Area Scoreboard 7-27

Legion Baseball

Class A

West Region tournament

at Makoti

Wednesday

First round

1) Makoti 9, Bottineau 1

2) Velva 3, Washburn 0

Second round

3) Makoti 2, Beulah 0

Thursday

Second round

4) Watford City 5, Velva 3

Loser-out

5) Beulah 7, Washburn 5

Friday

Loser-out

6) Velva 10, Bottineau 2

Semifinal

7) Makoti 13, Watford City 6

Loser-out

8) Beulah 6, Velva 4

Saturday

Championship play-in

9) Beulah 13, Watford City 3

Championship game 1

10) Beulah 6, Makoti 4

Sunday

Championship game 2

11) Beulah vs. Makoti, noon

Beulah 6, Makoti 4

M 100 102 0 4 7 1

B 000 200 4 6 8 4

Jordan Nelson and Luke Wollschlager; Landon Battest, Mikey Morris (7) and Alec Battest.

W Morris; L Nelson.

HR B, Morris.

Highlights: B, Morris 2-4, 2 RBI, 2 R; B, Devin Sardelli 1-4, 2B, RBI, R; B, Evan Mellmer 1-2, RBI, R, BB, HBP; M, Adam Knudsvig 2-3, R; M, Nelson 1-4, RBI; M, Alec Lee 0-2, RBI, BB.

Beulah 13, Watford City 3

W 000 120 0 3 5 1

B 014 512 X 13 12 0

Brandon Allex and Mitch Liebel (3); Josh Remmick and Evan Mellmer.

W Remmick; L Allex.

Highlights: B, Hayden Norton 2-4, 2 RBI, 2 R; B, Mellmer 2-2, 2B, 2 RBI, 3 R; B, Mikey Morris 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI; B, Pat Becker 2-3, 2 RBI, R; B, Remmick 2-3, 2 RBI, R; W, Allex 2-3; W, Andrew Sampsel 0-2, RBI; W, Trent Grimes 0-3, RBI.

Class B

West Region tournament

At Garrison

Wednesday

First round

1) No. 4 Burlington 5, No. 5 Hettinger 3

2) No. 3 Renville County 7, No. 6 Stanley 4

3) No. 2 Surrey 10, No. 7 Garrison 4

4)?Burlington def. No. 1 Hazen 3

Thursday

Second round

5) Renville County 12, Surrey 4

Loser-out

6) Garrison 13, Stanley 8

Friday

Loser-out

7) Hettinger 10, Surrey 7

8) Hazen 13, Garrison 1

9) Hazen 10, Hettinger 0

Semifinal

10) Burlington 7, Renville County 6

Saturday

Loser-out

11)?Renville County 4, Hazen 3

Championship

12)?Burlington 6, Renville County 5

Renville County 4, Hazen 3

RC 400 000 0 4 8 1

H 020 000 1 3 8 2

W Riley Brown; L Kolby Metzger.; Sv. Connor Brackenbury.

HR R, Doug Winzenburg.

Highlights: R, Winzenburg 1-4, 4 RBI; H, Metzger 2-4.

Burlington 6, Renville County 5

RC 200 003 0 5 5 0

B 210 102 X 6 7 3

W Cole Grosche; L Talon Thompson.; Sv. Alex Davy.

Highlights: B, Noah Zietz 2-4, 2 R.

Late Friday

Hettinger 10, Surrey 7

H 005 221 10 13 4

S 200 011 7 9 5

W Gye Brickson; L Jesse VerBruggen.

Hazen 13, Garrison 1

G 100 000 1 7 1

H 210 514 13 5 0

W Collin Maas; L Luke Gehring.

HR H, Nate Leintz.

Burlington 7, Renville County 6

RC 311 200 0 6 8 4

B 150 100 X 7 6 5

W Austin Schestter; L Doug Winzenburg.

Hazen 10, Hettinger 0

He. 000 000 0 0 3 5

Ha. 301 051 X 10 2 4

W Nate Leintz; L Brandon Pierce.

Central Region tournament

in Carrington

Wednesday

1) No. 1 Gardner 11, No. 8 Hope Finley 1, 6 inn.

2) No. 5 Hatton 8, No. 4 May-Port-C-G 5

3) No. 2 Nelson County 5, No. 7 Harwood 2

4) No. 3 Carrington 8, No. 6 New Rockford, 5

Thursday

Loser-out

5) May-Port-C-G 12, Hope-Finley 0

6) Harwood 12, New Rockford 6

Second round

7) Hatton 3, Gardner 2

8) Carrington 9, Nelson County 3

Friday

Loser-out

9) Nelson County 1, May-Port-C-G 0, 9 inn.

10) Gardner 7, Harwood 6

11) Nelson County 10, Gardner 6

Semifinal

12) Carrington 10, Hatton 0

Saturday

Championship play-in

13) Nelson County 5, Hatton 2

Championship

14) Carrington 7, Nelson County 6, 8 inn.

Note:?Saturday box scores not reported.

Late Friday

Carrington 10, Hatton 0

H 000 00 0 2 4

C 026 11 10 8 2

Pladson, Bilden (3) and Huus. Clifton and Paeper.

WClifton; LPladson.

Highlights: C, Hewitt 2-fof-3, 2 runs; Bickett 1-for-1, 3 RBIs

Late Thursday

Carrington 9, Nelson County 3

C 231 100 2 – 9 8 1

N 000 111 0 – 3 11 4

W – Brady Smith; L – Jayden Grover.

Highlights: C, Easton Paeper 2-3, 3 R, 2 SB; C, Patrick Freeman 2-4; N, Grover 2-4; N, Hunter Engel 3-4.

Junior

State tournament

in West Fargo

Wednesday

1) Wahpeton 8, Fargo Post 400 6

Thursday

2) Grand Forks 9, Mandan 4

3) Minot 3, Fargo Bombers 2

4) Bismarck 6, Wahpeton 3

5) West Fargo 5, Jamestown 0

Friday

Loser-out

6) Mandan 6, Fargo Post 400 5

7) Wahpeton 15, Jamestown 2

Second round

8) Grand Forks 10, Minot 8

9) Bismarck 6, West Fargo 5

10) Fargo Bombers 6, Mandan 4

Saturday

Loser-out

11) Minot 4, Wahpeton 2

12) Bismarck 6, West Fargo 5

13) Fargo Bombers 14, MInot 3

Semifinal

14) Grand Forks 15, Bismarck 4

Sunday

Championship play-in

15) Bismarck vs. Fargo Bombers, noon

Championship

16) Grand Forks vs. winner game 15, 30 minutes after game 15

Monday

Championship (if necessary)

17) Winner game 16 vs. loser game 16, noon

Recreation

Wildwood Men’s League

Thursday

1. Tom Haider; T2: Dennis Kvamme, Mychael Ruud; 4. Dennis Ness.

Events

Minot State Golf Clinic

What: One-day instructional golf clinic

Who: For boys and girls in grades 5-12

Where: Souris Valley Golf Course and the Jack Hoeven Wee Links

When: Monday, Aug. 4 from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Cost: $40 per attendee and includes lunch

Note: Check-in begins at 8:30 a.m. at Souris Valley GC. For more information or to register, visit msubeaverscamps.com or contact the MSU Athletic Department at 701-858-3041.