Area Scoreboard 7-16

Legion baseball

Class B

Hazen 10, Garrison 0

G 000 00 – 0

H 622 0x – 10

Hits and errors not reported

W – Nate Leintz; L – Ty Zacharia

Highlights: H, Chase Bruner 2-2, 2 RBI, Tyler Borlaug 2-4, RBI, Connor Doll 1-2; G, Connor Mae 1-2, Luke Gehring 1-3.

Hazen 15, Garrison 1

G 001 – 1

H (10)5x – 15

Hits and errors not reported

W – Brian Sitz; L – J. Kzmarack

HR – H, Kolby Metzger

Highlights: H, Nate Leintz 2-2, 2 RBI, Sitz 2-2, 2 RBI, Hunter Richter 2-2, RBI, Jeremy Leintz 2-2, 2B, Metzger, 1-2, HR, 5 RBI; G, Sam Larson 2-2.

Junior

Minot 5, Dickinson 4

D 000 030 1 – 4 7 2

M 002 000 3 – 5 8 1

W – Tyler Mosser; L – Shawn Steffan

Highlights: D, Benson Kramer 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI, R, Eli Jung 1-4, RBI; M, Garrett Larson 2-4, 2B, 2 R, Conor Taney 3-4, 3B, 2 R, Easton Bennett 1-3, 2 RBI.

Minot 8, Dickinson 6

D 001 050 0 – 6 10 2

M 300 032 x – 8 12 2

W – Easton Bennett; L – Hunter Schatz; Sv. – Conor Taney

Highlights: D, Mike Herauf 2-3, 2B, R, Benson Kramer 2-4, 2 RBI, R, Sam England 2-4, RBI; M, Taney 2-4, 3B, RBI, 3 R, Bennett 1-2, 2B, RBI, R, Derek Bartsch 3-4, RBI, Garrett Larson 2-3, RBI.

Prep BASKETBALL

Lions All-Star Series

Boys

Class A 119, Class B 94

CLASS B (94): Hunter Braaten 4 2-3 10, Hadley Smith 4 0-0 9, Wayne Fox 2 1-2 6, Lucas Dick 2 0-1 4, Tanner Holte 5 7-9 22, Colton Schroeder 1 0-0 2, D’Angelo Burns 0 0-3 0, Britton Bussman 5 0-1 12, Brady Thielges 0 2-2 2, Garek Droog 5 0-0 10, Wyatt Mund 7 2-3 17. Totals: 35 14-24 FT.

CLASS A (119): Robert Hutchins 7 0-1 17, Tanner Kretchman 3 9-10 16, Noah Poss 1 0-2 3, Taylor Schafer 7 1-1 19, Jayden Ferguson 4 2-3 11, Jack Christensen 2 0-3 4, Chad Bartosh 5 1-1 12, Andrew Kozlowski 5 4-7 14, Colton Lloyd 3 3-4 9, Tyler Rudolph 3 0-0 7, Ben Weisbeck 2 2-3 6, Travis Schock 0 1-2 1. Totals: 42 24-37.

Halftime score: Class A 65, Class B 43; 3-pointers: Class B 10 (Smith 1, Fox 1, Holte 5, Bussman 2, Mund 1), Class A 12 (Hutchins 3, Kretchman 1, Poss 1, Schafer 4, Ferguson 1, Bartosh 1, Rudolph 1).

Girls

Class A 79, Class B 68, OT

CLASS A (79): Paige Peterson 2-6 6-7 10, Keisha Engelhardt 3-9 5-7 13, Macy Lynch 3-12 1-2 9, Jen Benz 1-3 0-0 2, McKayla Howling Wolf 1-7 0-0 2, Cassidy Thorson 5-9 6-7 19, Kaitlin Langerud 0-3 0-0 0, Brook Hildre 1-4 0-0 2, Madison Walford 2-9 0-0 6, Lachelle Bumgarner 2-7 0-0 5, Kate Astrup 0-3 0-0 0, Dierra Diegel 4-7 3-3 1. Totals: 24-79 21-26 79.

CLASS B (68): Hailee Farstveet 2-5 7-8 11, Anika Rovig 0-5 0-0 0, Shannon Galegher 2-9 3-6 7, Gabby Wilkinson 2-9 2-2 6, Bailey Waldal 1-3 0-0 2, Allie Heisler 1-3 0-0 2, Karleigh Weber 7-13 2-3 18, Kennedy Henningsgard 4-13 2-2 14, Ashley Werner 0-5 0-2 0, Mattie Schmitt 2-5 0-3 4, Karlie Schroeder 2-2 0-0 4, Kayla Hochhalter 0-6 0-0 0. Totals: 23-78 16-26 68.

Halftime: Class A 30, Class B 24. Regulation: 61-61

3-pointers: Class A 10-31 (Thorson 3, Lynch 2, Engelhardt 2, Walford 2, Bumgarner 1); Class B 6-22 (Henningsgard 4, Weber 2). Rebounds: Class A 66 (Peterson 12, Diegel 8, Thorson 7); Class B 59 (Galegher 11, Schmitt 6, Farstveet 6). Fouls: Class A 20, Class B 22. Fouled out: None. Turnovers: Class A 22, Class B 20.

Records: Class A leads series 40-27.

Local auto racing

Point Standings

As of July 6

IMCA Hobby Stocks

Points

1. Brad King 308

2. Brock Beeter 302

3. Kadi Ruby 276

4. Keith Mattox 251

5. Josh Defoe 249

6. Andrew Sebastian 246

7. Scott Joern 235

8. Kalden Heggen 233

9. Gary Goudy 222

10. Dana Brandt 212

IMCA Sport Modifieds

Points

1. Justin Medler 281

2. Myles Tomlinson 264

3. Robby Rosselli 263

4. Jeff Hooker 259

5. Kelly Henderson 248

T6. Jon Lizotte 233

T6. Zac Lutz 233

8. Erik Laudenschlager 230

9. Brandon Beeter 227

10. Nathan Burke 215

INEX Legends

Points

1. Shane Williams 764

2. Donavin Wiest 759

3. Steven Kuntz 729

4. Tom Wagner 701

5. Drew Papke 632

6. Troy Hoff 614

7. Jon Schumann 574

8. Bruce Erickson 542

9. Dallas Maas 528

10. Nathan Watne 468

IMCA Stock Cars

Points

1. Dalton Flory 324

2. Michael Vennes 314

3. Austin Daae 305

4. Bob Fuegmann 283

T5. Dave Swallers 277

T5. Scott Yale 277

7. Justin Striefel 271

8. Nathan Burke 251

9. Cody Nelson 244

10. Chris Ellis 243

IMCA Modifieds

Points

1. Drew Christianson 270

2. Spencer Wilson 268

3. Allen Kent 258

4. Steven Pfeifer 257

5. Travis Hagen 255

6. Shawn Anderson 246

7. Wayne Johnson 238

8. Donald Robinson 234

9. Eric Sinness 227

10. Robert Hellebust 224

Recreation

GEM Federal Credit Union League

Monday

at Souris Valley Golf Course

Low Gross A: Paul Morrison and Terry Burud, 39; B: Bill Helland, 40

Low Net A: Rob White, 34; B: Kevin Nelson, 30

Least Putts A: David Aleshire and Morrison, 16; B: Helland and Bob Markle, 15

Hole No. 2 Long Putt B: Markle

Hole No. 4 Closest to the Pin A: Jeff Balentine; B: Herman Fettig

Hole No. 5 Long Drive A: Ed Baker; B: Helland

Hole No. 7 Closest to the Pin, 2nd Shot A: Balentine; B: Helland

Hole No. 8 Closest to the Pin A: Baker

Hole No. 9 Long Putt A: Denny Berglof; B: Fettig

Hole No. 3 Chip-in – Helland

Wildwood Men’s Senior League

Tuesday

Team game: 1. Don Bradley, Ray Hagel, Tom Haider, Bob Bachmeier; 2. Don Skari, Rod Schwandt, Philip Bohl, Ken Amundson.

Hole No. 1, Closest to Pin first shot on: Ken Amundson.

Hole No. 6, Closest to Pin second shot: Tom Haider.

Hole No. 9, Long Putt: Philip Bohl.