Area Scoreboard 8-4

Legion Baseball

Class AA

State tournament

in Jamestown

Tuesday

1) No. 9 Fargo Post 400 9, No. 8 Williston 5

2) No. 10 Jamestown 10, No. 7 Mandan 2

Wednesday

3) No. 4 West Fargo 9, No. 5 Minot 7

4) No. 3 Fargo Post 2 12, No. 6 Dickinson 5

5) No. 1 Bismarck 13, Fargo Post 400 11

6) No. 2 Grand Forks 12, Jamestown 9

Thursday

7) Minot 10, Mandan 0, 8 innings

8) Dickinson 10, Williston 0, 8 innings

9) Bismarck 10, West Fargo 0, 7 innings

10) Fargo Post 2 7, Grand Forks 0

Friday

11) Minot 8, Fargo Post 400 7

12) Jamestown 3, Dickinson 1

13) Grand Forks 18, Minot 10

14) West Fargo 6, Jamestown 0

Saturday

15) Fargo Post 2 4, Bismarck 3

16) West Fargo 8, Grand Forks 2

17) Bismarck 3, West Fargo 0

Sunday

Championship

18) Bismarck 7, Fargo Post 2 4

19) Bismarck 9, Fargo Post 2 5

Class A

State tournament

In Wahpeton

Wednesday

1) E4 Valley City 10, W1 Beulah 8

2) W3 Watford City 10, E2 Grafton 6

3) E3 Casselton 9, W2 Makoti 0

4) E1 Wahpeton 2, W4 Velva 1

Thursday

5) Beulah 1, Grafton 0

6) Velva 13, Makoti 1

7) Valley City 7, Watford City 4

8) Wahpeton 10, Casselton 0, 5 innings

Friday

9) Beulah 4, Casselton 1

10) Velva 15, Watford City 2

11) Wahpeton 10, Valley City 0, 5 innings

Saturday

12) Velva 15, Valley City 1

13) Wahpeton 8, Beulah 2

Sunday

Championship

14) Wahpeton 4, Velva 2

Wahpeton 4, Velva 2

Velva 100 010 0 – 2 7 0

Wahpeton 000 400 x – 4 5 0

Luna and Mack; Lingen and Edwardson.

W – Lingen; L – Luna.

All-tournament team

Wahpeton: Ethan Meide, Seth Meide, Tyler Gripentrog, Kameron McNary, Brock Lingen (MVP)

Velva: Brad Dean, Eli Luna, Drew Effertz, Isaac Effertz

Beulah: Evan Mellmer

Central Cass: Kyle Cote

Watford City: Andrew Sampsel

Class B

State tournament

in Langdon

Wednesday

1) SE1 LaMoure 14, W2 Renville County 1

2) SE2 Enderlin 13, W1 Burlington 0

3) NE No. 1 Thompson 5, C No. 2 Nelson County 1

4) C1 Carrington 1, NE2 Langdon 0

Thursday

5) Nelson County 12, Renville County 2

6) Langdon 10, Burlington 2

7) Thompson 8, LaMoure 6

8) Carrington 4, Enderlin 3

Friday

9) Langdon 3, LaMoure 2

10) Enderlin 5, Nelson County 2

11) Carrington 5, Thompson 0

Saturday

12) Thompson 6, Langdon 5

13) Carrington 9, Enderlin 0

Sunday

Championship

14) Carrington 18, Thompson 6

Carrington 18, Thompson 6

Carrington 401 504 4 – 18 20 2

Thompson 060 000 0 – 6 14 4

W – Pat Freeman; L – Brandon Walsh

Highlights – C: Easton Paeper 3×5, 2 R, Brady Smith 3×5, 4 R, 3 RBI, Freeman 4×5, 2 2B, 3 R, 2 RBI, Marcus Hewitt 1×3 2 R, 2 RBI, Brady Bickett 2×4, 2 R, 2 RBI, Logan Clifton 2×2, 3 RBI, Connor Wendel 3×5, 2 R; T: Malek Larimer 2×5, 2B, Calen Schwabe 1×5, 2B, Skyler Carlson 4×4, 2B, Walsh 2×4, Andrew Klegstad 2×4, 2 2B.

Tournament MVP – Pat Freeman.