BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 8-17

Boys soccer

Minot 1, Fargo North 0

First half: No scoring.

Second half: M, Matt Oswald (Jake Tremble), 55th minute.

Goalkeeper saves: M, Jesse Roberts 4

Fargo South 2, Minot 0

South goal scorers not reported.

Goalkeeper saves: M, Jesse Roberts 9.

Girls golf

Class A

East West Classic

at Jamestown Country Club

Final Round

Team scores: 1, Davies 368-355-723. 2, Bismarck 255-369-724. 3, Jamestown 374-360-734. 4, Century 358-377-735. 5, Minot 376-381-757. 6, Mandan 393-370-763. 7, Grand Forks Red River 389-378-767. 8, Wahpeton 379-391-770. 9, Shanley 387-384-771. 10, Dickinson 412-391-803. 11, West Fargo 403-422-825. 12, Fargo North 419-411-830. 13, Fargo South 410-424-834. 14, Williston 426-434-860. 15, Grand Forks Central 425-444-869. 16, Turtle Mountain 498-519-1,017.

Individual top 10

1, Katie Kasper, Bis, 73-72-145. 2, Jennifer Marsh, Davies, 76-72-148. 3, Sierra Bennion, Jamestown, 76-76-152. 4, Savonnah Haselhorst, Wahp, 86-81-167. 5, KayCee Schulz, Mandan, 90-82-172. 6, Sarah Azure, Jamesetown, 95-81-176. 7T, Anna Davison, Davies, 93-87-180. 7T, Abby Sklebar, North, 89-91-180. 7T, Hilary Whalen, GFRR, 92-88-180. 10, Kayla Smith, Century, 88-93-181.

Results by team

Davies (723): Jennnifer Marsh 76-72-148, Anna Davison 93-87-180, Jenna Forknell 94-91-185, Sierra Klose 105-105-210, Kacee Allard 114-122-236,

Bismarck (724): Katie Kasper 73-72-145, Kylie Bergan 87-105-192, Tonya Dvorak 92-101-193, Taylor Miller 103-95-198, Carissa Craven 109-101-210, Irelyn Huntley 108-105-213.

Jamestown (734): Sierra Bennion 76-76-152, Sarah Azure 95-81-176, Kaitlin Mullowney 100-101-201, Mara LeFevre 103-102-205, Savannah Kramlich 120-120-240, Emily Reiten 116-DNP-116, Hannah Jorgenson DNP-141-141.

Mandan (763): KayCee Schulz 90-82-172, Megan Broeckel 92-92-184, Paige Clausen 103-100-203, Payton Roehrich 110-96-206, Cortnie Mongeon 108-115-223, Brianne Hirchort 109-DNP-109, McKayla Swallow DNP-125-125.

GFRR (767): Haley Whalen 92-88-180, Morgan Hetletved 95-87-182, Alexis Caoili 98-96-194, Samantha DeBeltz 104-110-214, Lily Bredemeier 112-107-219, Kelly DeBeltz 104-129-233.

Wahpeton (770): Savonnah Haselhorst 86-81-167, Kelsey Darwin 98-98-196, Leslie Hibl 93-106-199, Emma Rubish 102-106-208, Jessica DeVillers 107-109-216, Laken Breuer 108-110-218.

Shanley (771): Payton Thimjon 91-97-188, Marcella Hanson 95-98-193, Katey Wold 100-95-195, Aly Corbid 105-94-199, Grace Dietz 101-99-200, Julia Wold 114-116-230.

Dickinson (771): Rachel Lantz 99-87-186, Sydney Charchenko 93-99-192, Gabby Knopik 104-103-207, Becca Fry 117-102-219, Daisia Wallner 116-116-232.

West Fargo (825): Kennedy Kraft 101-102-203, Sierra Peterson 104-104-208, Katie Froemke 96-103-209, Ashley Peterson 102-109-211, Maggie Manson 106-107-213, Katie Brown 108-119-227.

Fargo North (830): Abby Sklebar 89-91-180, Jamie Singelmann 110-103-213, Sarah Wenaas 111-104-214, Taylee Jensen 109-115-224, Abby Pladson 111-113-224.

Fargo South (410): Emily Grothmann 95-89-184, Olivia Koskela 96-115-211, Meredith Grothmann 109-109-218, Jordan Miesen 110-111-221, Laura Bolgrean 134-142-276, Karenna Grothmann 130-147-277.

Williston (860): Jami Wells 100-103-203, Maddison Melhoff 99-114-213, Whitney Pflug 117-104-221, Ella Pederson 112-113-225, Emily Alton 115-121-236, Mattie Johnson 126-129-255.

GF Central (869): Frankie Good 99-106-205, Taylor Ellingson 104-101-205, Lexie Mitchell 110-112-222, Jordan Reiter 112-125-237

Turtle Mountain (1,017): Nevaeh Davis 114-130-244, Halle Short 128-124-252, Erin Keplin 129-126-255, Tyra Jerome 127-139-266, Abbey Thomas 168-159-327.

Legacy (no score): Mallry Donlin 111-109-220, Kamryn Hellman 112-113-244, Logan Peterson 137-134-271.

recreation

Burli-Mot Half Marathon

Individual top 20

1. Fernando Cabada (California), 1:07:18.41.

2. Kyle Downs (Bismarck), 1:14:43.26.

3. Max Boekel (Minot), 1:24:14.45.

4. Caleb Porter (Minot), 1:26:03.57.

5. Marcel Macfarlane (Carnduff, Canada), 1:27:26.74.

6. Kyle Sturdefant (Minot), 1:30:46.21.

7. Christopher Davis (Minot AFB), 1:31:19.91.

8. Jeff Steen (Minot), 1:32:04.91.

9. Dawn Paulwelyn (Carnduff, Canada), 1:32:42.45.

10. Tony Kummer (Surrey), 1:35:05:96.

11. Brad Dyer (Minot AFB), 1:36:25.85.

12. Jim Vitko (Minot), 1:36:27.15.

13. Heatherann Dyer (Minot AFB), 1:36:28.86.

14. Isaac Whitley (Surrey), 1:36:44.46.

15. Vic Ashdown (Minot), 1:38:05.96.

16. Ivy Kusler (Annapolis, Md.), 1:39:31.57.

17. Sam Merkley (Williston), 1:43:00.56.

18. Jason Skjervem (Minot), 1:43:29.06.

19. Mary Young (Minot), 1:45:13.03.

20. Jared Schmidt (Bismarck), 1:45:14.09.

events

Adult Volleyball Fall League

Who: Men’s, women’s and coed leagues will be offered

When: League begins first week of September

Where: Minot Municipal Auditorium

Cost: $100 team entry fee and additional $30 users fee per player

Registration deadline: Wednesday, Aug. 20

Note: The roster, sponsor fee and all user fees must be paid together when a team signs up

For more information go online to teamsideline.com/minot under the downloads section or contact the recreation office at 857-4730.