BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 5-20

Prep Baseball

Class A

West Region tournament

at Dickinson

First round

Thursday

1) No. 1 Dickinson vs. No. 8 St. Mary’s, noon

2) No. 4 Century vs. No. 5 Minot, 2:30 p.m.

3) No. 2 Mandan vs. No. 7 Williston, 5 p.m.

4) No. 3 Bismarck vs. No. 6 Jamestown, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, noon

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 5 p.m.

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Region qualifier

9) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 5, 1 p.m.

10) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 6, 3:30 p.m.

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 6 p.m.

Class B

Region 3 tournament

at Carrington

Monday

1) Lakota-Edmore 4, Dakota Prairie 3

2) New Rockford-Sheyenne 12, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 1

3) Midkota 5, Lakota-Edmore 3

4) New Rockford-Sheyenne 3, Carrington 2

Tuesday

5) Medina-Pingree-Buchanan vs. Lakota-Edmore, 10 a.m.

6) Dakota Prairie vs. Carrington, 12:30 p.m.

7) Midkota vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 3 p.m.

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday

9) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 8, 12:30 p.m.

Championship

10) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 9, 3 p.m.

11) Winner game 10 vs. loser game 10, 5:30 p.m. (if necessary)

New Rockford-Sheyenne 12, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 1

MPB 001 00- 1 3 6

NRS 534 0X-12 13 3

W – Kaleb Haley; L – Jeremiah Heupel

Highlights: NRS, Seth Gillis 3-4, 3 RBI, Haley 3-4.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 3, Carrington 2

NRS 002 000 1-3 8 2

C 000 100 1-2 3 1

W – Seth Gillis; L – Brady Smith

Highlights: NRS, Gillis CP, 3-4, 2 2B.

Region 5 tournament

at Harvey

Thursday

1) Bottineau def. North Star (score not reported)

2) Rugby 20, Dunseith 0

Monday

3) Harvey-Wells County 4, Bottineau 2

4) Rolette-Rolla 3, vs. Rugby 2

5) Bottineau 8, Rugby 6

6) Harvey-Wells County 10, Rolette-Rolla 0

Tuesday

7) Rolette-Rolla vs. Bottineau, 3 p.m.

Championship

8) Harvey-Wells County vs. winner game 7, 5 p.m.

Wednesday

Championship (if necessary)

9) Winner game 8 vs. loser game 8, 5 p.m.

Harvey-Wells County 4, Bottineau 2

B 000 110 0 – 2 8 1

HWC 002 020 x – 4 4 0

W – Mark Nyhus; L – Luke Amsbaugh

Highlights: B, Andrew Hill 2B, 3B, Amsbaugh 2 hits, Garrett Lynnes HR; HWC, Shaun Kourajian 2B, Brock Hagemeister 2B, Brady Bachmeier 2 RBIs.

Rolette-Rolla 3, Rugby 2

Rug 000 101 0 – 2 3 2

RR 003 000 x – 3 4 1

W – Jalen Pfeifer; L – Eli Luna

Highlights: RR, Pfeifer 14 K, Karson Schoening 2B, 3 RBI.

Bottineau 8, Rugby 6

B 300 300 2 – 8 6 3

R 032 100 0 – 6 6 4

W – Andrew Hill; L – Bennie Mygland

Harvey-Wells County 10, Rolette-Rolla 0

RR 000 00 – 0 1 4

HWC 300 61 – 10 11 0

W – Landon Littlefield; L – Jake Loing

Highlights: HWC, Littlefield 10 K.

Region 6 tournament

at Corbett Field

Friday

1) No. 4 Surrey-Our Redeemer’s 4, No. 5 Central McLean 1

2) No. 3 Garrison-Max 19, No. 6 Sawyer 5

Monday

3) No. 1 Velva 21, Surrey-Our Redeemer’s 1

4) No. 2 Bishop Ryan 9, Garrison-Max 2

5) Surrey-Our Redeemer’s 12, Garrison-Max 1

6) Velva 7, Bishop Ryan 3

Tuesday

7) Bishop Ryan vs. Surrey-Our Redeemer’s

Championship

8) Velva vs. winner game 7, 30 minutes after game 7

Thursday

Championship (if necessary)

9) Winner game 8 vs. loser game 8, 5 p.m.

Velva-Drake-Anamoose 7, Bishop Ryan 3

BR 003 000 0 – 3 1 6

VDA 011 221 x – 1 10 4

W – Drew Effertz; L – Tyler Allers.

Highlights: VDA, Effertz 7 IP, H, 3 R (ER), 5 BB, 10 SO; BR, Austin Eggl 1-3, 2 RBI; VDA, Shad Vedaa 2-3, 3 RBI, R.

Surrey-Our Redeemer’s 12, Garrison-Max 1

GM 000 10 – 1 2 1

S 005 43 – 12 15 2

W – Trever Ringoen; L – Reid Groninger.

Highlights: S, Noah Knipp 2-4, 2B; 3 R; S, John Reiten 2-3, 3 R, BB.

Bishop Ryan 9, Garrison-Max 2

GM 000 100 1 – 1 7 2

BR 010 071 0 – 9 11 1

W – Austin Eggl; L – Luke Gehring.

HR – BR, Mason Kramer.

Highlights: BR, Tanner Sanders 2-3, 2 R; BR, Kramer 2-4, 3 RBI, 2 R.

Velva-Drake-Anamoose 21, Surrey-Our Redeemer’s 1

S 100 00 – 1 0 8

VDA (10)07 4x – 21 12 0

W – Bradley Dean; L – Brendan Larson.

HR – VDA, Drew Effertz.

Highlights: VDA, Effertz 2-4, 2B, 4 RBI, 3 R; VDA, Nick Effertz 3-3, RBI, 2 R.

Region 7 tournament

at Jack Hoeven Field

Friday

1) No. 4 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 17, Ray 1

Saturday

2) No. 3 Des Lacs-Burlington 6, No. 2 Lewis & Clark 4

3) No. 1 Watford City 13 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 1

4) Lewis & Clark 5, Ray 4

5) Watford City 8, Des Lacs-Burlington 7, 8 inn.

Monday

6) Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 10, Lewis & Clark 6

7) Des Lacs-Burlington 10, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 6

Tuesday

Championship

8) Watford City vs. Des Lacs-Burlington, 3:30 p.m.

9) Winner game 8 vs. loser game 8, 5:45 p.m. (If necessary)

Des Lacs-Burlington 10, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood-Glenburn-Kenmare-Bowbells 6

MLSGKB 150 000 0 – 6 10 2

DLB 224 011 x – 10 7 2

W – Austin Schestler; L – Isaac Undlin

Highlights: MLSGKB, Connor Brackenbury 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI, R, Ryley Brown 2-3, 3B, 3 RBI, R; DLB, Cole Grosche 2-3, 2 RBI, R, Alex Davy 2-2, 2 RBI, R.

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood-Glenburn-Kenmare-Bowbells 9, Lewis & Clark 3

MLSGKB 101 061 0 – 9 14 0

LC 020 001 0 – 3 8 1

W – Ryley Brown; L – Jordan Nelson

Region 8 tournament

at Hazen

Monday

1) Beulah 15, Washburn-Wilton-Center-Stanton 2

2) Shiloh Christian 10, Hettinger-Scranton-New England 0

3) Beulah 8, Kidder County 6

4) Hazen 3, Shiloh Christian 1

Tuesday

5) Washburn-Wilton-Center-Stanton vs. Hettinger-Scranton-New England, 11 a.m.

6) Kidder County vs. Shiloh Christian, 1:15 p.m.

7) Beulah vs. Hazen, 3:30 p.m.

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 5:45 p.m.

Wednesday

9) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 8, 3 p.m.

Championship

10) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 9, 5:15 p.m.

Thursday

Championship (if necessary)

11) Winner game 10 vs. loser game 10, 2 p.m.

Beulah 15, Washburn 2

W 010 10-2

B 301 83-15

Hits and errors not reported.

W – C. Messerschmidt; L -C. Thompson

Beulah 8, Kidder County 6

B 004 013 0-8

KC 100 030 1-6

Hits and errors not reported.

W – A. Battest; L – K. Monroe

Hazen 3, Shiloh Christian 1

SC 000 000 1-1

H 000 210 X-3

Hits and errors not reported.

W – Metzger; L – Martin

Prep softball

Class A

Dickinson 7, Minot 0

M 000 000 0 – 0 4 3

D 500 020 0 – 7 6 0

Lexi Benno and Jayce Rostad; Haley Butterfield and Mackee Hoffmann

W-Butterfield; L-Benno

Highlights: M, Benno 1 for 2, 2B; Hannah Schiele 1 for 3; Cassie Askvig 1 for 3; Kayla Budeau 1 for 3. D, Hoffmann 2 for 3; Riana Cooper 1 for 2, RBI, run; Madison Jahner 1 for 4, RBI, run; Rachel Silkey 1 for 1, run; Haley Butterfield 1 for 3.

Dickinson 18, Minot 1

M 001 00 – 1 4 4

D 01(12) 5x – 18 12 0

Cassie Askvig and Jayce Rostad. Madison Jahner and Mackee Hoffmann

W-Jahner; L-Askvig

Highlights: M, Kayla Budeau 1 for 2, 3B; Ashley Gathman 1 for 3, RBI; Hannah Schiele 1 for 2; Sam Schiele 1 for 3; McKaya Johnson run. D, Hoffmann 2 for 3, 2 2B, 5 RBI; Riley Cooper 1 for 2, 2 RBI, 3 runs; Rachel Jahner 1 for 3, RBI, 3 runs; Madison Jahner 3 for 4, 3 RBI; Riana Cooper 3 for 4, 3 RBI, run; Paige Schweitzer 1 for 1, run; Emilie Sickler 1 for 4, run.

Class B

West Region tournament

at South Hill Complex

May 12-17

Play-in games

1) No. 4 Westhope-Newburg-Berthold 9, No. 5 Des Lacs-Burlington 2

2) No. 2 Watford City def. No. 7 Wilton-Wing

3) No. 3 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood-Kenmare-Bowbells def. No. 6 Central McLean

Monday

4) Westhope-Newburg-Berthold 6, No. 1 Stanley 5

5) Watford City 12, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood-Kenmare-Bowbells 3

6) Stanley 10, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood-Kenmare-Bowbells 1

7) Westhope-Newburg-Berthold 14, Watford City 13

Tuesday

8) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 6, 3 p.m.

Championship

9) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 5 p.m.

Thursday

Championship (if necessary)

10) Winner game 9 vs. loser game 9, 5 p.m.

Westhope-Newburg 6, Stanley 5

WN 401 000 1-6 15 1

S 102 200 0-5 6 3

W – Sam Colman; L – Rebekah Taylor

Watford City 12, KBLMS 3

KBMLS 011 001 0- 3 3 5

WC 242 103 X-12 14 4

W – Tori Hopkins; L – Emily Abernathy

Stanley 10, KBMLS 1

KBMLS 100 000 0- 1 12 5

S 102 403 X-10 25 4

W – Rebekah Taylor; L – Emily Abernathy

Westhope-Newburg 14, Watford City 13

WN 001 904 0-14 21 5

WC 310 504 0-13 11 4

W – Ashlyn Huber; L – Tori Hopkins

HR: WN, Sydney Arntzen; WC, Katie Langerud

Note: Westhope-Newburg, Watford City and Stanley each qualified for the Class B state tournament. Today’s games will determine seeding. The East Region receives the other five state tournament bids.

Boys Golf

Class A

Bismarck Invitational

Team results: 1. Century 312. 2. Jamestown 313. 3. Minot 316. 4. St. Mary’s 317. 5. Bismarck 330. 6. Mandan 342. 7. Dickinson 344. 8. Turtle Mountain 357. 9. Williston 373.

Individual top 5

1. Brandon Stahlhut, Jam, 72. 2. (tie) Jordan Smith, SM, and Austin Schauer, Cen, 74. 4. (tie) Austin Rene, Jam; Colton Murphy, Man; Ty Jones, Min, 77.

Scoring by team

Century (312): Austin Schauer 74, Spencer Marchus 78, Keaton Leininger 79, Drew Lingle 81, Jordan Christianson 84, Kendric Heck 88.

Jamestown (313): Brandon Stahlhut 72, Austin Rene 77, Jakobi Lux 81, Brady Hoggarth 83, Nick Blaskowski 84, Nick Stockert 85, Ty Spitzer 86.

Minot (316): Ty Jones 77, Taran Albright 79, Jersey Kelly 80, Cody Reynolds 80, Ryan Keller 82, Cole Nelson 84.

St. Mary’s (317): Jordan Smith 74, Cole Herbel 80, Carter Klein 80, Victor Fleck 83, Grant Dvorak 87, Grant Dockter 90.

Bismarck (330): Hunter Morris 81, Connor Hellman 82, Jayden Gimbel 83, Ryan Clancy 84, Riley Holwegner 88, Eric Pladsen 94.

Mandan (342): Colton Murphy 77, Tucker Bruington 78, Chandler Bondeson 92, Zach Wiese 95, Tate Russell 96, Erik Porter 97.

Dickinson (344): Alex Priebe 82, Tony Kostelecky 85, Alex Turcotte 88, Matt Schaefer 89, Davis Donnan 90, Carter Donnan 91.

Turtle Mountain (357): Jackson Davis 87, Brandon LaFontaine 89, Seth Gillis 90, Shawn Azure 91, Tristin Zaste 94, Russ Parisien 108.

Williston (373): Trevor Powell 84, Trevor Odegard 92, Jacob Kvernum 97, Cole Weltikol 100, Tyler Odegard 108, Jadin Norby 112.

All-conference team

(Top 10 qualify for state tournament)

1. Drew Lingle, Cen, 75.57. 2. Brandon Stahlhut, Jam, 76.00. 3. Austin Rene, Jam, 76.57. 4. Jersey Kelly, Min, 76.86. 5. (tie) Connor Hellman, Bis, and Jordan Smith, SM, 77.29. 7. Colton Murphy, Man, 77.57. 8. Cody Reynolds, Min, 78.14.9. Austin Schauer, Cen, 79.71. T10. Jayden Gimbel, Bis, 79.86; T10. Ty Jones, Min, 79.86.

Girls tennis

State tournament

at Bismarck

Thursday

First round

1) W1 St. Mary’s vs. E4 Fargo Davies

2) E2 West Fargo vs. W3 Minot High

3) E1 Grand Forks Red River vs. W4 Dickinson

4) W2 Century vs. E3 Valley City

Consolation semifinals

5) Loser match 1 vs. loser match 2

6) Loser match 3 vs. loser match 4

Championship semifinals

7) Winner match 1 vs. winner match 2

8) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4

Friday

Fifth place

9) Winner match 5 vs. winner match 6

Third place

10) Loser match 7 vs. loser match 8

Championship

11) Winner match 7 vs. winner match 8