Area Scoreboard 7-25

Legion Baseball

Class A

West Region tournament

at Makoti

Wednesday

First round

1) Makoti 9, Bottineau 1

2) Velva 3, Washburn 0

Second round

3) Makoti 2, Beulah 0

Thursday

Second round

4) Watford City 5, Velva 3

Loser-out

5) Beulah 7, Washburn 5

Friday

Loser-out

6) Bottineau vs. Velva, 9 a.m.

Semifinal

7) Makoti vs. Watford City, 11 a.m.

Loser-out

8) Beulah vs. Winner Game 6, 2 p.m.

9) Loser Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 5 p.m.

Saturday

Championship

10) Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 9, 2 p.m.

11) Winner Game 10 vs. Loser Game 10, 5 p.m. (if necessary)

Watford City 5, Velva 3

V 210 000 0 – 3 4 4

W 012 011 X – 5 7 2

Ryan Kuntz and Marcus Mack; Andrew Sampsel and Mitch Liebel.

W – Sampsel; L – Kuntz.

HR – W, Trent Grimes.

Highlights: W, Grimes 3-4, 2 RBI; W, Dakota Neether 1-4, R; W, Dustin Kleppen 0-3, BB, R; W, Brandon Allex 1-3, reached on error, R, SB; W, Sampsel 7 IP, 4 H, 3 R (ER), BB, 6 SO; V, Kuntz 6 IP, 7 H, 5 R (4 ER), 2 BB, 5 SO; V, Isaac Effertz 1-3, R; V, Drew Effertz 2-3, R, SB; V, Brad Deam 1-3, R.

Beulah 7, Washburn 5

W 400 001 0-5 6 5

B 402 001 X-7 10 3

Hunter Jacobs and Landon Lelm. Alec Battest, Mikey Morris (7) and Evan Mellmer.

W – Battest; L – Jacobs; S – Morris

Highlights: W, Brandon Sweeny 1-4, RBI, Caleb Weisgarber, 1-3, RBI; B, Alec Battest 2-4; Landon Battest 2-4, RBI, Hunter Eslinger 1-3, RBI, Morris 3-4, RBI.

Class B

Central Region tournament

in Carrington

Wednesday

1) No. 1 Gardner 11, No. 8 Hope Finley 1, 6 inn.

2) No. 5 Hatton 8, No. 4 Mayville 5

3) No. 2 Nelson County 5, No. 7 Harwood 2

4) No. 3 Carrington 8, No. 6 New Rockford, 5

Thursday (results not reported)

Loser-out

5) Hope Finley vs. Mayville, 10 a.m.

6) Harwood vs. New Rockford, 12:30 p.m.

Semifinal

7) Gardner vs. Hatton, 3 p.m.

8) Nelson County vs. Carrington, 5:30 p.m.

Friday

9) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 5, 10 a.m.

10) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 6, 12:30 p.m.

11) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 3 p.m.

12) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 10, 5 p.m.

Saturday

13) Loser game 11 vs. winner game 12, 10 a.m.

Championship

14) Winner game 11 vs. winner game 13, 12:30 p.m.

15) Winner game 14 vs. loser game 14, 3 p.m., if necessary.

Late Wednesday

Carrington 8, New Rockford 5

N 001 004 0 – 5 13 3

C 111 140 X – 8 10 1

W – Patrick Freeman; L – Seth Gilliss.

Highlights: C, Freeman 7 IP, 13 H, 5 R, 2-3, 3 RBI.

West Region tourament

Note:?Tournament glance not reported.

Renville County 12, Surrey 4

R 015 202 2 – 12 14

S 000 100 3 – 4 6

W – Connor Brackenberry; L – John Reiten.

HR – S, Cole Zadaraka.

Highlights: R, Wyatt Schmidt 3-5, 4 RBI.

Garrison 13, Stanley 8

G 502 303 0 – 13 12

S 030 401 0 – 8 10

W – Reid Groninger; L – Kellen Enget.

Highlights: G, Levi Hummell 3-4, 2 RBI, 2 SB, 2 R; G, Sam Larson 3-5, RBI; S, Enget 3-4, 2 RBI, R.

Junior

State tournament

in West Fargo

Wednesday

1) Wahpeton 8, Fargo Post 400 6

Thursday

2) Grand Forks 9, Mandan 4

3) Minot 3, Fargo Bombers 2

4) Bismarck 6, Wahpeton 3

5) West Fargo vs. Jamestown, score not reported

Friday

6) Wahpeton vs. Mandan, 9 a.m.

7) Wahpeton vs. Jamestown, 11:30 a.m.

8) Grand Forks vs. Minot, 2 p.m.

9) Bismarck vs. West Fargo, 4 p.m.

10) Fargo Bombers vs. winner game 6, 7 p.m.

Saturday

11) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 7, 11 a.m.

12) Loser game 9 vs. winner game 10, 1:30 p.m.

13) Winner game 8 vs. winner game 9, 4 p.m.

14) Winner game 11 vs. winner game 12, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday

15) Loser game 13 vs. winner game 14, noon

Championship

16) Winner game 13 vs. winner game 15, 30 minutes after game 15

Monday

Championship (if necessary)

17) Winner game 16 vs. loser game 16, noon

Minot Metros 3, Fargo Bombers 2

M 000 100 2-3 8 2

F 000 011 0-2 8 2

W – Conor Taney; L – Hagstad

Highlights: F, Kanklefritz 2-4, RBI, Fisher 2-3; M, Easton Bennett 2-3, RBI, SB, Austin Burckhard 2-3, 2 RBI, 2B, SB, Taney 7 IP, 2 ER, 8 H, 0 BB, 3 K.

Events

Magic City Boys Basketball Camp

Who: Boys entering grades 4-8

When: July 28-31, 9 a.m.-noon

Where: Jim Hill Middle School

Cost: $70

For additional information, contact coach Dean Winczewski at 290-3765 or 838-1767.

Minot State Summer Camps

Boys and Girls Youth Soccer Camp

Date: August 4-8

Grades: K-8

Time: 8:30-9 a.m. check in; 9 a.m.-noon

Cost: $110

High School Soccer Camp

Date: July 28-31

Grades: 9-12

Time: 9:30-10 a.m. check in; 10 a.m.-noon; 1-3 p.m.

Cost: $60 for commuter plan A, $90 for commuter plan B

Volleyball Hitter/Setter/Libero Camp

Date: July 28-29

Grades: 9-12

Check in/out: 1-2 p.m./4:30 p.m. on July 29

Cost: $125 for commuter, $140 for resident

Volleyball Junior High Camp

Date: July 30-31

Grades: 6-8

Check in/out: 1-2 p.m./4:30 p.m. on July 31

Cost: $125 for commuter, $140 for resident.