Area Scoreboard 5-30

Prep Baseball

Class A

State tournament

at Mandan Memorial Ballpark

Thursday

1) E3 Grand Forks Central 18, W2 Century 5

2) W3 Dickinson 10, E2 Fargo North 3

3) E1 Grand Forks Red River 5, W4 St. Mary’s 1

4) W1 Bismarck 4, E4 West Fargo 2

Friday

5) Century vs. Fargo North, 11:30 a.m.

6) St. Mary’s vs. West Fargo, 1:30 p.m.

7) rand Forks Central vs. Dickinson, 4:30 p.m.

8) Grand Forks Red River vs. Bismarck, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place

9) Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 11:30 a.m.

Fifth place

10) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 1:30 p.m.

Third place

11) Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

12) Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 6:30 p.m.

Class B

State tournament

at Jack Brown Stadium, Jamestown

Thursday

1) No. 2 Grafton vs. Kindred-Richland, 11:30 a.m.

2) No. 3 Thompson vs. Hazen, 1:30 p.m.

3) No. 1 Watford City vs. Midkota, 4:30 p.m.

4) No. 4 Velva-Drake-Anamoose vs. Harvey-Wells County, 6:30 p.m.

Friday

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 11:30 a.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 1:30 p.m.

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place

9) Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 11:30 a.m.

Fifth place

10) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 1:30 p.m.

Third place

11) Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

12) Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 6:30 p.m.

No. 2 Grafton 9,

Kindred-Richland 4

Kindred-Richland 030 000 1 – 4 7 8

Grafton 510 102 x – 9 10 5

Fletcher Andel, Trevor Dufner (6) and Tyson Tallakson. Zak Hernandez, Tyler Kliniske (7) and Charlie Thompson.

W-Hernandez (4-3). L-Andel (2-3).

Highlights: K-R, Christian Danielson 2-5, RBI, R; Josh Lingen 2-3, R. G, Cody Kingsbury 2-4, 4 RBIs, 2 R, double; Jess Suda 2-4, R, double; Braden Campbell 2-4.

Hazen 10, No. 3 Thompson 3

Hazen 002 115 1 – 10 8 3

Thompson 000 000 3 – 3 6 3

Ryne Dolleslager, Brett Sutter-Hegg (6) and Ben Hippen, Dolleslager (6). Kolby Metzger, Nate Leintz (6) and Josh Snyder.

W-Metzger (5-2). L-Dolleslager (7-1).

HR-H, Metzger.

Highlights: H, Metzger 5 IP, 0 R, 2 H, 2 walks, 8 Ks, 3-4, 4 RBIs, 2 R; Brian Sitz 2-3, 3 RBIs, R. T, Malek Larimer 2-4, double.

No. 1 Watford City 5, Midkota 1

Midkota 000 010 0 – 1 5 0

Watford City 000 050 x – 5 10 1

Jayden Grover, Riley Nelson (5), Salveson (5) and Brett Salveson, Grover (5). Andrew Sampsel, Dakota Neether (7) and Quayde Shores.

W-Sampsel (5-0). L-Grover (6-1).

Highlights: M, Grover 2-4, RBI; Riley Nelson 2-4, double, SB. WC, Sampsel 6 IP, R, ER, 4 H, 3 walks, 7 Ks; Keegan Thompson 3-3, R, Quayde Shores 2-4, 2 RBIs.

No. 4 Velva-Drake-Anamoose 7, Harvey-Wells County 3

H-WC 000 300 0 – 3 4 5

V-D-A 020 311 x – 7 9 3

Mark Nyhus and Brady Bachmeier. Drew Effertz, Brad Dean (6) and Marcus Mack.

W-Effertz (8-0). L-Nyhus (5-1).

Highlights: H-WC, Mark Nyhus 2-3, RBI. V-D-A, Effertz 3-4, 2 RBIs, R; Brad Dean 2-4, R, RBI.

Records: H-WC 14-4 V-D-A 23-3

Girls Soccer

State tournament

at Cushman Field, Grand Forks

Thursday

1) W1 Century 4, E4 Red River 1

2) E2 Fargo North 8, W3 Bismarck 1

3) E1 Fargo Shanley 4, W4 St. Mary’s 1

4) E3 Fargo Davies 2, W2 Minot 0

Friday

5) Red River vs. Bismarck, noon

6) St. Mary’s vs. Minot, 2 p.m.

7) Century vs. Fargo North, 4 p.m.

8) Fargo Shanley vs. Fargo Davies, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place

10) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 11 a.m.

Third place

11) Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 1 p.m.

Championship

12) Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 3 p.m.

Fargo Davies 2, Minot 0

First half – 1. FD, Reiley Klose 33:09; 2. FD, Tori Helland (Klose) 37:50

Goalie saves – FD: Emery Gess 4; M: Kaitlyn Stenberg 6

Century 4, Grand Forks Red River 1

First half – 1. BC, Aly Dollinger (Joanna Jensen) 18:14; 2. RR, Katie LaDue (Lexy O’Halloran) 20:21; 3. BC, Alexa Pagan (Lily Obrigewitch) 24:47

Second half – 4. BC, Jensen (Obrigewitch) 44:56; 5. BC, Obrigewitch (Dollinger) 54:18

Goalie saves – RR: Mari Rustebakke 6; BC: Ashley Leintz 4, Alissa Betz 1

Fargo North 8, Bismarck 1

First half – 1. FN, Alyssa Gross (Carly Bosch) 6:36; 2. FN, Bobbi Simmer (Molly Sarafolean) 7:28; 3. FN, Kate Astrup (Sarafolean) 9:20; 4. FN, Sarafolean (Simmer) 16:26; 5. FN, Gross 24:09

Second half – 6. FN, Tianna Larson (Bosch) 46:04; 7. BHS, Grace Perisco 55:43; 8. FN, Kalli Baarstad 64:47; 9. FN, Simmer 77:34

Goalie saves – FN: Jessica Goroski 1, Erica Corcoran 2, BHS: Sara Bachmeier 10, Lauren Sayler 3

Fargo Shanley 4, St. Mary’s 1

First half – 1. FS, Anna Triller (Kirsten Bokinske) 8:22

Second half – 2. FS, Jackie Day (Anna Reinholz) 48:12; 3. FS, Day (Triller) 51:31; 4. FS, Triller 53:29; 5. SM, Alexa Hutzenbiler 77:08

Goalie saves – FS: Jenna Zaeske 1; BSM: Rachel Goettle 1, Lindsey Schweitzer 5

Prep Softball

Class A

State tournament

at South Hill Complex

Thursday

KC Diamond

1) E2 Fargo Davies 4, W3 Bismarck 0

2) E1 West Fargo 2, W4 Bismarck Century 0

3) W2 Dickinson 8, E3 Fargo North 5

4) W1 Bishop Ryan 5, 4E Fargo Shanley 2

Friday

JC Diamond

5) Fargo Shanley vs. Bismarck, noon.

6) Century vs. Fargo North, 2 p.m.

KC Diamond

7) Bishop Ryan vs. Fargo Davies, 4:30 p.m.

8) West Fargo vs. Dickinson, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

JC Diamond

Seventh place

9) Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, noon.

KC Diamond

Third place

10) Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 2 p.m.

JC Diamond

Fifth place

11) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 4:30 p.m.

KC Diamond

Championship

12) Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 6:30 p.m.

Bishop Ryan 5, Shanley 2

S 000 101 0-2 6 3

BR 110 021 X-5 10 0

W – Hannah Stewart; L – Molly Schmidt

HR: BR, Brieann Backes

Highlights: S, Marissa Schons 2-3, RBI, R, Taylor Erholtz 2-3, RBI, Lauren Rotund 1-3, R; BR, Stewart 6 IP, 2 ER, 6 H, 0 BB, 13 K (ties tournament record), 3-3, 2 RBI, Maddie Lipp 2-3, 2 R, Backes 2-3, 2 R, RBI.

Davies 4, Bismarck 0

B 000 000 0 – 0 4 0

D 200 011 x – 2 4 0

W – Carla Binde; L – Jaime Barta

Highlights: D, Haley Hentzman 1-1, 2B, 3 RBI, Shelby Malmanger 1-3, RBI, R

West Fargo 2, Century 0

C 000 000 0 – 0 2 1

WF 000 020 x – 2 4 0

W – Brittany Rheault; L – Cassidy Miller

Highlights: WF, Michaela Liebl 1-2, 2 RBI.

Dickinson 8, Fargo North 5

FN 111 110 0 – 5 6 4

D 330 011 x – 8 4 0

W – Haley Butterfield; L – Madeline Deleon

Highlights: FN, Santana Roder 1-4, 2B; D, Madison Jahner 1-1, 2 R.

Class B

State tournament

at South Hill Complex

JC Diamond

Thursday

1) Westhope-Newburg-Bottineau 18, Grafton 8

2) Kindred-Richland 13, Stanley 3

3) Central Cass 18, Hankinson-Fairmount-Lidgerwood-CT 3

4) Watford City vs. Enderlin-Maple Valley, ppd

Friday

KC Diamond

5) Westhope-Newburg-Bottineau vs. Kindred-Richland, noon.

6) Central Cass vs. Winner Game 4, 2 p.m.

JC Diamond

7) Grafton vs. Stanley, 4:30 p.m.

8) Hankinson-Fairmount-Lidgerwood-CT vs. Loser Game 4, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

JC Diamond

Seventh place

9) Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 10 a.m.

Fifth place

10) Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, noon.

KC Diamond

Third place

11) Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 11 a.m.

Championship

12) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 3:30 p.m.

Kindred-Richland 13, Stanley 3

S 101 01 – 3 7 4

KR 260 05 – 13 12 2

W – Greta Klinnert; L – Rebekah Taylor

Highlights: S, Sarah Taylor 3-3, 2 2B, 3 RBI; K-R, Molly Pfeifer 2-4, 2 RBI, Klinnert 2-2, 3 RBI, Mikayla Reinke 2-3, 2 RBI, R, McKenzie Roob 1-2, 2B, 2 RBI, R.

Central Cass 18,

Hankinson-Fairmount-Lidgerwood 3

CC 09 324 -18 13 1

HFL 011 01 – 3 5 3

W – Madison Foss; L – Teri Loll

Highlights: CC, Alissa Erickson 2-4, 3B, 3 R, Kennedy Bresnahan 2-4, 3 R, Sierra Amundson 4-5, 2 R, Kelly Larson 2-4, R; H-F-L, Beth Sellars 2-2.

Westhope-Newburg-Bottineau 18, Grafton 8

G 600 200- 8 8 5

WNB 012 681-18 10 6

W – Sam Colman; L – Megan Osowski

Highlights: G, Jillian Hanson 2-4, R, SB, Karly Kennelley 1-4, 2 RBI, R, Betsy Jiskra 2-4, RBI, R; WNB, Colman 3-4, 3 RBI, 3 R, 2B, BB, Lauren Mach 2-3, Sydney Arntzen 2-4, Paige Vad 2-4.

Prep volleyball

2014 NDHSCA-Optimist All Star Game

June 16 at West Fargo; June 17 at Century

West Roster

Josie Hegerle, Jamestown; McKenzie Kiefer, Bismarck; McKayla Orr, Jamestown; Shay Bense, Century; Addie Eamon, Jamestown; Mary Roller, St. Mary’s; Heidi Clausen, Wilton-Wing; Lakin Kessler, Beulah; Chai Pappa, Stanley; Paige Dolan, Ray; Katie Nelson, Kenmare; Hannah Gillund, Ray.

Coaches: Sara Hegerle, Jamestown; Jessica Niemitalo, Stanley.

East Roster

Jessica Denholm, Valley City; Katelyn Olson, Fargo Davies; Kelsie Schmiess, Fargo North; Courtney Suppa, West Fargo; Shelby Gustafson, West Fargo; Kinsey Papachek, Fargo Davies; Faith Dooley, Central Cass; Vanessa Johnson, Northern Cass; Jordan Johnson, Northwood; McKenna DeMoe, Thompson; Brenna Downs, Langdon; Madison Wendel, Carrington.

Coaches: Curtis Johnson, Fargo Shanely; Laurie Good, LaMoure.