Area Scoreboard 7-30

Legion Baseball

Class AA

State tournament

in Jamestown

Tuesday

1) No. 9 Fargo Post 400 9, No. 8 Williston 5

2) No. 10 Jamestown 10, No. 7 Mandan 2

Wednesday

3) No. 4 West Fargo vs. No. 5 Minot, 11 a.m.

4) No. 3 Fargo Post 2 vs. No. 6 Dickinson, 1:45 p.m.

5) No. 1 Bismarck vs. Fargo Post 400, 4:30 p.m.

6) No. 2 Grand Forks vs. Jamestown, 8 p.m.

Thursday

7) Mandan vs. loser game 3, 11 a.m.

8) Williston vs. loser game 4, 2 p.m.

9) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 5, 5 p.m.

10) Winner game 4 vs. winner game 6, 8 p.m.

Friday

11) Winner game 7 vs. loser game 5, 11 a.m.

12) Winner game 8 vs. loser game 6, 2 p.m.

13) Winner game 11 vs. loser game 9, 5 p.m.

14) Winner game 12 vs. loser game 10, 8 p.m.

Saturday

15) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 10, noon

16) Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 3 p.m.

17) Winner game 16 vs. loser game 15, 6 p.m.

Sunday

Championship

18) Winner game 15 vs. winner game 17, 1 p.m.

19) Winner game 18 vs. loser game 18, 3 p.m. (if necessary)

Class A

State tournament

In Wahpeton

Wednesday

1) Beulah vs. Valley City, 11 a.m.

2) Grafton vs. Watford City, 2 p.m.

3) Makoti vs. Casselton, 5 p.m.

4) Wahpeton vs. Velva, 8 p.m.

Thursday

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 11 a.m.

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 2 p.m.

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 5 p.m.

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 8 p.m.

Friday

9) Winner game 5 vs. loser game 8, 1 p.m.

10) Winner game 6 vs. loser game 7, 4 p.m.

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 7 p.m.

Saturday

12) Winner game 9 vs. loser game 11, 2 p.m.

13) Winner game 10 vs. winner game 11, 5 p.m.

Sunday

Championship

14) Winner game 12 vs. winner game 13, 1 p.m.

15) Winner game 14 vs. loser game 14, 30 minutes after game 14 (if necessary)

Class B

State tournament

in Langdon

Wednesday

1) SE No. 1 LaMoure vs. W No. 2 Renville County, 9:30 a.m.

2) SE No. 2 Enderlin vs. W No. 1 Burlington, 12:30 p.m.

3) C No. 2 Nelson County vs. NE No. 1 Thompson, 3:30 p.m.

4) C No. 1 Carrington vs. NE No. 2 Langdon, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 3

6) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 4

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 3

8) Winner game 2 vs. winner game 4

Friday

9) Winner game 6 vs. loser game 7

10) Winner game 5 vs. loser game 8

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8

Saturday

12) Winner game 9 vs. loser game 11

13) Winner game 10 vs. winner game 11

Sunday

Championship

14) Winner game 12 vs. winner game 13

15) Winner game 14 vs. loser game 14, if necessary

Events

Minot State Golf Clinic

What: One-day instructional golf clinic

Who: For boys and girls in grades 5-12

Where: Souris Valley Golf Course and the Jack Hoeven Wee Links

When: Monday, Aug. 4 from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Cost: $40 per attendee and includes lunch

Note: Check-in begins at 8:30 a.m. at Souris Valley GC. For more information or to register, visit msubeaverscamps.com or contact the MSU Athletic Department at 701-858-3041.

Minot State Youth Soccer Camp

Date: August 4-8

Grades: Boys and girls grades K-8

Time: 8:30-9 a.m. check in; 9 a.m.-noon

Cost: $110

Announcements

Minot High Fall Sports

Boys Cross Country

(Head Coach Aaron Klingbeil)

Starting Date: Aug. 11

Site: Magic City Campus

Time: 9 a.m. and 3 p.m. for high school, 9 a.m. for junior high

Parent Meeting: 5 p.m., Aug. 4 at MCC Commons

Girls Cross Country

(Head Coach Shannon Bushnell)

Starting Date: Aug. 11

Site: Magic City Campus

Time: 8 a.m. and 2 p.m. for high school, 8 a.m. for junior high

Parent Meeting: 5 p.m., Aug. 7 at MCC Commons

Boys Soccer

(Head Coach Creighton Bachmeier)

Starting Date: Aug. 4

Site: Optimist Soccer Complex

Time: 8 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Parent Meeting: 6 p.m., July 22 at MCC Commons

Football

(Head Coach Barry Holmen)

Starting Date: Aug. 13

Site: Magic City Campus

Time: 9 a.m. and 3 p.m.

Parent Meeting: 6 p.m., Aug, 12 at MCC Commons

Football gear can be picked up at Magic City Campus (Door #12) as follows: Seniors/juniors – Monday, Aug. 11, 9 a.m. – noon; sophomores/freshmen – Aug. 12 – 8 a.m. – noon

Girls Golf

(Head Coach Scott Foltz)

Starting Date: Aug. 11

Site: Souris Valley Golf Course

Time: 9 a.m.

Girls Swimming and Diving

(Head Coach Dan Hinton)

Starting Date: Aug. 18

Site: Magic City Campus Pool

Time: 9 a.m.

Parent Meeting: 5 p.m., Aug. 14 at MCC Pool

Boys Tennis

(Head Coach Scott DeLorme)

Starting Date: Aug 13

Site: Magic City Campus Tennis Courts

Time: 9 a.m.

Parent Meeting: 7 p.m., Aug. 6 at Jim Hill Commons

Volleyball

(Head Coach Ellen Jebens)

Starting Date: Aug 18

Site: Magic City Campus

Time: grades 10-12 at 8 a.m., grade 9 at 10 a.m.

Parent Meeting: 5 p.m. Aug. 5 at MCC Commons

Note: No student-athlete will be allowed to participate in any practice session without a proper physical handed in to coaching staff. Medical history forms and student participation forms will also be required.