BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 5-3

College Baseball

NJCAA

Williston State 12,

Dakota College at Bottineau 2

DCB 000 200 x – 2 3 2

WSC 510 015 x – 12 11 2

W – Ogolin; L – Brooks

Highilghts: WSC, Benson 2-4, 3B, 4 RBI; DCB, Bronson 2-2, 2B, 2 RBI.

Williston State 10,

Dakota College at Bottineau 1

DCB 000 010 0 – 1 6 2

WSC 101 170 x – 10 12 2

W – Bolotas; L – Hebel

Highglights: WSC, Benson 3-4, inside-the-park HR, 4 RBI; DCB, Turner 2-4, 2B.

College softball

Division II

NSIC tournament

Concordia-St. Paul 5,

Minot State 4

CSP 000 320 0 – 5 7 1

MSU 110 000 2 – 4 6 2

Stephanie Kappes and Elena Koncar; Mindy Lorimor, Alyssa Cornejo (6) and Darlene Truong.

W – Kappes; L – Lorimor

HR – CSP, Cassie Bertelsen; MSU, Sarah Nicks, Truong, Cornejo

Highlights: CSP, Bertelsen 2-3, HR, 5 RBI, R; MSU, Nicks 1-2, HR, RBI, R, Truong 1-3, HR, RBI, R, Cornejo 2-3, HR, 2 RBI, R.

Prep Baseball

Class A

Mandan 6, Minot 5

Min. 100 011 2 – 5 7 2

Man. 400 001 1 – 6 6 3

W – Alex Wieand; L – Zafra Demitry

Highlights: Min., Demitry 6.2 IP, 9 H, 6 R (3 ER), 2 BB, 10 SO; Man., Matt Zieman 4-4, 2B, 3 RBI.

Class B

Des Lacs-Burlington 18,

New Town 2

NT 200 00 – 2 3 4

DLB 6(10)0 2x – 18 14 0

W – Grosche; L – Wolschlager

Highlights: DLB, Billadeau 2-4, 2B, 2 R, 2 RBI; DLB, Grosche 3-4, 4 R, 2 RBI.

Midkota 8, Carrington 5

M 102 050 0 – 8 11 0

C 100 130 0 – 5 10 4

W – Jayden Grover; L – Easton Paeper.

HR – M, Grover; C, Brady Smith.

Highlights: C, Paeper 7 IP, 11 H, 8 R (4 ER), 3 BB, 5 SO.

Shiloh Christian 16, Washburn-Wilton-Center-Stanton 0

S 020 68 – 16 18 0

W 000 00 – 0 6 2

W – Matt Fettig; L – Dan Henke

HR – SC, A.J. Dale

Highlights: Brooks Flyberg, 3-3, Seth Losos 3-3, 2B, Dale 2-5, HR; W, Ryan Mlekoday 2-3, Christian Thompson 2-2, Henke 1-2, 2B.

Shiloh Christian 9, Washburn-Wilton-Center-Stanton 0

S 101 43 -9 15 1

W 000 00 – 0 4 3

W – Seth Losos; L – Garrett Mosbrucker

Highlights: SC, Losos 3-3, Dawson Fagerland 3-3, A.J. Dale 2-3, 2B, Matt Fettig 3-4; W, Brandon Jenkins 2-3, Ryan Mlekoday 1-2.

Late Thursday

Des Lacs-Burlington 9, Ray 1

DLB 110 302 2 – 9 8 0

R 010 000 0 – 1 5 4

W – Austin Schestler; L – Tanner Reinholdt

Highlights Ray: Tanner Garman 2-4, Drayton Dorval 2-4; DLB: Grosche 2-5, Schestler 2-5, 2B

Des Lacs-Burlington 11, Ray 3

DLB 200 63 – 11 14 0

R 000 12 – 3 5 5

W – Jarret Vendsel; L – Brenna Hill

Boys Golf

Class A

Mandan Invivational

Friday

at Prairie West Golf Course

Team results: 1. St. Mary’s; 2. Century; 3. Minot; 4. Jamestown; 5. Bismarck; 6. Mandan; 7. Dickinson; 8. Turtle Mountain; 9. Williston.

Individual top 10

1. Drew Lingle, Century, 77; 2. Conner Hellman, Bismarck, 79; T3. Cole Herbel, St. Mary’s, 80; T3. Brandon Stahlhut, Jamestown, 80; T3. Colton Murhpy, Mandan, 80; T6. Jordan Smith, St. Mary’s, 83; T6. Grant Dvorak, St. Mary’s, 83; T6. Keeton Leininger, Century, 83; T6. Jersay Kelly, Minot, 83; T6. Chandler Bondeson, 83.

Results by team

St. Mary’s: 1. Cole Herbel, 80; T2. Jordan Smith, 83; T2. Grant Dvorak, 83; 4. Victor Fleck, 87; 5. Grant Dockter, 90; 6. Carter Klein, 95.

Century: 1. Drew Lingle, 77; 2. Keeton Leininger, 83; 3. Austin Schauer, 85; 4. Jordan Christianson, 90; 5. SPencer Machus, 94; 6. Kendrick Heck, 99.

Minot: 1. Jersay Kelly, 83; 2. Taran Albright, 84; 3. Ty Jones, 86; 4. Cody Reynolds, 87; 5. Ryan Keller, 90; 6. Ian Geller, 95.

Jamestown: 1. Brandon Stahlhut, 80; 2. Jakobi Lux, 84; 3. Nick Strockert, 86; 4. Austin Rene, 90; 5. Brady Hoggarth, 92; 6. Ben Harris, 95.

Bismarck: 1. Connor Hellman, 79; 2. Hunter Morris, 85; 3. Jayden Gimble, 87; 4. Cody Evanson, 89; 5. Ryan Clancy, 93; 6. Riley Holwegner, 104.

Mandan: 1. Colton Murphy, 80; 2. Chandler Bondeson, 83; 3. Erik Porter, 87; 4. Tate Russell, 97; 5. Zach Wiese, 100; WD, Tucker Braington.

Dickinson: 1. Tony Kostelecky, 89; 2. Alex Priebe, 91; 3. Davis Donnan, 97; T4. Gavin Reub; T4. Carter Connan; 6. Alex Turcotte 99.

Turtle Mountain: 1. Seth Gilles 86; 2. Shawn Azure, 92; 3. Jackson Davis, 93; 4. Tristin Zaste, 104; 5. Brendan Lafountain, 106; 6. Seth Azure, 121.

Williston: 1. Tyler Odegard, 99; 2. Jacob Kvernum, 101; 3. Trevor Powell, 104; 4. Drey Bratcher, 108; 5. Travis Juhn, 112; 6. Tracer Overland, 115.

Class B

Region 4 State Qualifier

Team results: 1. Northern Lights, 319; 2. Rugby, 333; 3. Harvey-Wells County, 387; 4. Our Redeemer’s Christian School, 395; 5. Bottineau, 6. Bishop Ryan, 7. Rugby JV, 411; 8. Garrison, 433; 9. Central McLean, 471; 10. Dunseith, 489′ 11. Sawyer, 490.

Incomplete teams: Benson County, Velva, Weshope-Newburg; Glenburn.

Individual top 5

1. Jack McClintock, Rugby, 68; 2. Hunter Braaten, W-N, 77; T3. Nick Myhre, NL, 78; T3. Dalton Poitra, NL, 78; 5. Benji Miller, Rugby, 79

Note: All golfers listed above successfully qualified for the Class B state tournament.

Prep Softball

Class A

Minot 11, Jamestown 1

J 000 01 – 1 3 1

M 432 2x – 11 11 1

Kadie Anderson and Ashlie Meier; Cassie Askvig and Jaycie Rostad

W – Askvig; L – Anderson

Highlights: J, Jaydee Lange 1-2, 2B, RBI; M, Sam Schiele 2-4, 3B, 2 RBI, 2 R, Ashley Gathman 3-3, 2 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R.

Jamestown 10, Minot 5

J 000 270 1 – 10 10 5

M 001 003 1 – 5 8 3

Jaydee Lange and Ashlie Meier; Lexi Benno, Cassie Askvig (5) and Emily Zaderaka.

W – Lange; L – Benno

Highlights: J, Marissa Drenth 2-5, 2 2B, RBI, 2 R, Lange 2-3, 3B, 2B, 3 RBI, Mariah Wick 2-4, 3B, RBI, 2 R; M, Halie Rostad 1-4, 2B, 2 RBI, R, Benno 2-4, RBI.

Class B

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood-Kenmare 12, Westhope-Newburg-Bottineau 4

K 211 007 1 -12 6

WNB 020 020 0 – 4 7

Errors not reported.

W – Emily Abernathey; L – Ashlyn Huber

Girls Tennis

Minot 7, Dickinson 2

Singles: No. 1, Ban Dodin, M, def. Lindsey Bakken, 6-3, 6-3; No. 2, Jenna Coggins, M, def. Meryl Vovacs, 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (4); No. 3, Latasha Klein, M, def. Ziria Rascon, 61-, 6-1; No. 4 Kendra Collins, M, def. Mariah Jorda, 6-4, 5-7, 6-3; No. 5, Emily Beck, M, def. McKenna Love, 6-2, 7-6 (4); No. 6, Kayla Wallace, D, def. Alyssa Henson, 7-5, 6-0.

Doubles: No. 1, Dodin-Klein, M, def. Bakken-Kovacs, 6-3, 6-1; 2. Coggins-Collins, M, def. Jorda-Love, 6-4, 6-3; No. 3, Wallace-Jung, D, def. Reynolds-Askvig, 4-6, 6-0, 7-5.

Boys Track and Field

Class B

Velva Invitational

Team results: 1. Velva-Drake-Anamoose, 135; 2. New Town, 89; 3. Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis & Clark, 77; T4. Rugby, 73; T4. Shiloh Christian, 73; 6. Stanley-Powers Lake, 71; 7. Garrison-Max, 38; 8. Kenmare-Bowbells, 32; 9. Parshall, 31; 10. Glenburn, 29; 11. Bishop Ryan, 22; 12. White Shield, 9; 13. Westhope, 8; T14. Bottineau, 0; T14. Divide County, 0.

Individual Results

100: 1. Michael Thingstad, VDA, 11.2; 2. Justin Roberts, PAR, 11.75; 3. Chad Benjamin, GLE, 11.77.

200: 1. Michael Thingstad, VDA, 23.25; 2. Josh Horner, VDA, 23.84; 3. Mitch Medalen, DLC, 23.88.

400: 1. Emmel Blake, SHI, 52.48; 2. Gabe Cavender, SHI, 55.99; 3. Garrett Uhlich, VDA, 56.76.

110 hurdles: 1. Eric Knuston, DLC, 15.97; 2. Nolan Hovland, RUG, 16.5; 3. Trevor Schmidt, GM, 17.72.

300 hurdles: 1. Josh Wood, SHI, 42.19; 2. Nolan Hovland, RUG, 43.75; 3. Josh Horner, VDA, 44.07.

800: 1. Ryan Wheeling, NT, 2:02.04; 2. Joe Chase, NT, 2:15.88; 3. Nolan Ercanbrack, KEN, 2:22.32.

1,600: 1. Stone Elliot, SHI, 4:45.75; 2. Jace Ritzke, SHI, 4:53.24; 3. Chace Hale, NT, 5:07.96.

3,200: 1. Jalen Chase, NT, 10:11.44; 2. Daniel Kuntz, VDA, 10:45.13; 3. Chace Hale, NT, 10:55.49.

Long jump: 1. Tanner Bernhardt, RUG, 20-2; 2. Levi Hummel, GM, 18-7; 3. Zach Miller, RUG, 18-3.

Triple jump: 1. Matthew Dusek, SPL, 34-9; 2. Jelani Foote, PAR, 33-6; 3. Konnor Keysor, KEN, 33-1.

High jump: T1. Nolan Hovland, RUG, 5-10; T1. Chris Peterson, VDA, 5-10; 3. Zach Miller, RUG, 5-6.

Pole Vault: 1. Mason Brudevold, VDA, 10-6; 2. Noah Zietz, DLC, 10; 3. Gabe Cavender, SHI, 7-6.

Shot put: 1. Elijah Grady, NT, 48-2; 2. Levi Hoiby, SPL, 46-2.5; 3. Dustin Weeks, GLE, 44-7.

Discus: 1. Elijah Grady, NT, 146-2; 2. Levi Hoiby, SPL, 145-4; 3. Tucker Wojahn, VDA, 124-3.

Javelin: 1. Austin Schmidt, SPL, 178-7; 2. Tanner King, KEN, 128-10; 3. Levi Lemer, VDA, 119-7.

400 relay: 1. Velva-Draka-Anamoose (Robert Wible, Darin McClintock, Josh Horner and Michael Thingstad), 46.43; 2. Des Lacs Burlington-Lewis & Clark; 3. Bishop Ryan.

800 relay: 1. Des Lacs Burlington-Lewis & Clark (Eric Knutson, Mitch Medalen, Will Burke and Mark Medalen), 1:37.72; 2. Rugby, 1:38.20; 3. Velva-Drake-Anamoose, 1:39.03.

1,600 relay: 1. Shiloh Christian (Josh Wood, Jace Ritzke, Elliot Stone and Blake Emmel), 3:39.49; 2. Rugby, 3:41.82; 3. Velva-Drake Anamoose, 3:56.06.

3,200 relay: 1. New Town (Joe Chase, Jalen Chase, Hale Chase and Ryan Wheeling), 8:55.52; 2. Velva-Drake-Anamoose, 9:31.10; 3. Kenmare-Bowbells, 10:16.31.

Girls Track and Field

Class B

Velva Invitational

Team results: 1. Velva-Drake-Anamoose, 121; 2. Stanley-Powers Lake, 89; 3. Rugby, 83; 4. Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewsi & Clark, 72; 5. Shiloh Christian, 57; 6. Parshall, 49; 7. Garrison-Max, 47; 8. Bottineau, 46; 9. Bishop Ryan, 32; 10. Divide County, 22; 11. White Shield, 14; 12. Westhope, 13; 13. Glenburn, 4; 14. Kenmare-Bowbells, 3; 15. New Town, 0.

Individual Results

100: 1. Alexis Wood, PAR, 12.66; 2. Caitlyn Vogel, DLC, 12.98; 3. Emliy Stier, RUG, 13.08.

200: 1. Alexis Wood, PAR, 26.47; 2. Emily Stier, RUG, 26.7; 3. Caitlyn Vogel, DLC, 27.49.

400: 1. Alexis Wood, PAR, 58.53; 2. Krista Ulmer, SHI, 1:03.58; 3. Kaley Finstad, SHI, 1:05.09.

100 hurdles: 1. Jonnah LEe, VDA, 17.55; 2. Haley Glascoe, DVC, 17.83; 3. Greta Florence, VDA, 19.90.

300 hurdles: 1. Emily Stier, RUG, 50.92; 2. Jonnah LEe, VDA, 52.44; 3. Haley Glascoe, DVC, 53.11.

800: 1. Hannah Sorenson, SPL, 2:43.16; 2. Lexie Tveter, PAR, 2:43.41; 3. Grace Hove, SPL, 2:50.93.

1,600: 1. Amber Stevahn, SHI, 5:36.07; 2. Regan Watson, SHI, 5:41.36; 3. Cassidy Peterson, VDA, 5:47.57.

3,200: 1. Alli Bearstail, SHI, 12:15.43; 2. Allison Foster, RUG, 12:22.75; 3. Bayley Rolfe, SPL, 13:32.00.

Long jump: 1. Courtney Gallagher, BOT, 14-7.5; 2. Srah Behles, GM, 14-2.5; 3. Stephanie Brenden, BOT, 13-9.5.

Triple jump: 1. Kayla Voeller, RUG, 28-4; 2. Keylee Odden, RUG, 28; 3. Hailey Burk, DVC, 27-1.5.

High jumpL 1. Jonnah Lee, VDA, 4-5; 2. Sarah Behles, GM, 4-3; 3. Grace Hove, SPL, 4-1.

Pole vault: 1. Adair Dunham, WES, 7-6.

Shot put: 1. Mattie Schmitt, RUG, 32-1; 2. Emily Fegley, DLC, 30-10.5; 3. Ruby White, GM, 30-9.5.

Discus: 1. Mattie Schmitt, RUG, 106-00; 2. Tuffy Sauber, SPL, 94-10; 3. Ruby White, GM, 90-8.

Javelin: 1. Mattie Schmitt, RUG, 113-9; 2. Hayley Schmidt, SPL, 92-7; 3. Tuffy Sauber, SPL, 88-7.

400 relay: 1. Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis & Clark (Miky Hynson, Shayna Niess, Brianna Thomas and Caitlyn Vogel), 54.09; 2. Bottineau, 54.86; 3. Velva-Drake-Anamoose, 55.91.

800 relay: 1. Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis & Clark (Miky Hynson, Shayna Niess, Brianna Thomas and Caitlyn Vogel), 1:57.58; 2. Bottineau, 1:57.97; 3. Velva-Drake-Anamoose, 2:02.51.

1,600 relay: 1. Shiloh Christian (Krista Ulmer, Miriah Forness, Kaley Finstad and Regan Watson), 4:21.36; 2. Velva-Drake-Anamoose, 4:39.34; 3. Parshall, 4:45.41.

3,200 relay: 1. Velva-Drake-Anamoose (Sadie Hackman, Adrianna Kittelson, Cassidy Peterson and Sarah Wherley), 10:57.76; 2. Stanley-Powers Lake, 11:22.38.