Area Scoreboard 5-31

Prep Baseball

Class A

State tournament

at Mandan Memorial Ballpark

Thursday

1) E3 Grand Forks Central 18, W2 Century 5

2) W3 Dickinson 10, E2 Fargo North 3

3) E1 Grand Forks Red River 5, W4 St. Mary’s 1

4) W1 Bismarck 4, E4 West Fargo 2

Friday

5) Century 7, St. Mary’s 3

6) West Fargo 4, Fargo North 3

7) Bismarck 6, Dickinson 5

8) Grand Forks Central 3, Grand Forks Red River 2

Saturday

Seventh place

9) St. Mary’s vs. Fargo North, 11:30 a.m.

Fifth place

10) Century vs. West Fargo, 1:30 p.m.

Third place

11) Dickinson vs. Grand Forks Red River, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

12) Bismarck vs. Grand Forks Central, 6:30 p.m.

Class B

State tournament

at Jack Brown Stadium, Jamestown

Thursday

1) No. 2 Grafton 9, Kindred-Richland 4

2) Hazen 10, No. 3 Thompson 3

3) No. 1 Watford City 5, Midkota 1

4) No. 4 Velva-Drake-Anamoose 7, Harvey-Wells County 3

Friday

5) Kindred-Richland 11, Thompson 5

6) Midkota 3, Harvey-Wells County 2, 9 inn.

7) Grafton vs. Hazen, ppd

8) Watford City vs. Velva-Drake-Anamoose, ppd

Saturday

Seventh place

9) Thompson vs. Harvey-Wells County, 11:30 a.m.

Fifth place

10) Kindred-Richland vs. Midkota, 1:30 p.m.

Third place

11) Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

12) Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 6:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

State tournament

at Cushman Field, Grand Forks

Thursday

1) W1 Century 4, E4 Red River 1

2) E2 Fargo North 8, W3 Bismarck 1

3) E1 Fargo Shanley 4, W4 St. Mary’s 1

4) E3 Fargo Davies 2, W2 Minot 0

Friday

5) Bismarck 1, Red River 0

6) Minot 3, St. Mary’s 1

7) Century 2, Fargo North 0

8) Fargo Davies 1, Fargo Shanley 1 (Davies won PK?4-3)

Saturday

Fifth place

10) Minot vs. Bismarck, 11 a.m.

Third place

11) Fargo North vs. Fargo Shanley, 1 p.m.

Championship

12) Century vs. Fargo Davies, 3 p.m.

Prep Softball

Class A

State tournament

at South Hill Complex

Thursday

KC Diamond

1) E2 Fargo Davies 4, W3 Bismarck 0

2) E1 West Fargo 2, W4 Bismarck Century 0

3) W2 Dickinson 8, E3 Fargo North 5

4) W1 Bishop Ryan 5, 4E Fargo Shanley 2

Friday

JC Diamond

5) Bismarck 1, Fargo Shanley 0

6) Century 8, Fargo North 3

KC Diamond

7) Bishop Ryan 5, Fargo Davies 0

8) West Fargo 7, Dickinson 1

Saturday

JC Diamond

Seventh place

9) Fargo Shanley vs. Fargo North, noon.

KC Diamond

Third place

10) Fargo Davies vs. Dickinson, 2 p.m.

JC Diamond

Fifth place

11) Bismarck vs. Century, 4:30 p.m.

KC Diamond

Championship

12) Bishop Ryan vs. West Fargo, 6:30 p.m.

Bishop Ryan 5, Fargo Davies 0

FD 000 000 0-0 4 1

BR 100 013 X-5 9 2

W – Brieann Backes; L – Carla Binde

Highlights: FD, Mercedes Swanson 1-3, Shelby Malmanger 1-4, Binde 1-3; BR, Backes 7 IP, 4 H, 3 BB, 5 K, Hannah Stewart 3-3, 2 RBI, Anna Petz 2-3, Alex Smith 1-3, 2 RBI, R.

West Fargo 7, Dickinson 1

D 000 100 0 – 1 5 4

WF 004 201 x – 7 8 2

W – Brittany Rheault; L – Haley Butterfield

Highlights: WF, Rheault 7 IP, R, 5 H, 15 K (state tournament record), 2 BB, Michaela Liebl 1-4, 2B, 2 RBI, Sam Dullum 1-4, RBI.

Century 8, Fargo North 3

C 001 007 0 – 8 8 2

FN 000 002 1 – 3 3 3

W – Kaylyn Herold; L – Madeline Deleon

Highlights: C, Morgan Menge 2-4, R, Herold 2-4, R, Jordan Picard 2-3, R; FN, Addison Long 2-3, 2B, R.

Bismarck 1, Shanley 0

S 000 000 0 – 0 3 2

B 000 010 x – 1 4 0

W – Jamie Barta; L – Molly Schmidt

Highlights: B, Barta 2-4, 3B, 2B, R.

Class B

State tournament

at South Hill Complex

JC Diamond

Thursday

1) Westhope-Newburg-Bottineau 18, Grafton 8

2) Kindred-Richland 13, Stanley 3

3) Central Cass 18, Hankinson-Fairmount-Lidgerwood-CT 3

4) Enderlin-Maple Valley 8, Watford City 2

Friday

KC Diamond

5) Kindred-Richland 17, Westhope-Newburg-Bottineau 3

6) Central Cass 16, Enderlin-Maple Valley 14

JC Diamond

7) Stanley 4, Grafton 3

8) Hankinson-Fairmount-Lidgerwood-CT 11, Watford City 3

Saturday

JC Diamond

Seventh place

9) Grafton vs. Watford City, 10 a.m.

Fifth place

10) Stanley vs. Hankinson-Fairmount-Lidgerwood-CT, noon.

KC Diamond

Third place

11) Westhope-Newburg-Bottineau vs. Enderlin-Maple Valley , 11 a.m.

Championship

12) Kindred-Richland vs. Central Cass, 3:30 p.m.

Hankinson-Fairmount-Lidgerwood 11, Watford City 3

WC 200 010 0 – 3 4 6

HFL 311 006 x – 11 9 5

W – Teri Loll; L – Tori Hopkins

Highlights: WC, Hopkins 2-4, R; HFL, Kennedy Folk 2-4, 2 R, Jaden Rittenour 2-4 R, Kaitlyn Bladow 1-3, 2B.

Stanley 4, Grafton 3

G 010 002 0 – 3 5 7

S 201 010 x – 4 3 2

W – Rebekah Taylor; L – Megan Osowski

Highlights: G, Karly Kennelly 2-3, R, Jaden Hanson 2-4, R; S, Brianna Holland 1-2.

Kindred-Richland 17,

Westhope-Newburg-Bottineau 3

KR 610 64-17 17 0

WNB 210 00- 3 3 5

W – Greta Klinnert; L – Sam Colman

Highlights: KR, Molly Pfeifer 4-4, 4 R, RBI, 2 2B, 2 SB, Klinnert 3.1 IP, 0 R, 0 H, BB, 5 K, Bailey Jo Dougherty 3-4, 3 R, RBI, Shelby Grabanski 2-4, 3 R, 2 RBI; WNB, Colman 1-3, R, 3B, RBI, Jacie Ceglowski 1-2, R, RBI, SB, Lauren Mach 1-3, RBI.

Central Cass 16,

Enderlin-Maple Valley 14

CC 502 321 3 – 16 14 3

EMV 022 251 2 – 14 17 5

W – Jaden Spooner; L – Kaylee Johnson

HR – CC, Spooner, Alissa Erickson, Jessie Roesler, Mercedes Sweep; EMV, Megan Kasowski, Megan Johnson

Highlights: Spooner 4-5, HR, 2B, 4 RBI, 4 R, Erickson 1-5, HR, 2 RBI, R, Roesler 3-4, HR, 4 RBI, 3 R, Sweep 2-5, HR, 3 RBI, R; EMV, Kasowski 3-5, HR, 4 RBI, 2 R, Megan Johnson 1-5, HR, RBI, R, Abbie Tinjum 3-5, RBI, 4 R, Nicole Bartholomay 2-4, 2 RBI, R.

Prep volleyball

2014 NDHSCA-Optimist All Star Game

June 16 at West Fargo; June 17 at Century

West Roster

Josie Hegerle, Jamestown; McKenzie Kiefer, Bismarck; McKayla Orr, Jamestown; Shay Bense, Century; Addie Eamon, Jamestown; Mary Roller, St. Mary’s; Heidi Clausen, Wilton-Wing; Lakin Kessler, Beulah; Chai Pappa, Stanley; Paige Dolan, Ray; Katie Nelson, Kenmare; Hannah Gillund, Ray.

Coaches: Sara Hegerle, Jamestown; Jessica Niemitalo, Stanley.

East Roster

Jessica Denholm, Valley City; Katelyn Olson, Fargo Davies; Kelsie Schmiess, Fargo North; Courtney Suppa, West Fargo; Shelby Gustafson, West Fargo; Kinsey Papachek, Fargo Davies; Faith Dooley, Central Cass; Vanessa Johnson, Northern Cass; Jordan Johnson, Northwood; McKenna DeMoe, Thompson; Brenna Downs, Langdon; Madison Wendel, Carrington.

Coaches: Curtis Johnson, Fargo Shanely; Laurie Good, LaMoure.