Area Scoreboard 5-29

Prep Baseball

Class A

State tournament

at Mandan Memorial Ballpark

Thursday

1) W2 Century vs. E3 Grand Forks Central, 11:30 a.m.

2) E2 Fargo North vs. W3 Dickinson, 1:30 p.m.

3) E1 Grand Forks Red River vs. W4 St. Mary’s, 4:30 p.m.

4) W1 Bismarck vs. E4 West Fargo, 6:30 p.m.

Friday

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 11:30 a.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 1:30 p.m.

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place

9) Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 11:30 a.m.

Fifth place

10) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 1:30 p.m.

Third place

11) Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

12) Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 6:30 p.m.

Class B

State tournament

at Jack Brown Stadium, Jamestown

Thursday

1) No. 2 Grafton vs. Kindred-Richland, 11:30 a.m.

2) No. 3 Thompson vs. Hazen, 1:30 p.m.

3) No. 1 Watford City vs. Midkota, 4:30 p.m.

4) No. 4 Velva-Drake-Anamoose vs. Harvey-Wells County, 6:30 p.m.

Friday

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 11:30 a.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 1:30 p.m.

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place

9) Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 11:30 a.m.

Fifth place

10) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 1:30 p.m.

Third place

11) Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

12) Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 6:30 p.m.

Boys Golf

Class B

State tournament

at Rose Creek Golf Course, Fargo

Round 2 of 2

Team scores: Northern Lights 619, Dickinson Trinity 629, Central Cass 637, Fargo Oak Grove 638, Rugby 640, Hillsboro-Central Valley 648, Tioga 660, Heart River 661, Hatton-Northwood-Thompson 672, Beulah 673, South Border 681, Park River Area 687, Watford City 697, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 708, Kenmare 721, Larimore 725, Linton 745, Minot Our Redeemer’s 749

Top 10 scores (all-state)

1, McClintock, RUG 66-71-137. 2, Myhre, NL, 68-74-142. 3, Preston, H-CV, 72-73-145. 3, Jahner, DT, 71-74-145. 5, Card, OG, 74-72-146. 6, Reed, H-CV, 73-75-148. 6, Braaten, Westhope-Newberg-Glenburn, 71-77-148. 8, Poitra, NL, 76-73-149, 8, Fifer, TIO, 75-74-149. 10, Pulczinski, Kindred, 77-73-150. 10, Ross, Lewis & Clark, 74-76-150.

Other finishers

12, McLaughlin, Lidgerwood-Hankinson-FCT, 75-76-151. 13, Ma. Rueb, South Border, 75-77-152. 14, C. Knutson, HNT, 81-72-153. 14, Harris, KEN, 76-77-153. 14, Geritz, CC, 79-74-153. 14, Miller, HR, 75-78-153. 18, Arendt, PRA, 77-78-155. 19, Wagner, HR, 79-77-156. 20, Holland, Kindred, 74-83-157. 21, Miller, RUG, 75-83-158. 21, Kretchman, OG, 81-77-158. 21, Friske, DT, 80-78-158. 24, Anderson, VEL, 81-78-159. 24, O. Knutson, HNT, 78-81-159. 26, Rieniets, CC, 76-84-160. 26, Fettig, NGS, 80-80-160. 28, D. Pokorny, DT, 80-82-162. 29, Geritz, CC, 85-78-163. 29, Cahll, NL, 80-83-163. 31, Bergh, SG, 79-85-164. 31, Roesler, CC, 79-85-164. 31, Longie, TIO, 78-86-164.

34, Candian, BEU, 78-88-166. 34, Lee, DT, 82-84-166. 36, Amsbaugh, BOTT, 85-82-167. 36, Schmidt, BEU, 84-83-167, 36, Langen, NL, 84-83-167. 39, Julson, NL, 87-81-168. 39, Hill, OG, 77-91-168. 39, Morris, BEU, 79-89-168. 39, Verkuehlen, LAR, 81-87-168. 43, Johnson, OG, 80-89-169. 43. K. Pokorny, 80-89-169. 45, Wentz, NS, 85-86-171. 45, Moe, TIO, 89-82-171. 45, Nelson, 85-86-171. 48, Fossum, RUG, 83-89-172. 48, Brit Brouillard, PRA, 87-85-172. 48, Rehovsky, CC, 82-90-172. 48, Schroetlin, BEU, 88-84-172. 48, Hulm, LIN, 90-82-172. 48, Liebel, WC, 84-88-172. 54, Dun, WC, 88-85-173. 54, N. Preston, 83-90-173. 56, Thomas, MOR, 86-88-174. 56, Schumacher, DRAY, 84-90-174. 56, Lippert, SB, 85-89-174. 56, Kretschmar, SB, 85-89-174. 60, Knudtson, HWC, 79-96-175. 60, Haakenson, RUG, 88-87-175. 60, Maki, WC, 84-91-175. 60, Dangerfield, OG, 87-88-175.

64, Valliere, TIO, 85-91-176. 64, Thorsell, LAR, 92-84-176. 66, Villanueva, WC, 87-90-177. 66, Jacobson, 88-89-177. 68, Nelson, 89-89-178. 68, Rehovsky, PRA, 83-95-178. 70, Bakkegard, OG, 84-95-179. 70, Hershey, RUG, 86-93-179. 70, Melby, KEN, 93-86-179. 73, fettig, NGS, 92-88-180. 73, Praska, HNT, 91-89-180. 73, Peterson, HNT, 94-86-180. 73, Ewoniuk, HR, 89-91-180. 73, Jacobson, HR, 84-96-180. 78, Jacobson, RUG, 88-93-181. 78, Knoll, SB, 88-93-181. 78, Smith, LAR, 91-90-181. 81, Lee, Stanley, 90-93-183. 81, Katzman, Mott, 86-97-183. 81, Nagel, LIN, 97-86-183. 84, Wyum, SG, 94-90-184. 84, Johnson, PRA, 98-86-184. 84, Waters, H-CV, 88-96-184. 87, Melby, KEN 90-95-185. 88, Konschak, HNT, 96-90-186. 88, Praska, HNT, 95-91-186. 88, Peterson, NL, 95-91-186. 91, Jacobson, MOR, 94-93-187. 92, Schroetlin, BEU, 97-91-188. 92, Jangula, NGS, 88-100-188. 94, Fettig, NGS, 96-93-189. 95, Meyer, H-CV, 86-105-191. 97, Ruzicka, PRA, 96-96-192. 97, Hetzel, Stanley, 91-101-192. 99, Kozojed, H-CV, 96-97-193. 99, Keller, MOR, 101-92-193.

101, Vanderlaan, LIN, 98-96-194. 101, Knutson, WC, 91-103-194. 103, Saxerud, Lisbon, 97-99-196. 103, Moser, 97-99-196. 105. Borud, MOR, 101-96-197. 105, Schlosser, LIN, 100-97-197. 107, Oien, LIN, 99-99-198. 108, Rueb, SB, 97-102-199. 108, Swenson, BEU, 99-100-199.110, Moen, LAR, 95-105, 200. 110, Jangula, NGS, 109-91-200. 112, Holte, TIO, 95-107-202, 113, Ruhland, GAR, 104-99-203. 114, St. Croix, KEN, 101-103-204. 114, Mehlhoff, MOR, 99-105-204. 116, Johnson, WC, 90-118-208. 117, Meidinger, SB, 101-108-209. 118, Holter, LAR, 99-111-210. 119, Moser, LAR, 99-114-213. 120, Peterson, MOR, 107-107-214. 121, Ferderer, LIN, 108-107-215. 122, Larson, TIO, 112-107-219. 122, Nelson, PRA, 110-109-219. 124, Mau, KEN, 114-127-241.

Senior athlete of the year: Nick Myhre, Northern Lights

Coach of the year: Gary Myhre, Rugby

Girls Golf

Class B

State tournament

At Cross Roads Golf Course, Carrington

Round 2 of 2

Team scores

1, Kindred 353-351-704. 2, Hazen 355-358-713. 3, Langdon 363-350-713. 4, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 356-375-731. 5, Oak Grove 365-368-733. 6, South Border 367-375-742. 7, Rugby 387-368-755. 8, Heart River 368-392-760. 9, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 397-382-779. 10, Beulah 402-380-782. 11, North Star 404-383-787. 12, Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 405-391-796. 13, Watford City 422-398-820. 14, Dunseith 413-425-838. 15, Larimore 416-426-842. 16, Garrison 415-430-845. 17, Central Cass 447-415-862.

Individual results (top 10 all-state)

1, Jada Mattson, Heart River, 76-77-153. 2, Brynn Fischer, Langdon, 81-79-160. 3T, Alexis Piatz, Kindred, 81-82-163. 3T, Jordan Cain, OG, 80-83-163. 3T, Kaylie Bjornstad, North Star, 84-79-163. 6, Kinzie Molde, Grafton, 76-89-165. 7T, Karli Tompkins, Milnor-Wyndmere, 81-87-168. 7T, Kristen Halley, Pembina County North, 83-85-168. 7T, Savanna Nesemeier, Kindred, 83-85-168. 7T, Shania Gross, N-G-S, 80-88-168. 11T, Callie Carlson, M-L-S, 82-87-169. 11T, Haily Abel, Larimore, 85-84-169. 13T, Elizabeth Blessum, Rugby, 88-85-173. 13T, Skylar Aberle, M-L-S, 88-85-173. 15, Baylee Fitzgerald, Hazen, 85-89-174. 16, Darby Deckert, Rugby, 92-84-176. 17T, Kayla Lindguist, Hazen, 92-85-177. 17T, Krystal Retzlaff, Langdon, 93-84-177. 17T, Nikole Bitterman, Hazen, 90-87-177. 20T, Amiee Kittelson, Killdeer, 93-85-178. 20T, Jenny Zastawniak, Beulah, 90-88-178. 20T, Lynzee Hagemeister, Carrington, 88-90-178. 23T, Kali Schwartzenberger, N-G-S, 89-90-179. 23T, Maddi Braaten, Kindred, 90-89-179. 23T, Nicole Heintz, Hillsboro, 91-88-179.

26, Abby Warcken, LaMoure-L-M, 91-89-180. 27, Amber Muir, OG, 91-90-181. 28T, Kaitlyn Hubrig, Lidgerwood-Hankinson-Fairmount, 88-94-182. 28T, Katelyn Long, N-G-S, 88-94-182. 28T, Katie Larson, Tioga, 91-91-182. 28T, Raechelle Salzer, SB, 86-96-182. 32T, Jayden Romfo, Langdon, 89-94-183. 32T, Lauren Cain, OG, 91-92-183. 34T, Bethany Leier, Hazen, 88-97-185. 34T, Hannah Wishek, SB, 92-93-185. 36T, Anna Vander Laan, Linton-HMB, 91-95-186. 36T, Rachel Nantt, SB, 92-94-186. 38, Bailey Neubauer, Bottineau, 95-93-188. 39, Haley Gilstad, SB, 97-93-190. 40T, Hannah Obrigewitch, Beulah, 95-96-191. 40T, Sienna Bosch, Linton-HMB, 98-93-191. 42, Jordan Sparby, Watford City, 100-92-192. 43, Sydnie Saewert, CC, 99-94-193. 44, Sierra Graff, Kindred, 99-95-194. 45T, Andria Hart, Langdon, 100-96-196. 45T, Megan Neameyer, Hazen, 99-97-196. 45T, Nessa Iverson, Beulah, 102-94-196. 48T, Brooke Gilstad, SB, 102-95-197. 48T, Kendal Hendrickson, North Star, 98-99-197. 48T, Mataya Seamands, Bowman, 101-96-197. 48T, Taren Braunberger, Northern Lights, 101-96-197.

52T, Hope Froshaug, New Town, 103-96-199. 52T, Kellie Huschle, North Star, 105-94-199. 52T, Shea Ormiston, Langdon, 106-93-199. 55, Britti Krance, Heart River, 96-104-200. 56T, Mackenzie Jacobson, Garrison, 106-95-201. 56T, Madison Nadeau, Dunseith, 95-106-201. 58, Emily Christofferson, N-G-S, 99-103-202. 59, Paige Johnson, Rugby, 103-100-203. 60T, Becca Froshaug, New Town, 102-102-204. 60T, Laynee Kudrna, Heart River, 99-105, 204. 62T, Abby McCauley, Watford City, 109-96-205. 62T, Katelyn Hoggarth, SB, 100-105-205. 62T, Kenadee Kudrna, HR, 98-107-205. 62T, Lindsey Duben, Central McLean, 103-102-205. 62T, Mikayla Smith, Lisbon, 102-103-205. 67T, Courtney Martinson, OG, 103-103-206. 67T, Haley Jangula, N-G-S, 103-103-206. 69T, Bayli Krance, HR, 98-109-207. 69T, ReeAnn Christianson, Rugby, 108-99-207. 69T, Sophie Abraham, Kindred, 101-106-207. 72T, Cassidy Dupay, Stanley, 111-97-208. 72T, Halli Counts, Dunseith, 100-108-208. 74T, Courtney Anderson, North Sargent, 107-102-209. 74T, McKayla Peltier, Dunseith, 107-102-209.

76, Hannah Voeller, Rugby, 105-106-210. 77, Sydney Slais, Watford City, 108-103-211. 78T, Anna Vetter, LHMB, 103-109-212. 78T, Jenny Poth, Glenburn, 106-106-212. 78T, Kasi Sorenson, Watford City, 105-107-212. 81, Emilie Cramer, CC, 112-101-213. 82T, Emily Giffey, Garrison, 105-109-214. 82T, Sarah Vetter, LHMB, 113-101-214. 84T, Anna Larson, Garrison, 100-115-215. 84T, Kelsea McDowell, Garrison, 104-111-215. 84T, Megan McNamee, Larimore, 109-106-215. 84T, Tasha Hahka, M-L-S, 116-99-215. 88T, Rachael McNamee, Larimore, 104-112-216. 88T, Sidney Blum, LHMB, 114-102-216. 90T, Morgan Tomchuk, Beulah, 115-102-217. 90T, Taylor Lang, OG, 107-110-217. 92T, Caitlyn Davis, Dunseith, 111-109-220. 92T, Katie Keator, HR, 114-106-220. 94, Nicole Hanson, M-L-S, 111-111-222. 95T, Helen Johnson, Rugby, 111-112-223. 95T, Kaydin Schmitt, Hazen, 109-114-223. 97, Emma Swenson, CC, 120-106-226. 98, Mckensie Vigstol, Des Lacs-Burlington, 102-125-227. 99T, Emily Gibbens, North Star, 117-111-228. 99T, Jessica McKay, OG, 116-112-228.

101T, Alexa Young, N-G-S, 114-117-231. 101T, Hanna Fletcher, CC, 117-114-231. 103, Cassidy Will, LHMB, 114-119-233. 104, Sarah Nadeau, Dunseith, 115-119-234. 105, Leah Vikander, Kindred, 128-109-237. 106, Kendra Foreman, Watford City, 123-115-238. 107, Jenna Wasness, Larimore, 118-124-242. 108, Delaine Hanson, MLS, 130-114-244. 109, Allison Eberhardt, CC, 128-117-245. 110T, Kaitlyn Rueb, Beulah, 120-128-248. 110T, Kayla McMahon, Larimore, 122-126-248. 112, Kylie Kram, Langdon, 127-122-249. 113, Mikayla Baker, Dunseith, 129-125-254. 114T, Karlee Schmidt, Larimore, 123-134-257. 114T, Maddie Jaeger, Garrison, 124-133-257. 116, Erin Runch, Cc, 119-139-258. 117, Lexi Kiecker, North Star, 136-123-259. 118, Maddie Run, Garrison, 138-141-279. 119, Hannah Koenig, North Star, 139-141-280. 120, Macy Feland, MLS, 133-153-286. 121, Taylor Pennington, New Town, 144-147-291. 122, Olivia Gronos, Watford City, DNP-169-169.

Girls Soccer

State tournament

at Cushman Field, Grand Forks

Thursday

1) W1 Century vs. E4 Red River, noon.

2) E2 Fargo North vs. W3 Bismarck, 2 p.m.

3) E1 Fargo Shanley vs. W4 St. Mary’s, 4 p.m.

4) W2 Minot vs. E3 Fargo Davies, 6 p.m.

Friday

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, noon

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2 p.m.

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place

10) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 11 a.m.

Third place

11) Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 1 p.m.

Championship

12) Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 3 p.m.

Prep Softball

Class A

State tournament

at South Hill Complex

Thursday

KC Diamond

1) E2 Fargo Davies vs. W3 Bismarck, noon.

2) E1 West Fargo vs. W4 Bismarck Century, 2 p.m.

3) W2 Dickinson vs. E3 Fargo North, 4:30 p.m.

4) W1 Bishop Ryan vs. 4E Fargo Shanley, 6:30 p.m.

Friday

JC Diamond

5) Loser Game 4 vs. Loser Game 1, noon.

6) Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 2 p.m.

KC Diamond

7) Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

8) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

JC Diamond

Seventh place

9) Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, noon.

KC Diamond

Third place

10) Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 2 p.m.

JC Diamond

Fifth place

11) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 4:30 p.m.

KC Diamond

Championship

12) Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 6:30 p.m.

Class B

State tournament

at South Hill Complex

JC Diamond

Thursday

1) Westhope-Newburg-Bottineau vs. Grafton, noon.

2) Kindred-Richland vs. Stanley, 2 p.m.

3) Hankinson-Fairmount-Lidgerwood-CT vs. Central Cass, 4:30 p.m.

4) Watford City vs. Enderlin-Maple Valley, 6:#0 p.m.

Friday

KC Diamond

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, noon.

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 2 p.m.

JC Diamond

7) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

8) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

JC Diamond

Seventh place

9) Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 10 a.m.

Fifth place

10) Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, noon.

KC Diamond

Third place

11) Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 11 a.m.

Championship

12) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 3:30 p.m.