Area Scoreboard 5-18

Prep Baseball

Class B

Region 7 tournament

at Jack Hoeven Field

Friday

1) No. 4 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 17, Ray 1

Saturday

2) No. 3 Des Lacs-Burlington 6, No. 2 Lewis & Clark 4

3) No. 1 Watford City 13 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 1

4) Lewis & Clark 5, Ray 4

5) Watford City 8, Des Lacs-Burlington 7, 8 inn.

Monday

6) Lewis & Clark vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 3:30 p.m.

7) Winner game 6 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington, 5:45 p.m.

Tuesday

Championship

8) Watford City vs. winner game 7, 3:30 p.m.

9) Winner game 8 vs. loser game 8, 5:45 p.m. (If necessary)

Watford City 8,

Des Lacs-Burlington 7, 8 inn.

DLB 000 005 20 – 7 9 4

WC 310 010 21 – 8 13 5

W – Dakota Neether; L – Austin Schestler

Highlights: DLB, Justin Thomas 2-5, 2B, 2 RBI, R, Cole Hannenberg 2-4, 2B, 2 R; WC, Mitchell Liebel 3-5, RBI, R, Keegan Thompson 2-4, 2B, R, Trent Grimes 2-4, RBI, R.

Des-Lacs Burlington 6,

Lewis & Clark 4

DLB 102 201 0 – 6 10 1

LC 002 000 2 – 4 6 3

W – Alex Davy; L – Aaron Schenfish

Watford City 13,

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood-Glenburn-Kenmare-Bowbells 1

MLS 100 00 – 1 4 1

WC 471 1x – 13 10 3

W – Brandon Allex; L – Connor Brackenbury

Lewis & Clark 5, Ray 4

R 310 000 0 – 4 6 0

LC 010 201 1 – 5 8 2

W – Alex Nelson; L – Garrett Hodenfield

Boys Track and Field

Class A

West Region meet

Team results: 1. Bismarck 220. 2. Century 183.5. 3. Minot 87. 4. Dickinson 79.5. 5. Jamestown 68. 6. St. Mary’s 47. 7. Mandan 41. 8. Legacy 13. 9. Williston 2.

Individual results

(Top six automatically qualify)

100: 1. Landon Jochim, Cen, 11.11. 2. Karter Gorney, Min, 11.22. 3. Brady Carlson, Jam, 11.56. 4. Jace Dukart, Dic, 11.61. 5. Noah Krebs, SM, 11.64. 6. Colton Stoltz, Man, 11.67. 7. Josh Davis, Will, 11.75. 8. Adrian Aguilar, Min, 11.80.

200: 1. Karter Gorney, Min, 22.10. 2. Jace Dukart, Dic, 22.69. 3. Andrew Steinwand, Cen, 22.86. 4. Austin Streyle, Bis, 23.15. 5. Brady Carlson, Jam, 23.21. 6. Josh Pizzo, Min, 23.29. 7. Kimani Bejamin, Min, 23.34. 8. Layne Carlson, Jam, 23.41.

400: 1. Landon Jochim, Cen, 48.17. 2. Jacob Richter, Cen, 49.75. 3. Kimani Benjamin, Min, 50.07. 4. Isaac Walth, Bis, 50.57. 5. Hunter Puetz, SM, 51.81. 6. Grant Ehli, Cen, 51.82. 7. Gabe Meschke, Man, 52.96 8. Collin Roller, Dic, 53.79.

800: 1. Dylan Werner, Bis, 1:57.52. 2. Preston Lerew, Bis, 1:58.71. 3. Logan Fischer, Bis, 1:59.38. 4. Brad Kelly, Cen, 2:01.75. 5. Sam wilke, SM, 2:02.49. 6. Teegan Olson, Min, 2:02.74. 7. Kyland Ziegler, 2:03.08. 8. Jacob Schmidt, Min, 2:04.42.

1,600: 1. Matt Gotta, Bis, 4:15.72. 2. Jackson Binstock, Dic, 4:19.84. 3. Sam Markle, Bis, 4:21.03. 4. Dylan Werner, Bis, 4:29.82. 5. Dylan Ellis, Min, 4:31.69. 6. Ryan Fetch, Cen, 4:32.09. 7. Preston Lerew, Bis, 4:32.34. 8. Cole Olson, Bis, 4:33.23. 9. Gabe Hegstad, Min, 4:33.78. 10. Andrew Beach, Min, 4:34.97 (10 qualifiers).

3,200: 1. Matt Gotta, Bis, 9:33.28. 2. Sam Clausnitzer, Bis, 9:44.43. 3. Jackson Binstock, Dic, 9:55.78. 4. Stuart Wolf, Bis, 10:02.75. 5. Andrew Kohler, Cen, 10:10.13. 6. Dylan Ellis, Min, 10:11.60. 7. Tom Clausnitzer, Bis, 10:13.86. 8. Michael Feeney, Cen, 10:15.61.

110 hurdles: 1. Thomas Sease, Bis, 15.63. 2. Taylor Orr, Jam, 16.07. 3. Chance Unterseher, Cen, 16.16. 4. Zach Sweep, Cen, 16.52. 5. Joel Crane, Cen, 16.65. 6. Chris Johanson, Cen, 16.76. 7. David Schwartz, SM, 17.11. 8. Ben Love, Min, 17.20.

300 hurdles: 1. Andrew Steinwand, Cen, 39.28. 2. Grant Ehli, Cen, 39.86. 3. Thomas Sease, Bis, 40.07. 4. Sam Mastel, SM, 41.59. 5. Ben Hanson, Jam, 41.75. 6. Taylor Orr, Jam, 41.94. 7. Christian Steffan, Min, 42.21. 8. Dylan Koenig, Jam, 42.23.

400 relay: 1. Min (Karter Gorney, Josh Pizzo, Myles Preskey, Tre Kinchen), 43.11 (meet record, old record Cen, 43.12, 2013). 2. SM, 43.43. 3. Cen, 44.03. 4. Dic, 44.92. 5. Jam, 44.99. 6. Bis, 45.03. 7. Man, 45.20. 8. Leg, 45.88 (7 qualifiers).

800 relay: 1. Cen (names not available), 1:30.76. 2. Dic, 1:33.71. 3. Man, 1:34.27. 4. Min, 1:34.28. 5. Jam, 1:34.80. 6. Bis, 1:35.32. 7. SM, 1:35.97. 8. Leg, 1:36.91.

1,600 relay: 1. Cen (names unavailable), 3:18.96 (meet record; old record, Cen, 3:20.21, 2010). 2. SM, 3:23.90. 3. Bis, 3:24.64. 4. Jam, 3:32.27. 5. Man, 3:36.82. 6. Leg, 3:37.29. 7. Dic, 3:41.38. 8. Min, 3:45.40.

3,200 relay: 1. SM (Gus Smrekar, Sam Wilke, John Windsor, Byrne Curl), 8:14.26. 2. Leg, 8:20.65. 3. Bis, 8:22.21. 4. Jam, 8:23.50. 5. Cen, 8:29.78. 6. Min, 8:29.28. 7. Dic, 8:38.53. 8. Man, 8:42.02.

High jump: 1. Wyatt Kainz, Dic, 6-2. 2. Levi Jordheim, Bis, 6-2. 3. Taylor Schafer, Bis, 6-0. 4. Aaron Doan, Cen, 6-0. 5. Dallas Horner, Bis, 5-10. 6. Lucas Mayer, Cen, 5-8. 7. Chris Johanson, Cen, 5-8. 8. Dalton Feeney, Cen, 5-8.

Pole vault: 1. Justin Gardner, Cen, 13-0. 2. Eric Schaper, Dic, 12-6. 3. Mikey Knapp, Bis, 12-0. 4. Sam Paszek, Min, 12-0. 5. (tie) Preston Theurer, Dic, and Ben Love, Min, 11-6. 7. (tie) Joby Walter, Min, and Kevin Vanderpan, Cen, 11-0.

Long jump: 1. Isaac Walth, Bis, 21-5. 2. Dominic Neameyer, Cen, 21-3. 3. Zach Sweep, Cen, 21-11/4. 4. Wyatt Kainz, Dic, 20-10. 5. Jay Liggins, Bis, 20-8 3/4. 6. Myles Preskey, Min, 20-8. 7. Dallas Horner, Bis, 20-7. 8. Anray Fiers, Min, 20-6 1/4. (

Triple jump: 1. Anray Fiers, Min, 43-101/2. 2. Thomas Sease, Bis, 42-9 1/2. 3. Jay Liggins, Bis, 42-1. 4. Aaron Doan, Cen, 42-0. 5. Noah Wanzek, Jam, 41-10. 6. Kyle Sease, Bis, 41-51/2. 7. Colton Arman, Bis, 40-7. 8. Taylor Schafer, Bis, 40-31/2.

Shot put: 1. Jon Tharaldsen, Bis, 61-2 (Bowl record; old record, 59-2, Seth Wistoff, Glenburn, 59-2). 2. Luke Keller, Bis, 50-6. 3. Stanley Jones, Bis, 49-10. 4. Michael Dukart, Cen, 49-7. 5. Logan Anderson, Jam, 49-2. 6. Ben Holen, Cen, 49-1. 7. Jordan Rau, Bis, 48-6. 8. Jaden Friedt, Bis, 48-4. (7 qualifiers).

Discus: 1. Stanley Jones, Bis, 171-9. 2. Derrick Markel, Man, 155-7. 3. Dalton Feeney, Cen, 148-6. 4. Jacob Marschner, man, 147-4. 5. Jaden Friedt, Bis, 145-5. 6. Logan Anderson, Jam, 142-4. 7. Jordan Rau, Bis, 137-5. 8. Alex Seibel, Bis, 136-3.

Javelin: 1. Dustin Hermanson, Man, 161-9. 2. Ross Monson, Jam, 159-2. 3. Stanley Jones, Bis, 158-6. 4. Dalton Feeney, Cen, 154-11. 5. Nolan Love, Jam, 154-10. 6. Chance Unterseher, Cen, 148-9. 7. Tyler Rudolph, Cen, 148-7. 8. Isaac Walth, Bis, 147-9.

Special awards

Girls senior athlete of the year: Brittany Brownotter, Bismarck.

Boys senior athlete of the year: Landon Jochim, Century.

Girls coach of the year: Nick Walker, Century.

Boys co-coaches of the year: Tim Jacobson, Century, and Darrell Anderson and Dave Zittleman, Bismarck.

Class B

North West Region meet

At Minot High

Team scores: 1. Watford City 174; 2. Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis & Clark 118.5; 3. New Town 104; 4. Stanley-Powers Lake 86; 5. Garrison-Max 48.5; 6. Bishop Ryan 32; 7. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 32; 8. Williams County 30; 9. Parshall 26; 10. Surrey 24; 11. Kenmare-Bowbells 19; 12. Trenton-Trinity Christian 12; 13. Fort Berthold 10; 14. Burke County 2.

Individual results

100: 1. Brenden Leaming, WC, 11.37; 2. Justin Roberts, P, 11.64; 3. Tate Enget, SPL, 11.73; 4. Mitch Medalen, DLBLC, 11.74; 5. Josh Knutson, DLBLC, 11.75; 6. Isaac Niess, BR, 11.81.

200: 1. Leaming, WC, 23.48; 2. Levi Hummel, GM, 23.80; 3. Medalen, DLBLC, 23.94; 4. Niess, BR, 24.05; 5. Roberts, P, 24.07; 6. Mark Medalen, DLBLC, 24.55.

400: 1. Leaming, WC, 52.61; 2. Mark Medalen, DLBLC, 53.82; 3. Tanner Driscoll, MLS, 54.56; 4. Roberts, P, 55.52; 5. Jacob Porras, Wil., 56.07; 6. Brandon Burtch, KB, 59.66.

800: 1. Ryan Wheeling, NT, 2:01.17; 2. Joe Chase, NT, 2:08.00; 3. Jalen Chase, NT, 2:11.19; 4. Dustin Kleppen, WC, 2:12.33; 5. Tyler Larson, Wil., 2:15.05; 6. Porras, Wil., 2:15.54.

1,600: 1. Jalen Chase, NT, 4:44.44; 2. Chace Hale, NT, 4:57.27; 3. Scott Hale, NT, 5:03.10; 4. Larson, Wil., 5:04.74; 5. Braedon Gumke, WC, 5:07.55; 6. Michael Brown, WC, 5:08.08.

3,200: 1. Chace Hale, NT, 10:35.74; 2. Scott Hale, NT, 10:43.21; 3. Gumke, WC, 10:54.15; 4. Jaiven Hale, NT, 10:57.19; 5. Devin Schmitz, WC, 11:55.92; 6. Justin Hart, P, 12:02.43.

100 hurdles: 1. Eric Knutson, DLBLC, 16.29; 2. Joseph Meuchel, WC, 17.33; 3. Trevor Schmidt, GM, 17.67; 4. Rait Elliot, WC, 18.31; 5. Cole McGorman, WC, 18.52; 6. Josh Knutson, DLBLC, 19.13.

300 hurdles: 1. Josh Knutson, DLBLC, 43.48; 2. Eric Knutson, DLBLC, 43.56; 3. Trevor Alveshere, WC, 44.81; 4. Joseph Meuchel, WC, 45.19; 5. Myles Odermann, P, 47.50; 6. Keagan Kaczmar, WC, 47.56.

400 relay: 1. Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis & Clark, 47.75; 2. Stanley-Powers Lake, 47.39; 3. Surrey, 49.97; 4. Watford City, 50.09; 5. Bishop Ryan, 54.66.

800 relay: 1. Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis & Clark, 1:34.28; 2. Watford City, 1:38.71; 3. Stanley-Powers Lake, 1:38.73; 4. Bishop Ryan, 1:39.83; 5. Surrey, 1:42.26; 6. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 1:49.00.

1,600 relay: 1. Watford City, 3:40.75; 2. Stanley-Powers Lake, 3:50.78; 3. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 3:50.83; 4. Bishop Ryan, 3:53.23; 5. Williams County, 3:56.78; 6. Garrison-Max, 4:02.68.

3,200 relay: 1. New Town, 8:29.82; 2. Watford City, 9:12.86; 3. Kenmare-Bowbells, 9:32.28; 4. Stanley-Powers Lake, 9:43.53; 5. Fort Berthold, 10:19.30.

High jump: 1. Levi Hummel, GM, 6-0; 2. Tanner Driscoll, MLS, 5-8; 3. Cole McGorman, WC, 5-6; 4. Beau Driscoll, MLS, 5-4; 5. Beau Dkurdal, TTC, 5-4; 6. Trevor Schmidt, GM, 5-2.

Long jump: 1. Hummel, GM, 19-10; 2. Ethan Fesit, BR, 19-4; 3. Shelby Everett, GM, 19-1.50; 4. Will Burke, DLBLC, 18-7.50; 5. Kade Gilstead, S, 18-2; 6. Devyn Payne, DLBLC, 17-10.

Triple jump: 1. David Kline, WC, 40-2.50; 2. Skurdal, TTC, 38-1; 3. Burke, DLBLC, 38-0; 4. Dusek, SPL, 36-6.75; 5. Dillon Smith, WC, 36-4; 6. Gilstead, S, 35-6.

Pole vault: 1. Logan Gumke, WC, 11-6; 2. Justin Schwartzenberger, WC, 11-6; 3. Trevor Alveshere, WC, 11-0; 4. Noah Zietz, DLBLC, 9-6; 5. Jade Hepper, WC, 8-6.

Javelin: 1. Austin Schmidt, SPL, 177-10.50; 2. Eric Knutson, DLBLC, 140-3.50; 3. Tanner King, KB, 134-11; 4. Austin Moen, DLBLC, 130-11.50; 5. Aaron Kaiser, SPL, 129-4; 6. Atati Mita, Wil., 125-6.

Discus: 1. Schmidt, SPL, 148-5; 2. Levi Hoiby, SPL, 140-11; 3. Elijah Grady, NT, 136-3; 4. Mita, Wil., 131-3.50; 5. Brandon Lafountain, S, 116-1; 6. Nick Valenzuela, WC, 110-11.

Shot put: 1. Hoiby, SPL, 46-4.75; 2. Elijah Grady, NT, 45-6.50; 3. Tate Conner, FB, 43-5.25; 4. Daryl Grady, NT, 42-11.75; 5. Schmidt, SPL, 42-2.50; 6. Dakota Johnson, BR, 41-7.50.

North Central Regional

at Johnson Field, Rugby

Team results: 1. Rugby, R, 251; 2. Harvey-Wells County, HWC, 98; 3. Velva-Drake-Anamoose, VDA, 85; 4. Benson County, BC, 59; 5. Bottineau, B, 54; 6. Rolette-Wolford, RW, 49; 7. North Star, NS, 47; 8. New Rockford-Sheyenne, NRS, 41; 9. Northern Lights, NL, 25; 10. Glenburn, G, 13; 11. Westhope-Newburg, WN, 10.

Individual results

(x- denotes state qualifier)

100: 1. Michael Thingstad, VDA, 11.62; 2. Isaih Merril, HWC, 11.67; 3. Chad Benjamin, G, 11.91; 4. Robert Wible, VDA, 12.02; 5. Darin McClintock, VDA, 12.03; 6. Tanner Walters, HWC, 12.06.

200: 1. Michael Thingstad, VDA, 24.04; 2. Chris Hamilton, R, 24.06; 3. Josh Horner, VDA, 24.24; 4. Isaih Merril, HWC, 24.33; 5. Chad Benjamin, G, 24.54; 6. Eli Luna, R, 24.83.

400: 1. x-Ethan Kerslake, B, 51.38; 2. Andrew Hanretty, NL, 52.50; 3. Andrew Alveshere, HWC, 52.55; 4. Garrett Uhlich, VDA, 55.52; 5. Dawson Dunham, WN, 55.53; 6. Chad Benjamin, G, 56.05.

800: 1. Andrew Alveshere, HWC, 2:13.02; 2. Riley Lagasse, NS, 2:14.22; 3. Brian Fike, HWC, 2:14.46; 4. Connor Grann, NL, 2:16.04; 5. Chris Peterson, VDA, 2:16.29; 6. Josh Copeland, G, 2:18.19.

1,600: 1. Daniel Kuntz, VDA, 4:52.03; 2. Riley Lagasse, NS, 4:57.62; 3. Josh Copeland, G, 5:03.80; 4. Lucas Nadeau, Dunseith, 5:04.96; 5. Elijah Hackman, VDA, 5:14.92; 6. Reid Hammer, VDA, 5:15.64.

3,200: 1. Daniel Kuntz, VDA, 10:41.66; 2. Jaydin Rosovi, BC, 10:46.83; 3. Lucas Nadeau, Dunseith, 11:21.13; 4. Reid Hammer, VDA, 11:47.67; 5. Elijah Hackman, VDA, 11:50.53; 6. Steven Stutlein, HWC, 11:57. 90.

110 hurdles: 1. x-Josh Horner, VDA, 15.82; 2. x-Nolan Hovland, R, 16.07; 3. Cody Allard, B, 16.75; 4. Chris Peterson, VDA, 18.50; 5. Jack Schwanke, BC, 19.46; 6. Nathan Bail, VDA, 19.91.

300 hurdles: 1. x-Nolan Hovland, R, 41.51; 2. x-Josh Horner, VDA, 41.98; 3. Victor Gronvold, R, 42.48; 4. Connor Grann, NL, 45.67; 5. Jack Schwanke, BC, 47.57; 6. Nathan Bail, VDA, 47.99.

400 relay: 1. x- Rugby (Chris Hamilton, Eli Luna, Victor Gronvold and Kade Leier), 45.78; 2. Bottineau, 45.96; 3. Velva-Drake-Anamoose, 46.58; 4. Harvey-Wells County, 46.99; 5. Benson County, 49.85; 6. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 52.38.

800 relay: 1. x-Rugby (Tanner Bernhardt, Brad Heidlebaugh, Victor Gronvold and Chris Hamilton), 1:33.89; 2. Bottineau, 1:35.72; 3. Velva-Drake-Anamoose, 1:37.24; 4. Harvey-Wells County, 1:38.29; 5. Northern Lights, 1:44.58; 6. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 1:47.67.

1,600 relay: 1. x-Rugby (Chris Hamilton, Zach Miller, Nolan Hovald and Tanner Bernhardt), 3:34.93; 2. Bottineau, 3:37.22; 4. Harvey-Wells County, 3:42.44; 4. Velva-Drake-Anamoose, 3:42.54; 5. Glenburn, 4:01.06; 6. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4:09.43.

3,200 relay: 1. Harvey-Wells County (Carson Koble, Ben Bertsch, Briak Fike and Andrew Alveshere), 8:46.45; 2. Velva-Drake-Anamoose, 8:48.02; 3. Benson County, 9:20.56; 4. Bottineau, 9:50.87; 5. Rugby, 9:53.07; 6. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 10:23.23.

Pole vault: 1. x-Harrison Aide, B, 13; 2. x-Victor Granvold, R, 12; 3. Mason Brudevold, VDA, 11; 4. Ethan Clements, R, 9-6; 5. Riley Gallagher, B, 9; 6. Ardell Suchan, B, 9.

High jump: 1. x-Nolan Hovland, R, 6-4; 2. Quentin Sears, BC, 6; 3. Chris Peterson, VDA, 6; 4. Payton Granger, Harvey-Wells County, 6; 5. Zach Miller, R, 5-8; 6. Braden Pewe, B, 5-6.

Long jump: 1. x-Brad Heidlebaugh, R, 22-6.75; 2. x-Tanner Bernhardt, R, 21-2; 3. x-Quentin Sears, BC, 20-11; 4. Payton Granger, HWC, 20-6; 5. Zach Miller, R, 20-5; 6. Kade Leier, R, 19-8.75.

Triple jump: 1. x-Zach Miller, R, 44-8; 2. x-Quentin Sears, BC, 43-3.5; 3. x-Brad Heidlebaugh, R, 43-1.5; 4. Tanner Bernhardt, R, 40-11.5; 5. Eli Luna, R, 38; 6. Dawson Dunham, WN, 37-2.75.

Shot put: 1. Jaden Lunde, BC, 46-8; 2. Tucker Wojahn, VDA, 43-7; 3. Luis Sombra, NRS, 40-6; 4. Dylan Lauinger, BC, 40-4.5; 5. Norman Johnson, Dunseith, 39; 6. Justin Helseth, VDA, 38-7.

Discus: 1. x-Brad Heidlebaugh, R, 141; 2. Jaden Lunde, BC, 128-6; 3. Tucker Wojahn, VDA, 124-2; 4. Dylan Lauinger, BC, 110-9; 5. Norman Johnson, Dunseith, 102-6; 6. Luis Sombra, NRS, 101-6.

Javelin: 1. Jaden Lunde, BC, 144-10; 2. Evan Swenson, NRS, 132-9; 3. Cody Bedlion, B, 122-1; 4. Levi Lemer, VDA, 119-3; 5. Gabe Yasenchack, HWC, 118-4; 6. Hunter Hager, R, 112-5.

Girls Track and Field

Class A

West Region meet

Team results: 1. Century 258.5. 2. Bismarck 174.5. 3. Mandan 96. 4. Minot 86. 5. Jamestown 54. 6. Dickinson 37. 7. Williston 15. 8. Legacy 13. 9. St. Mary’s 2.

Individual results

(Top six automatically qualify)

100: 1. Myranda Merkel, Cen, 12.83. 2. Haley Smith, Cen, 13.23. 3. Kayla Helbling, Man, 13.32. 4. Micklayla Dietz, Cen, 13.33. 5. Alison Froelich, Man, 13.39. 6. Teris Ervin, Min, 13.40. 7. Alex Gura, Cen, 13.42. 8. Morgan Kleinjan, Cen, 13.51.

200: 1. Myranda Merkel, Cen, 25.93. 2. Chelsea Peterson, Man, 26.51. 3. Alexis Gura, Cen, 26.62. 4. Andrea Kelsch, Cen, 26.67. 5. Lindsey Mcginnis, Cen, 26.88. 6. Kayla Helbling, Man, 26.93. 7. Haley Smith, Cen, 27.14. 8. Alison Froelich, Man, 27.30.

400: 1. Morgan Miller, Bis, 57.63. 2. Andrea Kelsch, Cen, 58.87. 3. Madison Milbrath, Min, 1:00.19. 4. Jaycee Walter, Bis, 1:00.43. 5. Kayla Bloomquist, Will, 1:00.60. 6. Jacklyn Kraft, Cen, 1:01.04. 7. Kylie Yineman, Cen, 1:01.26. 8. Kylee Voigt, Jam, 1:01.52. (8 qualifiers).

800: 1. Brittany Brownotter, Bis, 2:17.57. 2. Sierra Link, Cen, 2:20.64. 3. Jaiden Schutte, Cen, 2:22.64. 4. Libby Fontenot, Bis, 2:23.31. 5. Jacey Wilson, Man, 2:24.41. 6. Karlie Goldade, Cen, 2:27.80. 7. Madi Schatz, Leg, 2:29.29. 8. Mallory Waters, Cen, 2:31.77.

1,600: 1. Brittany Brownotter, Bis, 5:00.96. 2. Kelby Anderson, Cen, 5:04.93. 3. Taryn Neameyer, Cen, 5:20.42. 4. Adilene Benitez, Man, 5:29.00. 5. Jacey Wilson, Man, 5:29.69. 6. Grace Gannon, Bis, 5:29.92. 7. Morgan Pierce, SM, 5:30.98. 8. Jordan Jacob, Cen, 5:32.35.

3,200: 1. Lexi Zeis, Bis, 11:23.85. 2. Adilene Benitez, Man, 11:38.45. 3. Elizabeth Yoder, Dic, 11:43.27. 4. Laura Laber, Cen, 12:02.59. 5. Mandy Stenehjem, Cen, 12:03.97. 6. Emily Nelson, Min, 12:05.14. 7. Kaycee Fry, Man, 12:17.01. 8. Meg Super, Min, 12:52.35.

100 hurdles: 1. McKayla Orr, Jam, 15.39. 2. Chelsea Peterson, Man, 15.44. 3. Kylie Alexander, Min, 16.01. 4. Kaytlyn Bowers, Man, 16.12. 5. Natalee Todd, Bis, 16.61. 6. Josie Anderson, Cen, 16.82. 7. Lauren Clausnitzer, Bis, 16.92. 8. Brooke Gayton, Cen, 17.06.

300 hurdles: 1. McKayla Orr, Jam, 43.98 (meet record, old record Morgan Milbrath, Min, 44.70). 2. Chelsea Peterson, Man, 44.49. 3. Sophie Bengson, Min, 45.92. 4. Kylie Alexander, Min, 46.20. 5. Lauren Clausnitzer, Bis, 47.35. 6. Josie Anderson, Cen, 47.62. 7. Brooke Gayton, Cen, 50.25. 8. Nicole Streyle, Bis, 51.16 .

400 relay: 1. Bis, 49.97. 2. Man, 50.21. 3. Min, 50.57. 4. Jam, 50.93. 5. Dic, 51.54. 6. Leg, 53.14.

800 relay: 1. Bis (names unavailable), 1:43.72 (meet record, old record Century, 1:44.44, 1998). 2. Cen, 1:45.32. 3. Man, 1:46.33. 4. Jam, 1:48.02. 5. Min, 1:48.22. 6. Dic, 1:51.51. 7. Leg, 1:52.81.

1,600 relay: 1. Bis (names unavailable), 4:02.18. 2. Min, 4:08.08. 3. Cen, 4:09.08. 4. Jam, 4:11.06. 5. Man, 4:15.62. 6. Leg, 4:17.86. 7. Dic, 4:21.54.

3,200 relay: 1. Cen (Karlie Goldade, Lexi Albers, Jen Benz, Mandy Stenehjem), 9:59.79. 2. Min, 10:10.19. 3. Dic, 10:20.58. 4. Man, :31.41. 5. Will, 10:34.75. 6. Leg, 10:42.25. 7. Jam, 10:47.39. 8. Bis, 11:33.83.

High jump: 1. Rachel Schumacher, Bis, 5-1. 2. Macy Lynch, Cen, 5-1. 3. Blythe Ehrmantraudt, Bis, 5-1. 4. Natalee Todd, Bis, 4-11. 5. (tie) Calista Moch, Cen, and Estee Schmidt, Bis, 4-11. 7. (tie) Kaytlyn Bowers, Man, Morgan Mewes, Jam, and Teris Ervin, Min, 4-9.

Pole vault: 1. Lauren Gietzen, Cen, 12-1 (meet record, old record Gietzen, Cen, 11-2, 2013). 2. Mogan Gietzen, Cen, 10-9. 3. Alyssa Godlevsky, Dic, 9-9. 4. Brecklyn Huntley, Bis, 9-9. 5. Katlin Kelly, bis, 8-9. 6. Elizabeth Adsero, Dic, 8-9. 7. Chandra Selinger, Dic, 8-9. 8. Elise Bauman, Cen, 8-3.

Long jump: 1. Bailey Reiner, Bis, 17-03/4. 2. Blythe Ehrmantraudt, Bis, 16-103/4. 3. Maddie Maddocks, Will, 16-101/2. 4. Elise Bauman, Cen, 16-101/2. 5. Macy Lynch, Cen, 16-93/4. 6. Lexi Spots, Cen, 16-8. 7. Natalee Todd, Bis, 16-6. 8. Lauren Gietzen, Cen, 16-53/4.

Triple jump: 1. Natalee Todd, Bis, 35-103/4. 2. Bailey Reiner, Bis, 35-8. 3. Josie Anderson, Cen, 35-3. 4. Mikayla Montgomery, Cen, 34-5. 5. Rachel Schumacher, Bis, 34-11/2. 6. Sophie Bengson, Bis, 34-1 1/2. 7. Emma Sandy, Min, 34-0. 8. Justice Dolajak, Dic, 33-21/2.

Shot put: 1. Maggie Schwarzkopf, Cen, 42-0. 2. Kelsie Hall, Cen, 39-8. 3. Whitney Perrin, Cen, 39-3. 4. Aubrey Malnorie, Cen, 38-10. 5. Else Nelson, Min, 36-9. 6. Ali Hasche, Cen, 36-9. 7. Beka Hilgemann, Jam, 36-5. 8. Mackenzie Gleason, Min, 36-0. 9. Aliison Rabe, Min, 35-7. (9 qualifiers).

Discus: 1. Whitney Perrin, Cen, 123-3. 2. Mackenzie Gleason, Min, 119-5. 3. Aubrey Malnorie, Cen, 114-9. 4. Kelsie Hall, Cen, 114-6. 5. Brittany Hawkinson, Bis, 111-9. 6. Maggie Schwarzkopf, Cen, 110-10. 7. Jordyn Jossart, Cen, 110-0. 8. Kylie VanderVorste, Bis, 108-5.

Javelin: Jenna Stilwell, Jam, 118-10. 2. Jessica Drady, Min, 113-8. 3. Chelsea Peterson, Man, 112-3. 4. Kassidy Lee, Cen, 109-3. 5. Kelsey Calhoun, Dic, 108-7. 6. Beka Hilgemann, Jam, 106-9. 7. Mackenzie Gleason, Min, 106-2. 8. Amanda Nelson, Will, 102-9.

Class B

North West Region meet

at Minot High

Team results: 1. Watford City, WC, 221; 2. Stanley-Powers Lake, SPL, 71.5; 3. Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis & Clark, DLC, 67; 4. Surrey, S, 59; 5. Garrison-Max, GM, 50; 6. Williams County, WC, 45; 7. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, MLS, 40.5; 8. Parshall, P, 36; 9. Divide County, DC, 27; 10. Trenton-Trinity Christian, TTC, 25; 11. New Town, NT, 18; 12. Fort Berthold, FB, 17; 13. Bishop Ryan,

BR, 12; 14. Kenmare-Bowbells, KB, 5.

Individual results

(x- denotes state qualifier)

100: 1. x-Alexis Woods, P, 12.38; 2. x-Caitlyn Vogel, DLC, 12.73; 3. x-Alli McCoy, DC, 12.85; 4. Shayna Niess, DLC, 13.01; 5. Sydney Hall, FB, 13.06; 6. Nessa Matthews, WC, 13.38.

200: 1. x-Alexis Woods, P, 26.19; 2. x-Caitlyn Vogel, DLC, 26.87; 3. x-Alli McCoy, DC, 26.90; 4. Sydney Hall, FB, 27.72; 5. Hailee Depute, MLS, 27.83; 6. Mikka Haugeberg, WC, 28.04.

400: 1. x-Alexis Woods, P, 56.71; 2. Sydney Hall, FB, 1:02.14; 3. Kara Langerud, WC, 1:03.09; 4. Mikka Haugeberg, WC, 1:05.24; 5. Hayley Moe, WC, 1:06.34; 6. Ivy Dodds, WC, 1:07.34.

800: 1. Symbria Bell, NT, 2:28.61; 2. Allison Klein, S, 2:39.14; 3. Morgan Rolfsrud, WC, 2:30.64; 4. Hannah Sorenson, SPL, 2:42.00; 5. Lexis Tveter, P, 2:43.43; 6. Brittany Sandvik, WC, 2:45.55.

1,600: 1. x-Asha Smith, WC, 5:00.71; 2. Symbria Bell, NT, 5:29.12; 3. Grace Bachmeier, S, 5:42.01; 4. Morgan Rolfsrud, WC, 5:53.07; 5. Hannah Sorenson, SPL, 5:57.78; 6. Allison Ziebarth, WC, 6:05.14.

3,200: 1. x-Asha Smith, WC, 11:20.75; 2. Shambre Fiering, SPL, 13:22.38; 3. Bailey Rolfe, SPL, 13:26.09; 4. Greta Eder, TTC, 13:27.09; 5. Halley Bartlett, KB, 13:50.13; 6. Addison Sundeen, WC, 13:53.13.

400 relay: 1. x-DLB-LC, 52.76; 2. Watford City, 53.24; 3. Surrey, 54.70; 4. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 55.47; 5. Garrison-Max, 55.71; 6. Bishop Ryan, 56.54.

800 relay: 1. x-Watford City, 1:51.39; 2. DLB-LC, 1:52.97; 3. Surrey, 1:55.57; 4. Garrison-Max, 1:57.89; 5. Stanley-Powers Lake, 2:01.10; 6. Bishop Ryan, 2:01.75.

1,600 relay: 1. x-Watford City, 4:12.50; 2. Surrey, 4:29.97; 3. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 4:32.96; 4. Garrison-Max, 4:34.67; 5. Stanley-Powers Lake, 4:37.48; 6. Bishop Ryan, 4:41.47.

3,200 relay: 1. Surrey, 10:42.74; 2. Watford City, 10:58.77; 3. Stanley-Powers Lake 11:06.56.

Pole vault: 1. x-Mikka Haugeberg, WC, 9-6.

High jump: 1. x-Ricki Lindley, WC, 5-1; 2. Alycia McGlothlin, 4-5; 3. Hayley Moe, WC, 4-5; 4. Kaitlyn Nokes, MLX, 4-3; 5. Sarah Behles, GM, 4-3; 6. Grace Hove, SPL, 4-1.

Long jump: 1. x-Kara Langerud, WC, 16-8; 2. x-Paige Dolan, WC, 16-6; 3. x-Shayna Niess, DLC, 16-5.5; 4. Ricki Lindley, WC, 16-4; 5. Alli McCoy, DC, 16-2.5; 6. McKayla Thompson, S, 16-1.

Triple jump: 1. Paige Dolan, WC, 32-2; 2. Alycia McGlothlin, TTC, 32-0.5; 3. Chelsie Deibert, S, 31-8; 4. ReiAnn Lindley, WC, 30-0.5; 5. Hailey Burk, DC, 28-10; 6. Hunter Fuchs, S, 28-9.

Shot put: 1. Nessa Matthews, WC, 34-7; 2. Abby Brown, WC, 34-2.75; 3. Emily Fegley, DLC, 33-8.5; 4. Macy Sundahl, MLS, 33-4; 5. Anna Farmer, TTC, 31-11.25; 6. Tuffy Sauber, SPL, 31-2.

Discus: 1. Abby Brown, WC, 102-8; 2. Kylie Gunderson, SPL, 97-1; 3. Tuffy Sauber, SPL, 94-3; 4. Kodie Christian, MLS, 89-5.5; 5. Emily Fegley, DLC, 88-9.5; 6. Ruby White, GM, 86-6.

Javelin: 1. x-Taylor Nelson, WC, 122-10; 2. Ruby White, GM, 97-5.5; 4. Hayley Schmidt, SPL, 96-10.5; 4. Tuffy Sauber, SPL, 94-5; 5. Maari Dolan, WC, 92-1.5; 6. Macy Sundahl, MLS, 89-11.

North Central Region meet

At Rugby

Team scores: 1. Rugby 251; 2. Harvey-Wells County 98; 3. Velva-Drake-Anamoose 85; 4. Benson County 59; 5. Bottineau 54; 6. Rolette-Wolford 49; 7. North Star 47; 8. New Rockford-Sheyenne 41; 9. Northern Lights 25; 10. Glenburn 13; 11. Westhope-Newburg 10.

Individual results

100: 1. Emily Stier, R, 12.93; 2. Joanna Larson, NRS, 13.03; 3. Kari Wolfe, HWC, 13.05; 4. Gabbie Miller, NS, 13.18; 5. Cheyenne Anderson, VDA, 13.53; 6. Megan Fix, B, 13.62.

200: 1. Emily Stier, R, 27.23; 2. Wolfe, HWC, 27.53; 3. Larson, NRS, 27.64; 4. Sara Stier, R, 28.63; 5. Anni Stier, R, 29.20; 6. Miller, NS, 29.21.

400: 1. Emily Stier, R, 1:01.14; 2. Hannah Christenson, R, 1:01.17; 3. Anni Stier, R, 1:02.88; 4. Maria Diepolder, B, 1:04.34; 5. Karin Selland, R, 1:04.78; 6. April Hagemeister, HWC, 1:04.91.

800: 1. Sarah Wherley, VDA, 2:32.31; 2. Tristin Lunde, R, 2:34.35; 3. Kennedy Doornobos, BC, 2:36.18; 4. Janae Larson, NS, 2:37.69; 5. Peyton Halverson, NS, 2:39.05; 6. Sydnie Nelson, B, 2:40.67.

1,600: 1. Wherley, VDA, 5:25.03; 2. Claire Brien, NL, 5:30.24; 3. Lunde, R, 5:35.13; 4. Cassidy Peterson, VDA, 5:35.51; 5. Allison Foster, R, 5:53.19; 6. Nelson, B, 5:56.33.

3,200: 1. Peterson, VDA, 12:26.48; 2. Brien, NL, 12:32.14; 3. Foster, R, 12:54.88; 4. Lunde, R, 13:13.75; 5. Jenna Wangler, R, 14:20.88; 5. Faith Dosch, BC, 15:40.19.

100 hurdles: 1. Kara Fike, HWC, 16.35; 2. Courtney Bubach, BC, 16.65; 3. Kali Weinmann, HWC, 17.25; 4. Allie Reishus, VDA, 17.92; 5. Sadie Hackman, VDA, 18.70; 6. Jonnah Lee, VDA, 18.79.

300 hurdles: 1. Kara Fike, HWC, 48.44; 2. Courtney Bubach, BC, 50.05; 3. Anni Stier, R, 51.08; 4. Jonnah Lee, VDA, 51.85; 5. Anne Brien, NL, 51.90; 6. McKenzie Lautt, HWC, 52.18.

400 relay: 1. Harvey-Wells County (McKenzie Lautt, Kara Fike, Dianna Lloyd and Kari Wolfe), 52.96; 2. Bottineau, 53.31; 3. Rugby, 53.69; 4. Velva-Drake-Anamoose, 55.17; 5. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 56.33; 6. North Star, 59.26.

800 relay: 1. Rugby (Kaitlyn Jones, Sara Stier, Anni Stier and Emily Stier), 1:50.47; 2. Harvey-Wells County, 1:51.49; 3. Bottineau, 1:52.05; 4. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 1:55.97; 5. North Star, 1:56.09; 6. Velva-Drake-Anamoose, 1:58.54.

1,600 relay: 1. Bottineau (Maria Diepolder, Courtney Gallagher, Stephanie Brenden and Kobie LaFromboise), 4:20.95; 2. Rugby, 4:24.63; 3. Harvey-Wells County, 4:28.48; 4. North Star, 4:29.71; 5. Velva-Drake-Anamoose, 4:32.65; 6. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4:44.88.

High jump: 1. Lexy Wittmayer, RW, 5-8; 2. Jessica Blessum, R, 4-7; 3. Kennedy Doornobos, BC, 4-7; 4. Breanna Thompson, R, 4-5; 5. Katie Kerslake, B, 4-5; 6. Kelsy Smith, BC, 4-3.

Long jump: 1. Courtney Bubach, BC, 17-10; 2. Coutrney Gallagher, B, 16-6.5; 3. Lauren Kraft, R, 16-5.25; Kali Weinmann, HWC, 16-2; 5. Cassandra Jaeger, R, 15-11; 6. Kirsten Stave, RW, 15-10.

Triple jump: 1. Kaitlyn Jones, R, 32-2.5; 2. Lauren Kraft, R, 33; 3. Peyton Halverson, NS, 32-6.75; 4. Stave, RW, 31-6; 5. Alyssa Graber, RW, 31-5.50; 6. Annie Jorgenson, BC, 31-2.

Shot put: 1. Kaylyn Frison, HWC, 38-1; 2. Kari Fritel, R, 35-10; 3. Randi Long, G, 35-8; 4. Mattie Schmitt, R, 33-1; 5. Brittany Tumey, RW, 30-4.50; 6. Matty Koenig, R, 30-2.50.

Discus: 1. Mattie Schmitt, R, 110-8; 2. Maddie Uhlenkamp, 104-6; 3. Kaylyn Frison, HWC, 103-9; 4. Tumey, RW, 96-1; 5. Shea Heidlebaugh, R, 86-9; 6. Shaylyn Fevold, VDA, 85-1.

Javelin: 1. Mattie Schmitt, R, 118-9; 2. Rae Beaver, RW, 110-4; 3. Ashley Ystaas, NRS, 108-4; 4. Maddie Uhlenkamp, R, 102-10; 5. Allison Volk, R, 98-0; 6. Baylee Grenier, RW, 96-7.

Girls tennis

West Region Individual

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT

SINGLES

Championship Bracket

Semifinals

Caitlin Bakke, SM, def. Keyenna Enget, Wil, 6-0, 6-1. Ban Dodin, Min, def. Alyssa Wolf, Cen, 6-4, 6-2.

Championship

Bakke, SM, def. Dodin, Min, 6-3, 6-4.

Third Place

Wolf, Cen, def. Enget, Wil, 6-0, 6-4.

Consolation Bracket

Quarterfinals

Erin Mullowney, Jam, def. Regan Bradley, SM, 6-0, 6-0. Jamie Stoppler, Cen, def. Jenna Coggins, Min, 5-7, 6-2, 7-5. Rachel Schumaier, Bis, def. Lindsey Bakken, Dic, 7-5, 6-2. Catie Cordova, Man, def. Karen Steigelmeier, SM, 6-3, 6-1.

Semifinals

E. Mullowney, Jam, def. Stoppler, Cen, 1-6, 6-4, 6-3. Cordova, Man, def. Schumaier, Bis, 6-2, 6-2.

Fifth Place

E. Mullowney, Jam, def. Cordova, Man, 16-, 6-4, 6-1.

Seventh Place

Stoppler, Cen, def. Schumaier, Bis, 6-3, 6-3.

DOUBLES

Championship Bracket

Semifinals

Alicia Beck-Mary Roller, SM, def. Jenna Andre-Lauryn Andre, Bis, 6-1, 6-4.

Courtney Brackin-Anne Dickson, Cen, def. Keely Kleven-Kayla Barstad, Wil, 6-3, 6-0.

Championship

Beck-Roller, SM, def. Brackin-Dickson, Cen, 6-3, 6-2.

Third Place

J. Andre-L. Andre, Bis, def. Kleven-Barstad, Wil, 3-6, 6-1, 6-2.

Consolation Bracket

Semifinals

Paige Fettig-Morgan Grinsteiner, Cen, def. Emily Bichler-Ashley Kilzer, SM, 6-0, 6-1.

Jenna Reed-Bailey Graves, Jam, def. Kayla Wallace-Ireland Jung, Dic, 4-6, 6-1, 6-3.

Fifth Place

Fettig-Grinsteiner, Cen, def. Reed-Graves, Jam, 7-5, 7-6 (4).

Seventh Place

Bichler-Kilzer, SM, def. Wallace-Jung, Dic, 6-4, 6-1.

AWARDS

Senior athlete of the year nominees: Caitlin Bakke, St. Mary’s; Courtney Brackin, Century; Ban Dodin, Minot.

Coach of the year: Sandy Wald-Clooten, St. Mary’s.