Area Scoreboard 5-24

Prep Baseball

Class A

West Region Tournament

St. Mary’s 5, Minot 2

S 104 000 0 – 5 9 1

M 010 001 0 – 2 4 8

Ben Aberle and and Tyler Famias; Grant Larson, Jacob Holmen (3) and Kolton Larson.

W – Aberle; L – G. Larson.

Highlights: S, Famias 2-4, 2 2B, 4 RBI, R; S, Aberle 7 IP, 4 H, 2 R (ER), 0 BB, 3 SO; M, G. Larson 2.1 IP, 3 H, 5 R (ER), BB, 2 SO; M, Hunter Duttenhefer 1-3, 2B, R.

Class B

State tournament

at Jack Brown Stadium, Jamestown

Thursday

1) No. 2 Grafton vs. Kindred-Richland, 11:30 a.m.

2) No. 3 Thompson vs. Hazen, 1:30 p.m.

3) No. 1 Watford City vs. Midkota, 4:30 p.m.

4) No. 4 Velva-Drake-Anamoose vs. Harvey-Wells County, 6:30 p.m.

Friday

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 11:30 a.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 1:30 p.m.

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place

9) Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 11:30 a.m.

Fifth place

10) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 1:30 p.m.

Third place

11) Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

12) Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 6:30 p.m.

Girls Tennis

State tournament

at Bismarck

Thursday

First round

1) W1 St. Mary’s vs. E4 Fargo Davies

2) E2 West Fargo vs. W3 Minot High

3) E1 Grand Forks Red River vs. W4 Dickinson

4) W2 Century vs. E3 Valley City

Consolation semifinals

5) Loser match 1 vs. loser match 2

6) Loser match 3 vs. loser match 4

Championship semifinals

7) Winner match 1 vs. winner match 2

8) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4

Friday

Fifth place

9) Winner match 5 vs. winner match 6

Third place

10) Loser match 7 vs. loser match 8

Championship

11) Winner match 7 vs. winner match 8

Girls Soccer

State tournament

at Cushman Field, Grand Forks

Thursday

1) W1 Century vs. E4 Red River, noon.

2) E2 Fargo North vs. W3 Bismarck, 2 p.m.

3) E1 Fargo Shanley vs. W4 St. Mary’s, 4 p.m.

4) W2 Minot vs. E3 Fargo Davies, 6 p.m.

Friday

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, noon

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2 p.m.

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place

10) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 11 a.m.

Third place

11) Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 1 p.m.

Championship

12) Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 3 p.m.

Prep Softball

Class A

West Region tournament

at Jamestown

Thursday

First round

1) No. 2 Dickinson vs. No. 7 Turtle Mountain

2) No. 3 Bismarck vs. No. 6 Jamestown

3) No. 4 Century vs. No. 5 Minot

Friday

Loser-out

4) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 3 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Bishop Ryan vs. winner game 3, 10 a.m.

6) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 10 a.m.

Saturday

State qualifier

7) Loser game 5 vs. winner game 4

8) Loser game 6 vs. loser game 3

Championship

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

Class B

State tournament

at South Hill Complex

JC Diamond

Thursday

1) Westhope-Newburg-Bottineau vs. Grafton, noon.

2) Kindred-Richland vs. Stanley, 2 p.m.

3) Hankinson-Fairmount-Lidgerwood-CT vs. Central Cass, 4:30 p.m.

4) Watford City vs. Enderlin-Maple Valley

Friday

KC Diamond

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, noon.

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 2 p.m.

JC Diamond

7) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

8) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

JC Diamond

Seventh place

9) Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 10 a.m.

Fifth place

10) Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, noon.

KC Diamond

Third place

11) Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 11 a.m.

Championship

12) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 3:30 p.m.

Girls Tennis

State team tournament

Championship

Red River 4, West Fargo 1

Singles: 1. Mimi Yunker, RR, def. Jamie Freden, 6-0, 6-1. 2. Cindy Lim, RR, def. Amber Wolff, 6-0, 6-0. 3. Paige Relling, RR, def. Preeti Chemiti, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: 1. Maddie Anderson-Alexis Caoili, RR, def. Sammie Smith-Kaylee Stock, 6-3, 2-6, 6-4. 2. Katie Baasch-Pooja Chemiti, WF, def. Ellen Larsen-Michaela Meland, 6- 2, 7-5.

Third place

St. Mary’s 3, Century 2

Singles: 1. Caitlin Bakke, SM, def. Alyssa Wolf, 6-7 (7-5), 6-3, 6-4. 2. Alicia Beck, SM, def. Courtney Brackin, 6-4, 7-5, 6-4. 3. Mary Roller, SM, def. Anne Dickson, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles: 1. Paige Fettig-Nora Erickson, C, def. Karen Stiegelmeier-Regan Bradley, 6-3, 6-1. 2. Morgan Grinsteiner-Jamie Stoppler, C, def. Emily Bichler-Ashley Kilzer, 4-6, 6-1, 7-6 (7).

Fifth place

Fargo Davies 3, Valley City 2

Singles: 1. Brynn Poppe, FD, def. Clarissa Olson, 6-1, 6-0. 2. Reagan Ingstad, VC, def. Laura McGuigan, 4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-3. 3. Heidi Wanzek, FD, def. Maia Mendel, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: 1. Sam Coit-Sara Gilbertson, VC, def. Paige Stevens-Jenna Forknell, 6-4,6-4. 2. Emily McGregor-Maria Wanzek, FD, def. Rachel Shueneman-Abby Ingstad, 6-4, 6-1.

State individual tournament

Singles

First round

Caitlin Bakke, St. Mary’s, def. Alexis Elfstrum, Fargo North, 6-1, 6-0. Olivia Keelin, Fargo Shanley, def. Erin Mullowney, Jamestown, 6-0, 7-5. Alyssa Wolf, Century, def. Kristi Krosh, Wahpeton, 6-0, 6-1. Cindy Lim, Red River, def. Jamie Stoppler, Century, 6-0, 6-1. Ban Dodin, Minot, def. Brynn Poppe, Fargo Davies, 6-3, 6-0. Sammie Smith, West Fargo, def. Catie Cordova, Mandan, 6-0, 6-0. Keyenna Enget, Williston, def. Anna Lawley, Fargo South, 6-4, 7-5. Mimi Yunker, Red River, def. Rachel Schumaier, Bismarck, 6-0, 6-0.

Consolation quarterfinals

Mullowney, Jam, def. Elfstrum, FN, 5-7, 6-2, 6-2. Stoppler, Cen, def. Krogh, Wah, 6-3, 6-3. Cordova, Man, def. Poppe, Davies, 6-3, 2-6, 6-4. Lawley, South, def. Schumaier, 6-0, 6-0.

Championship quarterfinals

Bakke, SM, def. Keelin, Shanley, 6-0, 6-1. Lim, RR, def. Wolf, Cen, 6-0, 6-1. Smith, WF, def. Dodin, Min, 6-2, 6-0. Yunker, RR, def. Enget, Will, 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles

First round

Mary Roller-Alicia Beck, St. Mary’s, def. Heidi Wanzek-Emily McGregor, Davies, 6-1, 6-4. Maddie Comeau-Katie Sween, Grand Forks Central, def. Paige Fettig-Morgan Grinsteiner, Century, 6-2, 6-4. Samantha Colt-Sara Gilbertson, VC, def. Jenna Andre-Lauryn Andre, Bismarck, 6-3, 5-7, 6-2. Kaylee Stock-Katie Baasch, West Fargo, def. Emily Bichler-Ashley Kilzer, St. Mary’s, 6-3, 6-1. Courtney Brackin-Anne Dickson, Century, def. Lexi Antoneko-Paige Relling, Red River, 6-2, 7-5. Reagan Ingstad-Clarissa Olson, Valley City, def. Jenna Reed-Bailey Graves, Jamestown, 6-1, 6-2. Lydia Jacobson-Mary Wessman, Fargo North, def. Keely Kleven-Kayla Barstad, Will, 6-4, 6-4. Maddie Anderson-Alexis Caoili, Red River, def. Kayla Wallace-Ireland Jung, 6-2, 6-3.

Consolation quarterfinals

Fettig-Grinsteiner, Cen, def. Wanzek-McGregor, Davies, 1-6, 7-5, 6-2. Bichler-Kilzer, SM, def. Andre-Andre, Bis, 6-2, 5-7, 6-4. Antoneko-Relling, RR, def. Reed-Graves, Jam, 2-6, 6-3, 6-3. Kleven-Barstad, Will, def. Wallace-Jung, 6-4, 6-3.

Championship quarterfinals

Roller-Beck, SM, def. Comeau-Sween, 6-0, 6-2. Stock-Baasch, WF, def. Colt-Gilbertson, 6-0, 6-0. Ingstad-Olson, VC, def. Brackin-Dickson, 2-6, 7-5, 7-5. Anderson-Caoili, RR, def. Jacobson-Wessman, North, 6-2, 6-4.

Boys Track and Field

Class A

State meet

Team results: 1. Bismarck 86. 2. Century 27. 3. G.F. Red River 24.5. 4. West Fargo 22. 5. Fargo Davies 20. 6. Fargo South 18. 7. (tie) Fargo Shanley, G.F. Central, St. Mary?s 8. 10. Minot 5.5. 11. Dickinson 5. 12. Legacy 2.

Individual Results

Finals

1,600: 1. Matt Gotta, Bis, 4:16.59. 2. Camron Roehl, GFC, 4:17.38. 3. Dylan Werner, Bis, 4:21.04. 4. Preston Lerew, Bis, 4:21.30. 5. Seb Startz, Shan, 4:21.32. 6. Jackson Binstock, Dic, 4:23.32. 7. Sam Markle, Bis, 4:24.48. 8. Branden Scheel, FD, 4:24.79.

3,200 relay: 1. Bismarck (Dylan Werner, Preston Lerew, Logan Fischer, Matt Gotta), 7:57.80. 2. St. Mary?s 8:08.33. 3. Century 8:09.24. 4. Minot 8:10.35. 5. Fargo Shanley 8:17.08. 6. Fargo Davies 8:18.38. 7. Legacy 8:28.81. 8. G.F. Red River 8:30.25.

Pole vault: 1. Lyndon Mertz, Bis, 15-1. 2. Henry Weikum, Bis, 13-9. 3. Marcus Welk, FD, 13-6. 4. Cole Kringstad, GFRR, 13-3. 5. Justin Gardner, Cen, 13-0. 6. Jason Klug, FS, 12-6. 7. Mikey Knapp, Bis, 12-6. 8. (tie) Corey Rohloff, GFRR, and Ben Love, Min, 12-0.

Long jump: 1. Ty Brooks, FS, 21-10.5. 2. Dominic Neameyer, Cen, 21-9. 3. Jay Liggins, Bis, 21-7.5. 4. Isaac Walth, Bis, 21-5. 5. Austin Reynolds, GFRR, 21-4. 6. Daniel Asa, WF, 21-3. 7. Wyatt Kainz, Dic, 20-10.5. 8. Tanner McKinnon, WF, 20-8.

Shot put: 1. Jon Tharaldsen, Bis, 63-4. 2. Alex Talley, WF, 53-7. 3. Stanley Jones, Bis, 51-0. 4. Brendan Walker, WF, 50-4. 5. Michael Dukart, Cen, 50-3. 6. Joe Mehrer, FS, 50-2. 7. Drew Fahrman, FS, 48-10.5 8. Grant Gall, Cen, 48-9.

Javelin: 1. Kellen Feeney, FD, 179-2. 2. Derk Murph, GFRR, 178-9. 3. Stanley Jones, Bis, 175-6. 4. Scott Cameron, WF, 174-2. 5. Cole Ternes, GFRR, 166-7. 6. Tyler Rudolph, Cen, 163-3. 7. Jake Robson, GFRR, 162-4. 8. Nick Perrin, Cen, 160-4.

Preliminaries

100: 1. Landon Jochim, Cen, 10.89. 2. Bradley Davidson, DL, 11.07. 3. Karter Gorney, Min, 11.09. 4. Nick Scarberry, FD, 11.12. 5. James Johannessen, FS, 11.18. 6. Ty Brooks, FS, 11.26. 7. Josh Pizzo, Min, 11.22. 8. Hunter Johnson, Bis, 11.24. 9. Jace Dukart, Dic, 11.27.

200: 1. Nick Scarberry, FD, 22.15. 2. Landon Jochim, Cen, 22.21. 3. Karter Gorney, Min, 22.15. 4. Marcus Welk, FD, 22.48. 5. Andrew Steinwand, Cen, 22.64. 6. Jace Dukart, Dic, 22.71. 7. Isaac Erickson, Wah, 22.74. 8. James Johannessen, FS, 22.83. 9. Hunter Johnson, Bis, 22.84.

400: 1. Landon Jochim, Cen, 49.25. 2. Jacob Richter, Cen, 50.47. 3. Isaac Erickson, Wah, 50.09. 4. Marcus Welk, FD, 50.67. 5. Kimani Benjamin, Min, 50.23. 6. Byrne Curl, SM, 50.75. 7. Jace Dukart, Dic, 50.37. 8. Nick Scarberry, FD, 50.60. 9. Isaac Walth, Bis, 51.43.

400 relay: 1. Minot (Josh Pizzo, Myles Preskey, Tre Kinchen, Karter Gorney), 43.11. 2. St. Mary?s 43.38. 3. Fargo South 43.71. 4. Bismarck 44.04. 5. Fargo Davies 44.02. 6. Century 44.06. 7. Fargo North 44.08. 8. Mandan 44.32. 9. Devils Lake 44.38.

800 relay: 1. Bismarck (Taylor Schafer, ISaac Walth, Austin Streyle, Hunter Johnson), 1:28.93. 2. Century 1:30.54. 3. St. Mary?s 1:29.15. 4. Jamestown 1:31.46. 5. Fargo Davies 1:30.00. 6. Minot 1:31.77. 7. Fargo South 1:31.38. 8. Fargo North 1:31.88. 9. Wahpeton 1:32.10.

110 hurdles: 1. Brady Huffman, FN, 14.93. 2. Daniel Asa, WF, 15.08. 3. Ryan Enerson, GFRR, 15.06. 4. Zach Sweep, Cen, 15.19. 5. Taylor Orr, Jam, 15.59. 6. Ben Love, Min, 15.86. 7. Joel Crane, Cen, 15.66. 8. Tom Sease, Bis, 15.72. 9. Chance Unterseher, Cen, 15.92.

300 hurdles: 1. Daniel Asa, WF, 39.19. 2. Tom Sease, Bis, 39.57. 3. Ryan Enerson, GFRR, 39.58. 4. Brady Huffman, FN, 39.62. 5. Carter Blackwell, Dic, 39.64. 6. Andrew Steinwand, Cen, 39.66. 7. Sam Mastel, SM, 40.15. 8. Grant Ehli, Cen, 40.45. 9. Joel Crane, Cen, 40.47.

Class B

State Meet

Team results: 1. Rugby 22. 2. (tie) New Town and Hazen 18. 4. Kindred 16. 5. Stanley-Powers Lake 15. 6. Grafton 14. 7. Linton-HMB 12. 8. Ellendale 10.5. 9. Central Cass 9. 10. (tie) Shiloh Christian, Benson County, Oakes and Larimore 8. 14. (tie) Lisbon and Maple Valley-Enderlin 6. 16. (tie) Southern McLean, Bowman County, Carrington and Beulah 5. 20. (tie) Beach, Killdeer and Griggs County Central 4. 23. (tie) Dickinson Trinity, Hatton-Northwood, New Salem-Almont and Langdon Area-Munich 3. 27. (tie) Standing Rock-Selfridge, Barnes County North, South Border and Velva-Drake-Anamoose 2. 31. (tie) Harvey-Wells County, Kidder County-Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter and Richland 1. 34. Hettinger-Scranton 0.5.

Individual Results

Finals

1,600: 1. Ryan Wheeling, NT, 4:23.62. 2. Elliott Stone, Shil, 5:32.74. 3. Josh Thompson, Graf, 4:36.12. 4. Kyle Schultz, CC, 4:37.34. 5. Hunter Weinreis, Beach, 4:38.76. 6. Nick Pedersen, H-N, 4:39.08. 7. Brenden Harrison, SR-S, 4:39.62. 8. Ryan Schneider, L-HMB, 4:39.73

3,200 relay: 1. Kindred (Jacob Lingen, Andrew Fredrick, Nick Freitag, William Moffet), 8:21.77. 2. New Town 8:29.70. 3. Maple Valley-Enderlin 8:31.16. 4. Bowman County 8:31.50. 5. Killdeer 8:40.89. 6. Dickinson Trinity 8:42.27. 7. Velva-Drake-Anamoose 8:43.89. Harvey-Wells County 8:46.96.

High jump: 1. Nolan Hovland, Rug, 6-4. 2. Austin Contreras, Graf, 6-4. 3. Preston Andersen, Oakes, 6-2. 4. Grant Tweeten, SMcL, 6-2. 5. Jacob Dooley, CC, 6-0. 6. Quentin Sears, Ben, 6-0. 7. Adam Jacobson, SB, 6-0. 8. (tie) Brandon Pierce, H-S, and Tim Belmore, Ell, 5-10.

Triple jump: 1. Kellemon Hinton, Ell, 46-3. 2. Brad Heidlebaugh, Rug, 44-3.5. 3. Jon Purintun, L-HMB, 44-0. 4. Riley Miller, Carr, 4-9. 5. Zach Miller, Rug, 42-9.5. 6. Quentin Sears, Ben, 42-8. 7. Preston Andersen, Oakes, 42-6. 8. Alex Krebs, Beu, 42-1.5.

Shot put: 1. Austin Cieslak, Haz, 49-11.5. 2. Seth Kreil, Haz, 49-7. 3. Charles Plankers, Kind, 47-7.5. 4. Levi Hoiby, S-PL, 47-4. 5. Justin Hanson, GCC, 46-10. 6. Austin Messner, LA-M, 45-11. 7. Jaden Lunde, Ben, 45-6. 8. Corey Koenig, KC-N, 44-6.

Javelin: 1. Austin Schmidt, S-PL, 193-10. 2. Aaron Sletten, Lar, 169-11. 3. Jenner Manske, Lis, 157-2. 4. Garret Roemmich, L-HMB, 152-2. 5. Ty Schaper, Beu, 150-9. 6. Spencer Rebel, NS-A, 148-1. 7. David Undem, BCN, 147-10. 8. John Thompson, Rich, 146-4.

Preliminaries

100: 1. Seth Abaurrea, Carr, 11.11. 2. Justin Anders, Kind, 11.22. 3. Austin Contreras, Graf, 11.36. 4. Adam Breske, CC, 11.23. 5. Dawson Kram, DT, 11.31. 6. Justin Mason, BCN, 11.51. 7. Ryan Chrest, PCN, 8. Zach Cofer, NS-A, 11.35. 9. Jenner Manske, Lis, 11.40.

200: 1. Seth Abaurrea, Carr, 22.69. 2. Tucker Beck, Kil, 22.98. 3. Lewis Dobitz, Kil, 23.00. 4. Justin Anders, Kind, 23.07. 5. Adam Breske, CC, 23.15. 6. Mitch Medalen, DLB-LC, 23.94. 7. James Hollister, NC, 23.31. 8. Austin Contreras, Graf, 23.45. 9. Trenton Rohr, Kil, 23.56.

400: 1. Ethan Kerslake, Bot, 50.67. 2. Lewis Dobitz, Kil, 50.85. 3. Eric Bachmeier, Kind, 51.06. 4. Scott Cramer, Kind, 51.29. 5. Blake Emmel, Shil, 51.78. 6. James Hollister, NC, 52.13. 7. Jace Kruger, DT, 52.12. 8. Brenden Leaming, Wat, 52.45. 9. Andrew Alveshere, H-WC, 52.61.

400 relay: 1. Killdeer (Tucker Beck, Caleb Musick, Trenton Rohr, Lewis Dobitz), 43.93. 2. Oakes 44.62. 3. Dickinson Trinity 44.77. 4. Carrington 44.36. 5. Kindred 44.72. 6. Beulah 44.84. 7. Northern Cass 44.86. 8. Central Cass 44.99. 9. Lisbon 45.16.

800 relay: 1. Killdeer (Tucker Beck, Trenton Rohr, Hunter Lincoln, Lewis Dobitz), 1:30.58. 2. Northern Cass 1:31.55. 3. Carrington 1:31.63. 4. Kindred 1:32.04. 5. Dickinson Trinity 1:32.32. 6. DLB-LC 1:33.17. 7. Oakes 1:32.92. 8. Pembina County North 1:33.16. 9. Rugby 1:33.18.

110 hurdles: 1. Eric Bachmeier, Kind, 15.46. 2. Josh Horner, VDA, 16.10. 3. T.J. Hochstetler, NC, 16.29. 4. Connor Wendel, Car, 15.99. 5. Tanner Fischer, Bow, 16.44. 6. Eric Knutson, DLB-LC, 17.11. 7. Brady Wegh, M-R, 16.79. 8. Craig Zirnhelt, Sarg, 16.85. 9. Nolan Hovland, Rug, 17.05.

300 hurdles: 1. Eric Bachmeier, Kind, 39.63. 2. T.J. Hochstetler, NC, 40.84. 3. Connor Wendel, Carr, 41.84. 4. James Hollister, NC, 40.86. 5. Scott Cramer, Kind, 41.66. 6. Josh Horner, VDA, 41.84. 7. Colton Nelson, DT, 41.94. 8. Dylan Boura, Graf, 42.24. 9. Tanner Fischer, Bow, 42.31.

Girls Track and Field

Class A

State Meet

Team results: 1. Century 73. 2. Bismarck 52. 3. West Fargo 27. 4. G.F. Red River 16. 5. G.F. Central 13. 6. Fargo Davies 10. 7. (tie) Jamestown and Mandan 8. 9. Fargo Shanley 7. 10. Fargo North 6. 11. Williston 5. 12. Dickinson 4. 13. Minot 3. 14. Wahpeton 2.

Individual Results

Finals

1,600: 1. Brittany Brownotter, Bis, 5:03.29. 2. Kelby Anderson, Cen, 5:05.79. 3. Karly Ackley, GFC, 5:10.48. 4. Lexi Zeis, Bis, 5:14.81. 5. Ellen Erie, Shan, 5:15.46. 6. Ali Matter, FD, 5:16.98. 7. Jackie Harmon, FN, 5:17.56. 8. Adilene Benitez, Man, 5:17.57.

3,200 relay: 1. Bismarck (Libby Fontenot, Morgan Miller, Lexi Zeis, Brittany Brownotter), 9:29.88. 2. Century 9:34.64. 3. West Fargo 9:57.28. 4. Mandan 9:59.41. 5. Fargo North 10:02.75. 6. Fargo Shanley 10:09.65. 7. G.F. Central 10:11.91. 8. Fargo Davies 10:13.87.

Pole vault: 1. Lauren Gietzen, Cen, 12-5 (state record; old record, Kelsey Aide, Bottineau, 12-4, 2006). 2. Morgan Gietzen, Cen, 11-3. 3. Sara Wiederholt, WF, 10-3. 4. Grace Finney, GFC, 9-9. 5. Brecklyn Huntley, Bis, 9-9. 6. Alyssa Godlevsky, Dic, 9-6. 7. Bailee Enlow, GFRR, 9-6. 8. Lizzie Brown, Wah, 9-3.

Long jump: 1. Bailey Reiner, Bis, 17-11.5. 2. Blythe Ehrmantraut, Bis, 17-7.5. 3. Katelyn Carlson, FD, 17-7.5. 4. Natalee Todd, Bis, 16-11.5. 5. Elise Bauman, Cen, 16-11.5. 6. Macy Lynch, Cen, 16-11. 7. Maddie Maddocks, Wil, 16-9. 8. Sierra Hample, Wahp, 16-9.

Shot put: 1. Keely Walker, WF, 43-0. 2. Kelsie Hall, Cen, 42-5. 3. Maggie Schwarzkopf, Cen, 41-0. 4. Whitney Perrin, Cen, 40-11. 5. Ali Hasche, Cen, 39-3.5. 6. Aubrey Malnourie, Cen, 39-0. 7. Else Nelson, Min, 37-7. 8. Allison Rabe, Min, 36-3.

Javelin: 1. Hannah Arason, GFRR, 139-8. 2. Jenna Stilwell, Jam, 122-5. 3. Kassidy Lee, Cen, 119-7. 4. Kennedi Sand, WF, 118-1. 5. Elli Strand, GFRR, 117-7. 6. Amanda Nelson, Wil, 117-7. 7. Chelsea Peterson, Man, 116-7. 8. Kelsey Calhoun, Dic, 116-4.

Preliminaries

100: 1. Myranda Merkel, Cen, 12.31. 2. Afure Adah, Shan, 12.66. 3. Ashley Rone, GFRR, 12.40. 4. Carolyn Pifer, FS, 12.72. 5. Amanda Levin, WF, 12.64. 6. Haley Smith, Cen, 12.74. 7. Morgan Kleinjan, Cen, 12.85. 9. Cara Haussler, Bis, 12.88.

200: 1. Ashley Rone, GFRR, 25.55. 2. Amanda Levin, WF, 26.25. 3. Myranda Merkel, Cen, 25.77. 4. Cara Haussler, Bis. 26.40. 5. Afure Adah, Shan, 26.40. 6. Amber Lingen, Wah, 26.44. 7. Carolyn Pifer, FS, 26.43. 8. Andrea Kelsch, Cen, 26.57. 9. Haley Smith, Cen, 26.61.

400: 1. Andrea Kelsch, Cen, 57.94. 2. Ashley Rone, GFRR, 58.57. 3. Morgan Miller, Bis, 58.56. 4. Amanda Levin, WF, 59.61. 5. Tylee Irwin, Wah, 58.90. 6. Kayla Bloomquist, Wil, 59.78. 7. Katie Bye, FD, 59.36. 8. Madison Milbrath, Min, 59.65. 9. Kylie Yineman, Cen, 59.91.

400 relay: 1. Century (Myranda Merkel, Haley Smith, Lindsey Mcginnis, Morgan Kleinjan), 49.42. 2. Jamestown 50.13. 3. Fargo Davies 50.29. 4. Mandan 50.40. 5. West Fargo 50.41. 6. Fargo North 50.52. 7. Minot 50.42. 8. G.F. Red River 50.94. 9 Fargo South 51.01.

800 relay: 1. Century (Kylie Yineman, Lindsey Mcginnis, Lexi Brown, Alexis Gura), 1:44.88. 2. Bismarck 1:45.00. 3. West Fargo 1:45.06. 4. Mandan 1:46.25. 5. Fargo Davies 1:46.27. 6. Minot 1:47.64. 7. Wahpeton 1:46.63. 8. G.F. Red River 1:47.79. 9. Jamestown 1:48.27.

100 hurdles: 1. Chelsea Peterson, Man, 15.94. 2. McKayla Orr, Jam, 16.19. 3. Kennedi Sand, WF, 15.99. 4. Kylie Alexander, Min, 16.32. 5. Natalee Todd, Bis, 16.12. 6. Madison Uglem, FN, 16.49. 7. Olivia Hammerschmidt, FN, 16.27. 8. Kiahna Goodman, FS, 16.52. 9. Kaytlyn Bowers, Man, 16.60.

300 hurdles: 1. McKayla Orr, Jam, 45.13. 2. Chelsea Peterson, Man, 46.68. 3. Afure Adah, Shan, 46.33. 4. Sophie Bengson, Min, 47.22. 5. Kylie Alexander, Min, 46.41. 6. Josie Anderson, Cen, 47.49. 7. Lauren Clausnitzer, Bis, 47.55. 8. Alexis Bachmeier, FN, 47.69. 9. Kaia Beil, FD, 48.37.

Class B

State tournament

Team results: 1. Carrington 40. 2. (tie) Maple Valley-Enderlin and Watford City 24. 4. (tie) Lisbon and Rolette-Wolford 14. 6. Dickinson Trinity 10. 7. (tie) Hillsboro-Central Valley, Northern Cass, Milnor-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood and Mott-Regent 8. 11. Velva-Drake-Anamoose 7. 12. (tie) Rugby and Kindred 6. 14. (tie) Hettinger-Scranton, Williams County, Southern McLean and Central Cass 5. 18. (tie) Hazen, Harvey-Wells County, Nelson County and Thompson 4. 22. Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 3.5. 23. (tie) Northern Lights, Langdon Area-Munich and Ellendale 3. 26. (tie) Richardton-Taylor and Killdeer 2. 28. Pembina County North 1.5. 29. (tie) New Town, Central McLean and Sargent County 1.

Individual Results

Finals

1,600: 1. Asha Smith, Wat, 5:00.47. 2. Peyton Frolek, MWL, 5:10.46. 3. Ashley Neumiller, Carr, 5:16.56. 4. Kate Fox, SMcL, 5:23.30. 5. Sarah Wherley, VDA, 5:23.58. 6. Claire Brien, NL, 5:23.80. 7. Emily Tyrrell, R-T, 5:23.89. 8. Symbria Bell, NT, 5:23.92.

3,200 relay: 1. Dickinson Trinity (Morgan Kuntz, Kelli Pavlicek, Katie Pavlicek, Katelyn Grinsteinner), 9:54.07. 2. Hillsboro-Central Valley 9:54.07. 3. Carrington 10:04.04. 4. Rugby 10:16.65. 5. Nelson County 10:21.59. 6. Velva-Drake-Anamoose 10:22.34. 7. Killdeer 10:22.82. 8. Central McLean 10:26.82.

High jump: 1. *Lexy Wittmayer, R-W, 5-10. 2. Vanessa Johnson, NC, 5-8. 3. Megan Johnson, MV-E, 5-5. 4. Faith Dooley, CC, 5-4. 5. Madison Wendel, Carr, 5-4. 6. Isabel Wedell, Ell, 5-3. 7. (tie) Lisa Cosley, PCN, and Taylor Reilly, DVE, 5-1.

*Wittmayer, state record.

Triple jump: 1. Megan Johnson, MV-E, 37-6. 2. Ricki Lindley, Wat, 36-11. 3. Tessa Heitkamp, Kind, 35-9.5. 4. Cassie Holt, H-S, 34-11. 5. Krista Slaubaugh, Haz, 34-11. 6. Mattie Olson, Lis, 34-9. 7. Jalyn Larson, DVE, 34-6. 8. Lauren Kraft, Rug, 34-2.5.

Shot put: 1. Kayla Hochhalter, Carr, 44-1. 2. Kelsey Laufenberg, MV-E, 42-7. 3. Nessa Mathews, Wat, 39-3. 4. Ebony Berube, Lis, 38-7. 5. Kaylyn Frison, H-WC, 38-0.5. 6. Kauri Hochhalter, Carr, 37-1. 7. Amber Hunsaker, Thom, 36-5. 8. Rane Nelson, Sarg, 35-4.

Javelin: 1. Kayla Hochhalter, Carr, 143-11 (state record; old record, Sara Neubauer, Bottineau, 143-2, 2006). 2. Alyssa Olin, M-R, 135-4. 3. Miranda Ripplinger, Lis, 128-6. 4. Taylor Nelson, Wil, 121-2. 5. Rae Beaver, R-W, 120-10. 6. Madison Hart, LA-M, 120-8. 7. Amber Hunsaker, Thom, 118-11. 8. Kauri Hochhalter, Carr, 117-6.

Preliminaries

100: 1. Jocelyn Dinius, LA-M, 12.37. 2. Alexis Woods, Par, 12.56. 3. Gabby Grommesh, CC, 12.65. 4. Alexandra Erickson, Kind, 12.43. 5. Beatrice Kjelland, PRFL, 12.68. 6. Brittany Beckler, Haz, 12.89. 7. Dakota Wood, Haz, 12.45. 8. Kylie Pastian, H-CV, 12.72. 9. Kari Wolfe, H-WC, 12.94.

200: 1. Alexandra Erickson, Kind, 25.76. 2. Alexis Woods, Par, 26.02. 3. Rachel Dryburgh, H-CV, 26.01. 4. Gabby Grommesh, CC, 26.29. 5. Jocelyn Dinius, LA-M, 26.26. 6. Brittany Beckler, Haz, 26.63. 7. Emily Stier, Rug, 26.80. 8. Kari Wolfe, H-WC, 26.97. 9. LaDora Schmidt, KC-N, 27.11.

400: 1. Alexis Woods, Par, 57.74. 2. Courtney Heupel, MPB, 59.07. 3. Alexandra Erickson, Kind, 59.57. 4. LaDora Schmidt, KC-N, 59.93. 5. Rachel Dryburgh, H-CV, 1:00.42. 6. Shaice Marx, Thom, 1:00.46. 7. Page Anderson, Carr, 1:00.84. 8. Izzy Shirek, Thom, 1:01.795. 9. Taylor Roehl, GC-F, 1:01.94.

400 relay: 1. Hazen (Kaylene Klein, Brittany Beckler, Ally Berger, Katie Duttenhefer), 51.26. 2. Kindred 51.59. 3. Central Cass 51.78. 4. Rugby 51.54. 5. Bowman County 51.88. 6. Harvey-Wells County 52.03. 7. Park River-Fordville-Lankin 51.90. 8. Carrington 52.01. 9. Lisbon 52.28.

800 relay: 1. Kindred (Alexa Braaten, Alexandra Erickson, Tori Braaten, Madison Erickson), 1:46.58. 2. Dickinson Trinity 1:48.12. 3. Hettinger-Scranton 1:48.22. 4. Bowman County 1:47.87. 5. Thompson 1:48.48. 6. Hazen 1:49.45. 7. Carrington 1:48.62. 8. Rugby 1:49.49. 9. Watford City 1:49.68.

100 hurdles: 1. Abby Honeyman, M-R, 15.67. 2. Dakota Wood, Haz, 15.87. 3. Vanessa Johnson, NC, 16.30. 4. Madison Wendel, Carr, 16.64. 5. Kara Fike, H-WC, 16.76. 6. Maara Nelson, Carr, 17.13. 7. Jocelyn Dinius, LA-M, 16.82. 8. Alexius Hajek, Sarg, 17.41. 9. Madison Hetletved, LA-M, 17.44.

300 hurdles: 1. Dakota Wood, Haz, 46.19. 2. Rachel Dryburgh, H-CV, 46.65. 3. Courtney Heupel, MPB, 46.67. 4. Kara Fike, H-WC, 46.89. 5. Kaylene Klein, Haz, 46.93. 6. Sadie Rohrich, KC-N, 48.09. 7. Abby Honeyman, M-R, 47.68. 8. Hayley Moe, Wat, 48.41. 9. Maara Nelson, Carr, 48.66.

Recreation

Souris Valley Women’s Golf League

Late Thursday

Low Gross: 1. Leone Brusven; 2. Eileen Kraft; 3. Joan Hauf

Low Net: 1. Kathy Kragh; 2. Marjorie Gilmour; 3 Mary Eide

Longest Drive

Front Nine: 1. Diana Somerville; 2 Mary Ann Wing; 3. Marsha Rogne

Back Nine: 1. Kathy Kragh; 2. Judy Nelson; 3. Mary Eide

Fewest Putts: Mary Eide

Birdie on No. 3: Marjorie Gilmour

Wildwood Men’s Golf League

Late Thursday

First place: Dennis Kvamme

Second place: Lyndon Bloms

Third place: Ryan Clay, Mike Gustafson, Mike Ruud

Events

Magic City Tennis Camp

Who: Boys and girls ages 4-18

When: Three days a week from June 10-July 24

Where: Magic City Tennis Courts

Deadline to register is May 28. For more information, contact Scott DeLorme at 441-1473 or at scott.delorme@sendit.nodak.edu. You can also visit the Magic City Tennis Camp Facebook page for a registration form.

Magic City Basketball Mini Camp

Who: Boys and girls entering grades 1-3

When: Boys – June 15-17, 6-8 p.m.; Girls – July 13-15, 6-8 p.m.

Where: Jim Hill Middle School

Each camper will receive their own basketball to take home when camp concludes. For more information, contact coach Dean Winczewski at 290-3765.

Magic City Boys Basketball Camp

Who: Boys entering grades 4-8

When: July 28-31, 9 a.m.-noon

Where: Jim Hill Middle School

Cost: $70

For additional information, contact coach Dean Winczewski at 290-3765 or 838-1767.

Magic City Basketball Summer Leagues

Who: Boys entering grades 4-8

When: Grades 4-5 – June 10, 12, 17, 19, 24*, July 8, 1-3 p.m.; Grades 6-8 – June 11, 16, 18, 23*, 25*, 30, July 7, 9, 1-3 p.m.

Where: Magic City Campus (*at Jim Hill Middle School)

Cost: Grades 4-5 – $60; Grades 6-8 – $80

For addition information, contact coach Dean Winczewski at 290-3765 of 838-1767.