BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 7-26

Legion Baseball

Class AA

Minot Vistas 5, Dickinson 3

M 003 000 2 – 5 6 2

D 100 010 1 – 3 8 2

Demitry Zafra and Jake Magnuson; Mark Erickson, Dylan Wallner (7) and Andrew Heckaman.

W – Zafra; L – Erickson

Highlights: M, Austin Eggl 2-4, RBI, R, Grant Larson 1-3, RBI, R; D, Tanner Hopfauf 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI.

Dickinson 10, Minot Vistas 8

D 305 020 0 – 10 12 4

M 200 010 5 – 8 9 7

Alex Huschka, Cole Anderson (1), Lucas Jones (7) and Andrew Heckaman; Shawn Danielson, Dalton Cooper (3), Hunter Duttenhefer (3), Trevor Ringoen (5), Alex Arrayan (7) and Braden Lach and Jake Magnuson.

W – Anderson; L – Danielson

Highlights: D, Tanner Hopfauf 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R, Anderson 2-5, 2B, RBI, Andrew Heckamen 2-4, RBI, R; M, Hunter Duttenhefer 2-2, 2B, 2 RBI, Chandler Jacob 2-5, 2B, RBI, 3 R.

Class A

West Region tournament

at Makoti

Wednesday

First round

1) Makoti 9, Bottineau 1

2) Velva 3, Washburn 0

Second round

3) Makoti 2, Beulah 0

Thursday

Second round

4) Watford City 5, Velva 3

Loser-out

5) Beulah 7, Washburn 5

Friday

Loser-out

6) Velva 10, Bottineau 2

Semifinal

7) Makoti 13, Watford City 6

Loser-out

8) Beulah 6, Velva 4

Saturday

Championship play-in

9) Watford City vs. Beulah, 10 a.m.

Championship

10) Makoti vs. Winner Game 9, 30 min. after Game 9

11) Winner Game 10 vs. Loser Game 10 (if necessary), 30 min. after Game 10

Velva 10, Bottineau 2

B 001 000 1 – 2 5 2

V 121 222 X – 10 10 0

Lee Schneider and Andrew Hill; Drew Effertz, Eli Luna (6) and Marcus Mack.

W – Effertz; L – Schneider.

Highlights: V, Brad Dean 4-5, 2 2B, 2 RBI, R; V, Adam Dean 0-1, 3 BB, R; V, Eli Luna 2-5, 2 SB; V, Marcus MAck 1-4, RBI, R; B, Hill 2-4, 2B, R.

Makoti 13, Watford City 6

M 000 143 5 – 13 11 4

W 500 010 0 – 6 8 5

Alex Nelson, Austin Lee (6) and Jordan Nelson; Dakota Neether, Keegan Thompson (6) and Mitch Liebel.

W – Alex Nelson; L – Neether.

HR – M, Jordan Nelson.

Highlights: M, Lee 3-5, reached on two errors, RBI, 3 R; M, J.P Guerrero 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R, BB.

Beulah 6, Velva 4

V 001 001 2 – 4 9 1

B 330 000 X – 6 5 1

Isaac Effertz, Brady Engebretson (3) and Marcus Mack; Cole Messerschmidt, Mikey Morris (7) and Evan Mellmer.

W – Messerschmidt; L – Effertz.

HR – B, Hayden Norton.

Highlights: B, Evan Mellmer 1-3, RBI; B, Norton 2 RBI; V, Adam Dean 2-3; V, Drew Effertz 2-3, RBI.

Junior

State tournament

in West Fargo

Wednesday

1) Wahpeton 8, Fargo Post 400 6

Thursday

2) Grand Forks 9, Mandan 4

3) Minot 3, Fargo Bombers 2

4) Bismarck 6, Wahpeton 3

5) West Fargo 5, Jamestown 0

Friday

6) Mandan 6, Fargo Post 400 5

7) Wahpeton 15, Jamestown 2

8) Grand Forks 10, Minot 8

9) Bismarck 6, West Fargo 5

10) Mandan vs. Fargo Bombers, late

Saturday

11) Minot vs. Wahpeton, 11 a.m.

12) Loser game 9 vs. winner game 10, 1:30 p.m.

13) Grand Forks vs. winner game 9, 4 p.m.

14) Winner game 11 vs. winner game 12, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday

15) Loser game 13 vs. winner game 14, noon

Championship

16) Winner game 13 vs. winner game 15, 30 minutes after game 15

Monday

Championship (if necessary)

17) Winner game 16 vs. loser game 16, noon

Grand Forks Blues 10,

Minot Metros 8

M 052 100 0 – 8 16 0

G 000370 X – 10 10 1

Liam Owens, Garrett Larson (5), Easton Bennett (5) and Jesse Roberts; Baden Ripplinger, Jace Braathen (2) and Casey Schumacher.

W – Braathen; L – Owens.

Highlights: M, Noah Tate 3-5, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R; M, Garrett Larson 2-5, 2 RBI, R; M, Easton Bennett 3-4; G, Rakeem Wright, 2B, RBI, 2 R; G, Brock Montgomery 2-2, 2B, R.

Events

Magic City Boys Basketball Camp

Who: Boys entering grades 4-8

When: July 28-31, 9 a.m.-noon

Where: Jim Hill Middle School

Cost: $70

For additional information, contact coach Dean Winczewski at 290-3765 or 838-1767.

Minot State Summer Camps

Boys and Girls Youth Soccer Camp

Date: August 4-8

Grades: K-8

Time: 8:30-9 a.m. check in; 9 a.m.-noon

Cost: $110

High School Soccer Camp

Date: July 28-31

Grades: 9-12

Time: 9:30-10 a.m. check in; 10 a.m.-noon; 1-3 p.m.

Cost: $60 for commuter plan A, $90 for commuter plan B

Volleyball Hitter/Setter/Libero Camp

Date: July 28-29

Grades: 9-12

Check in/out: 1-2 p.m./4:30 p.m. on July 29

Cost: $125 for commuter, $140 for resident

Volleyball Junior High Camp

Date: July 30-31

Grades: 6-8

Check in/out: 1-2 p.m./4:30 p.m. on July 31

Cost: $125 for commuter, $140 for resident.

Announcements

Minot High Fall Sports

Boys Cross Country

(Head Coach Aaron Klingbeil)

Starting Date: Aug. 11

Site: Magic City Campus

Time: 9 a.m. and 3 p.m. for high school, 9 a.m. for junior high

Parent Meeting: 5 p.m., Aug. 4 at MCC Commons

Girls Cross Country

(Head Coach Shannon Bushnell)

Starting Date: Aug. 11

Site: Magic City Campus

Time: 8 a.m. and 2 p.m. for high school, 8 a.m. for junior high

Parent Meeting: 5 p.m., Aug. 7 at MCC Commons

Boys Soccer

(Head Coach Creighton Bachmeier)

Starting Date: Aug. 4

Site: Optimist Soccer Complex

Time: 8 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Parent Meeting: 6 p.m., July 22 at MCC Commons

Football

(Head Coach Barry Holmen)

Starting Date: Aug. 13

Site: Magic City Campus

Time: 9 a.m. and 3 p.m.

Parent Meeting: 6 p.m., Aug, 12 at MCC Commons

Football gear can be picked up at Magic City Campus (Door #12) as follows: Seniors/juniors – Monday, Aug. 11, 9 a.m. – noon; sophomores/freshmen – Aug. 12 – 8 a.m. – noon

Girls Golf

(Head Coach Scott Foltz)

Starting Date: Aug. 11

Site: Souris Valley Golf Course

Time: 9 a.m.

Girls Swimming and Diving

(Head Coach Dan Hinton)

Starting Date: Aug. 18

Site: Magic City Campus Pool

Time: 9 a.m.

Parent Meeting: 5 p.m., Aug. 14 at MCC Pool

Boys Tennis

(Head Coach Scott DeLorme)

Starting Date: Aug 13

Site: Magic City Campus Tennis Courts

Time: 9 a.m.

Parent Meeting: 7 p.m., Aug. 6 at Jim Hill Commons

Volleyball

(Head Coach Ellen Jebens)

Starting Date: Aug 18

Site: Magic City Campus

Time: grades 10-12 at 8 a.m., grade 9 at 10 a.m.

Parent Meeting: 5 p.m. Aug. 5 at MCC Commons

Note: No student-athlete will be allowed to participate in any practice session without a proper physical handed in to coaching staff. Medical history forms and student participation forms will also be required.