Area Scoreboard 7-24

Legion Baseball

Class AA

Vistas season stats

Through July 20

Top five

Batting

Hits

1. Grant Larson53

2. Alex Mack50

3. Hunter Duttenhefer45

4. Austin Eggl43

5. Chandler Jacob41

Doubles

1. Grant Larson15

2. Alex Mack13

3. Brady Lampert10

4. Chandler Jacob8

5. Trever Ringoen6

Triples

1. Alex Mack3

T2. Austin Eggl1

T2. Brady Lampert1

Home runs

T1. Grant Larson4

T1. Brady Lampert4

T3. Dalton Cooper3

T3. Alex Mack3

T5. Travis Walker1

T5. Austin Eggl1

RBIs

1. Grant Larson60

2. Brady Lampert35

T3. Austin Eggl25

T3. Alex Mack25

5. Dalton Cooper22

Runs scored

1. Chandler Jacob49

2. Alex Mack46

3. Brady Lampert44

4. Austin Eggl28

5. Grant Larson27

Average

1. Grant Larson.405

2. Hunter Duttenhefer.385

3. Alex Mack.350

4. Brady Lampert.347

T5. Trever Ringoen.333

T5. Austin Eggl.333

On-base percentage

1. Trever Ringoen.543

2. Brady Lampert.509

3. Grant Larson.494

4. Chandler Jacob.472

5. Alex Mack.456

Pitching

Innings

1. Demitry Zafra39

2. Trever Ringoen34.2

3. Hunter Duttenhefer34.1

4. Grant Larson34

5. Chandler Jacob28.2

Wins

T1. Dalton Cooper4

T1. Grant Larson4

3. Trever Ringoen3

T4. Alex Arrayan2

T4. Austin Eggl2

T4. Hunter Duttenhefer2

T4. Shawn Danielson2

ERA (minimum 10 IP)

1. Grant Larson3.08

2. Dalton Cooper3.31

3. Hunter Duttenhefer3.46

4. Travis Walker3.88

5. Trever Ringoen4.24

Class A

West Region tournament

at Makoti

Wednesday

First round

1) Makoti 9, Bottineau 1

Makoti 9, Bottineau 1

M 300 031 2 – 9 13 0

B 000 000 1 – 1 4 4

Jordan Nelson and Lucas Wollschlager; Andrew Hill, Kellen Lagerquist (4) and Lee Schneider.

W – Nelson; L – Hill.

Highlights: M, Wollschlager 3-3, RBI; M, J.P. Guerrero 2-4, RBI; M, Adam Knudsvig 2 RBI.

2) Velva 3, Washburn 0

Velva 3, Washburn 0

W 000 000 0 – 0 3 0

V 111 000 x – 3 7 1

Danny Henke and Landon Lelm; Brad Dean and Marcus Mack.

W – Dean; L – Henke.

Highlights: V, Drew Effertz 2-3, RBI; V, Brady Engebretson RBI.

Second round

3) Makoti 2, Beulah 0

Makoti 2, Beulah 0

M 000 101 0 – 2 7 0

B 000 000 0 – 0 5 2

Austin Lee and Jordan Nelson; Pat Becker and Evan Mellmer.

W – Lee; L – Becker.

Highlights: M, Lee 7 IP, 5 H, 0 R, 2 BB, 7 SO; M, Lucas Wollschlager 3-4, 2 R; M, P.J. Guerrero 2-3, reached on error; B, Becker 7 IP, 7 H, 2 R (ER), BB, 7 SO; B, Hayden Norton 1-4, 2B.

Thursday

Second round

4) Watford City vs. Winner Game 2, 11 a.m.

Loser-out

5) Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 2 p.m.

6) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 4, 5 p.m.

Friday

Semifinal

7) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 11 a.m.

Loser-out

8) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 2 p.m.

9) Loser Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 5 p.m.

Saturday

Championship

10) Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 9, 2 p.m.

11) Winner Game 10 vs. Loser Game 10, 5 p.m. (if necessary)

Junior

State tournament

in West Fargo

Wednesday

1) Fargo Post 400 vs. Wahpeton, 7 p.m.

Thursday

2) Grand Forks vs. Mandan, 11 a.m.

3) Minot vs. Fargo Bombers, 1:30 p.m.

4) Bismarck vs. winner game 1, 4:30 p.m.

5) West Fargo vs. Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Friday

6) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 9 a.m.

7) Loser game 4 vs. loser game 5, 11:30 a.m.

8) Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3, 2 p.m.

9) Winner game 4 vs. winner game 5, 4 p.m.

10) Loser game 3 vs. winner game 6, 7 p.m.

Saturday

11) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 7, 11 a.m.

12) Loser game 9 vs. winner game 10, 1:30 p.m.

13) Winner game 8 vs. winner game 9, 4 p.m.

14) Winner game 11 vs. winner game 12, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday

15) Loser game 13 vs. winner game 14, noon

Championship

16) Winner game 13 vs. winner game 15, 30 minutes after game 15

Monday

Championship (if necessary)

17) Winner game 16 vs. loser game 16, noon

Recreation

Souris Valley Breakfast Club

Team Game

Four-man teams

Three lowest handicap scores totaled

First place (96.69): Emery Knudson, Al Gust, Lyle Frost and Jim Boley.

Second place (96.87): Les Strege, Bob Markle, Dick Markle and Terry Burud.

Individual Gross

First place: Strege, 28.75.

Second place: Knudson, 29.06.

Third place: Dalton Kohlman, 31.62.

Hole No. 1 – Long putt: Chuck Miller.

Hole No. 2 – Closest to the pin, first shot: Al Gust.

Hole No. 3 – Long putt: Gust.

Hole No. 4 – Closest to the pin, tee shot: Al Marsden.

Hole No. 5 – Low score on hole: Terry Burud.

Hole No. 6 – Closest to the pin: Dalton Kohlman.

Hole No. 7 – Closest to the pin, second shot: Lynn Ferguson.

Hole No. 8 -Closest to the pin, tee shot: Paul Morrison.

Hole No. 9 – Long putt: Chuck Miller.

Chip ins – Knudson (No. 5), Dewey Ward (No. 6).

Fewest putts: 1. Dalton Kohlman (13); 2. Chuck Miller (14).

Announcements

Minot High Fall Sports

Boys Cross Country

(Head Coach Aaron Klingbeil)

Starting Date: Aug. 11

Site: Magic City Campus

Time: 9 a.m. and 3 p.m. for high school, 9 a.m. for junior high

Parent Meeting: 5 p.m., Aug. 4 at MCC Commons

Girls Cross Country

(Head Coach Shannon Bushnell)

Starting Date: Aug. 11

Site: Magic City Campus

Time: 8 a.m. and 2 p.m. for high school, 8 a.m. for junior high

Parent Meeting: 5 p.m., Aug. 7 at MCC Commons

Boys Soccer

(Head Coach Creighton Bachmeier)

Starting Date: Aug. 4

Site: Optimist Soccer Complex

Time: 8 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Parent Meeting: 6 p.m., July 22 at MCC Commons

Football

(Head Coach Barry Holmen)

Starting Date: Aug. 13

Site: Magic City Campus

Time: 9 a.m. and 3 p.m.

Parent Meeting: 6 p.m., Aug, 12 at MCC Commons

Football gear can be picked up at Magic City Campus (Door #12) as follows: Seniors/juniors – Monday, Aug. 11, 9 a.m. – noon; sophomores/freshmen – Aug. 12 – 8 a.m. – noon

Girls Golf

(Head Coach Scott Foltz)

Starting Date: Aug. 11

Site: Souris Valley Golf Course

Time: 9 a.m.

Girls Swimming and Diving

(Head Coach Dan Hinton)

Starting Date: Aug. 18

Site: Magic City Campus Pool

Time: 9 a.m.

Parent Meeting: 5 p.m., Aug. 14 at MCC Pool

Boys Tennis

(Head Coach Scott DeLorme)

Starting Date: Aug 13

Site: Magic City Campus Tennis Courts

Time: 9 a.m.

Parent Meeting: 7 p.m., Aug. 6 at Jim Hill Commons

Volleyball

(Head Coach Ellen Jebens)

Starting Date: Aug 18

Site: Magic City Campus

Time: grades 10-12 at 8 a.m., grade 9 at 10 a.m.

Parent Meeting: 5 p.m. Aug. 5 at MCC Commons

Note: No student-athlete will be allowed to participate in any practice session without a proper physical handed in to coaching staff. Medical history forms and student participation forms will also be required.