Area Scoreboard 5-22

Prep Baseball

Class A

West Region tournament

at Dickinson

First round

Thursday

1) No. 1 Dickinson vs. No. 8 St. Mary’s, noon

2) No. 4 Century vs. No. 5 Minot, 2:30 p.m.

3) No. 2 Mandan vs. No. 7 Williston, 5 p.m.

4) No. 3 Bismarck vs. No. 6 Jamestown, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, noon

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 5 p.m.

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Region qualifier

9) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 5, 1 p.m.

10) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 6, 3:30 p.m.

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 6 p.m.

Class B

Region 3 tournament

at Carrington

Monday

1) Lakota-Edmore 4, Dakota Prairie 3

2) New Rockford-Sheyenne 12, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 1

3) Midkota 5, Lakota-Edmore 3

4) New Rockford-Sheyenne 3, Carrington 2

Tuesday

5) Lakota-Edmore 17, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 7

6) Carrington 12, Dakota Prairie 3

7) Midkota 5, New Rockford-Sheyenne 4, 8 inn.

8) Carrington 11, Lakota-Edmore 0

Thursday

9) New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Carrington, 12:30 p.m.

Championship

10) Midkota vs. winner game 9, 3 p.m.

11) Winner game 10 vs. loser game 10, 5:30 p.m. (if necessary)

Region 5 tournament

at Harvey

Thursday

1) Bottineau def. North Star (score not reported)

2) Rugby 20, Dunseith 0

Monday

3) Harvey-Wells County 4, Bottineau 2

4) Rolette-Rolla 3, vs. Rugby 2

5) Bottineau 8, Rugby 6

6) Harvey-Wells County 10, Rolette-Rolla 0

Tuesday

7) Bottineau 6, Rolette-Rolla 2

Championship

8) Harvey-Wells County 6, Bottineau 4

Region 6 tournament

at Corbett Field

Friday

1) No. 4 Surrey-Our Redeemer’s 4, No. 5 Central McLean 1

2) No. 3 Garrison-Max 19, No. 6 Sawyer 5

Monday

3) No. 1 Velva 21, Surrey-Our Redeemer’s 1

4) No. 2 Bishop Ryan 9, Garrison-Max 2

5) Surrey-Our Redeemer’s 12, Garrison-Max 1

6) Velva 7, Bishop Ryan 3

Tuesday

7) Bishop Ryan 12, Surrey-Our Redeemer’s 4

Championship

8) Velva 5, Bishop Ryan 4

Region 7 tournament

at Jack Hoeven Field

Friday

1) No. 4 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 17, Ray 1

Saturday

2) No. 3 Des Lacs-Burlington 6, No. 2 Lewis & Clark 4

3) No. 1 Watford City 13 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 1

4) Lewis & Clark 5, Ray 4

5) Watford City 8, Des Lacs-Burlington 7, 8 inn.

Monday

6) Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 10, Lewis & Clark 6

7) Des Lacs-Burlington 10, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 6

Tuesday

Championship

8) Watford City 10, Des Lacs-Burlington 6

Region 8 tournament

at Hazen

Monday

1) Beulah 15, Washburn-Wilton-Center-Stanton 2

2) Shiloh Christian 10, Hettinger-Scranton-New England 0

3) Beulah 8, Kidder County 6

4) Hazen 3, Shiloh Christian 1

Tuesday

5) Kidder County 14, Hettinger-Scranton-New England 0

6) Shiloh Christian 10, Washburn 0

7) Hazen 6, Beulah 1

8) Shiloh Christian 14, Kidder County 2

Wednesday

9) Beulah 9, Shiloh Christian 6, 8 innings

Championship

10) Hazen 11, Beulah 1, 5 innings

Beulah 9, Shiloh Christian 6,

8 innings

B 001 140 03-9 8 2

SC 310 002 00-6 10 4

W – Alec Battest; L – AJ Dale

Hazen 11, Beulah 1, 5 innings

B 000 01- 1 3 4

H 080 21-11 7 1

W – Mason Wiedrich; L – Braydon Nelson

Highlights: B, Evan Mellmer 1-2; H, Wiedrich 5 IP, 0 ER, 3 H, 0 BB, 2 K, Connor Doll 2-4, 2 R, SB.

All-Region 8 team

Beulah: Devin Sardelli, Alec Battest.

Hazen: Connor Doll, Nathan Leintz, Kolby Metzger.

Kidder County: Ryan Sand, Jayden Miller, Ben Steinolfson, Tanner Kessel.

Shiloh Christian: AJ Dale, Zac Martin.

Washburn-WWCS: Danny Henke.

Senior athlete of the year: Nathan Leintz, Hazen

Coach of the year: David Silbernagel, Kidder County

Prep softball

Class A

West Region tournament

at Jamestown

Thursday

First round

1) No. 2 Dickinson vs. No. 7 Turtle Mountain

2) No. 3 Bismarck vs. No. 6 Jamestown

3) No. 4 Century vs. No. 5 Minot

Friday

Loser-out

4) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 3 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Bishop Ryan vs. winner game 3, 10 a.m.

6) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 10 a.m.

Saturday

State qualifier

7) Loser game 5 vs. winner game 4

8) Loser game 6 vs. loser game 3

Championship

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

Class B

West Region tournament

at South Hill Complex

May 12-17

Play-in games

1) No. 4 Westhope-Newburg-Bottineau 9, No. 5 Des Lacs-Burlington 2

2) No. 2 Watford City def. No. 7 Wilton-Wing

3) No. 3 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood-Kenmare-Bowbells def. No. 6 Central McLean

Monday

4) Westhope-Newburg-Bottineau 6, No. 1 Stanley 5

5) Watford City 12, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood-Kenmare-Bowbells 3

6) Stanley 10, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood-Kenmare-Bowbells 1

7) Westhope-Newburg-Bottineau 14, Watford City 13

Tuesday

8) Watford City 6, Stanley 5

Championship

9) Westhope-Newburg-Bottineau 13, Watford City 0

All-West Region team

Central McLean: Kennedy Fricke, Melaree Sondrol.

Des Lacs-Burlington: Renee Snyder, Katrina Billadeau.

Kenmare-Bowbells-Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood: Emily Abernathy, Shania Brackenbury, Justice Brown.

Stanley: Sarah Taylor, Rebekah Taylor, Alena Janssen, Brianna Holland.

Watford City: Tori Hopkins, Kaytlyn Grimes, Tarynn Jacobson.

Westhope-Newburg-Bottineau: Samantha Colman, Lauren Mach.

Wilton-Wing: Tonya Dickson.

Senior athlete of the year: Sarah Taylor, Stanley

Coach of the year: Jesse Radzwill, Kenmare-Bowbells-Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

Girls tennis

State tournament

at Bismarck

Thursday

First round

1) W1 St. Mary’s vs. E4 Fargo Davies

2) E2 West Fargo vs. W3 Minot High

3) E1 Grand Forks Red River vs. W4 Dickinson

4) W2 Century vs. E3 Valley City

Consolation semifinals

5) Loser match 1 vs. loser match 2

6) Loser match 3 vs. loser match 4

Championship semifinals

7) Winner match 1 vs. winner match 2

8) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4

Friday

Fifth place

9) Winner match 5 vs. winner match 6

Third place

10) Loser match 7 vs. loser match 8

Championship

11) Winner match 7 vs. winner match 8

Events

Magic City Tennis Camp

Who: Boys and girls ages 4-18

When: Three days a week from June 10-July 24

Where: Magic City Tennis Courts

Deadline to register is May 28. For more information, contact Scott DeLorme at 441-1473 or at scott.delorme@sendit.nodak.edu. You can also visit the Magic City Tennis Camp Facebook page for a registration form.

Magic City Basketball Mini Camp

Who: Boys and girls entering grades 1-3

When: Boys – June 15-17, 6-8 p.m.; Girls – July 13-15, 6-8 p.m.

Where: Jim Hill Middle School

Each camper will receive their own basketball to take home when camp concludes. For more information, contact coach Dean Winczewski at 290-3765.

Magic City Boys Basketball Camp

Who: Boys entering grades 4-8

When: July 28-31, 9 a.m.-noon

Where: Jim Hill Middle School

Cost: $70

For additional information, contact coach Dean Winczewski at 290-3765 or 838-1767.

Magic City Basketball Summer Leagues

Who: Boys entering grades 4-8

When: Grades 4-5 – June 10, 12, 17, 19, 24*, July 8, 1-3 p.m.; Grades 6-8 – June 11, 16, 18, 23*, 25*, 30, July 7, 9, 1-3 p.m.

Where: Magic City Campus (*at Jim Hill Middle School)

Cost: Grades 4-5 – $60; Grades 6-8 – $80

For addition information, contact coach Dean Winczewski at 290-3765 of 838-1767.

Minot State Summer Camps

Boys and Girls Basketball Mini Camp

Date: June 14-17

Grades: K-2 (9 a.m. to noon), 3-6 (9 a.m. to 4 p.m.)

Cost: $80 for K-2, $140 for 3-6

Boys Basketball Individual Camp

Date: June 15-18

Grades: 5-12

Cost: $200 for commuter, $235 for resident

Boys Basketball Team Camp

Date: July 19

Grades: JV and varsity teams

Cost: $235 for commuter team, $305 for resident team

Girls Basketball Perimeter/Post Camp

Date: June 6-8

Grades: 5-12

Cost: $135 for commuter, $160 for resident

Girls Basketball Individual Camp

Date: June 8-12

Grades: 5-12

Cost: $225 for commuter, $265 for resident

Girls Basketball Team Camp

Date: June 20

Grades: JV and varsity teams

Cost: $235 for commuter team, $305 for resident team

Youth Football Camp

Date: June 9-12

Time: 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Grades: K-8

Cost $75 for the week

Individual Football Camp

Date: July 19

Time: 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Grades: 9-12

Cost: $50

Boys and Girls Youth Soccer Camp (June)

Date: June 16-18

Grades: K-8

Time: 8:30-9 a.m. check in; 9 a.m.-noon

Cost: $85

Boys and Girls Youth Soccer Camp (August)

Date: August 4-8

Grades: K-8

Time: 8:30-9 a.m. check in; 9 a.m.-noon

Cost: $110

High School Soccer Camp

Date: July 38-31

Grades: 9-12

Time: 9:30-10 a.m. check in; 10 a.m.-noon; 1-3 p.m.

Cost: $60 for commuter plan A, $90 for commuter plan B

Volleyball Team Camp

Date: July 25-27

Grades: Varsity teams

Cost: $345 for commuter teams, $405 for resident teams

Volleyball Hitter/Setter/Libero Camp

Date: July 28-29

Grades: 9-12

Check in/out: 1-2 p.m./4:30 p.m. on July 29

Cost: $125 for commuter, $140 for resident

Volleyball Junior High Camp

Date: July 30-31

Grades: 6-8

Check in/out: 1-2 p.m./4:30 p.m. on July 31

Cost: $125 for commuter, $140 for resident

Individual Wrestling Camp

Date: June 23-25

Grades: 5-12

Check in: 8:30-9 a.m.

Time: 10 a.m.-noon, 1-3 p.m. each day

Cost: $130 for commuter plan A, $145 for commuter plan B

Register one month prior to camp start dates with full payment and receive $10 off per camp. For more information, contact jamie.lynn.nelson@minotstateu.edu.