplete teams: Shiloh Christian, Grant County/Flasher, Mott/Regent, Western Monton County, Standing Rock, Hettinger/Scranton.

Individual top 10: 1. Willy Jahner, Trinity, 71; T2. Gunner Hyttien, Southern McLean, 81; T2. Derek Morris, Beulah, 81; 4. Joey Wagner, Heart River, 82; T5. Kyle Lindquist, Hazen, 83; T5. David Pokorny, Trinity, 83; T7. James Walker, Mott/Regent, 85; T7. Conner Friske, Trinity, 85; 9. Jaret Lee, Trinity, 86; 10. Jayden Hofland, Bowman County, 89.