Area Scoreboard 7-15

legion baseball

Class AA

Bismarck 6, Minot 2

B 200 200 101 – 6 6 0

M 000 010 001 – 2 8 2

Tanner Wolf, Nathan Dinga (6), Trent Bohan (8) and Quinn Irey; Shawn Danielson, Grant Larson (8) and Braden Lach.

W – Wolf; L – Danielson

Highlights: B, Cole Bauer 1-4, 2 RBI, R, Jared Spooner 2-5, R; M, Chandler Jacob 2-4, 2B, R, Brady Lampert 2-3.

Prep football

11-man

Shrine Bowl

West 21, East 2

East 2 0 0 02

West 0 14 7 021

E-Trefethren and Robson safety

W-Hamilton 2 pass from Swegarden (Love kick)

W-Pizzo 6 pass from Swegarden (Love kick)

W-Swegarden 2 run (Love kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: E, Manske 13-42, B. Lingren 11-20, Prozinski 1-0, D. Lingren 3-7, Bachmeier 8-(-11), Cameron 12-(-16), Martinson 1-3, Erickson 1-(-5). W, Orr 5-16, Pizzo 5-12, Paskey 1-(-1), Jordheim 3-10, Swegarden 5-17, Unruh 6-4.

PASSING: E, Bachmeier 6-10-1 61 yards. Cameron 3-9-0 39 yards. W, Swegarden 9-14-2 83 yards, Schestler 1-1-0 2 yards.

RECEIVING: E, Erickson 1-19, B. Lingren 2-13, Bachmeier 1-27, D. Lingren 1-6, Martinson 1-2, Haugo 1-2, Ehrlin 2-29. W, Paskey 3-14, Pizzo 3-26, Hamilton 1-2, Kinchen 2-22, Blankenship 1-27.

9-man

Shrine Bowl

West 48, East 14

East 0 0 0 1414

West 20 14 6 848

W-K. Langan 1 yard run (pass no good) 1st drive

W-Schmidt 44 pass from Krenz (pass no good)

W-Froelich 27 pass from Krenz (Langan run)

W-Schmidt 45 pass from Krenz (Langan run)

W-Schmidt 26 pass from Krenz (run no good)

W-Schmidt 26 pass from Krenz (run no good)

W-Steffen 2 run (Steffen run)

E-Olsgaard 8 run (pass no good)

E-Griffith 12 run (Fettig run)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: W, Blanco 6-38, K. Langan 3-10, T. Langan 2-9, McClintock 11-26, Krenz 1-0, Steffen 6-23. E, Griffith 9-36, Olsgaard 5-11, Fettig 9-28, Chrest 4-21, Ellis 4-(-6), Kramer 1-3.

PASSING: W, Krenz 18-21-0 307 yards, K. Langan 2-4-1 59 yards. E, Olsgaard 5-7-0 133 yards, Fettig 0-1-1 0 yards, Chrest 0-2-0 0 yards.

RECEIVING: W, Schmidt 8-216, Ruebke 2-45, Miller 2-11, McClintock 2-5, Blanco 2-25, Miller 1-(-3), Froelich 2-52, Steffen 1-18. E, Griffith 5-133.

Local auto racing

Point Standings

As of July 6

IMCA Hobby Stocks

Points

1. Brad King 308

2. Brock Beeter 302

3. Kadi Ruby 276

4. Keith Mattox 251

5. Josh Defoe 249

6. Andrew Sebastian 246

7. Scott Joern 235

8. Kalden Heggen 233

9. Gary Goudy 222

10. Dana Brandt 212

IMCA Sport Modifieds

Points

1. Justin Medler 281

2. Myles Tomlinson 264

3. Robby Rosselli 263

4. Jeff Hooker 259

5. Kelly Henderson 248

T6. Jon Lizotte 233

T6. Zac Lutz 233

8. Erik Laudenschlager 230

9. Brandon Beeter 227

10. Nathan Burke 215

INEX Legends

Points

1. Shane Williams 764

2. Donavin Wiest 759

3. Steven Kuntz 729

4. Tom Wagner 701

5. Drew Papke 632

6. Troy Hoff 614

7. Jon Schumann 574

8. Bruce Erickson 542

9. Dallas Maas 528

10. Nathan Watne 468

IMCA Stock Cars

Points

1. Dalton Flory 324

2. Michael Vennes 314

3. Austin Daae 305

4. Bob Fuegmann 283

T5. Dave Swallers 277

T5. Scott Yale 277

7. Justin Striefel 271

8. Nathan Burke 251

9. Cody Nelson 244

10. Chris Ellis 243

IMCA Modifieds

Points

1. Drew Christianson 270

2. Spencer Wilson 268

3. Allen Kent 258

4. Steven Pfeifer 257

5. Travis Hagen 255

6. Shawn Anderson 246

7. Wayne Johnson 238

8. Donald Robinson 234

9. Eric Sinness 227

10. Robert Hellebust 224

Recreation

Souris Valley Women’s League

Thursday

Low Gross: Leone Brusven, Eileen Kraft, Mary Eide

Low net: Jill Allex, Mary Ann Wing, Alecia Cross

Game of the day: Jill Allex, Eileen Kraft, Mary Eide

Long drive: Kathy Kragh, Rosie Jungers

Least putts: Jan Aardahl, Rita Bates, Mary Zupetz, Jill Allex

Souris Valley Men’s League

Wednesday

Low gross A: Terry Burud 38

Low net A: Ed Baker, Mike Kelly, Jerry Blada 33

Low gross B: Gerald Quale 45

Low net B: Larry Landsiedel 33

Closest to the pin: No. 1 – John Blada; No. 2 – Jerry Blada; No. 4 – Dave Anderson; No. 6 – Jerry Frye; No. 7 – Jerry Frye; No. 8 – Gerald Borho.

Long putt: No. 3 – Augie Ostdahl; No. 5 – Wes Helseth; No. 9 – Emery Knudson.

Horseshoes

Capital City Open

Saturday

Class A

Record Ringers R%

1. Damion Johnson 5-2 167 47.71

2. Alan Larson 4-3 210 60.00

3. Joe Martin 3.5.-2.5 99 33.00

4. David Wise 3.5-2.5 99 33.00

5. Jean McNichols 3-3 85 28.33

6. Janet Larson 3-3 136 45.33

7. Carol Peterson 0-6 95 31.67

Class B

Record Ringers R%

1. Harvey Steen 5-1 90 30.00

2. Dominic Marquart 4-2 84 28.00

3. Jacob Shimek 4-2 70 23.33

4. Tex Gayle 3-3 29 9.67

5. Wyatt Bearsheart 3-3 65 21.67

6. Joe Bearsheart 1-5 33 11.00

7. Richard DeWall 1-5 54 18.00

Len Hofmann Memorial

Sunday

Class A

Record Ringers R%

1. Kammie Anderson 5-1 159 53.00

2. Alan Larson 4-2 185 61.67

3. Damion Johnson 3-2 117 46.80

4. Carol Peterson 2-3 106 42.40

5. Ron Hopfauf 2-3 79 31.60

6. Janet Larson 0-5 129 51.60

Class B

Record Ringers R%

1. Jean McNichols 4-1 81 32.40

2. Miki Bendickson 4-1 72 28.80

3. Joe Martin 4-1 69 27.60

4. Larry Hoyt 2-3 61 24.40

5. Wyatt Bearsheart 1-4 45 18.00

6. Harvey Steen 0-5 45 18.00

Class C

Record Ringers R%

1. Mike Knudson 3-1 43 21.50

2. Pat Bieber 3-1 48 24.00

3. Joe Bearsheart 2.5-1.5 24 12.00

4. Tex Gayle 1-3 19 9.50

5. Jesse Turner 0.5-3.5 17 8.50