Area Scoreboard 5-4

College Baseball

Division II

Bemidji State 4, Minot State 3

MSU 200 001 000 0 – 3 10 2

BSU 000 001 200 1 – 4 10 2

Austin Zorn, Alec Grothe (10) and Connor Moughtin; Terry Hadden, Drake Huggans (8) and Zach Braun.

W – Huggans; L – Grothe.

HR – BSU, Chad Hansen.

Highlights: MSU, Zorn 9 IP, 7 H, 3 R (2 ER), 3 BB, 3 SO; Hadden 7 IP, 8 H, 3 R (ER), 2 BB, 2 SO; BSU, Cole Bjorge 3-5, game-winning single, RBI; MSU, Tyler Stevenson 2-3, 3B, RBI, R.

Minot State 3, Bemidji State 1

MSU 001 002 0 – 3 7 0

BSU 100 000 0 – 1 4 0

Austin Berentson and Connor Moughtin; Mark Kosmalski, Derek Masburg (6) and Bo Schmitz.

W – Berentson; L – Kosmalski.

HR – BSU, Zach Braun.

Highlights: MSU, Berentson 7 IP, 4 H, ER, BB, 4 SO; MSU, Nick Hammerl 1-3, 2B, RBI, R; BSU, Braun 1-3, RBI, R; BSU, Kosmalski 5 IP, 5 H, 3 ER, SO.

Prep Baseball

Class A

Minot 2, Jamestown 1

M 000 002 0 – 2 3 4

J 001 000 0 – 1 3 0

Chandler Jacob and Kolton Larson. Brian Wenzel and Joey Gebhardt.

W-Jacob. L-Wenzel.

Highlights: M, Jacob 7 IP, R, 0 ER, 3 H, 0 walks, 11 Ks, 1-4, run, Hunter Duttenhefer walk, run, Brady Lampert 1-3, Grant Larson 0-1, HBP, walk, RBI. J, Nate Soulis 1-3, run, LAndon Weiser 1-2, SAC, Brian Wenzel 1-3, 7 IP, 2 R, 2 ER, 3 H, 4 walks, HB, 6 Ks.

Jamestown 4, Minot 3

M 110 01 – 3 3 2

J 000 13 – 4 6 5

Dalton Cooper, Alec Rice (5) and Braden Lach. Andrew Hornung and Joey Gebhardt.

W-Hornung. L-Rice.

Highlights: M, Chandler Jacob 1-3, run, walk, Alex Mack 1-3, walk, Brady Lampert 1-2, walk. J, Gebhardt 1-3, GW double, 2 RBIs, Landon Weiser 1-2, run, walk, Scott Nelson 1-1, 2 walks, run, RBI, Shaun Hogan 1-3, run, Tanne Lunzman 1-2, SB.

Class B

Carrington 10,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 3

NRS 200 100 0 – 3 4 3

CAR 430 012 x – 10 12 2

W – Brady Smith; L – Benjamin MaKay.

HR – C, Smith.

Highlights: CAR, Smith, 2B, 3-3, 3 R, 5 RBI; CAR, Patrick Freeman 3-4, 2B, 2 R, RBI; NRS, Lucas Risovi 2-3, R, RBI.

Carrington 11, Lakota-Edmore 1

LE 100 00 – 1 4 5

CAR 551 0x – 11 11 2

W – Braxton Hewitt; L – Caleb Ritteman.

HR – CAR, Patrick Freeman.

Highlights: CAR, Freeman 2-3, 2B, 2 R, 3 RBI; CAR, Alex Stusynski 2-3, R, 2 RBI.

Kidder County 9, Hazen 8

H 012 320 10 – 8 6 5

KC 240 010 11 – 9 7 4

W – Chase Wahl; L – Josh Snyder.

HR – H, Chase Bruner.

Highlights: H, Bruner 6 IP, 4 H, 7 R (2 ER), 3 BB, 4 SO; KC, Kyle Monroe 3-5, 2 RBI.

Kidder County 7, Hazen 6

H 500 010 0 – 6 7 3

KC 021 100 3 – 7 6 1

W- Ryan Sand; L – Kolby Metzger.

HR – KC, Jayden Miller; H, Nathaniel Leintz, Austin Hintz.

Highlights: KC, Miller 2-4, HR, R, 3 RBI; H, Leintz 2-4, HR, 2B, 2 R, 2 RBI.

Late Friday

Hazen 7, Beulah 3

H 201 201 1 – 7 7 1

B 000 003 0 – 3 7 2

W – Nathaniel Leintz; L – Alec Bassest.

HR – B, Battest.

Highlights: H, Leintz 7 IP, 7H, 3 ER, 2 BB, 4 SO; B, Evan Mellmer 3-3, 2B, RBI, R; H, Leintz 2-4, 2B, 3 RBI.

Beulah 17, Hazen 7

B 40(12) 01 – 17 11 1

H 52 0 00 – 7 7 9

W – Cole Messerschmidt; L – Mason Wiedrich.

HR – B, Devin Sardelli.

Highlights: B, Sardelli 2-4, HR, 2B, 2 R, 5 RBI; H, Colby Metzger 1-2, 2B, 2 RBI; B, Messerschmidt 5 IP, 7 H, 7 R (4 ER), 7 BB, 5 SO.

Boys Golf

Class A

Century Invitational

At Bismarck

Team scores: 1. St. Mary’s 311. 2. Jamestown 312. 3. Century 313. 4. Minot 314. 5. Bismarck 319. 6. Turtle Mountain 330. 7. Williston 337. 8. Mandan 338. 9. Dickinson 344.

Individual Results

Top 10

1. Jackson Davis, TM, 74 (won in playoff). 2. Grant Dvorak, SM, 74. 3. Drew Lingle, Cen, 75. 4. (tie) Ty Jones, Min, and Jordan Smith, SM, 76. 6. (tie) Jayden Gimbel, Bis; Austin Rene, Jam; Colton Murphy, Man; Seth Gillis, TM; and Tyler Odegard, Wil, 77.

By team

St. Mary’s (311): Grant Dvorak 74, Jordan Smith 76, Cole Herbel 79, Victor Fleck 82, Grant Dockter 85, Carter Klein 89.

Jamestown (312): Austin Rene 77, Nick Stockert 78, Jakobi Lux 78, Brandon Stahlhut 79, Cole Bennion 81.

Century (313): Drew Lingle 75, Spencer Marchus 78, Austin Schauer 79, Keaton Leininger 81, Jordan Christianson 81, Zach Aasen 84.

Minot (314): Ty Jones 76, Jersey Kelly 78, Cody Reynolds 78, Taran Albright 82, Cole Nelson 87, Ryan Keller 91.

Bismarck (319): Jayden Gimbel 77, Connor Hellman 79, Ryan Clancy 81, Cody Evanson 82, Hunter Morris 84, Eric Pladsen 84.

Turtle Mountain (330): Jackson Davis 74, Seth Gillis 77, Brandon LaFontaine 89, Shawn Azure 90, Shawn Azure 90, Tristin Zaste 94, Seth Azure 109.

Williston (337): Tyler Odegard 77, Jacob Kvernum 79, Trevor Powell 90, Trevor Odegard 91, Cole Weltikol 93, Tate Barbot 98.

Mandan (338): Colton Murphy 77, Erik Porter 82, Chandler Bondeson 89, Lukas Masseth 90, Tate Russell 94, Zach Wiese 98.

Dickinson (344): Alex Priebe 82, Tony Kostelecky 83, Nick Himmelspach 89, Matt Schaefer 90, Davis Donnan 92, Carter Donnan 94.

Class B

East-West Shootout

Team Results

1. Northern Lights; 2. Dickinson Trinity; 3. Oak Grove; 4. Heart River; 5. Rugby; 6. Kindred.

Individual Results

1. Nick Myhre, NL, 156; 2. Willy Jahner, DT, 158; 3. Jack McClintock, R, 159; 4. Joey Wagner, 173; 5. Carter Kretchman, 176; 6. Dalton Poitra, NL, 178; 7. Conner Friske, DT, 181; 8. Tiley Holland, K, 182; 9. Brody Cahill, NL, 184; T10. Casey Julson, NL, 185; T10. Jaret Lee, DT, 185; 12. David Pokorny, DT, 186; 13. Nick Card, OG, 187; 14. Trace Jacobson, HR, 188; 15. Koty Pokorny, DT, 189; T16. C.J. Johnson, OG, 190; T16. Jackson Adams, OG, 190; T16. Jayden Ewoniuk, HR, 190; 19. Cole Hill, OG, 191; 20. Noah Kraft, R, 197; 21. Brock Benson, K, 199; 22. Coulton Dangerfield, OG, 201; 23. Cody Pulczinski, K, 202; 24. Levi Pollman, R, 203; T25. Nathan Jacobson, R, 207; T25. Tanner Langan, NL, 207; T27. Jared Loing, NL, 210; T27. Mather Zarak, HR, 210; T29. Brady Fossum, R, 211; T29. Caleb Hershey, R, 211; 31. Tayden Jacobson, HR, 219; 32. Logan Hibbs, DT, 220; 33. Atley Ingebrightson, K, 231; 34. Austin Collins, K, 234; 35. Devven Pulver, K, 236.

Prep softball

Class A

Minot 12, Devils Lake 2

DL 001 01 – 2 7 4

M 211 71 – 12 14 1

Alyssa Hornstein and Miriah Yoder; Lexi Benno and Jaycie Rostad

W – Benno; L – Hornstein

Highlights: DL, Hannah Pesek 2-3, RBI; M, Ashley Gathman 1-4, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R, Cassie Askvig 1-1, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R, Sam Schiele 3-4, RBI.

Minot 12, Devils Lake 6

DL 210 300 0 – 6 6 6

M 541 011 x – 12 13 4

Hannah Pesek, Alyssa Hornstein (2) and Miriah Yoder; Cassie Askvig and Emily Zaderaka

W – Askvig; L – Pesek

Highlights: DL, Maddie Ericksson 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI, R, Yoder 3-4, 2 RBI, 2 R; M, Hannah Schiele 2-2, 2B, 4 R, Sam Schiele 3-3, 2 R, Lexi Benno 1-3, 2B, 3 RBI, R, Halie Rostad 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI, McKaya Johnson 1-4, 3B, RBI.

Men’s track and field

Division II

Ron Masanz Classic

at MSU-Moorhead

(winners and MSU top 3)

100: 1. Ben Vickstrom, Concordia-St. Paul, 10.89; 5. Farai Madungwe, MSU, 11.24; 8. Chigozie Anaukwu, MSU, 11.44; 16. Wayne Peters, MSU, 11.97.

200: 1. Vickstrom, C-SP, 22.10; 13. Madungwe, MSU, 23.20; 14. Lucas Leitner, MSU, 23.26; 22. Anaukwu, MSU, 24.16.

400: 1. Ryan Olson, MSU-Moorhead, 49.96; 3. Tyler Bates, MSU, 50.02; 11. Josh Sandy, MSU, 52.46; 14. Leitner, MSU, 53.66.

800: 1. Matthew Jennings, North Dakota, 1:57.41; 13. Joel Cartwright, MSU, 2:09.88; 16. Max Boeckel, MSU, 2:16.44; 17. David Gutierrez, MSU, 2:17.26.

1,500: 1. Jason Dowell, MSU-M, 4:00.34; 9. Clay Armstrong, MSU, 4:15.44; 14. Cartwright, MSU, 4:23.06; 15. Boeckel, MSU, 4:29.24.

5,000: 1. Josh Wilson, U-Mary, 15:25.69.

110 hurdles: 1. Jimmy Evers, UND, 14.89; 14. Darin Malafa, MSU, 16.61.

400 hurdles: 1. Tyler Flatland, MSU, 54.98; 12. Dylan Harvey, MSU, 59.76; 15. Malafa, 1:02.54.

3,000 steeplechase: 1. Travis Fitzke, UND, 9:05.80.

400 relay: 1. MSU-Moorhead, 42.31; 2. Minot State, 43.77.

1,600 relay: 1. MSU-Moorhead, 3:21.15; 3. Minot State, 3:31.65.

High jump: 1. Michael Bendix, unattached, 6-08.

Pole vault: 1. Grant Mjelstad, UND, 15-09; 3. Kirk Capdeville, MSU, 15-03.

Long jump: 1. Jaime Heinen, unattached, 23-03.50; 6. Cyrille Litche Zouogbo, MSU, 21-06.

Triple jump: 1. Heinen, unattached, 46-02.

Shot put: 1. Shawn Johnson, UND, 54-07.50.

Discus: 1. Johnson, UND, 169-04; 14. Adedamola Sobande, MSU, 127-10.

Hammer throw: 1. Brandt Berghuis, UND, 196-00; 7. Sobande, MSU, 167-04.

Javelin: 1. Cody Schmidt, unattached, 201-09; 15. Anthony Almeida, MSU, 149-01.

Women’s track and field

Division II

Ron Masanz Classic

at MSU-Moorhead

(winners and MSU top 3)

100: 1. Brittany Osborne, U-Mary, 12.07; 9. Allie Helterbran, MSU, 13.16; 14. L’Tanya Flythe, MSU, 13.82.

200: 1. Rose Jackson, North Dakota, 24.71; 5. Sienna Dailey, MSU, 26.31; 6. Mary Roy, MSU, 26.49; 11. Dijah Nash, MSU, 26.97.

400: 1. Stephanie Clarke, UND, 56.25; 3. Dailey, MSU, 58.09; 7. Nash, MSU, 1:02.18.

800: 1. Savana Weller, UND, 2:15.24; 8. Chloe Froehlich, MSU, 2:26.38; 10. Erica Clark, MSU, 2:26.84; 11. Samantha Huether, MSU, 2:27.34.

1,500: 1. Molly Montonye, MSU-Moorhead, 4:41.35; 6. Kara Kuntz, MSU, 4:55.88; 7. Huether, MSU, 5:01.26; 9. Froehlich, MSU, 5:06.06.

5,000: 1. Megan Beam, U-M, 17:16.99; 8. Catie LeDesma, MSU, 19:04.37.

100 hurdles: 1. Deborah John, UND, 14:05; 6. DelRay Audet, MSU, 15.91.

400 hurdles: 1. Crystal Hovland, U-M, 1:04.43; 6. Breanne Sherlock, MSU, 1:09.12; 8. Audet, MSU, 1:09.27.

3,000 steeplechase: 1. Jennifer Agnew, U-M, 10:23.00.

400 relay: 1. MSU-Moorhead, 49.09; 2. Minot State, 49.22.

1,600 relay: 1. North Dakota, 3:56.88.

High jump: 1. Chelsea Klemetson, MSU-M, 5-07.75.

Pole vault: 1. Anna Benke, UND, 12-02.50.

Long jump: 1. Rose Jackson, UND, 18-06.00; 8. Mary Roy, MSU, 16-06.50; 11. Flythe, MSU, 15-10.25.

Triple jump: 1. Hilary Thompson, C-SP, 38-11.75; 4. Allie Helterbran, MSU, 35-01.75.

Shot put: 1. Cherae Reeves, C-SP, 47-10.50.

Discus: 1. Katelyn Weimerskirch, UND, 151-02; 13. Kamilaha Vanterpool, MSU, 113-08.

Hammer throw: 1. Emily Lesser, UND, 183-07; 14. Vanterpool, MSU, 141-00.

Javelin: 1. Jayd Eggert, UND, 143-01.