BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 8-3

Legion Baseball

Class AA

State tournament

in Jamestown

Tuesday

1) No. 9 Fargo Post 400 9, No. 8 Williston 5

2) No. 10 Jamestown 10, No. 7 Mandan 2

Wednesday

3) No. 4 West Fargo 9, No. 5 Minot 7

4) No. 3 Fargo Post 2 12, No. 6 Dickinson 5

5) No. 1 Bismarck 13, Fargo Post 400 11

6) No. 2 Grand Forks 12, Jamestown 9

Thursday

7) Minot 10, Mandan 0, 8 innings

8) Dickinson 10, Williston 0, 8 innings

9) Bismarck 10, West Fargo 0, 7 innings

10) Fargo Post 2 7, Grand Forks 0

Friday

11) Minot 8, Fargo Post 400 7

12) Jamestown 3, Dickinson 1

13) Grand Forks 18, Minot 10

14) West Fargo 6, Jamestown 0

Saturday

15) Fargo Post 2 4, Bismarck 3

16) West Fargo 8, Grand Forks 2

17) Bismarck 3, West Fargo 0

Sunday

Championship

18) Fargo Post 2 vs. Bismarck, 1 p.m.

19) Fargo Post 2 vs. Bismarck, 4 p.m. (if necessary)

Class A

State tournament

In Wahpeton

Wednesday

1) E4 Valley City 10, W1 Beulah 8

2) W3 Watford City 10, E2 Grafton 6

3) E3 Casselton 9, W2 Makoti 0

4) E1 Wahpeton 2, W4 Velva 1

Thursday

5) Beulah 1, Grafton 0

6) Velva 13, Makoti 1

7) Valley City 7, Watford City 4

8) Wahpeton 10, Casselton 0, 5 innings

Friday

9) Beulah 4, Casselton 1

10) Velva 15, Watford City 2

11) Wahpeton 10, Valley City 0, 5 innings

Saturday

12) Velva 15, Valley City 1

13) Wahpeton 8, Beulah 2

Sunday

Championship

14) Velva vs. Wahpeton, 1 p.m.

15) Velva vs. Wahpeton, 4 p.m. (if necessary)

Wahpeton 8, Beulah 2

B 000 010 1 – 2 3 1

W 210 320 x – 8 4 3

Remmick, Becker (4) and Mellmer, Norton (6). Beyer and Edwardson.

W- Beyer; L – Remmick

Velva 15, Valley City 1, 5 innings

V 434 40 – 15 15 1

VC 010 00 – 1 2 4

Engebretson and Mack. A. Meyer, Johnson (3), Berg (4), Miller (5), S. Meyer (5) and Miller.

W – Engebretson; L – A. Meyer

Notes: Center fielder Drew Effertz cracked four hits and drove in five runs to help power Velva to victory in an elimination game. To win the state title, Velva needs to beat host Wahpeton twice this afternoon.

Class B

State tournament

in Langdon

Wednesday

1) SE1 LaMoure 14, W2 Renville County 1

2) SE2 Enderlin 13, W1 Burlington 0

3) NE No. 1 Thompson 5, C No. 2 Nelson County 1

4) C1 Carrington 1, NE2 Langdon 0

Thursday

5) Nelson County 12, Renville County 2

6) Langdon 10, Burlington 2

7) Thompson 8, LaMoure 6

8) Carrington 4, Enderlin 3

Friday

9) Langdon 3, LaMoure 2

10) Enderlin 5, Nelson County 2

11) Carrington 5, Thompson 0

Saturday

12) Thompson 6, Langdon 5

13) Carrington 9, Enderlin 0

Sunday

Championship

14) Thompson vs. Carrington, 1 p.m.

15) Thompson vs. Carrington, 4 p.m. (if necessary)

Thompson 6, Langdon 5, 8 innings

L 200 021 00 – 5 13 4

T 003 200 01 – 6 8 2

W – Ryne Dolleslager; L – Jon Skjervheim

Highlights: L, Skjervheim 3-4, 3B, 2 R, Kade Pengilly 4-5, 3 RBI, Robb Kuchar 2-5, T, Calen Schwabe 4-4, Malek Larimer 3 R, Tom Nistler GW RBI.

Carrington 9, Enderlin 0, 5 innings

C 300 213 0 – 9 13 0

E 000 000 0 – 0 6 1

W – Marcus Hewitt; L – Jorun Hamre

Highlights: C, Austin Hewitt 3-4, Brady Smith 1-4, 2 R, Pat Freeman 2-3, 2 2B, Marcus Hewitt 2-5, Brady Bickett 1-4, 2B, Connor Wendel 1-2, 2B, 2R; E, Hamre 2-3.

Events

Minot State Golf Clinic

What: One-day instructional golf clinic

Who: For boys and girls in grades 5-12

Where: Souris Valley Golf Course and the Jack Hoeven Wee Links

When: Monday, Aug. 4 from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Cost: $40 per attendee and includes lunch

Note: Check-in begins at 8:30 a.m. at Souris Valley GC. For more information or to register, visit msubeaverscamps.com or contact the MSU Athletic Department at 701-858-3041.

Minot State Youth Soccer Camp

Date: August 4-8

Grades: Boys and girls grades K-8

Time: 8:30-9 a.m. check in; 9 a.m.-noon

Cost: $110