BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 5-21

Prep Baseball

Class A

West Region tournament

at Dickinson

First round

Thursday

1) No. 1 Dickinson vs. No. 8 St. Mary’s, noon

2) No. 4 Century vs. No. 5 Minot, 2:30 p.m.

3) No. 2 Mandan vs. No. 7 Williston, 5 p.m.

4) No. 3 Bismarck vs. No. 6 Jamestown, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, noon

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 5 p.m.

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Region qualifier

9) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 5, 1 p.m.

10) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 6, 3:30 p.m.

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 6 p.m.

Class B

Region 3 tournament

at Carrington

Monday

1) Lakota-Edmore 4, Dakota Prairie 3

2) New Rockford-Sheyenne 12, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 1

3) Midkota 5, Lakota-Edmore 3

4) New Rockford-Sheyenne 3, Carrington 2

Tuesday

5) Lakota-Edmore 17, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 7

6) Carrington 12, Dakota Prairie 3

7) Midkota 5, New Rockford-Sheyenne 4, 8 inn.

8) Carrington 11, Lakota-Edmore 0

Thursday

9) New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Carrington, 12:30 p.m.

Championship

10) Midkota vs. winner game 9, 3 p.m.

11) Winner game 10 vs. loser game 10, 5:30 p.m. (if necessary)

Carrington 12, Dakota Prairie 3

C 010 028 1 – 12 13 0

DP 102 000 0 – 3 5 5

W – Freeman; L – Tweed

Highlights: C, Freeman 2-4, 4 RBI.

Midkota 5,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 4, 8 inn.

NRS 201 000 00 – 4

M 000 010 31 – 5

Hits and errors not reported

W – Grover; L – Haley

Highlights: M, Grover 12 K, 3-4, Dakota Hoyt, GW hit

Carrington 11, Lakota-Edmore 0

LE 000 00 – 0 1 5

C 040 25 – 11 6 2

W – Hewitt; L – Berg

HR – C, Easton Paeper

Highlights: C, Hewitt, 5 IP, 1 H.

Region 5 tournament

at Harvey

Thursday

1) Bottineau def. North Star (score not reported)

2) Rugby 20, Dunseith 0

Monday

3) Harvey-Wells County 4, Bottineau 2

4) Rolette-Rolla 3, vs. Rugby 2

5) Bottineau 8, Rugby 6

6) Harvey-Wells County 10, Rolette-Rolla 0

Tuesday

7) Bottineau 6, Rolette-Rolla 2

Championship

8) Harvey-Wells County 6, Bottineau 4

Harvey-Wells County 6, Bottineau 4

B 002 000 2 – 4 8 1

HWC 303 000 x – 6 10 2

W – Shaun Kourajian; L – Lee Schneider.

HR – HWC, Brady Bachmeier; B, Andrew Hill.

Highlights: B, Hill 2-3; B, Amsbaugh 2-4, 2B; HWC, Bachmeier 2-2; HWC, Mark Nyhus 3-4, 2B; HWC, Wyatt Toso 2-4 2B.

Region 6 tournament

at Corbett Field

Friday

1) No. 4 Surrey-Our Redeemer’s 4, No. 5 Central McLean 1

2) No. 3 Garrison-Max 19, No. 6 Sawyer 5

Monday

3) No. 1 Velva 21, Surrey-Our Redeemer’s 1

4) No. 2 Bishop Ryan 9, Garrison-Max 2

5) Surrey-Our Redeemer’s 12, Garrison-Max 1

6) Velva 7, Bishop Ryan 3

Tuesday

7) Bishop Ryan 12, Surrey-Our Redeemer’s 4

Championship

8) Velva 5, Bishop Ryan 4

Velva-Drake-Anamoose 5, Bishop Ryan 4

BR 103 000 0 – 4 8 6

VDA 220 000 1 – 5 11 2

W – Drew Effertz; L – Jesse VerBruggen.

Highlights: VDA, Vedaa 2-3, walk-off single, 2 RBI; BR, Austin Eggl 2-4, RBI, R; VDA, Engebretson 5 IP, 8 H, 4 R, 4 BB, 5 SO; BR, VerBruggen 6.1 IP, 11 H, 5 R, 3 BB, 5 SO.

Region 7 tournament

at Jack Hoeven Field

Friday

1) No. 4 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 17, Ray 1

Saturday

2) No. 3 Des Lacs-Burlington 6, No. 2 Lewis & Clark 4

3) No. 1 Watford City 13 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 1

4) Lewis & Clark 5, Ray 4

5) Watford City 8, Des Lacs-Burlington 7, 8 inn.

Monday

6) Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 10, Lewis & Clark 6

7) Des Lacs-Burlington 10, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 6

Tuesday

Championship

8) Watford City 10, Des Lacs-Burlington 6

Watford City 10,

Des Lacs-Burlington 6

DLB 002 000 4 – 6 6 2

WC 051 400 x – 10 9 4

W – Dakota Neether; L – Justin Thomas

Highlights: DLB, Austin Schestler 3-4, 2 R; WC, Keegan Thompson 3-3, 5 RBI, R, Brandon Allex 2-4, 2 2B, RBI.

All-region team

Des Lacs-Burlington: Alex Davy, Cole Grosche, Cole Hanenberg, Austin Schestler, Justin Thomas

Lewis & Clark: John Paul Guerrero, Alex Nelson, Jordan Nelson, Aaron Schenfisch

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood: Connor Brackenbury, Doug Winzenburg

Ray: Garrett Hodenfield

Stanley: Kody Lewis

Watford City: Andrew Sampsel, Brandon Allex, David Kline, Dakota Neether, Quade Shores

Senior athlete of the year: Andrew Sampsel, Watford City

Coach of the year: Justin Johnsrud, Watford City

Region 8 tournament

at Hazen

Monday

1) Beulah 15, Washburn-Wilton-Center-Stanton 2

2) Shiloh Christian 10, Hettinger-Scranton-New England 0

3) Beulah 8, Kidder County 6

4) Hazen 3, Shiloh Christian 1

Tuesday

5) Kidder County 14, Hettinger-Scranton-New England 0

6) Shiloh Christian 10, Washburn 0

7) Hazen 6, Beulah 1

8) Shiloh Christian 14, Kidder County 2

Wednesday

9) Beulah vs. Shiloh Christian, 3 p.m.

Championship

10) Hazen vs. winner game 9, 5:15 p.m.

Thursday

Championship (if necessary)

11) Winner game 10 vs. loser game 10, 2 p.m.

Shiloh Christian 10, Washburn 0

W 000 00 – 0 4 4

SC 303 4x – 10 7 0

W – M. Fettig; L – D. Henke

HR – D. Fagerland 2

Hazen 6, Beulah 1

B 100 000 0 – 1 3 2

H 120 111 x – 6 5 0

W – C. Doll; L – J. Remmick

Prep softball

Class A

West Region tournament

at Jamestown

Thursday

First round

1) No. 2 Dickinson vs. No. 7 Turtle Mountain

2) No. 3 Bismarck vs. No. 6 Jamestown

3) No. 4 Century vs. No. 5 Minot

Friday

Loser-out

4) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 3 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Bishop Ryan vs. winner game 3, 10 a.m.

6) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 10 a.m.

Saturday

State qualifier

7) Loser game 5 vs. winner game 4

8) Loser game 6 vs. loser game 3

Championship

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

Class B

West Region tournament

at South Hill Complex

May 12-17

Play-in games

1) No. 4 Westhope-Newburg-Berthold 9, No. 5 Des Lacs-Burlington 2

2) No. 2 Watford City def. No. 7 Wilton-Wing

3) No. 3 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood-Kenmare-Bowbells def. No. 6 Central McLean

Monday

4) Westhope-Newburg-Berthold 6, No. 1 Stanley 5

5) Watford City 12, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood-Kenmare-Bowbells 3

6) Stanley 10, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood-Kenmare-Bowbells 1

7) Westhope-Newburg-Berthold 14, Watford City 13

Tuesday

8) Watford City vs. Stanley, 3 p.m.

Championship

9) Westhope-Newburg-Berthold vs. winner game 8, 5 p.m.

Thursday

Championship (if necessary)

10) Winner game 9 vs. loser game 9, 5 p.m.

Watford City 6, Stanley 5

WC 001 400 1-6 4 3

S 000 203 0-5 6 3

W – Grimes; L – Not reported

Westhope-Newburg-Bottineau 13, Watford City 0, 5 inn.

WNB 216 13-13 12 1

WC 000 00- 0 1 0

W – Sam Colman; L – Tori Hopkins

HR: WNB, Lauren Mach

Highlights: WNB, Colman 5 IP, 1 H, 0 BB, 5 K, 2-3, 3 R, BB, Mach 2-4, 4 RBI, 2B, R, Maddy Lodoen 2-3, 3 RBI, R, HBP; WC, K. Grimes 1-2, Tarynn Jacobson 0-2, reached base on error.

Girls soccer

Minot 1, Jamestown 0

First half: No scoring.

Second half: 1. M, Lauren Ferree (Alicia Feehan), 61:32.

Goalkeeper saves: M, Kaitlyn Stenberg -4; J, Haley Hillstrom – 17.

Girls tennis

State tournament

at Bismarck

Thursday

First round

1) W1 St. Mary’s vs. E4 Fargo Davies

2) E2 West Fargo vs. W3 Minot High

3) E1 Grand Forks Red River vs. W4 Dickinson

4) W2 Century vs. E3 Valley City

Consolation semifinals

5) Loser match 1 vs. loser match 2

6) Loser match 3 vs. loser match 4

Championship semifinals

7) Winner match 1 vs. winner match 2

8) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4

Friday

Fifth place

9) Winner match 5 vs. winner match 6

Third place

10) Loser match 7 vs. loser match 8

Championship

11) Winner match 7 vs. winner match 8

Boys track and field

Class B

North Central Meet

at Rugby

Team scores: 1. Velva-Drake-Anamoose 173; 2. Rugby 171; 3. Benson County 95; 4. Harvey-Wells County 84; 5. Bottineau 78; 6. New Rockford-Sheyenne 31; 7. Glenburn 29; 8. Northern Lights 25; 9. Dunseith 24; 10. North Star 16; 11. Westhope-Newburg 8; 12. Rolette-Wolford 1.

NOTE: Team scores were inaccurate in Sunday’s paper.

Honors

Prep Track and Field

Levi Hoiby, Stanley-Powers Lake: North West Region boys senior outstanding athlete.

Alexis Woods, Parshall: North West Region girls senior outstanding athlete.

Recreation

GEM Federal Credit Union League

Souris Valley Golf Course

Low Gross A: Ed Baker 39; B: Herman Fettig and Doug Johnson 44

Low Net A: Moe Broderick 31; B: Bruce Grover 21

Least Putts A: Paul Morrison 14; B: Bill Helland 14

Hole No. 2 Long Putt A: Broderick; B: Helland

Hole No. 4 Closest to the Pin A: Morrison; B: Johnson

Hole No. 5 Long Drive A: Terry Burud; B: Loren Vannett

Hole No. 7 Closest to the Pin, 2n Shot A: Rob White; B: Al Marsden

Hole No. 8 Closest to the Pin A: Morrison; B: Johnson

Hole No. 9 Long Putt A: Baker; B: Helland

Souris Valley Women’s Golf League

May 15

Low Gross

Flight one: Jill Allex

Flight two: Marg Gilmour

Flight three: Alecia Cross

Low Net

Flight one: Leone Brusuen

Flight two: Rose Jungers

Flight three: Mary Eide

Game of the Day

Flight one: Jan Aardahl

Flight two: Rose Jungers

Flight three: Mary Eide

Fewest putts: Jill Allex and Mary Eide, tie

Birdies: Monica Lukach

May 8

Low Gross

Flight one: Diana Somerville

Flight two: Marj Gilmour

Flight three: Alicia Cross

Low Net

Flight one: Jill Allex

Flight two: Not reported

Flight three: Joan Hauf

Game of the Day

Flight one: Jill Allex

Flight two: Mary Gilmour

Flight three: Mary Eide

Fewest putts: Mary Eide and Jill Allex, tie