Area Scoreboard 6-1

Prep Baseball

Class A

State tournament

at Mandan Memorial Ballpark

Thursday

1) E3 Grand Forks Central 18, W2 Century 5

2) W3 Dickinson 10, E2 Fargo North 3

3) E1 Grand Forks Red River 5, W4 St. Mary’s 1

4) W1 Bismarck 4, E4 West Fargo 2

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Century 7, St. Mary’s 3

6) West Fargo 4, Fargo North 3

Semifinals

7) Bismarck 6, Dickinson 5

8) Grand Forks Central 3, Grand Forks Red River 2

Saturday

Seventh place

9) St. Mary’s 3, Fargo North 1, 9 inn.

Fifth place

10) West Fargo 3, Century 1

Third place

11) Grand Forks Red River 8, Dickinson 3

Championship

12) Bismarck 3, Grand Forks Central 1

All-tournament team

Bismarck: Nathan Dinga, Quinn Irey, Ben Hildestad, Kole Bauer, Kale Ohlhauser

Century: Logan Krivoruchka

Dickinson: Cole Anderson, Dylan Skabo

Grand Forks Central: Brock Reller, Nick Lund, Zach Walz

Grand Forks Red River: Brady Regimbal, Colin Hennessy, Brandon Walters

West Fargo: Noah Paper

Coach of the year: Jeff Fiechtner, Fargo North

Senior athlete of the year: Ian Schultz, Fargo North

Class B

State tournament

at Jack Brown Stadium, Jamestown

Thursday

1) No. 2 Grafton 9, Kindred-Richland 4

2) Hazen 10, No. 3 Thompson 3

3) No. 1 Watford City 5, Midkota 1

4) No. 4 Velva-Drake-Anamoose 7, Harvey-Wells County 3

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Kindred-Richland 11, Thompson 5

6) Midkota 3, Harvey-Wells County 2, 9 inn.

Saturday

Semifinals

7) Hazen 5, Grafton 3

8) Watford City 11, Velva-Drake-Anamoose 4

Seventh place

9) Harvey-Wells County 10, Thompson 2

Fifth place

10) Kindred-Richland 3, Midkota 2

Third place

11) Grafton 6, Velva-Drake-Anamoose 2

Championship

12) Watford City 9, Hazen 4

Hazen 5, No. 2 Grafton 3

H 012 020 0 5 10 2

G 200 010 0 3 5 3

Connor Doll, Kolby Metzger (7) and Josh Snyder; Hunter Baldwin, Jaron Landry (5) and Charlie Thompson.

W Doll; L Baldwin; Sv. Metzger.

Highlights: H, Austin Cieslak 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI, R, BB; H, Doll 6 IP, 5 H, 3 R (ER), 4 BB, 5 SO; G, Baldwin 4.1 IP, 9 H, 5 R (3 ER), BB, 5 SO; G, Jess Suda 1-4, 3B, RBI, R; H, Tyler Murschel 3-4, RBI.

No. 1 Watford City 11,

No. 4 Velva-Drake-Anamoose 4

VDA 300 000 1 4 7 0

WC 425 000 x 11 18 3

Brad Dean, Brady Engebretson (4), Shad Vedaa (6) and Marcus Mack; Brandon Allex, Dakota Neether (6) and Mitch Liebel.

W Allex; L Dean.

Highlights: WC, Quade Shores 4-4, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R; WC, Trent Grimes 2-4, 2 2B, 4 RBI, R; WC, David Kline 3-4, RBI, 3 R; WC, Allex 5 IP, 6 H, 3 ER, 2 BB, 3 SO; VDA, Isaac Effertz 2-3, R, 2 BB; VDA, Marcus Mack 1-4, RBI.

Seventh place

Harvey-Wells County 10,

No. 3 Thompson 2, 5 inn.

HWC 300 70 10 12 0

T 010 10 2 5 6

Shaun Kourajian and Brady Bachmeier; Ryne Dolleslager, Hunter Ness (2), Tyler Hegg (4) and Ben Hippen.

W Kourajian; L Dolleslager.

HR T, Brett Sutter-Hegg.

Highlights: HWC, Kourajian 5 IP, 5 H, 2 ER, 2 BB, 5 SO; HWC, Brock Hagemeister 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R; HWC, Bachmeier 3-3, 2B, 2 RBI, R; T, Sutter-Hegg 1-1, HR, BB.

Fifth place

Kindred-Richland 3, Midkota 2, 6 inn.

KR 100 011 3 5 1

M 000 200 2 3 5

Austin Olien, Fletcher Andel (5) and Tyson Tallakson; Tyler Gravseth and Brett Selveson.

W Andel; L Gravseth.

Highlights: KR, Christian Danielson 1-3, RBI, 2 R, 2 SB; M, Ben Halverson 1-2, 2 RBI; KR, Andel 2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 4 SO; KR, Tallakson 2-3, RBI; M, Gravseth 6 IP, 5 H, 3 R (ER), 2 BB, 5 SO.

Third place

No. 2 Grafton 6,

No. 4 Velva-Drake-Anamoose 2

VDA 011 00 2 7 3

G 501 0x 6 5 2

Brady Engebretson and Marcus Mack; Jaron Lunday, Cody Kingsbury (4) and Gage Gellner.

W Lunday; L Engebretson.

Highlights: G, Zak Hernandez 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI, R; G, Hunter Baldwin 1-3, 2B, RBI, R; VDA, Drew Effertz 2-2, 2B, BB; VDA, Engebretson 2-2, 2B, R; G, Lunday 3 IP, 5 H, 2 R (ER), BB, SO.

Championship

No. 1 Watford City 9, Hazen 4

H 010 030 0 4 5 4

WC 220 050 x 9 12 4

Mason Wiedrich, Kolby Metzger and Josh Snyder; Dakota Neether, Andrew Sampsel and Quayde Shores.

W Neether; L Metzger.

Highlights: WC, David Kline 3-3, 2B, 3 RBI, 2 R, SB; WC, Trent Grimes 2-4, 2 RBI; WC, Shores 2-4, RBI, R; H, Connor Doll 0-2, RBI; H, Wiedrich 3.1 IP, 6 H, 4 R (2 ER), 3 BB, 6 SO; WC, Neether 5 IP, 3 H, 4 R (ER), 10 BB, 5 SO.

All-tournament team

Christian Danielson, Kindred-Richland; Jayden Grover, Midkota; Jess Suda, Grafton; Zak Hernandez, Grafton; Drew Effertz, Velva-Drake-Anamoose; Isaas Effertz, Velva-Drake-Anamoose; Kolby Metzger, Hazen; Tyler Murschel, Hazen; Connor Doll, Hazen; Quayde Shores, Watford City; Keegan Thompson, Watford City; Andrew Sampsel, Watford City.

Outstanding senior athlete: Andrew Sampsel, Watford City.

Coach of the year: Scott Milbrandt, Kindred-Richland.

Girls Soccer

State tournament

at Cushman Field, Grand Forks

Thursday

1) W1 Century 4, E4 Grand Forks Red River 1

2) E2 Fargo North 8, W3 Bismarck 1

3) E1 Shanley 4, W4 St. Mary’s 1

4) E3 Fargo Davies 2, W2 Minot 0

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Bismarck 1, Grand Forks Red River 0

6) Minot 3, St. Mary’s 1

Semifinals

7) Century 2, Fargo North 0

8) Fargo Davies 1, Shanley 1 (Davies won 4-3 in PKs)

Saturday

Fifth place

10) Minot 1, Bismarck 0, OT

Third place

11) Shanley-Oak Grove 3, Fargo North 1

Championship

12) Fargo Davies 2, Century 1, OT

Minot 1, Bismarck 0, OT

First half: No scoring.

Second half: No scoring.

Overtime: 1. M, Lennon 86:14

Goalie saves: B: Bachmeier 4-5-0-9; M: Stenberg 1-2-0-3

Fargo Davies 2, Century 1, OT

First half: 1. C, Aly Dollinger (Lily Obrigewitch) 8:05; 2. FD, Kenzie Carlson 13:37

Second half: No scoring.

Overtime: 3. FD, Carlson 84:13

Goalie saves – FD: Gess 2-3-3-8; C: Leintz 0-0-1-1

Shanley-Oak Grove 3,

Fargo North 1

First half: No scoring.

Second half: 1. S-OG, Triller (Dew) 42:17; 2. S-OG, Heinrich (Reinholz) 54:03; 3. FN, Ross (Hegstad) 56:49; 4. S-OG, Reinholz (Jacobson) 72:52

Goalie saves: FN: Goroski 2-3-5; S-OG: Zaeske 2-1-3

All-tournament team

Red River – Jamie O’Halloran, D; Fargo Davies – Emery Gess, GK; Mya Schwab, D; Natalia Nice, M; Kenzie Carlson, F; Reiley Klose, F; Bismarck Century – Lily Obrigewitch, F; Taryn Neameyer, M; Aly Dollinger, M; Tiffany Olhauser, D; Joanna Jensen, F; Fargo Shanley – Anna Reinholz, M; Jackie Day, F; Kirsten Bokinski, D; Anna Triller, M; Fargo North – Peighton Watson, M; Bobbi Simmer, F; Andie Sarafolean, D; Minot – Paige Melby, M; Malena Lennon, D; Bismarck High – Madison Ferderer, M; Bismarck St. Mary’s – Alexa Hutzenbiler, F

Coach of the year: Michelle Crary, Fargo North

Senior athlete of the year: Anna Reinholz, Fargo Shanley

Prep Softball

Class A

State tournament

at South Hill Complex

Thursday

KC Diamond

1) E2 Fargo Davies 4, W3 Bismarck 0

2) E1 West Fargo 2, W4 Bismarck Century 0

3) W2 Dickinson 8, E3 Fargo North 5

4) W1 Bishop Ryan 5, 4E Fargo Shanley 2

Friday

JC Diamond

5) Bismarck 1, Fargo Shanley 0

6) Century 8, Fargo North 3

KC Diamond

7) Bishop Ryan 5, Fargo Davies 0

8) West Fargo 7, Dickinson 1

Saturday

JC Diamond

Seventh place

9) Fargo Shanley 12, Fargo North 7

KC Diamond

Third place

10) Dickinson 3, Fargo Davies 2

JC Diamond

Fifth place

11) Century 7, Bismarck 2

KC Diamond

Championship

12) West Fargo 10, Bishop Ryan 1

West Fargo 10, Bishop Ryan 1

WF 010 402 3 – 10 6 2

BR 100 000 0 – 1 4 6

W – Brittany Rheault; L – Hannah Stewart

Highlights: WF, Hayle Sachow Johnson 1-4, 3 RBI, R, Paige Andel 2-4, RBI, R; BR, Stewart 2-2, RBI.

Dickinson 3, Fargo Davies 2

FD 001 100 0 – 2 5 1

D 101 010 x – 3 10 3

W – Haley Butterfield; L – Carla Binde

Highlights: FD, Carly Kottsick 2-3, 2B, RBI; D, Rachel Jahner 2-4, 2 2B, R, Madison Jahner 1-3, 2B, RBI, Alexius Yates 2-3, RBI.

Century 7, Bismarck 2

C 300 031 0 – 7 7 0

B 200 000 0 – 2 4 3

W – Cassidy Miller; L – Jaime Barta

Highlights: C, Hannah Holtz 2-4, 3 R, Maya Chuppe 3-4, 3B, 2B, R; B, Barta 1-3, 3B, R.

Shanley 12, Fargo North 7

S 216 201 0 – 12 10 3

FN 002 212 0 – 7 11 3

W – Molly Schmidt; L – Anna Mellick

HR – FN, Mellick, Santana Roder

Highlights: S, Taylor Erholtz 2-5, 2B, Ingrid Swanson 2-4 2 R, Mary Simon 1-3, 3B, 2 R; FN, Mellick 3-5, HR, 2B, 2 R, Roder 1-4, HR, R, Sam Trana 3-5, R.

Class B

State tournament

at South Hill Complex

JC Diamond

Thursday

1) Westhope-Newburg-Bottineau 18, Grafton 8

2) Kindred-Richland 13, Stanley 3

3) Central Cass 18, Hankinson-Fairmount-Lidgerwood-CT 3

4) Enderlin-Maple Valley 8, Watford City 2

Friday

KC Diamond

5) Kindred-Richland 17, Westhope-Newburg-Bottineau 3

6) Central Cass 16, Enderlin-Maple Valley 14

JC Diamond

7) Stanley 4, Grafton 3

8) Hankinson-Fairmount-Lidgerwood-CT 11, Watford City 3

Saturday

JC Diamond

Seventh place

9) Grafton 14, Watford City 4

Fifth place

10) Stanley 6, Hankinson-Fairmount-Lidgerwood-CT 3, 8 inn

KC Diamond

Third place

11) Westhope-Newburg-Bottineau 1, Enderlin-Maple Valley 0

Championship

12) Kindred-Richland 3, Central Cass 2

Kindred-Richland 3,

Central Cass 2

CC 001 010 0 – 2 6 4

KR 102 000 x – 3 2 0

W – Greta Klinnert; L – Madison Foss

Highlights: CC, Alissa Erickson 3-4, 2B, RBI, Sierra Amundson 2-3, RBI; KR, Klinnert 7 IP, 2 R, 6 H, 11 K, 2 BB, Carley Knudsen 1-3, 2 R.

Westhope-Newburg-Bottineau 1, Enderlin-Maple Valley 0

EMV 000 000 0 – 0 3 1

WNB 000 001 x – 1 3 1

W – Sam Colman; L – Kaylee Johnson

Highlights: WNB, Jacie Ceglowski 1-3, R.

Stanley 6,

Hankinson-Fairmount-Lidgerwood 3, 8 inn

S 001 011 03 – 6 5 4

HFL 000 300 00 – 3 6 3

W – Rebekah Taylor; L – Teri Loll

HR – S, Sarah Taylor

Highlights: S, 2-4, HR, 2B, 2 R, Rebekah Taylor 1-3, 2B, 2 R; HF, Elizabeth Asp 1-4, 3B, R, Kaitlyn Bladow 2-4, 2B

Grafton 14, Watford City 4

G 122 233 1 – 14 15 3

WC 130 000 0 – 4 6 6

W – Megan Oslowski; L – Tori Hopkins

Highlights: G, Oslowski 3-5, 4 R, Karly Kennelly 3-5, 2 2B, 2 R, Betsy Jiskra 3-4, 2B, R, Katelyn Schmuck 3-4, 2 R; WC, Hopkins, 1-3, 2B, R.