BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 7-20

Legion Baseball

Class AA

Minot 7, Post 22 Expos 4

M 104 101 0 – 7 11 3

RCP 000 010 3 – 4 8 2

Trever Ringoen, Alex Arrayan (7) and Jake Magnuson.

W – Ringoen

HR – M, Alex Mack

Highlights: M, Mack 2-4, HR, 2 RBI, R, Chandler Jacob 2-3, 2B, RBI, 2 R, Grant Larson 2-2, 2B, RBI, R, Hunter Duttenhefer 2-4, R.

Recreation

Run the Route 2014

In Minot

5k

1. Andrew Beach, 16:01; 2. Sawyer Heckhard, 16:16; 3. Max Boeckel, 16:33; 4. Alex Beach, 16:45; 5. Christopher Stock, 17:25; 6. Allan McGeough, 17:36; 7. Jaden Foley, 18:14; 8. Richard Laksonen, 18:47; 9. Austin Keller, 18:59; 10. Tony Kummer, 19:17; 11. Mason Eisenzimmer, 19:28; 12. Jim Vitko, 19:30; 13. Scott Seaton, 19:41; 14. Caleb Kobilansky, 19:44; 15. Kris Neset, 19:46; 16. Laura Thies, 19:48; 17. Jim Benjimin, 19:51; 18. Mark Pratt, 19:53; 19. Herold Pederson, 19:56; 20. Heidi Pitner, 20:08; 21. John Butgereit, 20:20; 22. Ronny Torgerson, 20:26; 23. Gerard Johnson, 20:33; 24. Keith Howet, 20:38; 25. Carlton Shreve, 20:40.

26. Matt Lohman, 20:44; 27. Henry Jackowski, 20:49; 28. Brandon Burtch, 20:53; 29. Derek Zettel, 20:55; 30. McKenzie Fettig, 21:02; 31. Brittney Christianson, 21:02; 32. Pierce Mordgan, 21:03; 33. Shannon Torgerson, 21:07; 34. Emily Nelson, 21:11; 35. Harrison Foltz, 21:13; 36. Allison Klein, 21:17; 37. Meg Super, 21:19; 38. Patience Albertson, 21:19; 39. Brent Nygaard, 21:21; 40. Luke Demers, 21:22; 41. Kevin Nissen, 21:23; 42. Andrew Lintelman, 21:23; 43. Adam Lindee, 21:23; 44. Sydney Landsiedel, 21:28; 45. Jordan Busch, 21:31; 46. Cambree Albright, 21:33; 47. Joshua Blackaby, 21:43; 48. Joshua Ebbert, 21:45; 49. Melanie Schlafmann, 21:46; 50. Fernando Montenegro, 21:49.

One mile

1. Chad Wallin, 5:15; 2. Roman Knudsvig, 6:30; 3. Dave Simmonson, 6:39; 4. Rodney Kenny, 7:32; 5. Damon Busch, 7:37; 6. Rachel Busch, 7:41; 7. Blake Hooke, 7:44; 8. Sidni Kast, 7:52; 9. Kim Hooker, 7:58; 10. Kellan Burke, 8:14; 11. Lisa Burke, 8:14; 12. Sam Knudsvig, 9:01; 13. Jeff Grenfell, 9:03; 14. Paul Clark, 9:06; 15. Addison Clark, 9:06; 16. Scott Sands, 9:58; 17. Addyson Wendt, 10:02; 18. Trevor Erickson, 10:16; 19. Lacey Tweeten, 10:16; 20. Courtney Tweeten, 10:17; 21. Stephen Ricks, 10:24; 22. Hayden Sands, 10:28; 23. John Leisek, 10:29; 24. Jenna Hoff, 10:44; 25. Morgan Fisher.

26. Lexton Smith, 11:53; 27. Megan Mondragon, 11:56; 28. Grace Lett, 12:12; 29. Bethany Kibler, 12:20; 30. Robert Kibler, 12:20; 31. Kyndal McNichols, 12:21; 32. Caitlyn McNichols, 12:21; 33. Lacey McNichols, 12:23; 34. Airean Ashmore, 12:47; 35. Katie Newsome, 12:48; 36. Nicole Sands, 13:16; 37. Grace Sands, 13:16; 38. Paul Beck, 13:42; 39. Marcy Beck, 13:43; 40. Jonathon Robinson, 14:52; 41. Paul Rubbelke, 15:06; 42. Josh Beck, 15:08; 43. BIll McEown, 15:31; 44. Linda McEown, 15:34; 45. Mary Kibler, 15:36; 46. Jennifer Wilkerson, 15:59; 47. Nikki Tickerhoof, 16:03; 48. Heather Kippen, 16:03; 49. Melissa Adams, 16:04; 50. Dale Oostedal, 16:06.

Announcements

Minot High Fall Sports

Boys Cross Country

(Head Coach Aaron Klingbeil)

Starting Date: Aug. 11

Site: Magic City Campus

Time: 9 a.m. and 3 p.m. for high school, 9 a.m. for junior high

Parent Meeting: 5 p.m., Aug. 4 at MCC Commons

Girls Cross Country

(Head Coach Shannon Bushnell)

Starting Date: Aug. 11

Site: Magic City Campus

Time: 8 a.m. and 2 p.m. for high school, 8 a.m. for junior high

Parent Meeting: 5 p.m., Aug. 7 at MCC Commons

Boys Soccer

(Head Coach Creighton Bachmeier)

Starting Date: Aug. 4

Site: Optimist Soccer Complex

Time: 8 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Parent Meeting: 6 p.m., July 22 at MCC Commons

Football

(Head Coach Barry Holmen)

Starting Date: Aug. 13

Site: Magic City Campus

Time: 9 a.m. and 3 p.m.

Parent Meeting: 6 p.m., Aug, 12 at MCC Commons

Football gear can be picked up at Magic City Campus (Door #12) as follows: Seniors/juniors – Monday, Aug. 11, 9 a.m. – noon; sophomores/freshmen – Aug. 12 – 8 a.m. – noon

Girls Golf

(Head Coach Scott Foltz)

Starting Date: Aug. 11

Site: Souris Valley Golf Course

Time: 9 a.m.

Girls Swimming and Diving

(Head Coach Dan Hinton)

Starting Date: Aug. 18

Site: Magic City Campus Pool

Time: 9 a.m.

Parent Meeting: 5 p.m., Aug. 14 at MCC Pool

Boys Tennis

(Head Coach Scott DeLorme)

Starting Date: Aug 13

Site: Magic City Campus Tennis Courts

Time: 9 a.m.

Parent Meeting: 7 p.m., Aug. 6 at Jim Hill Commons

Volleyball

(Head Coach Ellen Jebens)

Starting Date: Aug 18

Site: Magic City Campus

Time: grades 10-12 at 8 a.m., grade 9 at 10 a.m.

Parent Meeting: 5 p.m. Aug. 5 at MCC Commons

Note: No student-athlete will be allowed to participate in any practice session without a proper physical handed in to coaching staff. Medical history forms and student participation forms will also be required.