BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 7-6

Local Auto Racing

Nodak Speedway

Late Friday

Unofficial results

IMCA Hobby Stocks

Heat 1: 1. Brad King; 2. Dana Brandt; 3. Vance Tomlinson; 4. Mark Pierson; 5. Keith Mattox; 6. Gary Goudy.

Heat 2: 1. Josh Defoe; 2. Ben Zietz; 3. Kevin Mattox; 4. Scott Joern; 5. Karen Parachoniak; 6. Kadi Ruby.

Heat 3: 1. Brock Beeter; 2. Andrew Sebastian; 3. Cody Dignan; 4. Ryder Scholpp; 5. Alexis Wrolson; 6. Kalden Heggen.

A-Main: 1. Brandt; 2. King; 3. Beeter; 4. Heggen; 5. Tomlinson; 6. Ruby; 7. Dignan; 8. Sebastian; 9. Joern; 10. Keith Mattox; 11. Kevin Mattox; 12. Pierson; 13. Parachoniak; 14. Goudy; 15. Scholpp; 16. Wrolson; 17. Defoe; 18. Zietz.

IMCA Sport Modifieds

Heat 1: 1. Jason Kniffen; 2. Zac Lutz; 3. Matt Lizotte; 4. Shane Anderson; 5. Ken Stadick; 6. Jeff Hooker; 7. Kelly Henderson.

Heat 2: 1. Wyatt Olson; 2. Erik Laudenschlager; 3. Myles Tomlinson; 4. Jon Lizotte; 5. Dennis Chapman; 6. Shayne Heggen; 7. Jarred Campos.

Heat 3: 1. Chase Conway; 2. Robby Rosselli; 3. Stan Tomlinson; 4. Steve Jensen; 5. Mike Lemay; 6. Andrew Bertsch; 7. Alan Bertsch.

Heat 4: 1. Justin Medler; 2. Eric Folstad; 3. Brandon Beeter; 4. Isaac Sondrol; 5. AJ Lizotte; 6. Robbie Conway; 7. John Couillard.

B-Main: 1. Robbie Conway; 2. Henderson; 3. Andrew Bertsch; 4. Alan Bertsch; 5. Heggen; 6. Couillard; 7. Campos; 8. Hooker.

A-Main: 1. Folstad; 2. Laudenschlager; 3. Medler; 4. Myles Tomlinson; 5. Chase Conway; 6. Lutz; 7. Jon Lizotte; 8. Henderson; 9. Robby Conway; 10. Rosselli; 11. Stan Tomlinson; 12. Beeter; 13. Lemay; 14. Matt Lizotte; 15. Andrew Bertsch; 16. Jensen; 17. Kniffen; 18. AJ Lizotte; 19. Alan Bertsch; 20. Sondrol; 21. Olson; 22. Chapman; 23. Anderson; 24. Stadick.

INEX Legends

Heat 1: 1. Troy Hoff; 2. Drew Papke; 3. Andrew Jochim; 4. Nathan Watne; 5. Dallas Maas; 6. Donavin Wiest.

Heat 2: 1. Shane Williams; 2. Tom Wagner; 3. Steven Kuntz; 4. Bruce Erickson; 5. Jon Schumann.

A-Main: 1. Williams; 2. Kuntz; 3. Papke; 4. Wiest; 5. Hoff; 6. Watne; 7. Schumann; 8. Jochim; 9. Wagner; 10. Erickson; 11. Maas.

IMCA Stock Cars

Heat 1: 1. Dalton Flory; 2. Chris Ellis; 3. Gary Goudy Jr.; 4. Austin Daae; 5. Justin Striefel; 6. Kelley Henderson; 7. Sterling Labatte; 8. Brett Woznicki; 9. Ross Cummings.

Heat 2: 1. Bob Fuegmann; 2. Michael Vennes; 3. Kody Scholpp; 4. Scott Yale; 5. Billy Preston; 6. Joe Flory; 7. Terry Davidson; 8. Bill Jones; 9. Dave Swallers.

A-Main: 1. Vennes; 2. Dalton Flory; 3. Fuegmann; 4. Joe Flory; 5. Davidson; 6. Yale; 7. Preston; 8. Labatte; 9. Swallers; 10. Ellis; 11. Goudy Jr.; 12. Scholpp; 13. Jones; 14. Cummings; 15. Daae; 16. Striefel; 17. Henderson; 18. Woznicki.

IMCA Modifieds

Heat 1: 1. Wayne Johnson; 2. Shawn Anderson; 3. Robert Hellebust; 4. Dallas Rice; 5. Brent Schlafman; 6. Donald Robinson; 7. Dylan Barnhardt.

Heat 2: 1. Travis Hagen; 2. Marlyn Seidler; 3. Randy Conway; 4. Drew Christianson; 5. Allan Fetzer; 6. Steven Pfeifer; 7. Tim Dignan.

Heat 3: 1. Allen Kent; 2. Spencer Wilson; 3. Jerad Thelen; 4. Jordan Huettl; 5. Tim Perkins; 6. Steven Seibel; 7. Kyle Scholpp; 8. Troy Kittler.

Note: The A-Main for IMCA Modifieds was postponed and will be made up at a date to be determined.

Recreation

Souris Valley Women’s League

Thursday

Low Gross: 1. Leone Brusven; 2. Rose Jungers; 3. Alicia Cross.

Low Net: 1. Diana Somerverville; 2.Marjorie Gilmour; 3. Joan Hauf.

Game of the day: Nadene Johnson

Birdie: Rita Bates, No. 5

Chip-in: Alicia Cross, No. 5

Wildwood Men’s League

Thursday

1T: Mike Gustafson, Dave Hase

1T: Alvin Crouch, Brian Shelton, Dan Armstrong

2T: Andy Sherlock, Mike Brunner, Randy Brunner

2T: Don Nelson, Philip Bohl

3: Tim Schnaible, Rod Schwandt, Doug Johnson

Events

Magic City Basketball Mini Camp

Who: Girls entering grades 1-3

When: Girls – July 13-15, 6-8 p.m.

Where: Jim Hill Middle School

Each camper will receive their own basketball to take home when camp concludes. For more information, contact coach Dean Winczewski at 290-3765.

Magic City Boys Basketball Camp

Who: Boys entering grades 4-8

When: July 28-31, 9 a.m.-noon

Where: Jim Hill Middle School

Cost: $70

For additional information, contact coach Dean Winczewski at 290-3765 or 838-1767.