BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 5-23

Prep Baseball

Class A

West Region tournament

at Dickinson

First round

Thursday

1) No. 1 Dickinson 10, No. 8 St. Mary’s 1

2) No. 4 Century 7, No. 5 Minot 0

3) No. 2 Mandan 5, No. 7 Williston 1

4) No. 3 Bismarck 11, No. 6 Jamestown 1

Friday

Loser-out

5) Minot vs. St. Mary’s, noon

6) Williston vs. Jamestown, 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Dickinson vs. Century, 5 p.m.

8) Mandan vs. Bismarck, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Region qualifier

9) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 5, 1 p.m.

10) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 6, 3:30 p.m.

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 6 p.m.

Century 7, Minot 0

M 000 000 0 – 0 1 4

C 203 002 x – 7 5 1

W – Logan Krivoruchka; L – Chandler Jacob.

Highlights: C, Krivoruchka 7 IP, H, 0 ER, 2 BB, 4 SO; M, Kolton Larson 1-3; C, Dalton Feeney 0-1, 3 BB, 2 R.

Class B

Region 3 tournament

at Carrington

Monday

1) Lakota-Edmore 4, Dakota Prairie 3

2) New Rockford-Sheyenne 12, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 1

3) Midkota 5, Lakota-Edmore 3

4) New Rockford-Sheyenne 3, Carrington 2

Tuesday

5) Lakota-Edmore 17, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 7

6) Carrington 12, Dakota Prairie 3

7) Midkota 5, New Rockford-Sheyenne 4, 8 inn.

8) Carrington 11, Lakota-Edmore 0

Thursday

9) Carrington 11, New Rockford-Sheyenne 6

Championship

10) Midkota 11, Carrington 9

Carrington 11,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 6

C 000 151 4 – 11 12 2

NRS 204 000 0 – 6 7 5

W – Patrick Freeman; L – Seth Gilles.

Highlights: C, Freeman 3 RBI.

Midkota 11, Carrington 9

C 301 013 1 – 9 12 3

M 201 080 0 – 11 9 4

W – Riley Nelson; L – Brett Lyman.

Highlights: M, Dakota Hoyt 3-3, HR, 2B, 2 RBI.

All-region team

Carrington: Patrick Freeman, Brett Lyman, Easton Paeper and Brady Smith.

Lakota-Edmore: Matt Miller.

Dakota Prairie: Jon Lund.

Midkota: Jayden Grover, Dakota Hoyt, Riley Nelson and Brett Salvesen.

New Rockford-Sheyenne: Seth Gilles and Ethan Haley.

Senior athlete of the year: Partick Freeman, Carrington

Coach of the year: Rick Christianson, Midkota

Region 5 tournament

at Harvey

Thursday

1) Bottineau def. North Star (score not reported)

2) Rugby 20, Dunseith 0

Monday

3) Harvey-Wells County 4, Bottineau 2

4) Rolette-Rolla 3, vs. Rugby 2

5) Bottineau 8, Rugby 6

6) Harvey-Wells County 10, Rolette-Rolla 0

Tuesday

7) Bottineau 6, Rolette-Rolla 2

Championship

8) Harvey-Wells County 6, Bottineau 4

Region 6 tournament

at Corbett Field

Friday

1) No. 4 Surrey-Our Redeemer’s 4, No. 5 Central McLean 1

2) No. 3 Garrison-Max 19, No. 6 Sawyer 5

Monday

3) No. 1 Velva 21, Surrey-Our Redeemer’s 1

4) No. 2 Bishop Ryan 9, Garrison-Max 2

5) Surrey-Our Redeemer’s 12, Garrison-Max 1

6) Velva 7, Bishop Ryan 3

Tuesday

7) Bishop Ryan 12, Surrey-Our Redeemer’s 4

Championship

8) Velva 5, Bishop Ryan 4

Region 7 tournament

at Jack Hoeven Field

Friday

1) No. 4 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 17, Ray 1

Saturday

2) No. 3 Des Lacs-Burlington 6, No. 2 Lewis & Clark 4

3) No. 1 Watford City 13 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 1

4) Lewis & Clark 5, Ray 4

5) Watford City 8, Des Lacs-Burlington 7, 8 inn.

Monday

6) Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 10, Lewis & Clark 6

7) Des Lacs-Burlington 10, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 6

Tuesday

Championship

8) Watford City 10, Des Lacs-Burlington 6

Region 8 tournament

at Hazen

Monday

1) Beulah 15, Washburn-Wilton-Center-Stanton 2

2) Shiloh Christian 10, Hettinger-Scranton-New England 0

3) Beulah 8, Kidder County 6

4) Hazen 3, Shiloh Christian 1

Tuesday

5) Kidder County 14, Hettinger-Scranton-New England 0

6) Shiloh Christian 10, Washburn 0

7) Hazen 6, Beulah 1

8) Shiloh Christian 14, Kidder County 2

Wednesday

9) Beulah 9, Shiloh Christian 6, 8 innings

Championship

10) Hazen 11, Beulah 1, 5 innings

Girls Tennis

State tournament

At Bismarck

Quarterfinals

Century 3, Valley City 2

Singles: 1. Clarissa Olson, VC, def. Alyssa Wolf, 6-3, 6-4. 2. Reagan Ingstad, VC, def. Courtney Brackin, 6-3, 6-3. 3. Jaime Stoppler, C, def. Abby Ingstad, 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles: 1. Anne Dickson-Morgan Grinsteiner, C, def. Sam Coit-Sara Gilbertson, 6-3, 6-2. 2. Paige Fettig-Nora Erickson, C, def. Maia Wendel-Rachel Schueneman, 6-3, 6-2.

Grand Forks Red River 4, Dickinson 1

Singles: 1. Cindy Lim, GFRR, def. Ziria Rascon, 6-0, 6-0. 2. Maddie Anderson, GFRR, def. Kayla Wallace, 6-1, 6-0. 3. Paige Relling, GFRR, def. Ireland Jung, 6-0. 6-3.

Doubles: 1. Mimi Yunker-Alexis Caoili, GFRR, def. Lindsey Bakken-Meryl Kovacs, 6-0, 6-2. 2. Mariah Jorda-McKenna Love, D, def. Ellen Larsen-Michaela Meland, 6-7, 6-3, 7-5.

West Fargo 4, Minot 1

Singles: Samantha Smith, WF, def. Ban Dodin, 6-1, 6-1. 2. Kaylee Stock, WF, def. Jen Hamilton, 6-0, 6-0. 3. Katie Baasch, WF, def. Kali Askvig, 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles: 1. Jaime Freden-Pooja Chemiti, WF, def. Latasha Klein-Kendra Collins, 6-2, 6-2. 2. Jenna Coggins-Evie Reynolds, M, def. Jenaya Wentz-Amber Wolff, 7-6 (6), 3-6, 7-6 (3).

St. Mary’s 4, Fargo Davies 0

Singles: 1. Caitlin Bakke, SM, def. Brynn Poppe, 6-0, 6-4. 2. Alicia Beck, SM, def. Laura McGuigan, 6-2, 6-5. 3. Mary Roller, SM, def. Heidi Wanzek, 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles: 1. Karen Stiegelmeier-Regan Bradley, SM, def. Jenna Forknell-Paige Stevens, 6-2, 6-4. 2. Emily Bichler-Ashley Kilzer, SM, def. Emily McGregor-Maria Wanzek, 6-7, 6-2, 6-0.

Consolation semifinals

Fargo Davies 3, Minot 2

Singles: 1. Ban Dodin, M, def. Brynn Poppe, 6-2, 6-2. 2. Kendra Collins-Laura McGuigan, 6-2, 6-4. 3. Heidi Wanzek, FD, def. Emily Beck, 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles: 1. Jenna Coggins-Lateasha Klein, M, def. Paige Stevens-Jenna Forknell, 4-6, 6-1, 6-0. 2. Emily McGregor-Maria Wanzek, FD, def. Evie Reynolds-Alyssa Henson, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Valley City 3, Dickinson 2

Singles: 1. Clarissa Olson, VC, def. Lindsey Bakken, 6-1, 6-1. 2. Meryl Kovacs, D, def. Reagan Ingstad, 6-3, 6-2. 3. Kayla Wallace, D, def. Abby Ingstad, 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles: 1. Sam Coit-Sara Gilbertson, VC, def. Mariah Jorda-McKenna Love, 6-1, 6-3. 2. Maia Wendel-Rachel Schueneman, VC, def. Ireland Jung-Shaelynn Roller, 6-2, 6-7, 6-4.

Semifinals

Grand Forks Red River 4, Century 1

Singles: 1. Mimi Yunker, GFRR, def. Alyssa Wolf, 6-3, 6-2. 2. Cindy Lim, GFRR, def. Courtney Brackin, 6-4, 6-1. 3. Paige Relling, GFRR, def. Anne Dickson, 6-3, 7-6.

Doubles: 1. Maddie Anderson-Alexis Caoili, GFRR, def. Paige Fettig-Morgan Grinsteiner, 6-2, 6-2. 2. Jaime Stoppler-Nora Erickson, C, def. Michaela Meland-Lexi Antonenko, 6-1, 6-2.

West Fargo 3, St. Mary’s 2

Singles: 1. Samantha Smith, WF, def. Caitlin Bakke, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3. 2. Alicia Beck, SM, def. Kaylee Stock, 6-4, 6-2. 3. Mary Roller, SM, def. Jenaya Wentz, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles: 1. Katie Baasch-Pooja Chemiti, WF, def. Karen Stiegelmeier-Regan Bradley, 4-6, 6-2, 6-1. 2. Amber Wolff-Jamie Freden, 6-4, 6-4.

Girls Soccer

Century 2, Minot 0

C 0 2 – 2

M 0 0 – 0

First half: No scoring.

Second half: 1. C, Kylee Welch (Lily Obrigewater), 66:04; 2. C, Obrigewater (unassisted), 75:20.

Goalie saves: M, Kaitlyn Stenberg 8; C, Amanda Leintz 1.