BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 6-5

Boys Golf

Class A

State tournament

At Jamestown Country Club

Team scores: 1T, Shanley 300-320-620 (winner on fifth-golfer criterion). 1T, Fargo Davies 305-315-620 (second on fifth-golfer criterion). 1T, West Fargo 312-308-620. 4, Minot 317-313-630. 5, Jamestown 314-317-631. 6, Bismarck Century 328-314-642. 7, Grand Forks Red River 323-321-644. 8, Bismarck St. Mary’s 327-318-645. 9, Fargo North 323-325-648. 10, Grand Forks Central 334-332-666. 11, Mandan 341-339-680. 12, Bismarck High 347-343-690.

Top 10

1, Riley Johnson, WF, 72-69-141. 2, Tanner Kretchman, FD, 72-73-145. 3, Austin Rene, J, 77-72-149. 4, Jersey Kelly, Minot, 78-73-151. 5T, Colton Murphy, Mandan, 73-79-152. 5T, Cole Johnson, WF, 74-78-152. 5T, Tyler Bossert, Shan, 73-79-152. 8T, Justin Nelson, Wahpeton, 77-76-153. 8T, Pat Traynor, Shan, 74-79-153. 10, Zach Sklebar, FN, 78-76-154.

By team

Shanley (620): Tyler Bossert 73-79-152, Pat Traynor 74-79-153, Lucas Johnson 76-80-156, Conrad Hagar 77-82-159, Nick Carlson 82-86-168, Jack Olson 88-95-183.

Davies (620): Tanner Kretchman 72-73-145, Max Restemayer 75-80-155, Sam Hendricks 80-80-160, Zack Johnson 78-86-164, Bryan Pallen 84-82-166, Talon Johnson 84-92-176.

WF (620): Riley Johnson 72-69-141, Cole Johnson 74-78-152, Nathan Kapaun 86-77-163, Drew Conzemius 80-85-165, Christian Oien 88-84-172, Brandon Olson 96-85-181.

Minot (630): Jersey Kelly 78-73-151, Ty Jones 78-79-157, Taran Albright 81-79-160, Cody Reynolds 80-84-164, Cole Nelson 83-82-165, Ian Geller 86-86-172.

Jamestown (631): Austin Rene 77-72-149, Nick Blaskowski 81-78-159, Brandon Stahlhut 76-85-161, Jakobi Lux 80-86-166, Brady Hoggarth 86-88-174, Nick Stockert DQ-82-82.

Century (642): Drew Lingle 81-76-157, Austin Schauer 84-77-161, Jordan Christianson 82-79-161, Keaton Leininger 81-85-166, Spencer Marchus 85-82-167, Zach Aasen 88-84-172.

GFRR (644): Adam Van Raden 86-76-162, Jack LaMoine 78-84-162, Josh Steen 87-78-165, Michael Solc 81-85-166, Keaton Wolf 84-83-167, Gavin Loscheider 80-89-169.

St. Mary’s (645): Jordan Smith 77-79-156, Grant Dvorak 81-76-157, Cole Herbel 80-84-164, Victor Fleck 84-83-167, Grant Dockter 86-85-171, Carter Klein 96-91-187.

FN (648): Zach Sklebar, FN, 78-76-154, Grayson Klein 80-80-160, Tyler Hartman 81-84-165, Tucker Lehr 84-85-169, Mack Borowicz 87-85-172, Hunter Halvorson 89-93-182.

GFC (666): Skylar Belgarde 76-80-156, Riley Peterson 87-79-166, Andrew Thompson 83-88-171, Riley Warner, GFC, 88-87-175, Alex Barta 93-86-179, Jason Kuntz 90-93-183.

Mandan (680): Colton Murphy 73-79-152, Tucker Bruington 85-88-173, Erik Porter 91-84-175, Chandler Bondeson 92-88-180, Tate Russell 97-95-192, Zach Wiese 92-101-193.

Bismarck (690): Connor Hellman 83-78-161, Jayden Gimbel 86-87-173, Ryan Clancy 86-89-175, Eric Pladsen 92-89-181, Hunter Morris 93-92-186, Riley Holwegner 95-95-190.

Fargo South (NS): Co McConn 104-101-205.

Turtle Mountain (NS): Jackson Davis 88-88-176.

Valley City (NS): Jared Lentz 84-83-167.

Wahpeton (NS): Justin Nelson 77-76-153, Thomas Nelson 81-90-171.

Awards

Senior athlete of the year: Riley Johnson, West Fargo

Coach of the year: Dean Kraft, Jamestown

Hole In One

May 30

Souris Valley Golf Course: Majorie Gilmour, No. 4, 146 yards. Witnesses: Alicia Cross, Diana Sommerville, Leone Brusuen.

Recreation

Souris Valley Men’s League

May 28

Low gross: Floyd Burckhard, 37

Low net: Ron Rogelstad, 33

Closest to No. 13: Bruce Iverson

Closest to No. 16: Tony Hall

Closest to No. 17: Bruce Iverson

Long putt No. 10: Duane Stockert

Long putt No. 14: Paul Morrison

Long putt No. 18: Paul Morrison

Souris Valley Women’s League

May 29

Low Gross

Flight one: Jan Aardahl

Flight two: Eileen Kraft

Flight three: Joan Hauf

Low Net

Flight one: Alana Knittel

Flight two: Marg Gilmour

Flight three: Alicia Cross

Game of the day

Flight one: Diana Somerville

Flight two: Eileen Kraft

Flight three: Joan Hauf

Least putts: Rosie Jungers