BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 5-25

Prep Baseball

Class A

West Region tournament

at Dickinson

First round

Thursday

1) No. 1 Dickinson 10, No. 8 St. Mary’s 1

2) No. 4 Century 7, No. 5 Minot 0

3) No. 2 Mandan 5, No. 7 Williston 1

4) No. 3 Bismarck 11, No. 6 Jamestown 1

Friday

Loser-out

5) St. Mary’s 5, Minot 2

6) Jamestown 8, Williston 1

Semifinals

7) Century 6, Dickinson 0

8) Bismarck 2, Mandan 1, 8 innings

Saturday

Region qualifier

9) St. Mary’s def. Mandan, score not reported

10) Dickinson 3, Jamestown 1

Championship

11) Bismarck 3, Century 1

Class B

State tournament

at Jack Brown Stadium, Jamestown

Thursday

1) No. 2 Grafton vs. Kindred-Richland, 11:30 a.m.

2) No. 3 Thompson vs. Hazen, 1:30 p.m.

3) No. 1 Watford City vs. Midkota, 4:30 p.m.

4) No. 4 Velva-Drake-Anamoose vs. Harvey-Wells County, 6:30 p.m.

Friday

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 11:30 a.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 1:30 p.m.

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place

9) Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 11:30 a.m.

Fifth place

10) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 1:30 p.m.

Third place

11) Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

12) Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 6:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

State tournament

at Cushman Field, Grand Forks

Thursday

1) W1 Century vs. E4 Red River, noon.

2) E2 Fargo North vs. W3 Bismarck, 2 p.m.

3) E1 Fargo Shanley vs. W4 St. Mary’s, 4 p.m.

4) W2 Minot vs. E3 Fargo Davies, 6 p.m.

Friday

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, noon

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2 p.m.

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place

10) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 11 a.m.

Third place

11) Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 1 p.m.

Championship

12) Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 3 p.m.

Prep Softball

Class A

West Region tournament

at McElroy Park, Jamestown

May 23

First round

1) No. 2 Dickinson 27, No. 7 Turtle Mountain 1

2) No. 6 Jamestown 12, No. 3 Bismarck 3

3) No. 5 Minot 7, No. 4 Century 3

Loser-out

4) Bismarck 16, Turtle Mountain 0

May 24

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Bishop Ryan 13, Minot 0

6) Dickinson 10, Jamestown 0

State qualifiers

7) Bismarck 8, Minot 2

8) Century 8, Jamestown 0

Championship

9) Bishop Ryan 1, Dickinson 0

Minot 7, Century 3

M 200 500 0 – 7 9 0

C 000 102 0 – 3 7 0

W – Cassie Askvig; L – Kaitlyn Herold.

Highlights: M, Sam Schiele 2-4; M, Askvig 2-4.

Bishop Ryan 13,

Minot High 0, 5 innings

M 000 00- 0 2 4

BR 333 4X-13 12 1

W – Brieann Backes; L – Lexi Benno

Highlights: M, Kayla Budea 1-2, Megan Lenertz 1-1; BR, Backes 5 IP, 2 H, 1 BB, 9 K, Hannah Stewart 2-3, 4 RBI, Maddie Lipp 2-3, 3 R, 2 RBI, SB, McKenzie Ebert 2-4, 2 R, 2 RBI.

Bismarck 8, Minot 2

M 002 000 0 – 2 5 6

B 002 411 x – 8 13 1

W – Jaime Barta; L – Cassie Askvig.

Highlights: M, Kayla Budeau 2-3.

Bishop Ryan 1, Dickinson 0

D 000 000 0-0 3 0

BR 000 000 1-1 4 2

W – Hannah Stewart; L – Madison Jahner

Highlights: D, Jahner 6 IP, 4 H, 6 BB, 3 K, MacKenzie Hoffman 3-3; BR, Stewart 7 IP, 3 H, 3 BB, 10 K, Maddie Lipp 1-3, 1 RBI, BB.

All-region team

Mackee Hoffman, Dickinson; Hanna Stewart, Bishop Ryan; Kennedy Blair, Bismarck; Maddie Lipp, Bishop Ryan; Rachel Jahner, Dickinson; Jaime Barta, Bismarck; Brieann Backes, Bishop Ryan; Lexi Brenno, Minot; Kaylyn Herold, Century; Madison Jahner, Dickinson; Sam Schiele, Minot; Haley Butterfield, Dickinson; Anika Rovig, Bishop Ryan; Paige Peterson, Jamestown; Cassie Askvig, Minot; Lexi Folmer, Bismarck; Cassie Miller, Century; Emily Omvig, Bismarck.

Senior athlete of the year: Mackee Hoffman, Dickinson.

Coach of the year: Bill Butterfield, Dickinson.

State tournament

at South Hill Complex

Thursday

KC Diamond

1) E2 Fargo Davies vs. W3 Bismarck, noon.

2) E1 West Fargo vs. W4 Bismarck Century, 2 p.m.

3) W2 Dickinson vs. E3 Fargo North, 4:30 p.m.

4) W1 Bishop Ryan vs. 4E Fargo Shanley, 6:30 p.m.

Friday

JC Diamond

5) Loser Game 4 vs. Loser Game 1, noon.

6) Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 2 p.m.

KC Diamond

7) Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

8) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

JC Diamond

Seventh place

9) Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, noon.

KC Diamond

Third place

10) Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 2 p.m.

JC Diamond

Fifth place

11) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 4:30 p.m.

KC Diamond

Championship

12) Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 6:30 p.m.

Class B

State tournament

at South Hill Complex

JC Diamond

Thursday

1) Westhope-Newburg-Bottineau vs. Grafton, noon.

2) Kindred-Richland vs. Stanley, 2 p.m.

3) Hankinson-Fairmount-Lidgerwood-CT vs. Central Cass, 4:30 p.m.

4) Watford City vs. Enderlin-Maple Valley

Friday

KC Diamond

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, noon.

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 2 p.m.

JC Diamond

7) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

8) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

JC Diamond

Seventh place

9) Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 10 a.m.

Fifth place

10) Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, noon.

KC Diamond

Third place

11) Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 11 a.m.

Championship

12) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 3:30 p.m.

Girls Tennis

State team tournament

at Bismarck

May 22

First round

1) W1 St. Mary’s 5, E4 Fargo Davies 0

2) E2 West Fargo 4, W3 Minot High 1

3) E1 Red River 4, W4 Dickinson 1

4) W2 Century 3, E3 Valley City 2

Consolation semifinals

5) Fargo Davies 3, Minot 2

6) Valley City 3, Dickinson 2

Championship semifinals

7) West Fargo 3, St. Mary’s 2

8) Red River 4, Century 1

May 23

Fifth place

9) Fargo Davies 3, Valley City 2

Third place

10) St. Mary’s 3, Century 2

Championship

11) Red River 4, West Fargo 1

State individual tournament

Singles

May 24

Championship Bracket

Semifinals

Cindy Lim, GFRR, def. Caitlin Bakke, SM, 6-3, 6-2. Mimi Yunker, GFRR, def. Sammie Smith, WF, 4-6, 6-2, 6-4.

Championship

Lim, GFRR, def. Yunker, GFRR, 7-5, 6-4.

Third place

Bakke, SM, def. Smith, WF, 7-5, 7-6 (6).

Consolation Bracket

Quarterfinals

Ban Dodin, Min, def. Erin Mullowney, Jam, 6-3, 6-2. Jamie Stoppler, Cen, def. Keyenna Enget, Wil, 6-2, 7-6 (4). Olivia Keelin, Shan, def. Catie Cordova, Man, 6-1, 6-2. Alyssa Wolf, Cen, def. Anna Lawley, FS, 6-2, 6-2.

Semifinals

Dodin, Min, def. Stoppler, Cen, 6-1, 6-3. Wolf, Cen, def. Keelin, Shan, 2-6, 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Fifth place

Dodin, Min, def. Wolf, Cen, 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles

May 24

Championship Bracket

Semifinals

Mary Roller-Alicia Beck, SM, def. Kaylee Stock-Katie Baasch, WF, 7-5, 6-3.

Reagan Ingstad-Clarissa Olson, VC, def. Maddie Anderson-Alexis Caoili, GFRR, 6-4, 5-7, 6-2.

Championship

Roller-Beck, SM, def. Ingstad-Olson, VC, 6-2, 6-2.

Third place

Stock-Baasch, WF, def. Anderson-Caoili, GFRR, 6-0, 1-6, 6-3.

Consolation Bracket

Quarterfinals

Courtney Brackin-Anne Dickson, Cen, def. Paige Fettig-Morgan Grinsteiner, Cen, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3. Lydia Jacobson-Mary Wessman, FN, def. Emily Bichler-Ashley Kilzer, SM, 6-3, 6-1. Maddie Comeau-Katie Sween, GFC, def. Lexi Antonenko-Paige Relling, GFRR, 6-4, 7-5. Samantha Coit-Sara Gilbertson, VC, def. Keely Kleven-Kayla Barstad, Wil, 6-1, 7-5.

Semifinals

Jacobson-Wessman, FN, def. Brackin-Dickson, Cen, def. 2-6, 7-5, 6-3. Comeau-Sween, GFC, def. Coit-Gilbertson, VC, 6-3, 7-6 (3).

Fifth place

Comeau-Sween, GFC, def. Jacobson-Wessman, FN, 4-6, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

All-state team

Maddie Comeau, Grand Forks Central; Katie Sween, Grand Forks Central; Ban Dodin, Minot; Cindy Lim, Red River; Mimi Yunker, Red River; Maddie Anderson, Red River; Alexis Caoili, Red River; Caitlin Bakke, St. Mary’s; Mary Roller, St. Mary’s; Alicia Beck, St. Mary’s; Reagan Ingstad, Valley City; Clarissa Olson, Valley City; Sammie Smith, West Fargo; Kaylee Stock, West Fargo; Katie Baasch, West Fargo.

Senior athlete of the year: Mimi Yunker, Red River.

Coach of the year: Chad Anderson, West Fargo.

Boys Track and Field

Class A

State meet

at Bismarck Community Bowl

Team results: 1. Bismarck 200. 2. Century 115. 3. Fargo Davies 66. 4. West Fargo 53. 5. G.F. Red River 45.5. 6. Minot 42.5. 7. St. Mary?s 38. 8. Fargo South 36. 9. Dickinson 34. 10. Fargo Shanley 25. 11. G.F. Central 24. 12. Fargo North 19. 13. Wahpeton 17. 14. Devils Lake 15. 15. Jamestown 8. 16. Legacy 2. 17. Mandan 1.

Individual Results

Finals

100: 1. Landon Jochim, Cen, 10.89. 2. Bradley Davidson, DL, 11.04. 3. Karter Gorney, Min, 11.08. 4. Nick Scarberry, FD, 11.24. 5. James Johannessen, FS, 11.28. 6. Hunter Johnson, Bis, 11.34. 7. Jace Dukart, Dic, 11.36. 8. Ty Brooks, FS, 11.39.

200: 1. Landon Jochim, Cen, 21.58 (state record; old record, John Welk, St. Mary?s, 21.66, 2010). 2. Nick Scarberry, FD, 21.99. 3. Karter Gorney, Min, 22.12. 4. Isaac Erickson, Wah, 22.47. 5. Andrew Steinwand, Cen, 22.51. 6. Jace Dukart, Dic, 22.64. 7. Marcus Welk, FD, 22.78. 8. Hunter Johnson, Bis, 22.80.

400: 1. Landon Jochim, Cen, 47.84 (state record; old record, Donte Smart, Minot, 47.88, 2010). 2. Jacob Richter, Cen, 49.47. 3. Byrne Curl, SM, 49.88. 4. Isaac Erickson, Wah, 49.95. 5. Marcus Welk, FD, 50.07. 6. Kimani Benjamin, Min, 50.67. 7. Jace Dukart, Dic, 50.82. 8. Nick Scarberry, FD, 50.83.

800: 1. Dylan Werner, Bis, 1:56.29. 2. Preston Lerew, Bis, 1:56.69. 3. Seb Startz, Shan, 1:57.77. 4. Sam Markle, Bis,1:57.97. 5. Logan Fischer, Bis, 1:58.79. 6. Camron Roehl, GFC, 1:59.18. 7. Tom Startz, Shan, 1:59.37. 8. Evan Kottsick, FD, 1:59.77.

3,200: 1. Matt Gotta, Bis, 9:15.42. 2. Sam Clausnitzer, Bis, 9:26.84. 3. Camron Roehl, GFC, 9:31.33. 4. Jackson Binstock, Dic, 9:34.28. 5. Branden Scheel, FD, 9:36.46. 6. Stuart Wolf, Bis, 9:54.28. 7. Leif Larsen, GFC, 9:58.85. 8. Hunter Lucas, FD, 10:03.71.

400 relay: 1. Minot (Josh Pizzo, Myles Preskey, Tre Kinchen, Karter Gorney), 43.25. 2. St. Mary?s 43.49. 3. Fargo Davies 43.62. 4. Faro South 43.83. 5. Fargo North 44.05. 6. Devils Lake 44.09. 7. Century 44.14. 8. Bismarck 44.16.

800 relay: 1. Bismarck (Taylor Schafer, Isaac Walth, Austin Streyle, Hunter Johnson), 1:28.99. 2. St. Mary?s 1:29.17. 3. Minot 1:29.65. 4. Century 1:30.10. 5. Wahpeton 1:31.55. 6. Fargo North 1:31.93. 7. Fargo South 1:32.39. 8. Jamestown 1:36.20.

1,600 relay: 1. Century (Dominic Neameyer, Jacob Richter, Andrew Steinwand, Landon Jochim), 3:21:00 (state record; old record, Dickinson, 3:21.81, 2006). 2. St. Mary?s 3:26.38. 3. Bismarck 3:26.89. 4. Minot 3:27.60. 5. Devils Lake 3:30.48. 6. Wahpeton 3:31.02. 7. Fargo South 3:31.13. 8. Jamestown 3:33.17.

110 hurdles: 1. Ryan Enerson, GFRR, 14.81. 2. Daniel Asa, WF, 14.92. 3. Brady Huffman, FN, 15.00. 4. Zach Sweep, Cen, 15.14. 5. Tom Sease, Bis, 15.30. 6. Joel Crane, Cen, 15.50. 7. Taylor Orr, Jam, 15.51. 8. Ben Love, Min, 15.56.

300 hurdles: 1. Daniel Asa, WF, 38.75. 2. Tom Sease, Bis, 38.93. 3. Brady Huffman, FN, 39.06. 4. Ryan Enerson, GFRR, 39.06. 5. Andrew Steinwand, Cen, 39.32. 6. Carter Blackwell, Dic, 39.51. 7. Grant Ehli, Cen, 39.93. 8. Joel Crane, Cen, 40.14.

High jump: 1. Wyatt Kainz, Dic, 6-4. 2. Al Bates, FD, 6-4. 3. Aaron Doan, Cen, 6-4. 4. Jake Mussman, GFC, 6-2. 5. (tie) Brandon Johnson, WF; Taylor Schafer, Bis,; Ryan Enerson, GFRR, 6-0. 8. Levi Jordheim, Dic, 5-10.

Triple jump: 1. Jay Liggins, Bis, 46-5. 2. Dan Bruckbauer, Shan, 44-4. 3. Aaron Doan, Cen, 43-0. 4. Daniel Asa, WF, 42-11. 5. Noah Wanzek, Jam, 42-3. 6. Levi Jordheim, Dic, 42-3. 7. Tom Sease, Bis, 42-3. 8. Dan Stasch, Shan, 42-0.5.

Discus:1. Stanley Jones, Bis, 178-9. 2. Jon Tharaldsen, Bis, 164-7. 3. Chris Ennen, FD, 153-4. 4. Brendan Walker, WF, 153-2. 5. Joe Mehrer, FS, 149-10. 6. Alec Sampson, GFRR, 147-9. 7. Dalton Feeney, Cen, 145-1. 8. Derrick Markel, Man, 142-8.

Class B

State meet

at Bismarck Community Bowl

Team results: 1. Kindred 81. 2. Killdeer 55. 3. New Town 52. 4. Carrington 46. 5. Dickinson Trinity 43. 6. Rugby 37. 7. Grafton 35. 8. Northern Cass 33. 9. Shiloh Christian 32. 10. Hazen 26. 11. Stanley-Powers Lake 23. 12. Ellendale 20.5. 13. (tie) Bottineau and Lisbon 19. 15. (tie) Maple Valley-Enderlin, Central Cass and Larimore 18. 18. Pembina County North 17. 19. Linton-HMB 16. 20. Oakes 14. 21. Beulah 13. 22. (tie) Velva-Drake-Anamoose and New Salem-Almont 11. 24. (tie) Benson County, Beach and Bowman County 9. 27. (tie) Standing Rock-Selfridge, Barnes County North, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 6. 30. (tie) Hatton-Northwood, Southern McLean and Griggs County Central 5. 33. Mott-Regent and Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis & Clark 4. 35. (tie) Langdon Area-Munich, Kidder County-Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter and Richardton-Taylor 3. 38. (tie) South Border and Harvey-Wells County 2. 40. (tie) Richland and Strasburg 1. 42. Hettinger-Scranton 0.5.

Individual Results

Finals

100: 1. Dawson Kram, DT, 11.03. 2. Zach Cofer, NS-A, 11.12. 3. Seth Abaurrea, Carr, 11.21. 4. Adam Breske, CC, 11.22. 5. Austin Contreras, Graf, 11.24. 6. Ryan Chrest, PCN, 11.26. 7. Justin Anders, Kind, 11.27. 8. Jenner Manske, Lis, 11.62.

200: 1. Seth Abaurrea, Carr, 22.36. 2. Tucker Beck, Kil, 22.44. 3. Lewis Dobitz, Kil, 22.71. 4. Justin Anders, Kind, 22.75. 5. Adam Breske, CC, 22.79. 6. James Hollister, NC, 22.81. 7. Trenton Rohr, Kil, 23.23. 8. Austin Contreras, Graf, 23.30.

400: 1. Lewis Dobitz, Kil, 49.96. 2. Eric Bachmeier, Kind, 50.08. 3. Ethan Kerslake, Bot, 51.22. 4. Scott Cramer, Kind, 51.53. 5. James Hollister, NC, 51.62. 6. Blake Emmel, Shil, 52.06. 7. Jace Kruger, DT, 52.47. 8. Andrew Alveshere, H-WC, 52.53.

800: 1. Josh Thompson, Grfa, 1:58.37. 2. Elliott Stone, Shil, 2:02.97. 3. Ryan Larson, MV-E, 2:04.01. 4. Ryan Wheeling, NT, 2:04.02. 5. Jacob Lingen, Kind, 2:04.60. 6. Joe Chase, NT, 2:05.02. 7. Nick Pedersen, H-N, 2:05.63. 8. Jacob Eberle, Stras, 2:05.68.

3,200: 1. Ryan Wheeling, NT, 9:45.08. 2. Elliott Stone, Shil, 9:52.28. 3. Jalen Chase, NT, 9:56.38. 4. Hunter Weinreis, Beach, 10:06.17. 5. Brenden Harrison, SR-S, 10:19.65. 6. Thomas Horgeshimer, Lis, 10:24.67. 7. Nick Thomas, KC-N, 10:25.29. 8. Jace Ritzke, Shil, 10:26.27.

400 relay: 1. Killdeer (Tucker Beck, Caleb Musick, Trenton Rohr, Lewix Dobitz), 44.09. 2. Beulah 44.33. 3. Oakes 44.92. 4. Dickinson Trinity 45.00. 5. Carrington 45.02. 6. Northern Cass 45.03. 7. Kindred 45.04. 8. Lisbon 45.32.

800 relay: 1. Killdeer (Tucker Beck, Trenton Rohr, Hunter Lincoln, Lewis Dobitz), 1:30.64. 2. Dickinson Trinity 1:32.05. 3. Carrington 1:32.23. 4. Kindred 1:32.67. 5. Pembina County North 1:33.36. 6. Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis & Clark 1:33.45. 7. Northern Cass 1:34.21. 8. Rugby 1:34.88.

1,600 relay: 1. Kindred (Scott Cramer, Nick Freitag, Andrew Frederick, Eric Bachmeier), 3:27.65. 2. Dickinson Trinity 3:29.12. 3. Maple Valley-Enderlin 3:33.69. 4. Killdeer 3:34.77. 5. Shiloh Christian 3:35.29. 6. Bottineau 3:35.33. 7. Pembina County North 3:36.40. 8. Griggs County Central 3:36.58.

110 hurdles: 1. T.J. Hochstetler, NC<15.40. 2. Eric Bachmeier, Kind, 15.42. 3. Josh Horner, VDA, 15.75. 4. Connor Wendel, Carr, 15.79. 5. Brady Wegh, M-R, 16.09. 6. Tanner Fischer, Bow, 16.12. 7. Nolan Hovland, Rug, 16.43. 8. Eric Knutson, DLB-LC, 16.53.

300 hurdles: 1. Eric Bachmeier, Kind, 38.86. 2. Connor Wendel, Carr, 39.66. 3. T.J. Hochstetler, NC, 40.00. 4. James Hollister, NC, 40.59. 5. Scott Cramer, Kind, 40.69. 6. Josh Horner, VDA, 41.58. 7. Colton Nelson, DT, 42.17. 8. Tanner Fischer, Bow, 43.40.

Pole vault: 1. Harrison Aide, Bott, 14-0. 2. Jake Peterson, Lar, 13-6. 3. Paul Tharalson, DVE, 13-0. 4. Jace Kruger, DT, 12-9. 5. Wyatt Steckler, BCN, 12-9. 6. Austin Pithey, Lis, 12-6. 7. Alex Mutch, Lar, 12-6. 8. Victor Gronvold, Rug, 12-3.

Long jump: 1. Kellemon Hinton, Ell, 22-3. 2. Ryan Chrest, PCN, 21-9. 3. Austin Contreras, Graf, 21-8. 4. Jenner Manske, Lis, 21-8. 5. Brad Heidlebaugh, Rug, 21-7. 6. Cory Rebel, R-T, 21-5. 7. Riley Miller, Carr, 21-5. 8. Tanner Bernhardt, Ru, 21-5.

Discus: 1. Elijah Grady, NT, 160-3. 2. Austin Cieslak, Haz, 153-8. 3. Brad Heidlebaugh, Rug, 152-7. 4. Levi Hoiby, S-PL, 149-9. 5. Garret Roemmich, L-HMB, 145-3. 6. Austin Schmidt, S-PL, 138-4. 7. Cole Girodat, Kind, 133-3. 8. Jaden Lunde, Ben, 132-0.

Girls Track and Field

Class A

State meet

at Bismarck Community Bowl

Team results: 1. Century 169. 2. Bismarck 151. 3. G.F. Red River 68. 4. West Fargo 59. 5. Minot 50. 6. Mandan 43. 7. Jamestown 39. 8. Fargo Shanley 31. 9. Fargo North 28. 10. Fargo Davies 27. 11. Wahpeton 24. 12. G.F. Central 21. 13. Fargo South 14. 14. Dickinson 9. 15. Williston 8.

Individual Results

Finals

100: 1. Myranda Merkel, Cen, 12.06. 2. Ashley Rone, GFRR, 12.27. 3. Afure Adah, Shan, 12.33. 4. Carolyn Pifer, FS, 12.42. 5. Amanda Levin, WF, 12.59. 6. Haley Smith, Cen, 12.60. 7. Cara Haussler, Bis, 12.70. 8. Kayla Helbling, Man, 12.71.

200: 1. Myranda Merkel, Cen, 24.97. 2. Ashley Rone, GFRR, 25.14. 3. Afure Adah, Shan, 25.33. 4. Carolyn Pifer, FS, 25.93. 5. Cara Haussler, Bis, 26.00. 6. Amber Lingen, Wah, 26.04. 7. Amanda Levin, WF, 26.25. 8. Haley Smith, Cen, 26.31.

400: 1. Ashley Rone, GFRR, 57.04. 2. Morgan Miller, Bis, 57.42. 3. Andrea Kelsch, Cen, 58.26. 4. Tylee Irwin, Wah, 59.49. 5. Madison Milbrath, Min, 59.65. 6. Kayla Bloomquist, Wil, 59.66. 7. Katie Bye, FD, 59.75. 8. Amanda Levin, WF, 59.78.

800: 1. Brittany Brownotter, Bis, 2:18.72. 2. Ellen Erie, Shan, 2:20.68. 3. Jackie Harmon, FN, 2:21.45. 4. Sierra Link, Cen, 2:22.10. 5. Taryn Neameyer, Cn, 2:22.88. 6. Jaiden Schutte, Cen, 2:23.54. 7. Jacey Wilson, Man, 2:23.66. 8. Libby Fontenot, Bis, 2:23.92.

3,200: 1. Brittany Brownotter, Bis, 10:53.33. 2. Karly Ackley, GFC, 11:07.54. 3. Kelby Anderson, Cen, 11:17.54. 4. Adilene Benitez, Man, 11:37.53. 5. Elizabeth Yoder, Dic, 11:40.85. 6. Jennifer Dufner, WF, 11:48.58. 7. Lexi Zeis, Bis, 11:49.76. 8. Emily Nelson, Min, 11:53.03.

400 relay: 1. Century (Myranda Merkel, Haley Smith, Lindsey Mcginnis, Morgan Kleinjan), 50.04. 2. Jamestown 50.22. 3. Mandan 50.35. 4. Minot 50.43. 5. Fargo Davies 50.77. 6. West Fargo 51.00. 7. Fargo South, 51.17. 8. Fargo North 51.27.

800 relay: 1. Bismarck (Bailey Reiner, Morgan Miller, Kaitlyn Page, Cara Haussler), 1:42.69 (state record; old record, Bismarck, 1:43.51, 2004). 2. Century 1:44.15. 3. West Fargo 1:44.55. 4. Mandan 1:45.15. 5. Wahpeton 1:45.49. 6. Fargo Davies 1:45.56. 7. Minot 1:46.62. 8. Jamestown 1:46.95.

1,600 relay: 1. Bismarck (Jaycee Walter, Morgan Miller, Shelby Arman, Kaitlyn Page), 4:01.58. 2. G.F. Red River 4:04.11. 3. Century 4:04.89. 4. Minot 4:06.06. 5. Wahpeton 4:07.10. 6. Fargo North 4:08.34. 7. Jamestown 4:09:28. 8. Fargo Davies 4:11.70.

100 hurdles: 1. McKayla Orr, Jam, 15.11. 2. Chelsea Peterson, Man, 15.12. 3. Madison Uglem, FN, 15.55. 4. Natalee Todd, Bis, 15.62. 5. Kennedi Sand, WF, 15.62. 6. Olivia Hammerschmidt, FN, 15.75. 7. Kiahna Goodman, FS, 15.76. 8. Kylie Alexander, Min, 15.80.

300 hurdles: 1. McKayla Orr, Jam, 44.12. 2. Chelsea Peterson, Man, 44.92. 3. Sophie Bengson, Min, 45.30. 4. Kylie Alexander, Min, 46.11. 5. Afure Adah, Shan, 46.54. 6. Alexis Bachmeier, FN, 46.84. 7. Josie Anderson, Cen, 46.94. 8. Lauren Clausnitzer, Bis, 47.10.

High jump: 1. Hannah Arason, GFRR, 5-3. 2. Izzy Waite, WF, 5-3. 3. Tylee Irwin, Wah, 5-3. 4. Blythe Ehrmantraut, Bis, 5-2. 5. Rachel Schumacher, Bis, 5-2. 6. Payton Mark, FD, 5-2. 7. Macy Lynch, Cen, 5-2. 8. Mariah Mortensen, Dic, 5-1.

Triple jump: 1. Natalee Todd, Bis, 37-2. 2. Kya Glenn, GFRR, 35-10. 3. Shelby Arman, Bis, 35-9. 4. Bailey Reiner, Bis, 35-8. 5. Kinsey Papchek, FD, 34-10. 6. Rachel Schumacher, Bis, 34-8. 7. Mikayla Montgomery, Cen, 34-3. 8. Josie Anderson, Cen, 34-3.

Discus: 1. Jessica Drady, Min, 124-9. 2. MacKenzie Gleason, Min, 119-6. 3. Whitney Perrin, Cen, 117-11. 4. Maggie Schwarzkopf, Cen, 117-7. 5. Kelsie Hall, Cen, 116-1. 6. Brittany Hawkinson, Bis, 115-8. 7. Jordyn Jossart, Cen, 113-9. 8. Keely Walker, WF, 112-1.

Class B

State meet

at Bismarck Community Bowl

Team results: 1. Carrington 87. 2. Hazen 74. 3. Watford City 59. 4. Hillsboro-Central Valley 52. 5. Maple Valley-Enderlin 38. 6. Kindred 35. 7. Central Cass 27. 8. Lisbon 26. 9. Langdon Area-Munich 25. 10. Dickinson Trinity 21. 11. (tie) Medina-Pingree-Buchanan, Fargo Oak Grove, Parshall, Mott-Regent, Harvey-Wells County, Rugby 18. 17. Northern Cass 17. 18. Milnor-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 16. 19. Thompson 15. 20. (tie) Bowman County and Rolette-Wolford 14. 22. Hettinger-Scranton 11. 23. Kidder County-Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 10. 24. (tie) Nelson County, Velva-Drake-Anamoose and Southern McLean 9. 27. (tie) Central McLean, Beulah, Shiloh Christian and Benson County 6. 31. Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 5.5. 32. (tie) Williams County and Richardton-Taylor 5. 34. (tie) Park River-Fordville-Lankin and Barnes County North 4. 36. (tie) Northern Lights, Ellendale, Westhope-Newburg and Killdeer 3. 40. Sargent County 2. 41. Pembina County North 1.5. 42. (tie) May-Port-CG and New Town 1.

Individual Results

Finals

100: 1. Gabby Gromesh, CC, 12.55. 2. Jocelyn Dinus, LA-M, 12.55. 3. Dakota Wood, Haz, 12.58. 4. Alexis Woods, Par, 12.61. 5. Alexandra Erickson, Kind, 12.62. 6. Brittany Beckler, Haz, 12.70. 7. Beatrice Kjelland, PRFL, 12.72. 8. Kari Wolfe, H-WC, 13.05.

200: 1. Rachel Dryburgh, H-CV, 25.54. 2. Alexandra Erickson, Kind, 25.76. 3. Gabby Grommesh, CC, 25.76. 4. Brittany Beckler, Haz, 25.97. 5. Jocelyn Dinius, LA-M, 26.04. 6. Alexis Woods, Par, 26.21. 7. Emily Stier, Rug, 26.47. 8. LaDora Schmidt, KC-N, 26.53.

400: 1. Alexis Woods, Par, 56.76. 2. Rachel Dryburgh, H-CV, 58.89. 3. Courtney Heupel, MPB, 59.00. 4. LaDora Schmidt, KC-N, 59.19. 5. Alexandra Erickson, Kind, 1:00.52. 6. Shaice Marx, Thom, 1:00.68. 7. Izzy Shirek, Thom, 1:01.74. 8. Page Anderson, Carr, 1:01.87.

800: 1. Asha Smith, Wat, 2:14.54. 2. Annika Rotvold, H-CV, 2:17.95. 3. Courtney Heupel, MPB, 2:21.44. 4. Katelyn Grinsteinner, DT, 2:21.81. 5. Taylor Hestekin, H-S, 2:22.27. 6. Ashley Neumiller, Carr, 2:22.97. 7. Regan Watson, Shil, 2:23.31. 8. Gracie Wright, H-CV, 2:24.32.

3,200: 1. Asha Smith, Wat, 11:16.99. 2. Peyton Frolek, MWL, 11:33.34. 3. Ashley Neumiller, Carr, 11:39.64. 4. Ashley Perez, Nels, 11:42.08. 5. Kate Fox, SMcL, 11:46.18. 6. Emily Tyrrell, R-T, 11:49.81. 7. Sarah Wherley, VDA, 11:51.68. 8. Cailee Peterson, MPCG, 11:52.06.

400 relay: 1. Hazen (Kaylene Klein, Brittany Beckler, Ally Berger, Katie Duttenhefer), 50.89. 2. Bowman County 50.99. 3. Central Cass 51.56. 4. Rugby 51.82. 5. Harvey-Wells County 51.83. 6. Kindred 51.83. 7. Park River-Fordville-Lankin 51.90. 8. Carrington 52.45.

800 relay: 1. Kindred (Alexa Braaten, Alexandra Erickson, Tori Braaten, Madison Erickson), 1:45.84. 2. Hazen 1:47.34. 3. Bowman County 1:47.79. 4. Dickinson Trinity 1:48.44. 5. Thompson 1:48.75. 6. Carrington 1:48.76. 7. Hettinger-Scranton 1:49.02. 8. Watford City 1:49.47.

1,600 relay: 1. Hazen (Dakota Wood, Gracie Zimmerman, Stephanie Ziegler, Kaylene Klein), 4:06.57. 2. Hillsboro-Central Valley 4:09.07. 3. Watford City 4:09.83. 4. Rugby 4:11.82. 5. Shiloh Christian 4:12.69. 6. Carrington 4:13.74. 7. Thompson 4:14.03. 8. Dickinson Trinity 4:14.78.

100 hurdles: 1. Dakota Wood, Haz, 14.94. 2. Abby Honeyman, M-R, 15.35. 3. Vanessa Johnson, NC, 15.41. 4. Madison Wendel, Carr, 15.98. 5. Kara Fike, H-WC, 16.16. 6. Maara Nelson, Carr, 16.21. 7. Jocelyn Dinius, LA-M, 16.55. 8. Alexius Hajek, Sarg, 16.64.

300 hurdles: 1. Dakota Wood, Haz, 44.79. 2. Rachel Dryburgh, H-CV, 44.91. 3. Courtney Heupel, MPB, 46.59. 4. Kara Fike, H-WC, 46.99. 5. Sadie Rohrich, KC-N, 47.10. 6. Kaylene Klein, Haz, 47.16. 7. Abby Honeyman, M-R, 47.25. 8. Hayley Moe, Wat, 47.58.

Pole vault: 1. Brittany Dixon, FOG, 9-0. 2. Jocelyn Dinius, LA-M, 9-0. 3. Nicole Schramm, Beu, 9-3. 4. Mikka Haugeberg, Wat, 9-3. 5. Lexi Rose, BCN, 9-0. 6. Adair Dunham, W-N, 9-0. 7. (tie) Kallisha Keller, Kil; Jalyn Larson, DVE; Taylor Reilly, DVE, 8-6.

Long jump: 1. Megan Johnson, MV-E, 18-0. 2. Rikka Bergstrom, FOG, 17-5. 3. Courtney Bubach, Ben, 16-11. 4. Mariah Sellon, CM, 16-8. 5. Mattie Olson, Lis, 16-8. 6. Vanessa Johnson, NC, 16-7 . 7. Kara Langerud, Wat, 16-6. 8. Payton Kritzberger, H-CV, 16-4.

Discus: 1. Bailey Retzlaff, Carr, 128-2. 2. Kayla Hochhalter, Carr, 124-3. 3. Ebony Berube, Lis, 121-6. 4. Erin Ost, Haz, 118-6. 5. Kelsey Laufenberg, MV-E, 116-9. 6. Kauri Hochhalter, Carr, 110-11 7. Miranda Ripplinger, Lis, 107-4. 8. Audra Montgomery, Carr, 105-7.