BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 5-17

Prep Baseball

Class B

Region 3 tournament

at Carrington

Monday

1) Dakota Prairie vs. Lakota-Edmore, 10 a.m.

2) New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan, 12:30 p.m.

3) Midkota vs. winner game 1, 3 p.m.

4) Carrington vs. winner game 2, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday

5) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3, 10 a.m.

6) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 4, 12:30 p.m.

7) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 3 p.m.

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday

9) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 8, 12:30 p.m.

Championship

10) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 9, 3 p.m.

11) Winner game 10 vs. loser game 10, 5:30 p.m. (if necessary)

Region 5 tournament

at Harvey

Thursday

1) Bottineau def. North Star (score not reported)

2) Rugby 20, Dunseith 0

Monday

3) Harvey-Wells County vs. Bottineau, 11 a.m.

4) Rolette vs. Rugby, 1 p.m.

5) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 3 p.m.

6) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

7) Loser game 6 vs. winner game 5, 3 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner game 6 vs. winner game 7, 5 p.m.

Wednesday

Championship (if necessary)

9) Winner game 8 vs. loser game 8, 5 p.m.

Region 6 tournament

at Corbett Field

Friday

1) No. 4 Surrey-Our Redeemer’s 4, No. 5 Central McLean 1

2) No. 3 Garrison-Max 19, No. 6 Sawyer 5

Surrey-Our Redeemer’s Christian School 4, Central McLean 1

CM 000 001 0 – 1 2 3

S 011 020 0 – 4 5 1

W – Bridger Urban; L – Hunter Jacobs.

Highlights: S, Urban 7 IP, 2 H, ER, 10 SO; S, Ringoen 1-3, 3B, RBI, R.

Garrison-Max 19, Sawyer 5

GM 356 5x – 19 12 1

S 140 00 – 5 2 7

W – Eric Frost; L – Jake Beardley.

Highlights: GM, Dylan Finken 2-2, 2B, 4 R.

Monday

3) No. 1 Velva vs. Surrey-Our Redeemer’s, 1 p.m.

4) No. 2 Bishop Ryan vs. Garrison-Max, 30 minutes after game 3

5) Loser game 4 vs. loser game 3, 30 minutes after game 4

6) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 30 minutes after game 5

Tuesday

7) Loser game 6 vs. winner game 5, 4 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner game 6 vs. winner game 7, 30 minutes after game 7

Thursday

Championship (if necessary)

9) Winner game 8 vs. loser game 8, 5 p.m.

Region 7 tournament

at Jack Hoeven Field

Friday

1) No. 4 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 17, Ray 1

Saturday

2) No. 2 Lewis & Clark vs. No. 3 Des Lacs-Burlington, 11 a.m.

3) No. 1 Watford City vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 1:15 p.m.

4) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 3:30 p.m.

5) Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3, 5:45 p.m.

Monday

6) Winner game 4 vs. loser game 3, 3:30 p.m.

7) Winner game 6 vs. loser game 5, 5:45 p.m.

Tuesday

Championship

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 7, 3:30 p.m.

9) Winner game 8 vs. loser game 8, 5:45 p.m. (If necessary)

Kenmare-Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood-Glenburn-Bowbells 17, Ray 1

R 000 01 – 1 4 7

K 435 5x – 17 16 2

W – H. Rodin; L – T. Reinholdt.

HR – K, B. Forseth.

Highlights: K, D. Winzenburg 2-4, 3B, 2B, 3 RBI, R; K, R. Brown 2-3, 3B, 2B, 2 RBI, 3 R; K, Rodin 5 IP, 4 H, R (0 ER), BB, 7 SO.

Region 8 tournament

at Hazen

Monday

1) Beulah vs. Washburn-Wilton-Center-Stanton, 11 a.m.

2) Shiloh Christian vs. Hettinger-Scranton-New England, 1:15 p.m.

3) Kidder County vs. winner game 1, 3:30 p.m.

4) Hazen vs. winner game 2, 5:45 p.m.

Tuesday

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 11 a.m.

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 1:15 p.m.

7) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 3:30 p.m.

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 5:45 p.m.

Wednesday

9) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 8, 3 p.m.

Championship

10) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 9, 5:15 p.m.

Thursday

Championship (if necessary)

11) Winner game 10 vs. loser game 10, 2 p.m.

Prep softball

Class A

Minot 23, Turtle Mountain 2

M 10(11) 47 – 23 23 2

TM 101 00 – 2 3 6

Lexi Benno and Emily Zaderaka; Lakota Keplin and Kayana Trottier

W – Benno; L – Keplin

Highlights: M, Sam Schiele 4-5, 4 R, Benno 4-5, 4 RBI, Cassie Askvig 3-5, 4 R, Kayla Budeau 3-4, 4 R, Halie Rostad 3-4, 4 RBI, 4 R, McKaya Johnson 2-5, Zaderaka 3-4, 5 RBI.

Minot 21, Turtle Mountain 0

M (10)92 – 21 13 0

TM 000 – 0 0 7

Cassie Askvig and Jaycie Rostad; Syann Golus and Emily Gunville

W – Askvig; L – Golus

Highlights: M, Hannah Schiele 3-3, Kayla Budeau 3-4, 4 RBI, Sam Schiele 3-3, 3B, 2B, 5 RBI, Kate Somerville 2-4, Jaycie Rostad 2-4.

Class B

West Region tournament

at South Hill Complex

May 12-17

Play-in games

1) No. 4 Westhope-Newburg-Berthold 9, No. 5 Des Lacs-Burlington 2

2) No. 2 Watford City vs. No. 7 Wilton-Wing

3) No. 3 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood-Kenmare-Bowbells vs. No. 6 Central McLean

Monday

4) No. 1 Stanley vs. Westhope-Newburg-Berthold, 3 p.m.

5) Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3, 3 p.m.

6) Loser game 4 vs. loser game 5, 5 p.m.

7) Winner game 4 vs. winner game 5, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

8) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 6, 3 p.m.

Championship

9) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 5 p.m.

Thursday

Championship (if necessary)

10) Winner game 9 vs. loser game 9, 5 p.m.

Westhope-Newburg-Bottineau 9,

Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis & Clark 2

WNB 000 020 0 – 2 3 2

DLBLC 112 140 x – 9 11 0

W – S. Colman; L – K. Billadeau.

Highlights: W, Colman 16 SO; M. Lodoen 2-2, 2 2B, 2 RBI.

Girls tennis

West Region Individual

Championship Bracket

First Round

Kaitlin Mullowney, Jam, def. Shaelynn Roller, Dic, 6-3, 6-2. Jamie Stoppler, Cen, def. Alyssa Hodenfield, Wil, 6-1, 6-1. Nora Erickson, Cen, def. Stacia Hopfauf, Man, 6-4, 6-0. Emily Beck, Min, def. Kayla Steffes, Bis, 3-6, 6-4, 6-1. Regan Bradley, SM, def. Jami Welle, Wil, 7-6 (3), 6-2. Jordan Sneed, Man, def. Megan Larson, Jam, 7-6 (6), 4-6, 6-3. Meryl Kovacs, Dic, def. Shelby Schmaltz, Bis, 6-0, 6-1. Jenna Coggins, Min, def. Karen Steigelmeier, SM, 6-1, 6-0.

Second Round

Caitlin Bakke, SM, def. K. Mullowney, Jam, 6-0, 6-0. Stoppler, Cen, def. Rachel Schumaier, Bis, 6-2, 6-3. Keyenna Enget, Wil, def. Erickson, Cen, 6-0, 6-1. Erin Mullowney, Jam, def. Beck, Min, 6-2, 6-1. Catie Cordova, Man, def. Bradley, SM, 6-3, 6-1. Alyssa Wolf, Cen, def. Sneed, Man, 6-0, 6-0. Lindsey Bakken, Dic, def. Kovacs, Dic, 4-6, 7-6 (6), 6-3. Ban Dodin, Min, def. Coggins, Min, 6-0, 6-0.

Quarterfinals

Bakke, SM, def. Stoppler, Cen, 6-0, 6-0. Enget, Wil, def. E. Mullowney, 6-2, 6-1. E. Mullowney, Jam, Wolf, Cen, def. Cordova, Man, 6-6-2, 6-0. Dodin, Min, def. Bakken, Dic, 6-0, 6-0.

Consolation Bracket

First Round

Bradley, SM, def. Roller, Dic, 6-3, 6-3. Sneed, Man, def. Hodenfield, Wil, 6-1, 6-2. Kovacs, Dic, 6-3, 6-2. Schumaier, Bis, def. K. Mullowney, Jam, 6-1, 5-7, 6-1. Steigelmeier, SM, def. Erickson, Cen, 6-4, 6-3.

DOUBLES

Championship Bracket

First Round

Alicia Beck-Mary Roller, SM, def. Kenna Vogel-Paige Lillis, Man, 6-0, 6-0. Maria Lefevre-Taylor Webber, Jam, def. McKenna Love-Maria Jorda, Dic, 6-2, 7-6 (2). Kendra Collins-Latasha Klein, Min, def. Bethanie Pippin-Caitlyn Hunter, Wil, 5-7, 6-2, 6-4. Jenna Andre-Lauryn Andre, Bis, def. Breanna Olson-Emily Tweten, Man, 6-2, 6-0. Keely Kleven-Kayla Barstad, Wil, def. Skyler LaFave-Carissa Craven, Bis, 6-4, 6-3. Emily Bichler-Ashley Kilzer, SM, def. Jenna Reed-Bailey Graves, Jam, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4. Paige Fettig-Morgan Grinsteiner, Cen, def. Kayla Wallace-Ireland Jung, Dic, 6-2, 6-1. Courtney Brackin-Anne Dickson, Cen, def. Alyssa Henson-Jenn Hamilton, Min, 6-0, 6-1.

Quarterfinals

Beck-Roller, SM, def. Lefevre-Webber, Jam, 6-0, 6-1. J. Andre-L. Andre, Bis, def. Collins-Klein, Min, 6-2, 6-4. Kleven-Barstad, Wil, def. Bichler-Kilzer, SM, 6-4, 7-6 (3), 6-3. Brackin-Dickson, Cen, def. Fettig-Grinsteiner, Cen, 6-2, 7-6 (5).

Consolation Bracket

First Round

Love-Jorda, Dic, def. Vogel-Lillis, Man, 6-2, 6-1. Pippin-Hunter, Wil, def. Olson-Tweten, Man, 6-1, 7-5. Reed-Graves, Jam, def. LaFave-Craven, Bis, 6-1, 6-2. Wallace-Jung, Dic, def. Henson-Hamilton, Min, 6-3, 6-4.

Second Round

Fettig-Grinsteiner, Cen, def. Love-Jorda, Dic, 6-2, 6-3. Bichler-Kilzer, SM, def. Pippin-Hunter, Wil, 6-2, 6-0. Reed-Graves, Jam, def. Collins-Klein, Min, 6-2, 3-6, 6-4. Wallace-Jung, Dic, def. Lefevre-Webber, Jam, 6-3, 6-3., Dic, def. Hopfauf, Man, 6-1, 6-0. Coggins, Min, def. Steffes, Bis, 6-3, 6-0. K. Mullowney, Jam, def. Welle, Wil, 6-4, 6-3. Schumaier, Bis, def. Larson, Jam, 6-3, 6-3. Erickson, Cen, def. Schmaltz, Bis, 6-0, 6-0. Steigelmeier, SM, def. Beck, Min, 6-2, 6-1.

Second Round

Bradley, SM, def. Sneed, Man, 6-3, 7-6 (6). Coggins, Min, def. Kovacs, Dic, 6-3, 6-2. Schumaier, Bis, def. K. Mullowney, Jam, 6-1, 5-7, 6-1. Steigelmeier, SM, def. Erickson, Cen, 6-4, 6-3.

Boys Golf

Class A

St. Mary’s Invitational

At Hawktree Golf Club

Team results: 1. Century 314. 2. Jamestown 320. 3. Minot 323. 4. St. Mary’s 330. 5. Bismarck 331. 6. Mandan 332. 7. Dickinson 343. 8. Williston 366. 9. Turtle Mountain 382. Legacy, incomplete team.

Individual top 5

1. Colton Murphy, Man, 38-38- 76. 2. (tie) Drew Lingle, Cen, 36-41 – 77; Jayden Gimble, Bis, 37-40 – 77, and Austin Schauer, Cen, 37-40 – 77. 5. (tie) Jordan Smith, SM, 39-39 – 78; Brandon Stahlhut, Jam, 39-39 – 78; Jakobi Lux, Jam, 40-38 – 78; Tucker Bruington, Man, 39-39 – 78, and Connor Hellman, Bis, 38-40 – 78.

Scoring by team

Century (314): Drew Lingle 77. Austin Schauer 77. Jordan Christianson 79. Keaton Leininger 81. Spencer Marchus 89. Kendric Heck 90.

Jamestown (320): Brandon Stahlhut 78. Jakobi Lux 78. Nick Stockert 81. Austin Rene 83. Ty Spitzer 96. Brady Hoggarth 97.

Minot (323): Jersey Kelly 80. Cody Reynolds 80. Taran Albright 80. Cole Nelson 83. Ryan Keller 84. Ty Jones 86.

St. Mary’s (330): Jordan Smith 78. Grant Dvorak 82. Cole Herbel 83. Grant Dockter 87. Victor Fleck 88. Carter Klein 88.

Bismarck (331): Jayden Gimble 77. Connor Hellman 78. Eric Pladsen 84. Cody Evanson 92. Ryan Clancy 93. Hunter Morris 93.

Mandan (332): Colton Murphy 76. Tucker Bruington 78. Chandler Bondeson 88. Tate Russell 90. Erik Porter 102. Keaton Sedivec 105.

Dickinson (343): Alex Priebe 80. Carter Donnan 82. Tony Kostelecky 90. Davis Donnan 91. Alex Turcotte 91. Matt Schaefer 95.

Williston (366): Trevor Odegard 89. Trevor Powell 91. Ryan Hellen 93. Cole Weltikol 93. Jacob Kvernum 94. Ian Weigel 104.

Turtle Mountain (382): Jackson Davis 84. Seth Gillis 87. Tristin Zaste 105. Shawn Azure 105. Brandon LaFountain 109. Russ Parisien 111.

Legacy (inc.): Darren Wilke 91. Cole Svihovec 97. Brian Swanberg 100.

Class B

Region 4 tournament

Team scores: 1. Northern Lights 336; 2. Rugby 337; 3. Our Redeemer’s 350; 4. Harvey-Wells County, 362; 5. Bishop Ryan 366; 6. Bottineau 375; 7. Velva 387; 8. Central McLean 433; 9. Garrison 440; 10. Dunseith 482. Non-qualifying teams: Sawyer, Benson County, Glenburn, Westhope-Newburg.

Individual top 10 (all-region)

1. Jack McClintock, R, 74; 2. Nick Myhre, NL, 76; 3. Hunter Braaten, WN, 79; 4. Hunter Anderson, V, 81; 5. Benji Miller, R, 83; 6. Dalton Poitra, NL, 83; 7. Luke Amsbaugh, B, 85; 8. Aaron Knudtson, HWC, 85; 9. Dominic Ruhland, G, 85; 10. Micah Jacobsen, ORCS, 85.

Girls Golf

Class B

Region 2 tournament

Team scores (only top three reported): 1. Kindred 358; 2. Oak Grove 367; 3. Central Cass 412.

Individual results

Medalist: Lynzee Hagemeister, Carrington, 82; 2. Sydnie Saewert, CC, 83; T3. Jordan Cain, OG; Savannah Nesemier, K, 84; 5. Alexis Piatz, K, 86; 6. Maddi Braaten, K, 87; 7. Amber Muir, OG, 90; 8. Nicole Heinitz, Hillsboro, 91; 9. Lauren Cain, OG, 92; T10. Courtney Martinson, OG; Sierra Graff, K, 101.

Recreation

Wildwood Men’s League

Late Thursday

1st place: Mike Lauer, Tom Haider

2nd place: Mike Ruud, Alvin Crouch